break command
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Trekman
    Posts: 26 from 2020/11/10
    From: Germany
    Just a question to the break command :

    the break command needs either the process id or the port name of the process like it is
    explained here : https://library.morph.zone/Shell_Commands/Break

    So my question is : How do I find out what the port name of a process is ?

    .... ;-)
  • »30.07.23 - 15:02
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Trekman
    Posts: 26 from 2020/11/10
    From: Germany
    ah...yes , that does the trick ;-)

    thanks ....
  • »30.07.23 - 15:19
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Trekman
    Posts: 26 from 2020/11/10
    From: Germany
    I see... thanks for your help all .... :-)
  • »30.07.23 - 15:48
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    geit
    Posts: 1033 from 2004/9/23
    I usually use the third party command TBreak, which accepts names, too.

    Names and patterns would be useful in the common break command, but you can run into serious trouble, so I can understand why there is no name select in the official break command.
  • »02.08.23 - 10:11
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    polluks
    Posts: 782 from 2007/10/23
    From: Gelsenkirchen,...
    Since 1988 I'm using c:status
    Pegasos II G4: MorphOS 3.9, Zalman M220W · iMac G5 12,1 17", MorphOS 3.18
    Power Mac G3: OSX 10.3 · PowerBook 5,8: OSX 10.5, MorphOS 3.18
  • »02.08.23 - 11:58
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    geit
    Posts: 1033 from 2004/9/23
    Quote:

    polluks wrote:
    Since 1988 I'm using c:status


    Well, try doing this to dismount all smb shares at once: :)

    tbreak SMB#?
  • »02.08.23 - 14:33
    Profile