Pegasos/MorphOS graphic boards compatibility list!!!!
  • Moderator
    Golem
    Posts: 766 from 2003/2/28
    From: Denmark
    Or you could replace the XGI card with a supported Radeon card.
  • »22.06.07 - 21:22
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Velcro_SP
    Posts: 929 from 2003/7/13
    From: Universe
    |||

    [ Edited by Velcro_SP on 2011/1/29 8:22 ]
    Pegasos2 G3, 512 megs RAM
  • »22.06.07 - 21:29
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    DJBase
    Posts: 739 from 2003/4/6
    From: Germany
    Quote:

    I have an ASUS A9250/128MB card, will it work fully with MOS?


    Should work fine out of the box.
    Mac mini, PowerPC G4 1.5 GHz, ATI Radeon 9200 64 MB, 1 GB RAM, 80 GB HDD, MorphOS 3.10
    PowerBook, PowerPC G4 1.67 GHz, ATI Radeon 9700 128 MB, 1 GB RAM, 80 GB HDD, MorphOS 3.10
  • »23.06.07 - 05:50
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    connor
    Posts: 502 from 2007/7/29
    There are so many different types of graphics cards even if it is the same vendor. I found one from ASUS and one from Sapphire and it's called ATI RADEON™ 9250 AGP 256 MB DDR, 128bit, 1 X VGA, 1 X DVI, 1 X TV-OUT. It is said that this card can switch between 1.5V and 3.3V. Is this a card that will work with Efika and MorphOS on it? Or is there a problem with that the card can switch between both Volt values? Do I need a card that can only speak 3.3V? And will this be the best card for MorphOS? I heard that it is the best for Morphos 1.x but how about 2.x? What else do I have to watch for before buying a card for Efika? Are there any incompatibilites or dangers? I ask because there are cards around that cost less money than this one (it is around 45€) but that are very newer and more modern. Oh and which AGP mode does the Efika support? There is none mentioned in the manual so I suppose it is only AGP 1x but not 2x or evwen fsater?
  • »29.07.07 - 19:24
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    magnetic
    Posts: 2129 from 2003/3/1
    From: Los Angeles
    Patrik

    iirc Peg 1/2 and Efika is only AGP x1 as its not real AGP its some kind of haxxored pci deal..
    Pegasos 2 Rev 2B3 w/ Freescale 7447 "G4" @ 1ghz / 1gb Nanya Ram
    Quad Boot: MorphOS 2.7 | Amiga OS4.1 U4 | Ubuntu PPC GNU/Linux | OS X 10.4
  • »29.07.07 - 20:04
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    connor
    Posts: 502 from 2007/7/29
    And what aboutthe different voltages? Are there problems to expect with Efika? And what about the board itself? I'm talking about http://www.sapphiretech.com/uk/products/products_overview.php?gpid=59&grp=2. There was another one which I do not find atm. I will search for it again. But I found 3 others that have less RAM: http://www.asus.de/search.aspx?searchitem=1&searchkey=9250. British site only finds 2 of them.
  • »30.07.07 - 08:13
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 10 from 2003/2/24
    Hi, I just upgraded my Pegasos-II graphics with a
    Sapphire Radeon 9250 AGP card. This card works very
    well with Debian Linux, but MorphOS now refuses to
    switch screen and halts for ever in SmartFirmware.

    Any ideas to fix this problem?
    Bye!
  • »26.01.08 - 20:03
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Posts: 37 from 2008/1/4
    From: Canada
    @cyberS

    Firmware update :-)

    http://www.bplan-gmbh.de/news/update05042004_en.html

    Check MD5 checksum before flashing.

    Bplan also has a newer firmware than this but only given to those with newer revision Peg2 board.
    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=5651&forum=11#55059

    Newer firmware may not help but it is the first thing to try. After which, you may have to change to a different Radeon model.
  • »27.01.08 - 15:52
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 10 from 2003/2/24
    Hi Omen,

    thanks for your idea, but the FW is uptodate.

    Thanks to Piru I got a modded driver - it seems
    there was a problem with the PCI ID. Now
    MorphOS is useable with this card. :)

    Regards!


    [ Edited by cyberS on 2008/1/27 20:36 ]
    Bye!
  • »27.01.08 - 18:36
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Levithicus
    Posts: 18 from 2007/12/18
    ASUS Radeon 9250/TD 128 DDR AGP - not working :-(

    Doesnt show up in OF.
  • »26.02.08 - 17:49
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Sprocki
    Posts: 113 from 2005/2/23
    From: Berlin - Germany
    Quote:


    Thanks to Piru I got a modded driver - it seems
    there was a problem with the PCI ID. Now
    MorphOS is useable with this card. :)


    Does this mean the support of a single card just needs a little tweak? I own an EPoX card which does not even show the FW - the screen stays black. It prevents the Peg from booting then. It works without problems in an x86 system. I bought this one as it was said that 9250 cards would work, but mine does not. Could it be easily supported?
  • »27.02.08 - 07:51
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Jupp3
    Posts: 1192 from 2003/2/24
    From: Helsinki, Finland
    Quote:

    Does this mean the support of a single card just needs a little tweak? I own an EPoX card which does not even show the FW - the screen stays black. It prevents the Peg from booting then. It works without problems in an x86 system. I bought this one as it was said that 9250 cards would work, but mine does not. Could it be easily supported?

