Bitmap Image Editors
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    DoctorMorbius_FP
    Posts: 315 from 2004/2/13
    From: Naples - Italy
    It's possible to use PPaint without problems within MorphOS environment, but you must first edit its configuration file:

    PPaint_Prefs/Startup_1.set

    This is a text file, so you need a text editor like MorphEd, GoldEd, CEd, etc.. Load the mentioned file and find the line:

    BLITLIBS = "personal_agnus_blit.library", "personal_68000_blit.library", 1

    Change the final 1 to 0. Actually this forces PPaint to avoid using those libraries for blitting (and banging unexisting hardware). Then the program will work flawlessly.

    [ Edited by DoctorMorbius_FP on 2006/3/8 15:29 ]
    Powered by PegasosII-G4, MacMini, PowerMac MDD.
  • »08.03.06 - 13:26
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    koan
    Posts: 303 from 2005/11/21
    From: UK
    Thanks for the tip but unfortunately it doesn't work for me.
    PPaint reports "Could not open blit libraries" and does not start.

    Snoopium shows that PPaint looks in several places for them but it does look like this is the thing that stops PPaint starting up.
  • »09.03.06 - 08:08
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    DoctorMorbius_FP
    Posts: 315 from 2004/2/13
    From: Naples - Italy
    Hum! It seems you have some other quirks in your configuration files (I assumed you managed to clear them a little).

    Compare each item of your configuration files with the relevant item in the configuration files attached (that work for me). You should find other meaningful differences, I presume.

    Note that in these files the display mode is a 640×480 8-bit screen (for my Radeon 9000; change to your equivalent display mode). These values were chosen because they should be safe everywhere, but actually my PPaint is set for a 1280×1024 8-bit screen and works fine.


    [ Edited by DoctorMorbius_FP on 2006/3/9 15:40 ]
    Powered by PegasosII-G4, MacMini, PowerMac MDD.
  • »09.03.06 - 13:23
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    analogkid
    Posts: 626 from 2004/11/3
    From: near myself
    what about PerfectPaint? It now runs under MorphOS

    http://www.amiforce.de/perfectpaint/perfectpaint.php

    EDIT: Oh, haven't seen that someone has already mentioned it :)

    [ Edited by analogkid on 2006/3/9 19:41 ]
  • »09.03.06 - 18:39
    Profile
  • rms
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    rms
    Posts: 596 from 2004/11/27
    Hi,

    what about Pixel32 for MorphOS? It's a 32bit PhotoShop clone for MorphOS.

    You can have a look here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pixel32

    Regards

    Christoph
  • »10.03.06 - 06:12
    Profile Visit Website
  • Moderator
    hooligan
    Posts: 1948 from 2003/2/23
    From: Lahti, Finland
    Would be nice to see new version. I paid for the prog but current version is totally unusable.
    www.mikseri.net/hooligan <- Free music
  • »10.03.06 - 07:02
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    koan
    Posts: 303 from 2005/11/21
    From: UK
    I finally got PPaint working quite nicely, although the problem was a bit strange.

    In the configuration file you set USEBLITLIBS to 0 but PPaint still wants to open them, it just won't use them. It seems I didn't have the personal_68040_blit.library but I did have a 68000 version so I edited the file for the different filename. I also changed the screenmode to one that is available on my system (don't know if this is important or not).

    After that it worked although I had to edit my 8 bit screenmodes because the default ones were "safe" ( = flickery) rather than making best use of my monitor.

    Finally, I couldn't get PPaint to work at better than SVGA resolution. How did you get SXGA ?

    cheers

    koan

    [ Edited by koan on 2006/3/10 11:08 ]
  • »10.03.06 - 10:06
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    DoctorMorbius_FP
    Posts: 315 from 2004/2/13
    From: Naples - Italy
    @ C64Days

    > Ehm, attached where?

    Ciao Fabrizio! If you want to see attached files, you must be logged in!

    @ koan

    I'm glad you've solved most of your problems with PPaint!

    > Finally, I couldn't get PPaint to work at better than
    > SVGA resolution. How did you get SXGA ?

    Gulp! I don't remember; going to see what's needed...

    OK, I've tried to change resolution and was successful. Select the "Project/Image Format" menu. The "Image and Screen Format" window opens: it contains a list of the available 8-bit screen modes. Click on your preferred screen mode and press the "Proceed" button. Save the configuration if you want this setting to be permanent.

    You may also need to click the arrow on the right hand side of the "Screen: ... " line in the "Image and Screen Format" window. This selects the same graphic size for the image, so you avoid stretching.

    If you already tried all of this and were not successful, ensure you have defined an 8-bit SXGA screen in the "System/System settings.../ModeEdit" window of Ambient. Otherwise, I really don't know: I had no need to try other special actions when I installed PPaint.

    [ Edited by DoctorMorbius_FP on 2006/3/10 15:37 ]
    Powered by PegasosII-G4, MacMini, PowerMac MDD.
  • »10.03.06 - 13:17
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    koan
    Posts: 303 from 2005/11/21
    From: UK
    Quote:


    DoctorMorbius_FP wrote:
    @ C64Days

    > Ehm, attached where?

    Ciao Fabrizio! If you want to see attached files, you must be logged in!



    Umm, actually I'm logged in and I can't see any attachments.

