Need help running DeluxePaint V
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Elowan
    Posts: 214 from 2011/4/18
    From: Frankfurt (Ger...
    hello there,

    I just installed the latest MorphOS release on my iBook and I am once again shocked, how fast it operates :)

    Now, what I would need is the famous Amiga painting and animating software "Deluxe Paint V" to run smoothly.
    Right now, I found out how to mount the amiga ADF file - but when I fire up the app, it closes after about
    two seconds. After this, I only get the upper ambient-bar and that's it. Looks like nothing works (besides Alt-tabbing back to DPAint and landing on the "crashed"? desktop again)

    Is there a way to run DPaint on Morphos?
    (I thing DPaint may needs AGA chipset and/or another resolution then 1024x768)?

    please help!!!

    would really love to use iBook+MorphOS+DPaint for my pixel-art needs :)

    Cheers!
    12" ibook G4 1.33Ghz, 1.5GB RAM, ATI 9550 32MB, 16GB SSD, WiFi, BT, ComboDrive
  • »11.08.22 - 13:41
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    koszer
    Posts: 1184 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    Elowan wrote:

    Is there a way to run DPaint on Morphos?
    (I thing DPaint may needs AGA chipset and/or another resolution then 1024x768)?

    please help!!!

    would really love to use iBook+MorphOS+DPaint for my pixel-art needs :)
    Cheers!


    I don't think you can run DPaint out of the box, the software is too chip-dependant AFAIR.
    You'd need to run it emulated, under E-UAE.

    That said - there's the Personal Paint, that runs just fine (with some minor glitches) on MorphOS.
    I'd recommend version 7.1. You just need some cosmetic tweaks in the prefs file.

    And there's always GrafX2 - a native MorphOS port of a actively developed raster graphics palette based painting program inspired by Brillance and/or DPaint.
  • »11.08.22 - 14:00
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Elowan
    Posts: 214 from 2011/4/18
    From: Frankfurt (Ger...
    thanks for your suggestions, but it has to be DPaint V, I am afraid.

    So how will emulation work in MorphOS?
    is there a guide you can recommend?

    Sad, I really hoped it would work without an emulator...
    12" ibook G4 1.33Ghz, 1.5GB RAM, ATI 9550 32MB, 16GB SSD, WiFi, BT, ComboDrive
  • »11.08.22 - 14:24
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    polluks
    Posts: 717 from 2007/10/23
    From: Gelsenkirchen,...
    "Software that directly bangs the Amiga custom hardware (many older games or DPaint IV) usually doesn't work on MorphOS, but can be run with E-UAE. [...]"
    MorphOS in 5 minutes
    Pegasos II G4: MorphOS 3.9, Zalman M220W · iMac G5 12,1 17", MorphOS 3.17
    Power Mac G3: OSX 10.3 · PowerBook 5,8: OSX 10.5, MorphOS 3.17
  • »11.08.22 - 15:06
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Elowan
    Posts: 214 from 2011/4/18
    From: Frankfurt (Ger...
    Yeah - so... I kind of give up on this.

    I mean, I got E-UAE running, but somehow it refuses to load a WB (1.3, 3.1 or 3.2) from ADF.
    In WinUae and Fs-Uae the ADF work fine and workbench comes up...
    something fishy with the use on morphOS, I guess?! the version of use is pretty old, as well.

    anyway, looks like there is no way around emulating DPaint, if I want to run it in MorphOS on my iBook.
    such a shame, it would be a totally awesome, dedicated machine if it could just run it for more then 2 seconds ;)

    So I think I will just buy some FPGA thing instead of a morphos license then.

    thanks all!
    12" ibook G4 1.33Ghz, 1.5GB RAM, ATI 9550 32MB, 16GB SSD, WiFi, BT, ComboDrive
  • »11.08.22 - 18:45
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    tolkien
    Posts: 464 from 2013/5/29
    You should try WHDLopener.
    https://www.morphos-storage.net/?id=1531930
    MorphOS: PowerMac G5 - PowerBook G4 - MacMini.
    Classic: Amiga 1200/060 - A500 PiStorm
  • »11.08.22 - 20:06
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    koszer
    Posts: 1184 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    Elowan wrote:
    Yeah - so... I kind of give up on this.

    I mean, I got E-UAE running, but somehow it refuses to load a WB (1.3, 3.1 or 3.2) from ADF.
    In WinUae and Fs-Uae the ADF work fine and workbench comes up...