    If it doesn't get past firmware, it's not a MorphOS problem.

    It might be that the card isn't 3.3V compatible. If it's not, it should not even fit physically, but too many manufacturers seem to ignore the voltage key standards nowadays, and release 1.5V-only cards with both 3.3V and 1.5V keys...
  • »27.02.08 - 09:13
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Sprocki
    Posts: 113 from 2005/2/23
    From: Berlin - Germany
    The page says that it has "Auto detect for AGP 1.0, 2.0,or 3.0 mode". Should this be sufficient to set the right voltage?
  • »27.02.08 - 09:42
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Jupp3
    Posts: 1192 from 2003/2/24
    From: Helsinki, Finland
    Quote:

    The page says that it has "Auto detect for AGP 1.0, 2.0,or 3.0 mode". Should this be sufficient to set the right voltage?

    And iirc, that doesn't really have anything to do with AGP voltage...

    AGP voltage isn't something you can "just set to whatever you want". Motherboards support (only) certain voltages (which are keyed in AGP connector) and AGP cards are compatible with certain voltages (which are keyed to the card edge connector) If the gfx card isn't compatible with any voltage that the motherboard is able to supply, it won't work. According to the standard, the card shouldn't even physically fit.

    Complain to the shop where you bought the card, as it obviously isn't what you assumed it to be (according to the physical appearance)

    (that of course assuming that it's a voltage problem)

    [ Edited by Jupp3 on 2008/2/28 13:01 ]
  • »28.02.08 - 09:49
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Sprocki
    Posts: 113 from 2005/2/23
    From: Berlin - Germany
    Complain goes more to the manufacturer who put incorrect data on his webpage. But as this card was used bought and is very old nowadays there is no way to give it back. At least I know now that it will never work with either Peg or Efika.
  • »28.02.08 - 22:49
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Painkiller
    Posts: 128 from 2007/11/19
    From: Nokia, Funland
    BTW now that MOS 2.0 is released are there any plans on releasing new drivers for newer Radeon GFX chips?
  • »14.07.08 - 13:55
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    amigadave
    Posts: 2516 from 2006/3/21
    From: Lake Arrowhead...
    @Magnetic,

    From your signature I see you are triple-booting into the three OSes that I want to be using.

    Can I buy your system, or can you help me duplicate it? I only live a short drive away from Los Angeles where you are. (Short drive is relative to the driver) In other words, can it be done on an Efika, or do I need a Peg2 to run all three with any kind of acceptable speed. I imagine MacOS could slow the Efika to a crawl, if it could be installed in the first place.

    What is the best graphic card for the Efika that is supported by MorphOS2?
    [ Edited by amigadave on 2008/8/27 18:47 ]

    [ Edited by amigadave on 2008/8/27 18:49 ]
    MorphOS - The best Next Gen Amiga choice.
  • »28.08.08 - 02:45
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    amigadave
    Posts: 2516 from 2006/3/21
    From: Lake Arrowhead...
    @cyberS, (or anyone that can answer)

    Forgive me for any stupid questions I may ask, as I am new here and have not had the pleasure of running MorphOS for myself YET! (my attempts to get the PowerUP version installed and running on my A4000 have not been successful).

    I am planning on purchasing an EFIKA mobo within the next few days to run MOS2.1 and want to know which graphics card to get. Are you using this Sapphire ATI Radeon 9250 256mb, 128bit card in an EFIKA, or a Pegasos system? :-?
    MorphOS - The best Next Gen Amiga choice.
  • »06.09.08 - 07:02
    Profile
  • vox
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    vox
    Posts: 428 from 2003/11/24
    From: Belgrade
    Quote:

    dOpus wrote:
    Hello,sorry if i aou of topic but i hurry

    Strange things happening with my Pegasos II

    Recently i buy-et from Vesalia and using Voodoo5 pci without problems.
    Ok,i want to change my videocar with Ati 7500LE/64 and i have problems
    When i booting from CD the screen is ok,after i install MorphOS, de grafics come scrambled on my screen

    I check the memory with another Pegasos II..OK
    I check The video board with another Pegasos II ...OK
    I run Gentoo live CD without problems with this board
    it's something hidden in firmware?
    I try 3 agp videocards and all have the same problems

    Any hints?




