Problem memory on Powerbook 1.5GHz
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    koszer
    Posts: 1077 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    What happens if you swap the RAM modules? Still only the upper is visible?

    I'd give an Apple Service Diagnostic CD a spin and go through the RAM test.
  • »14.04.21 - 16:52
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    NewSense
    Posts: 1060 from 2012/11/10
    From: Manchester, UK/GB
    @ Papiosaur - Which model of PowerBook is it?

    What is the make/model of RAM?

    Speed conflicts can be a problem I believe for most OS systems, but if it works in OSX then I'd have thought it should work/get recognised in MorphOS just the same.

    I have had a few issues with RAM, but not of the type you have mentioned here . . . well not so far !! 8-)
    MacMini 1.5GHz,10,2,64MB VRAM,1GB,Airport, Bluetooth,A1016 Keyboard,T-RB22 Mouse,DVD-RW-DL+CD-RW,Iomega MiniMax,Belkin 6 port 3 x Firewire/3 x, USB2, MorphOS 3.12, Mac OSX 10.4/10.5, A1138+A1139 PwrBk MOS v3.12,Model 5,8/5,9, & PowerMac G5 2.3GHz(DP)
  • »14.04.21 - 16:52
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 861 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    https://web.archive.org/web/20170310014624/http://www.dreamsupport.us/downloads/apple-mac/Apple_Service_Diagnostic_Disks_25_GB/ASD%20v%202.5.8%20Dual%20Boot%20CD%20(2005)/
    Peg2, 3xPowerMac G5, 2xPowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T and life is never boring.....
  • »14.04.21 - 21:24
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    koszer
    Posts: 1077 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    Papiosaur wrote:
    It's a Powerbook G4 1.5GHz Aluminium

    If i swap, i have error at startup (2 bong i think).



    This would mean bad RAM. But maybe the contact pins are worn out/dirty. Or maybe the RAM slots need resoldering on the motherboard. Some PowerBooks were notorious for developing "only one RAM slot working" symptom over time. Read more here.

    Quote:


    Where i can found this Diagnostic CD please ?



    There's a link in this thread I believe.
  • »14.04.21 - 22:02
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    NewSense
    Posts: 1060 from 2012/11/10
    From: Manchester, UK/GB
    Quote:

    Papiosaur wrote: It's a Powerbook G4 1.5GHz Aluminium

    There are 2 x 1.5GHz G4 15" Aluminium models - the early A1106, PowerBook G4 1.5 15" (SMS/BT2 - Al), and the A1095
    Quote:

    Papiosaur wrote:If i swap, i have error at startup (2 bong i think).

    I believe that is a RAM error code, as I remember having that issue on a couple of occasions.
    Quote:

    Papiosaur wrote: Before install MorphOS, OSX recognized 2 Go...

    Maybe MorphOS is a bit more picky or better capable of diagnosing such issues than the Mac OSX? :-D
    Quote:

    Papiosaur wrote: I have tried many memory...

    I believe both those models use PC2700 RAM, but if you can quote the make/model of RAM you are using then maybe others can offer more better suited advice, but it does sound like you've either got a PwrBk with faulty RAM slot(s) or the RAM is not connecting with the pins of the logicboard connector for other reasons, which maybe the RAM itself, but is more probably the logicboard connectors, sadly.
    MacMini 1.5GHz,10,2,64MB VRAM,1GB,Airport, Bluetooth,A1016 Keyboard,T-RB22 Mouse,DVD-RW-DL+CD-RW,Iomega MiniMax,Belkin 6 port 3 x Firewire/3 x, USB2, MorphOS 3.12, Mac OSX 10.4/10.5, A1138+A1139 PwrBk MOS v3.12,Model 5,8/5,9, & PowerMac G5 2.3GHz(DP)
  • »14.04.21 - 23:16
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 861 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    Citation:


    Where i can found this Diagnostic CD please ?



    There's a link in this thread I believe.



    I've posted the direct link to Apples Diagnostic CD above. Why this link to this consternate thread?

