Put sound sample in MorphOS startup
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Templario
    Posts: 447 from 2012/4/28
    How I can put a sound sample when the MorphOS startup? I was using the program StartupPrefs to assign one sample when the Ambient Screen is showed, but with the last update the program doesn't work, but this is possible in a text line in user-startup instead to use this program?
    Thank you for your suggestions.
  • »02.12.21 - 10:32
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    geit
    Posts: 984 from 2004/9/23
    Edit SYS:Prefs/Ambient/Advanced.conf.

    There are sfx_#? sample defines for boot and panel zipping. Just uncomment the line and add a valid path to the audio sample.

    [ Edited by geit 02.12.2021 - 11:16 ]
  • »02.12.21 - 11:15
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Templario
    Posts: 447 from 2012/4/28
    Quote:

    geit escribió:
    Edit SYS:Prefs/Ambient/Advanced.conf.

    There are sfx_#? sample defines for boot and panel zipping. Just uncomment the line and add a valid path to the audio sample.

    [ Edited by geit 02.12.2021 - 11:16 ]


    Thank you, I did a dirty batch file called to Play and this file inside of WBStartup drawer, but your suggestion is more perfect.
  • »02.12.21 - 12:06
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cool_amigaN
    Posts: 679 from 2011/11/30
    Speaking of which, somebody has to integrate the options of the advance.conf directly to prefs under a normal GUI or have a drop down menu under Ambient, imho..
    Amiga gaming Tribute: Watch, rate, comment :)
  • »02.12.21 - 14:33
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    NewSense
    Posts: 1244 from 2012/11/10
    From: Manchester, UK/GB
    Quote:

    Cool_amigaN wrote: Speaking of which, somebody has to integrate the options of the advance.conf directly to prefs under a normal GUI or have a drop down menu under Ambient, imho..

    I'd generally have to agree as the "hidden" features of the advanced.conf often get overlooked and as MorphOS is as "mature" as it is now these features have surely been tried and tested by many and found to be stable and useful, especially the "donotputrefwindowtosleep = true" option which I have used without issue for many years now.
    MacMini 1.5GHz,64MB VRAM, PowerBooks A1138/9 (Model 5,8/9),PowerMac G5 2.3GHz(DP), iMac A1145 2.1GHz 20", all with MorphOS v3.17,Airport,Bluetooth,A1016 Keyboard,T-RB22 Mouse,DVD-RW-DL,MiniMax,Firewire/USB2 & MacOSX 10.4/5.
  • »02.12.21 - 16:24
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    polluks
    Posts: 699 from 2007/10/23
    From: Gelsenkirchen,...
    Pretty cool, Geit :-)
    Here are some sounds MOSSYS:Data/SoundEffects/
    Pegasos II G4: MorphOS 3.9, Zalman M220W · iMac G5 12,1 17", MorphOS 3.17
    Power Mac G3: OSX 10.3 · PowerBook 5,8: OSX 10.5, MorphOS 3.17
  • »02.12.21 - 21:10
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cool_amigaN
    Posts: 679 from 2011/11/30
    @polluks

    I had ripped the fairlight sound effect of their cracktro (while using their logo as a boot picture). It's this one, which I strongly suggest ;)

    @NewSense

    Yeah, it has useful switches on the conf. Though donotputrefwindowtosleep always slipped my mind to active, I stumbled upon one of your other posts a couple of weeks ago and reminded myself to activate it :P

    Anyway, hope someone takes up the task and integrate the advance.conf as a GUI on the Prefs or Ambient pull down menu, think it would be useful..
    Amiga gaming Tribute: Watch, rate, comment :)
  • »03.12.21 - 12:39
    Profile Visit Website