    I've defined other 8 bit screenmodes but only 800x600 (SVGA) is in the requester that PPaint shows. I thought maybe it's a hardcoded limitation because of lack of Chip mem but then I re-read your post and you said you were using SXGA.
  • »10.03.06 - 15:40
    Profile
  • Moderator
    hooligan
    Posts: 1948 from 2003/2/23
    From: Lahti, Finland
    I have never been able to make it works, can't do it now either. My screen is just a mess from the beginning.

    I have Radeon 9100.
    www.mikseri.net/hooligan <- Free music
  • »10.03.06 - 18:43
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    DoctorMorbius_FP
    Posts: 315 from 2004/2/13
    From: Naples - Italy
    @ Hooligan

    > My screen is just a mess from the beginning.

    This is the effect of a bad configuration. The first time I started PPaint, it was a mess even for me. Then I configured it for opening on the Workbench in my Amiga4000 and imported the configuration on the Pegasos.

    I have a Radeon 9000.

    @ koan

    You can see the aspect of an attachement in the picture below (show the picture separately in order to see it in real size).


    Here it is a picture of PPaint screen in SXGA mode (show the picture separately in order to see it in real size). Note the list of screen modes.


    Ehm... I hope you see the images above (they appear with a direct link to MorphZone attachment cache).

    Those who are able to see the attachments will see the pictures even below.

    P.S.
    I can send you the configuration files by email, if you like.


    [ Edited by DoctorMorbius_FP on 2006/3/11 2:15 ]

     Attached file(s) 
    Powered by PegasosII-G4, MacMini, PowerMac MDD.
  • »10.03.06 - 23:31
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    C64Days
    Posts: 103 from 2006/2/27
    From: Italy
    Dear DoctorMorbius,

    thanks for your help, the screenshots are quite self-explicative,
    but again, i'm logged in and i can't see that attach, my guess
    is that you can see it from the attachment manager perspective
    while me and Koan can't. Please be so kind to mail it to me at
    lanch -AT-tiscali *DOT* it , thanks!
  • »11.03.06 - 12:32
    Profile
  • Moderator
    hooligan
    Posts: 1948 from 2003/2/23
    From: Lahti, Finland
    The attachment is there, 5th post.
    www.mikseri.net/hooligan <- Free music
  • »11.03.06 - 12:54
    Profile Visit Website
  • Moderator
    Golem
    Posts: 766 from 2003/2/28
    From: Denmark
    But only visible if you're the original author of the post or a moderator of this forum?
  • »11.03.06 - 13:21
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    AKiLL
    Posts: 87 from 2006/3/6
    From: Naples, Italy
    Quote:


    koan wrote:
    Quote:


    DoctorMorbius_FP wrote:
    @ C64Days

    > Ehm, attached where?

    Ciao Fabrizio! If you want to see attached files, you must be logged in!



    Umm, actually I'm logged in and I can't see any attachments.




    Some days ago, I saw the attachment.

    I just logged in with both Aweb under MorphOS and Mozilla Firefox under Linux/Debian but I can't see the attachments.

    Any ghosts out there ? :-o
  • »11.03.06 - 21:23
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    DoctorMorbius_FP
    Posts: 315 from 2004/2/13
    From: Naples - Italy
    Could it be a problem of MorphZone engine?

    Targhan, do you read? Any suggestions for unlucky persons?
    Powered by PegasosII-G4, MacMini, PowerMac MDD.
  • »11.03.06 - 22:08
    Profile Visit Website
  • Moderator
    Doraemon
    Posts: 130 from 2003/7/1
    From: Calella Republ...
    Im tring to run the new PerfectPaint patched for MOS/Os4 without good luck.
    Anyone can sayme the correct tooltypes?
    I only can see the firs screen that ask for the resollution and the startup script. Then.... nothing more happends.
    Any suggestion??

    Thx4all
  • »12.03.06 - 00:06
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    pixie
    Posts: 147 from 2003/9/5
    From: Am*ga
    Quote:


    C64Days wrote:
    If i knew how to count up to 5 i would have bought an A1! 8-)

    Wouldn't we all... :roll:
    pixie - writing from a paradise called Portugal
  • »12.03.06 - 02:12
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    koan
    Posts: 303 from 2005/11/21
    From: UK
    @DoctorMorbius_FP

    Ciao, thanks for emailing me the config files - I still can't see them attached to your post here on MZ.

    I now have PPaint running at high resolution.

    When I originally configured my screenmodes I was shocked to see my monitor listed so I selected it. (What, is this like some kind of mainstream OS ? ;)

    For some reason PPaint did not like the predefined 8 bit screenmodes and actually the default ones did not make best use of the monitor. After I edited them, PPaint now happily runs.

    thanks

    koan
  • »13.03.06 - 09:02
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    klesterjr
    Posts: 196 from 2005/4/1
    For what it's worth, I can't see the attachment either.
  • »13.03.06 - 10:40
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    Snuffy
    Posts: 58 from 2005/12/4
    From: Michigan USA
    BLITLIBS = "personal_agnus_blit.library", "personal_68000_blit.library", 1

    Change the final 1 to 0. Actually this forces PPaint to avoid using those libraries for blitting (and banging unexisting hardware). Then the program will work flawlessly.

    [ Edited by DoctorMorbius_FP on 2006/3/8 15:29 ]

    Thanks Doctor Morbius!!

    That definetly clears up the garbage bits here on the AmigaOne! The Amiga OS4
    is using ScreenMode: P96-0:FakeNative: 640 x 480. It's a 8 bit Radeon mode.
    I vaguely recall Amiga's use of video blitter and probabily would have never figured
    out the problem.

    You're a charm, erm - scientist! ;-)
  • »15.03.06 - 03:28
    Profile