    You totally can run DPaint in a "discreet" emulation, i.e. using a generic WHDLoad slave and a proper script letting you just doubleclick on executable.

    I guess you just need someone to point you a solution to that. I never bothered trying DPaint personally, as Personal Paint covers all my pixelling needs.
  • »11.08.22 - 20:06
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Elowan
    Posts: 214 from 2011/4/18
    From: Frankfurt (Ger...
    Ok, this "one-click-solution" is something, I would like to try - if this does not involve installing a whole WB and WHDLoad.

    Yesterday, I thought the ADFs are not working - but they did (just slow as hell)
    Today I took a closer look at UAE config and now things are a bit more "speedy" (as far as they may get on iBook)

    Emulation triggers the fan at max speeds, because CPU is at 100% :(
    So emulating a whole WB.install is maybe not ideal.

    I also tried PPaint 7.1 but the UI is totally messed up:

    sorry, I would have attached an image (screen grab) here, but forum will not accept 123kb PNG it seems?!

    Error: 1: /var/www/morphzone.org/modules/newbb_plus/cache/attachments/ gibt es nicht, oder ist nicht beschreibbar.

    So I can only describe it: lines and noise everywhere, just top menubar and requester are displayed properly...

    Cheers!
    12" ibook G4 1.33Ghz, 1.5GB RAM, ATI 9550 32MB, 16GB SSD, WiFi, BT, ComboDrive
  • »12.08.22 - 08:12
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11717 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > [...] if this does not involve installing a whole WB and WHDLoad.

    I'm afraid using a "generic WHDLoad slave" requires installing WHDLoad within the emulated environment, which in turn requires installing a WB (unless WHDLoad also runs with just a Kickstart ROM, which I don't know).

    > I took a closer look at UAE config and now things are a bit more "speedy"

    Make sure to use the JIT version of MorphOS E-UAE (and not the SDL build of the two JIT versions provided in the archive) and to enable the JIT compiler. You need to emulate 68020 or higher for the JIT compiler to come into effect.

    > Emulation triggers the fan at max speeds, because CPU is at 100% :(
    > So emulating a whole WB.install is maybe not ideal.

    From a CPU load perspective, there should be no significant difference between running a program from a WB and running it just from Kickstart. The entire Amiga hardware is emulated either way, which is what's taxing the host CPU.

    > I also tried PPaint 7.1 but the UI is totally messed up: [...] lines and
    > noise everywhere, just top menubar and requester are displayed properly...

    Some old threads with configuration hints:

    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=3433&forum=16&start=11
    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=4403&forum=9&start=2
    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=5084&forum=9&start=1

    > forum will not accept 123kb PNG it seems?!

    MorphZone generally does not allow upload of attachments, as far as I'm aware. You will have to upload them elsewhere and link from here (or embed in the comment).
  • »12.08.22 - 10:14
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 1051 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    @elowan: I think, there are some issues in your UAE-installation.

    For test I installed

    E-UAE 0.8.29-WIP4
    Build date: Apr 8 2013 13:52:36

    with 3.1 ROM/WB. It boots up in 3 seconds. Starting DPAINT or PPaint takes after clicking on Icon a further second (ore you start it in Startup-sequence without Workbecnch, which would be quicker). Both progs are running flawless and quicker as on my A3000/25MHZ.

    Hostsystem: PowerMac G5 2.0 GHz, 2GB, Radeon 9600X - so nothing special, as you can see. CPU-load ist about 80% an temperature round about 60°C, in- and outtake fans below 1000rpm (controlled by CPUFanControl) - so they are very silent.
    Peg2, 3xPowerMac G5, 2xPowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T and life is never boring.....
  • »12.08.22 - 12:13
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Elowan
    Posts: 214 from 2011/4/18
    From: Frankfurt (Ger...
    Awesome guys, I think the MorphOS community is very alive and helpful!

    Now let's see if I can get it together:

    E-UAE 0.8.29-PPCBETA04_MorphOS is the version/folder I run UAE from/with.
    Also installed rhLaunch and PowerSDL14 was needed in order to have things working for me.
    So I also installed this to my system using the installer from this package.

    basically as described here, I think: Mingos Commodore

    I am using the A1200 config with Kickstart 3.2 ROMS (I also have 1.3 and 3.1 around, I think)
    68020 CPU, 8MB fast, 4MB chip and 32MB Z3mem.

    For PPaint, I will try the solution mentioned in the links - looks like it is doable, even for a noob like me ;)

    It would be so awesome, to have an iBook as a dedicated DeluxePaint Machine - this would totally justify
    buying MorphOS license for this thing!

