whdlopener
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Korni
    Posts: 470 from 2006/2/23
    From: the Planet of ...
    Edit A1200_WHDLoad.conf or A1200_WHDLoad_window.conf (available via context menu for slave files).

    Change 68020 to 68040. Maybe it will be enough.

    For JIT (copy pasted from the readme):

    cpu_speed=max
    cpu_type=68020 (or 68EC020, 68040, 68060, see Known issues)
    cpu_compatible=false
    cpu_cycle_exact=false
    blitter_cycle_exact=false
    cachesize=8192 (or higher)
    comp_constjump=yes
    comp_trustbyte=indirect (see Known issues)
    comp_trustword=indirect
    comp_trustlong=indirect
    http://korni.ppa.pl/modkowypaczek/ | My Rifle, My Bunny, and Me
  • »16.12.18 - 22:17
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    g01df1sh
    Posts: 36 from 2015/5/28
    Hi

    Jit has helped but stil to much lag on 1x1 pixels to be playable.
  • »17.12.18 - 22:56
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Korni
    Posts: 470 from 2006/2/23
    From: the Planet of ...
    Runs ok with 040 and JIT. On a G4 1.67GHz. In MorphOS Preferences - Laptop: Make sure "Adjust CPU frequency between full and half speed" is enabled, otherwise it runs at half speed only.
    http://korni.ppa.pl/modkowypaczek/ | My Rifle, My Bunny, and Me
  • »18.12.18 - 22:52
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    g01df1sh
    Posts: 36 from 2015/5/28
    Hi

    Found the setting I ticked both boxes for mains and battery.

    What are your GFX settings in uae conf file for screen sizes

    Mine is a 1.33GHZ version would that make much difference


    [ Edited by g01df1sh 18.12.2018 - 23:05 ]
  • »18.12.18 - 22:55
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Korni
    Posts: 470 from 2006/2/23
    From: the Planet of ...
    Quote:

    g01df1sh wrote:
    Hi

    Found the setting I ticked both boxes for mains and battery.

    What are your GFX settings in uae conf file for screen sizes

    Mine is a 1.33GHZ version would that make much difference



    I don't remember if 1.33 has frequency scaling, but you can and check in laptop settings anyway.
    I use the same settings as the ones provided with whdlopener, so 320x256. On a powerbook with a 1280x854 matrix I also have a 320x214 screenmode, some games can be cut though.
    http://korni.ppa.pl/modkowypaczek/ | My Rifle, My Bunny, and Me
  • »18.12.18 - 23:19
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11715 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > I don't remember if 1.33 has frequency scaling

    DFS2 is only supported on 1.67 GHz models, unless something silently changed in this regard with MorphOS 3.10 or 3.11.
  • »19.12.18 - 11:01
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    g01df1sh
    Posts: 36 from 2015/5/28
    Hi

    If i set it to 320 x 256 I end up with a little screen in the middle of the screen and the game menus do not fit to the screen..

    Sorry for being a noob
  • »19.12.18 - 20:49
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    g01df1sh
    Posts: 36 from 2015/5/28
    Hi

    Thanks for overlay tip I give it a go tonight
  • »20.12.18 - 14:49
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    g01df1sh
    Posts: 36 from 2015/5/28
    Added command to top of config file has made no difference still small screen
  • »20.12.18 - 17:51
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Korni
    Posts: 470 from 2006/2/23
    From: the Planet of ...
    http://korni.ppa.pl/temp/WHDLOpener-test.lha.xz

    Added support for encrypted kickstart ROM images. Need confirmation if it works as I only have kickstarts from C=.
    http://korni.ppa.pl/modkowypaczek/ | My Rifle, My Bunny, and Me
  • »24.12.18 - 16:36
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Papiosaur
    Posts: 1668 from 2003/4/10
    From: France
    Hi Korni,

    it work here ! thanks a lot !

    need this line :

    kickstart_key_file=PROGDIR:Roms/rom.key

    to A500-hires.conf and A1200-hires.conf files to launch DMS

    I continue testing
  • »05.01.19 - 17:50
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Korni
    Posts: 470 from 2006/2/23
    From: the Planet of ...
    Thx Papiosaur. Updated configs in e-uae archive.
    http://korni.ppa.pl/modkowypaczek/ | My Rifle, My Bunny, and Me
  • »05.01.19 - 18:26
    Profile Visit Website