Return to the Roots (Settlers 2.5)
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    NewSense
    Posts: 503 from 2012/11/10
    From: Manchester, Gr...
    Quote:

    BSzili wrote:
    Thanks for the feedback, but I definitely won't include those in the test builds. I don't need testers at the moment, since there are still very serious bugs bugs waiting to be fixed. If someone wants to try these test builds, they have to create their own drawer, read the readme on the official site, and click show all files in ambient, etc. In a nutshell: I either upload these archives with bare executables, or I upload nothing.


    I appreciate that there must have already been a lot of hard work done, and I have the English version of The Settlers II CD - Gold Edition (v1.51) but I tried to quickly work out which files needs to go where, but it just seemed like too much fiddling about at the moment, as it failed to find some files, something related to a colors file, but I've deleted it all, as it was a mess in the RTTR directory I'd made, and I got nowhere really.

    I'd really love to see Settlers II on MorphOS, so please keep at it, and make sure we all know when you've got rid of all those game bugs, and got the game installation much simpler, so even an idiot - like me - can run it, and play it without getting a headache before starting to play it.
    Mac Mini 1.5GHz, Model 10.2, 64MB VRam, 250GB HDD, 1GB RAM, Airport, Bluetooth, Wireless Keyboard & Mouse, DVD-RW-DL+CD-RW, Iomega MiniMax, Belkin 6 port 3 x Firewire/3 x USB2, MorphOS 3.9, Mac OS X 10.4 & 10.5 & A1138 Powerbook MOS v3.9, Model 5,8
  • »17.07.13 - 03:30
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Derringer
    Posts: 103 from 2008/8/4
    From: Budapest, Hung...
    Tcheko,
    Quote:

    Own website? We're not talking about website.

    Same thing apply to any binary distribution. A nice package around (icon, drawer, doc, licence, etc...) is always a must have.



    If you really want to help him, do these for him. I create drawer and icon for the program about 5 sec. About a doc: it is changing every release (mostly one or two week. You can see the changes in the projects home page. I think it is not many sense to copy and paste this info into a readme.txt.
    Of course when everything is ready this can be a lot of help, how to install etc.

    About licence: Who the F*** needs licence? Are you a lawyer? Because normal people don't wasting their time to read bullshit pages wich're tell you that you don't even own your computer. (http://www.pcpitstop.com/spycheck/eula.asp) I own my computer and set the rules so i don't need any licenses.

    Tcheko,
    Quote:

    Do you like this kind of dish garbageplate or niceplate?


    Sorry i prefer this one: http://mindmegette.hu/lapokkepek/cikkek/116000/116696_becsi-szelet01.jpg
    , and it is applied for binaries: It can be nice, but it must be a lot of too.
    MorphOS PowerBook G4 1,67GHz, 2GB Ram, 250GBHdd, ATI 9700/128MB
    Morphos G5 2,7GHz, 8GB Ram, 500GB Hdd, ATi Passive cooled 9800 PRO/128MB
  • »17.07.13 - 09:10
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Derringer
    Posts: 103 from 2008/8/4
    From: Budapest, Hung...
    NewSense,
    Quote:


    I appreciate that there must have already been a lot of hard work done, and I have the English version of The Settlers II CD - Gold Edition (v1.51) but I tried to quickly work out which files needs to go where, but it just seemed like too much fiddling about at the moment, as it failed to find some files, something related to a colors file, but I've deleted it all, as it was a mess in the RTTR directory I'd made, and I got nowhere really.


    I use an abadonware rip version not hte whole cd. (but i think it's the same - cd audio) It's packed in rar file so i just extract it. In this directory i copied the extracted rttr files.
    Anyway if you have difficulties, try snoopdos or snoopium or scout. These utils tells everyting what you need, and what your program doesn't find.
    MorphOS PowerBook G4 1,67GHz, 2GB Ram, 250GBHdd, ATI 9700/128MB
    Morphos G5 2,7GHz, 8GB Ram, 500GB Hdd, ATi Passive cooled 9800 PRO/128MB
  • »17.07.13 - 09:16
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 8984 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > Who the F*** needs licence? Are you a lawyer? Because normal people don't
    > wasting their time to read bullshit pages wich're tell you that you don't even
    > own your computer. (http://www.pcpitstop.com/spycheck/eula.asp) I own my
    > computer and set the rules so i don't need any licenses.