    (ok, would be even better, if I could connect my old fw400 5GB iPod to it as well - but that's another story I guess)

    Cheers!
    12" ibook G4 1.33Ghz, 1.5GB RAM, ATI 9550 32MB, 16GB SSD, WiFi, BT, ComboDrive
  • »12.08.22 - 13:23
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Elowan
    Posts: 214 from 2011/4/18
    From: Frankfurt (Ger...
    Quote:

    Amigaharry2 schrieb:
    @elowan: I think, there are some issues in your UAE-installation.

    For test I installed

    E-UAE 0.8.29-WIP4
    Build date: Apr 8 2013 13:52:36

    with 3.1 ROM/WB. It boots up in 3 seconds. Starting DPAINT or PPaint takes after clicking on Icon a further second (ore you start it in Startup-sequence without Workbecnch, which would be quicker). Both progs are running flawless and quicker as on my A3000/25MHZ.

    Hostsystem: PowerMac G5 2.0 GHz, 2GB, Radeon 9600X - so nothing special, as you can see. CPU-load ist about 80% an temperature round about 60°C, in- and outtake fans below 1000rpm (controlled by CPUFanControl) - so they are very silent.



    Hmmmm, maybe it's the G5 and much faster BUS-speed that gives you the edge, here?
    I don't think (even if everything is installed fine) my G4 iBook will come close to this.

    I am interested in your config/setup - can you share it, please?
    I am not so familiar with UAE, I don't know how to put this in a Startup-Sequence without WB.. may you can explain this a bit more?

    Cheers!


    [ Editiert durch Elowan 12.08.2022 - 15:49 ]
    12" ibook G4 1.33Ghz, 1.5GB RAM, ATI 9550 32MB, 16GB SSD, WiFi, BT, ComboDrive
  • »12.08.22 - 13:25
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Elowan
    Posts: 214 from 2011/4/18
    From: Frankfurt (Ger...
    Ok - for the PPaint part, it works now, thanks!

    Now - maybe there is a chance to get DPaint running as well?
    12" ibook G4 1.33Ghz, 1.5GB RAM, ATI 9550 32MB, 16GB SSD, WiFi, BT, ComboDrive
  • »12.08.22 - 13:46
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11717 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > E-UAE 0.8.29-PPCBETA04_MorphOS is the version/folder I run UAE from/with.

    There's really no good reason to use an old beta version. I advise you to use the most recent version, which is the one I linked to in my previous comment.

    > PowerSDL14 was needed in order to have things working for me.

    As I wrote, I advise you to not use the SDL build but the native build. The SDL build is slower but has the benefit of being able to emulate an Amiga with graphics card (P96), which Deluxe Paint cannot use anyway. When using the native build, make sure to enable "amiga.use_overlay" in the config file. This way you can scale UAE using the graphics card with no additional CPU load.
  • »12.08.22 - 15:17
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11717 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    >> PowerMac G5 2.0 GHz [...]. CPU-load ist about 80%

    > maybe it's the G5 and much faster BUS-speed that gives
    > you the edge, here? I don't think (even if everything
    > is installed fine) my G4 iBook will come close to this.

    The bus speed difference between G4 and G5 machines shouldn't be relevant for UAE. It's really just about the CPU speed (and instruction optimizations in the case of the G5, which the old E-UAE version used by Amigaharry2 lacks). In cases where a 2.0 GHz G5 runs 80% loaded (without JIT), it's quite plausible that a 1.33 GHz G4 gets fully loaded (even with JIT).

    >> ore you start it in Startup-sequence without Workbecnch,
    >> which would be quicker

    > I don't know how to put this in a Startup-Sequence without WB..
    > may you can explain this a bit more?

    It's not meant that the files from the WB disk aren't installed, just that the usual 'loadwb' entry at the end of the startup-sequence is replaced by the path to the Deluxe Paint executable.
  • »12.08.22 - 15:55
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11717 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > maybe there is a chance to get DPaint running as well?

    Not without UAE, unfortunately.
  • »12.08.22 - 15:59
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Elowan
    Posts: 214 from 2011/4/18
    From: Frankfurt (Ger...
    Ok - so I want to try UAE as last resort...

    got the non SDL Version now, as suggested. DL from the given link and got setup and config ready.
    One thing I noticed, there is no setting for floppy-speed, I guess? (at least there is no such thing when you open an existing config with rhlauncher)

    the Fan is kicking in on slow to medium speeds now - but it is because the speed of emulated Amiga was set to "real" - if I put on max, fan is winding up like a turbine ;)

    anyways - I startet with WB-Install disk and it took again ages to get to a WB screen.then in turn launching DPaint III from ADF took another 30 seconds for UAE to fire it up!