    [ Editiert durch Amigaharry2 15.04.2021 - 08:31 ]
    Peg2, 3xPowerMac G5, 2xPowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T and life is never boring.....
  • »15.04.21 - 07:31
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Alexco
    Posts: 27 from 2015/5/16
    I have here one of those PowerBooks with failed lower RAM slot (the factory slot). I never found a way to revive this slot. But the behaviour is different from what you described here. On my system neither the Hardware Test CD, OS X or MorphOS can see and use the installed memory. In OpenFirmware or with the Hardware CD you can see the type and vendor of the installed module, but the size is zero.

    So in short, I guess you have a different issue :-)
  • »15.04.21 - 08:50
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Posts: 157 from 2004/11/18
    I have a powerbook G5 1.5ghz and 1.25gb memory, it's working fine under Morphos.
    Both slots are working one with 1gb memory and the other one with 256mb memory.

    Strange...
  • »15.04.21 - 09:19
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 861 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    He wrote that the PB recognizes 2GB under MacOS!! Then hardware could'nt be faulty! There seems to be a problem with MorphOS. It could be, that this is realy a PB with MOS only supports 1 GB. But I think, this is a question for MOS-Team........
    Peg2, 3xPowerMac G5, 2xPowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T and life is never boring.....
  • »15.04.21 - 09:54
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Alexco
    Posts: 27 from 2015/5/16
    Please go to Open Firmware and enter this
    Code:
    dev / memory
    .properties

    and post the output.
  • »15.04.21 - 10:29
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Alexco
    Posts: 27 from 2015/5/16
    Sorry, but that looks exactly like a dying slot.
    The range line shows the RAM size for each slot. And the first one shows only 000.....


    Edit (I was in a hurry and had only my mobile to answer):

    To be more precise, the range lines gives start and end addresses for each RAM module found. 0 - 0 means no address range for slot0 (the lower one, called factory slot). I don't know how Open Firmware detects the RAM sizes, but I would guess with some kind of read/write tests to certain addresses. If everything went well the Apple Chime will sound during startup. If you don't hear anything, something is fishy.

    Regarding the RAM slot, my theory is that there is some kind of soldering issue or an issue with the slot itself. It seems that the SPD can always be read out, but the size check fails. So maybe address lines and/or data lines are affected. Apple didn't care about that, they simply replaced the logic boards back in the days.
    You can also override the range line in OF, but this will most likely crash MorphOS or the HW test when accessing the RAM module.
    Why OS X sees more RAM is strange, with my defective PowerBook OS X also ignores the lower RAM module. So try to load up some memory intensive things in OS X and see if it is crashing...
  • »15.04.21 - 15:26
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2370 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Yeah, one slot being dead is very common. I've had several of those myself in the past.
  • »15.04.21 - 16:25
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 861 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    Very interessting - seems realy dead! But why does then MacOS found 2GB? Did'nt see such a behaviour till yet..........
    Peg2, 3xPowerMac G5, 2xPowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T and life is never boring.....
  • »15.04.21 - 16:37
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Alexco
    Posts: 27 from 2015/5/16
    Quote:

    Amigaharry2 wrote:
    But why does then MacOS found 2GB? Did'nt see such a behaviour till yet..........


    Mac OS X does some things differently than System 9 before. So maybe it does not rely on the range detection of OF alone, but does some own tests which work in this case (but not in mine).
  • »15.04.21 - 16:45
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11329 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    >> Maybe MorphOS support only 1Gb Max on this model ?

    > It could be, that this is realy a PB with MOS only supports 1 GB.

    I don't think so.
  • »15.04.21 - 20:57
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2370 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    MorphOS will use whatever the OF reports. Are you certain OSX actually uses 2GB even if it reports having 2GB in System Report?
  • »15.04.21 - 21:23
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 861 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    This is the strange thing: OF reports only 1 GB (see comment #16) but MacOS reports 2GB (comment #1)!
    That's a bit confusing.........
    Peg2, 3xPowerMac G5, 2xPowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T and life is never boring.....
  • »15.04.21 - 22:44
    Profile