    Again, and just to make it serious and official, any hope for some nVIDIA card drivers (covering PPC Macs) and Radeon 4000HD drivers (PCI-E G5 Macs and SAM460ex)
    ------------------------------------------
    x1000 user, ASAP Vampire Standalone user, future MOS user
  • »03.03.14 - 00:09
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 10134 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > any hope for [...] Radeon 4000HD drivers (PCI-E G5 Macs and SAM460ex)

    Regarding Sam460:
    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=9876&forum=11&start=5
    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=9764&forum=38&start=94

    Regarding G5 Macs:
    There is no PPC ROM for Radeon graphics cards beyond X1900/X1950.
    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?forum=11&topic_id=9587&start=39
  • »03.03.14 - 10:58
    Profile
  • vox
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    vox
    Posts: 428 from 2003/11/24
    From: Belgrade
    Quote:

    Andreas_Wolf wrote:
    > any hope for [...] Radeon 4000HD drivers (PCI-E G5 Macs and SAM460ex)

    Regarding Sam460:
    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=9876&forum=11&start=5
    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=9764&forum=38&start=94

    Regarding G5 Macs:
    There is no PPC ROM for Radeon graphics cards beyond X1900/X1950.


    Please answers with links, no just hyperlinks.

    Yes, I do know there are no ROMS, that is why my Radeon 6870 on X1000 doesnt always finds reset/reboot signal and has to turn off and reboot. Sad sad thing. But it works, surely 2D only in OS 4.1.
    ------------------------------------------
    x1000 user, ASAP Vampire Standalone user, future MOS user
  • »04.03.14 - 10:02
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    itix
    Posts: 1514 from 2003/2/24
    From: Finland
    Quote:


    Yes, I do know there are no ROMS, that is why my Radeon 6870 on X1000 doesnt always finds reset/reboot signal and has to turn off and reboot. Sad sad thing. But it works, surely 2D only in OS 4.1.



    No, you misunderstood this. There is no PPC ROM for Radeon 4000. Therefore it is not Mac compatible.

    Your x1000 issue is a video driver problem not related to ROM.
    1 + 1 = 3 with very large values of 1
  • »04.03.14 - 13:06
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 10134 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > Please answers with links, no just hyperlinks.

    Huh? in hypertext context the term "link" is just short for "hyperlink". There's no difference. Besides:

    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?forum=38&topic_id=9764&start=98

    >> Regarding G5 Macs: There is no PPC ROM for Radeon graphics cards beyond X1900/X1950.

    > Yes, I do know there are no ROMS

    Then why do you think a Radeon HD4000 can work in a PPC Mac?

    > that is why my Radeon 6870 on X1000 doesnt always finds reset/reboot signal and has
    > to turn off and reboot.

    No, that is not why (as itix said).
  • »04.03.14 - 18:37
    Profile
  • vox
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    vox
    Posts: 428 from 2003/11/24
    From: Belgrade
    >> Regarding G5 Macs: There is no PPC ROM for Radeon graphics cards beyond X1900/X1950.

    >> Yes, I do know there are no ROMS

    >Then why do you think a Radeon HD4000 can work in a PPC Mac?

    No, but it can obviously work with Intel based ROM, like my cards in SAM460ex and X1000. Surely Apple machines are a bit more kinky.

    > that is why my Radeon 6870 on X1000 doesnt always finds reset/reboot signal and has
    > to turn off and reboot.

    >>No, that is not why (as itix said).


    That is reality I do live each day I turn X1000.

    Hope that is not obstacle that cannot be overcomed, or we (team) could bake
    their own reflash :-)

    RadeonHD is way sooner or later, nVIDIA drivers for cards in Macs would be smart move. Why running from it?
    ------------------------------------------
    x1000 user, ASAP Vampire Standalone user, future MOS user
  • »04.03.14 - 19:05
    Profile
    • Yokemate of Keyboards
      Yokemate of Keyboards
      Andreas_Wolf
      Posts: 10134 from 2003/5/22
      From: Germany
      >>>> Regarding G5 Macs: There is no PPC ROM for Radeon graphics cards
      >>>> beyond X1900/X1950.

      >>> Yes, I do know there are no ROMS

      >>Then why do you think a Radeon HD4000 can work in a PPC Mac?

      > No, but it can obviously work with Intel based ROM

      No, a graphics card with Intel-based ROM can not work in a PPC Mac. I wonder how many times this must be repeated until you grasp it.

      > like my cards in SAM460ex and X1000.

      U-Boot of the Sam460 and CFE of the X1000 include a rudimentary x86 emulator. That's why they work with graphics cards with non-PPC ROM.

      > Surely Apple machines are a bit more kinky.

      The PPC Mac OpenFirmware lacks an x86 emulator. Not sure whether that's to be called "kinky".

      >>> that is why my Radeon 6870 on X1000 doesnt always finds reset/reboot signal and has
      >>> to turn off and reboot.

      >> No, that is not why (as itix said).

      > That is reality I do live each day I turn X1000.

      I don't doubt your problem with your X1000 (btw, I thought you gave it away to get the Sam460?), but opposed to what you claim it is not caused by the lack of a PPC ROM in your Radeon HD6870.

      > Hope that is not obstacle that cannot be overcomed

      I'm afraid it is.

      > or we (team) could bake their own reflash :-)

      Nice joke :-)

      > RadeonHD is way sooner or later

      Not for PPC Macs.
    • »04.03.14 - 21:08
      Profile