    DPaint V does not even start "something with math-library8" is the error... maybe I need to install a full WB first?!

    I am using the non SDL Version right now, but it is not faster than before.

    I made sure to go with an 68020 (so JIT should be enabled) - there is no way to see this in config, I suppose?
    12" ibook G4 1.33Ghz, 1.5GB RAM, ATI 9550 32MB, 16GB SSD, WiFi, BT, ComboDrive
  • »12.08.22 - 18:16
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Elowan
    Posts: 214 from 2011/4/18
    From: Frankfurt (Ger...
    WOW - I noticed, when I start UAE with the "WB" config, it is lightyears faster (!)
    And now I get some indicators at the bottom right corner that are flashing away in funny ways :)
    12" ibook G4 1.33Ghz, 1.5GB RAM, ATI 9550 32MB, 16GB SSD, WiFi, BT, ComboDrive
  • »12.08.22 - 18:22
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 1051 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    Sorry for late answer - but I'm on the way outside Europe for the next 5 days - dont think that I'll have access to net there........

    I know that is not last version of UAE - I had installed it on a ZIP long time ago and used ist now for a quick and dirty test.

    used config:

    use_gui=true
    use_debugger=false

    cpu_type=68020/68881
    cpu_speed=MAX
    cpu_compatible=false
    cpu_cycle_exact=false

    chipset=aga
    ntsc=false
    immediate_blits=true
    fast_copper=true
    collision_level=none

    kickstart_rom_file=roms/Kick.rom

    chipmem_size=4
    bogomem_size=0
    fastmem_size=8
    z3mem_size=32
    gfxcard_size=4

    floppy0=0
    floppy1=0
    floppy2=0
    floppy3=0
    floppy_speed=100


    filesystem=rw,Sys:Work:UAE/Sys_uae
    filesystem=rw,Work:Work:UAE/Work_uae
    filesystem=rw,Data:Data:
    filesystem=rw,Games:Work:UAE/Games
    filesystem=rw,Archiv:Misc:AmigaOS/Work1
    filesystem=rw,Test:Downloads:
    filesystem=rw,MOSRAM:RAM:

    gfx_framerate=1
    gfx_width=800
    gfx_height=600
    gfx_width_windowed=724
    gfx_height_windowed=582
    gfx_width_fullscreen=800
    gfx_height_fullscreen=600
    gfx_fullscreen_amiga=false
    gfx_linemode=double
    gfx_correct_aspect=true
    gfx_center_horizontal=smart
    gfx_center_vertical=smart
    gfx_fullscreen_picasso=false
    show_leds=true

    sound_output=normal
    sound_bits=8
    sound_frequency=22050
    sound_channels=mono
    sound_max_buff=9900
    scsi=true

    bsdsocket_emu=false

    joyport1=joy0
    joyport0=mouse

    amiga.screen_type=custom
    sdl.map_raw_keys=false

    ______________________________________________

    DPaint: Tested V4.5 AGA



    [ Editiert durch Amigaharry2 12.08.2022 - 20:41 ]
    Peg2, 3xPowerMac G5, 2xPowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T and life is never boring.....
  • »12.08.22 - 18:38
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Elowan
    Posts: 214 from 2011/4/18
    From: Frankfurt (Ger...
    man, this configs are killing me ;)

    can somebody please post a full, working configh for AGA 1200 Amiga with JIT enabled?
    Seems like I cannot get JIT to activate - there was only one config from the 0.8beta UAE Version (it´s called `WB`) that seems to has JIT enabled... without JIT, emulation is way too slow to be useable.
    12" ibook G4 1.33Ghz, 1.5GB RAM, ATI 9550 32MB, 16GB SSD, WiFi, BT, ComboDrive
  • »12.08.22 - 18:40
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Elowan
    Posts: 214 from 2011/4/18
    From: Frankfurt (Ger...
    LOL - I think you were quicker ;)

    thanks Amigaharry2 - I will try this ASAP !!

    Quote:

    Amigaharry2 schrieb:
    Sorry for late answer - but I'm on the way outside Europe for the next 5 days - dont think that I'll have access to net there........