    You seem confused. The license accompanying RTTR stipulates how you can or can not re-distribute the RTTR source code and/or binary, which you don't own btw. The RTTR license is not about your computer or usage of it.
  • »17.07.13 - 15:54
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    BSzili
    Posts: 433 from 2012/6/8
    From: Hungary
    Back to the game (or roots :P), the first release candidate is out. Please note that saving/loading games can cause some instability. I've spent weeks trying to figure out the cause to no avail. I didn't end up with corrupt save files, just hits and occasional crashes at exit. If no major issues turn up, this will likely be the final version.
    I see the jimmies have been rustled.
  • »19.07.13 - 15:10
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1723 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    I've finally giving this game some real attention :-) I've installed it and it works. I've noticed two big things so far:

    1. The game loads really slowly. That is the game itself until you reach the main menu, and maps. The game itself though runs smoothly though and that is what's important..

    2. Sound conversions always fail so sound is distorted. Music works fine though.

    I'm gonna try out this game the next few weeks and see what else I can find.

    [ Edited by Yasu 02.01.2015 - 13:45 ]
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »02.01.15 - 12:45
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    BSzili
    Posts: 433 from 2012/6/8
    From: Hungary
    1. Turn off optimized textures.
    2. Any tips on how to reproduce this?
    I see the jimmies have been rustled.
  • »02.01.15 - 13:34
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1723 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    1. I'll try that :-)
    2. It happens every time I start the game.
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »02.01.15 - 15:06
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    BSzili
    Posts: 433 from 2012/6/8
    From: Hungary
    By any tips I meant more information on
    - what version of the game you have
    - what files did you download, where did you put them, how does the directory tree looks like, etc.
    - the exact error you get (doesn't work doesn't count :P)
    and so on.
    I see the jimmies have been rustled.
  • »02.01.15 - 17:16
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1723 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    Ah! OK. Settlers 2 Gold Edition (CD). I downloaded the version that is on your HP. I followed the instructions in the RTTR directory.

    You can see pictures here. It might explain better: http://morphosuser.wordpress.com/2015/01/02/return-to-the-roots/
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »02.01.15 - 18:31
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    BSzili
    Posts: 433 from 2012/6/8
    From: Hungary
    Thanks for the detailed post! The screenshot shows that the sound converter executable is missing or got corrupted which prevents it from being executed. Could you try to manually run s-c_resample from the shell?

    [ Edited by BSzili 02.01.2015 - 20:26 ]
    I see the jimmies have been rustled.
  • »02.01.15 - 19:22
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1723 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    Sure. I will do that after work.

    [Edit] Ok, I did try to type it but it says it's not an executable file. I also removed optimised textures but it didn't do any difference with the long loading time.

    [ Edited by Yasu 02.01.2015 - 23:12 ]
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »02.01.15 - 20:15
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    BSzili
    Posts: 433 from 2012/6/8
    From: Hungary
    Set the executable bit for both sound-convert and s-c_resample, that should fix the problem.
    I see the jimmies have been rustled.
  • »03.01.15 - 18:04
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    BSzili
    Posts: 433 from 2012/6/8
    From: Hungary
    Just open the file Information in Ambient, at it will be on the right side. BTW, I just tried turning off the Optimized Textures, and it reduced the loading time to seconds on my machine.
    I see the jimmies have been rustled.
  • »03.01.15 - 18:17
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1723 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    Okey, I will try that.

    I tried turning them off in options in the game to no effect. Did you do the same?
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »03.01.15 - 18:33
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    BSzili
    Posts: 433 from 2012/6/8
    From: Hungary
    Most likely, since I'm not aware of any other way of turning them off. I guess you can edit the config file too, but that is not what I did.
    I see the jimmies have been rustled.
  • »03.01.15 - 18:53
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1723 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    That did fix the sound problem. But the game still loads as slow as ever.
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »04.01.15 - 00:25
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    BSzili
    Posts: 433 from 2012/6/8
    From: Hungary
    Regarding what?
    I see the jimmies have been rustled.
  • »04.01.15 - 15:50
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1723 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    The slow loading time. Maybe you can send me your settings?
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »04.01.15 - 16:54
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    BSzili
    Posts: 433 from 2012/6/8
    From: Hungary
    You can open .s25rttr/config.ini in your text editor of choice, and check if shared_textures is set to 0.

    [ Edited by BSzili 04.01.2015 - 17:58 ]
    I see the jimmies have been rustled.
  • »04.01.15 - 16:57
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1723 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    It is. Now what?

    [Edit] Stupid question, but are your pics in the GFX folder LBM files?

    [ Edited by Yasu 04.01.2015 - 22:57 ]
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »04.01.15 - 21:44
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    BSzili
    Posts: 433 from 2012/6/8
    From: Hungary
    It that case I can't help you. It's the optimized textures that causes the slowdown at load time. If you enable it the game combines all the textures into large texture atlases. This minimizes textures switches, but it's pretty resource intensive. This was not even discovered by me, someone else suggested it.
    Settlers II has ILBM textures.
    I see the jimmies have been rustled.
  • »04.01.15 - 23:11
    Profile Visit Website