    I know that is not last version of UAE - I had installed it on a ZIP long time ago and used ist now for a quick and dirty test.

    used config:

    use_gui=true
    use_debugger=false

    cpu_type=68020/68881
    cpu_speed=MAX
    cpu_compatible=false
    cpu_cycle_exact=false

    chipset=aga
    ntsc=false
    immediate_blits=true
    fast_copper=true
    collision_level=none

    kickstart_rom_file=roms/Kick.rom

    chipmem_size=4
    bogomem_size=0
    fastmem_size=8
    z3mem_size=32
    gfxcard_size=4

    floppy0=0
    floppy1=0
    floppy2=0
    floppy3=0
    floppy_speed=100


    filesystem=rw,Sys:Work:UAE/Sys_uae
    filesystem=rw,Work:Work:UAE/Work_uae
    filesystem=rw,Data:Data:
    filesystem=rw,Games:Work:UAE/Games
    filesystem=rw,Archiv:Misc:AmigaOS/Work1
    filesystem=rw,Test:Downloads:
    filesystem=rw,MOSRAM:RAM:

    gfx_framerate=1
    gfx_width=800
    gfx_height=600
    gfx_width_windowed=724
    gfx_height_windowed=582
    gfx_width_fullscreen=800
    gfx_height_fullscreen=600
    gfx_fullscreen_amiga=false
    gfx_linemode=double
    gfx_correct_aspect=true
    gfx_center_horizontal=smart
    gfx_center_vertical=smart
    gfx_fullscreen_picasso=false
    show_leds=true

    sound_output=normal
    sound_bits=8
    sound_frequency=22050
    sound_channels=mono
    sound_max_buff=9900
    scsi=true

    bsdsocket_emu=false

    joyport1=joy0
    joyport0=mouse

    amiga.screen_type=custom
    sdl.map_raw_keys=false

    DPaint: Tested V4.5 AGA


    12" ibook G4 1.33Ghz, 1.5GB RAM, ATI 9550 32MB, 16GB SSD, WiFi, BT, ComboDrive
  • »12.08.22 - 18:41
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 1051 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    Tested it now with (link from AW):

    E-UAE 1.0.0
    Build date: Mar 14 2018 01:13:08

    Uses same config as above and works flawless!

    Maybe you forgot to chance paths for your drives in section "filesystems"??
    This section will work only on my system......

    filesystem=rw,Sys:Work:UAE/Sys_uae
    filesystem=rw,Work:Work:UAE/Work_uae
    filesystem=rw,Data:Data:
    filesystem=rw,Games:Work:UAE/Games
    filesystem=rw,Archiv:Misc:AmigaOS/Work1
    filesystem=rw,Test:Downloads:
    filesystem=rw,MOSRAM:RAM:

    You have to point it to your locations (and naturaly, you won't need all of them....). Also for ROM!

    And as you can see this setting uses AGA and a 68020 - what esle do you need for an "A1200"?


    Edit: OK, now Ithink, you where quicker! ;-)



    [ Editiert durch Amigaharry2 12.08.2022 - 21:00 ]
    Peg2, 3xPowerMac G5, 2xPowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T and life is never boring.....
  • »12.08.22 - 18:56
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11717 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > JIT should be enabled [...] - there is no way to see this in config, I suppose?

    If JIT is enabled, E-UAE's CLI output should show lines like these:

    Code:
    JIT: Building compiler function table.
    JIT: Allocation of translation cache...
    JIT: Translation cache size in prefs: 8192
    JIT: Allocated 8192 KB translation cache.
    JIT: allocated 1760 KB macroblock buffer.
    JIT: Compiling reset
    JIT: Change cache emulation: enabled
    JIT: Change cache emulation: disabled
    JIT: Deallocated translation cache.
    JIT: Deallocated macroblock buffer.
  • »12.08.22 - 19:01
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Elowan
    Posts: 214 from 2011/4/18
    From: Frankfurt (Ger...
    thank you so much Andreas and Amigaharry (ofc Koszer as well) !!

    I learned a bit regarding configuring UAE now - was not aware, that some pre-made configs may not include settings for all variables :)

    Now I deleted the stuff I think I do not need, added a few things (ofc changed paths) and I got a working A1200 AGA config (JIT enabled!)

    Ok - now comes the hardest part, installing a WB XD
    12" ibook G4 1.33Ghz, 1.5GB RAM, ATI 9550 32MB, 16GB SSD, WiFi, BT, ComboDrive
  • »12.08.22 - 19:11
    Profile