2nd gfx in PowerMac G5
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Divinity
    Posts: 494 from 2009/9/8
    Hi,

    is it possibile to add a 2nd gfx (PCI) in the PowerMac G5 to be used as second gfx in MorphOS ?
    If yes, what needs to be changed at the software level ?
  • »15.12.20 - 20:57
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4955 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    It should be, I used to have a Voodoo 3 2000 PCI card that I used in combination with my Radeon card.
    You can't install two cards from the same family (ie two Radeon cards), but combinations of unrelated cards ought to work.
    Any one currently doing this?
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »15.12.20 - 21:32
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Divinity
    Posts: 494 from 2009/9/8
    Quote:

    Jim wrote:
    You can't install two cards from the same family (ie two Radeon cards)


    now I understand ... no way to solve this ?
  • »15.12.20 - 22:44
    Profile
  • rob
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    rob
    Posts: 133 from 2008/7/22
    Quote:

    Divinity wrote:
    Hi,

    is it possibile to add a 2nd gfx (PCI) in the PowerMac G5 to be used as second gfx in MorphOS ?
    If yes, what needs to be changed at the software level ?


    You may not need a second video card.

    https://library.morph.zone/Multi-display
  • »16.12.20 - 03:17
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    amigadave
    Posts: 2790 from 2006/3/21
    From: Northern Calif...
    Quote:

    rob wrote:
    Quote:

    Divinity wrote:
    Hi,

    is it possibile to add a 2nd gfx (PCI) in the PowerMac G5 to be used as second gfx in MorphOS ?
    If yes, what needs to be changed at the software level ?


    You may not need a second video card.

    https://library.morph.zone/Multi-display


    I quickly scanned through the above linked web page, so forgive me if my question was answered there, or elsewhere in the other two linked forum threads that AW provided above.

    It was noted that there are other 3rd party software which enable screen swapping. Do any of you reading this know of any software that activates the screen on a 2nd monitor by moving the mouse pointer to the edge of the 1st monitors screen? It would need to be something that runs in the background and is not visible, but could be run on both screens to simulate the way the mouse can be moved from one screen to another in other OSes. That would be a useful little commodity IMO for MorphOS users. Not sure I described it in a way that conveys my idea accurately. I suppose that it might be easy to do on the Ambient screen, but may be more difficult to run it also in the background on the 2nd monitor's application, so that the mouse could be brought from the 2nd monitor back to the 1st monitor, simply by bringing the mouse back to the edge of the 2nd monitor closest to the 1st monitor?

    Edit: On further reflection, maybe it wouldn't be hard at all, if it were a program running in the background all of the time, no matter what screen was currently active, and all that was needed to activate a screen swap was to place your mouse pointer to either edge of the currently active screen. It might take some getting used to, and accidental screen swaps would occur by users not being careful to keep the mouse pointer away from the edge of the screen, but I think it could be done.

    [ Edited by amigadave 16.12.2020 - 09:52 ]
    MorphOS - The best Next Gen Amiga choice.
  • »16.12.20 - 17:48
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 2045 from 2003/2/24
    Did someone summon me?

    http://www.steamdraw.homepage.t-online.de/SpringMaus.lha
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »16.12.20 - 17:50
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    amigadave
    Posts: 2790 from 2006/3/21
    From: Northern Calif...
    Quote:

    Kronos wrote:
    Did someone summon me?

    http://www.steamdraw.homepage.t-online.de/SpringMaus.lha


    I looked at your website, but there is not much of a description of how Spring Maus works, can you tell us more about it, and if it has been tested on MorphOS?
    MorphOS - The best Next Gen Amiga choice.
  • »16.12.20 - 17:56
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 916 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    I did some tests - works perfect on real AMIGA, but on MOS I had some problems to define screens. I did following on my PowerBook, but works only one time and I can't replicate til now......

    40098553xz.jpg

    SMaus needs normaly something like RIGHT=NTSC:HighRes

    [ Editiert durch Amigaharry2 16.12.2020 - 19:07 ]
    Peg2, 3xPowerMac G5, 2xPowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T and life is never boring.....
  • »16.12.20 - 18:04
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 2045 from 2003/2/24
    Lost the sources for SpringMaus long ago, so thats why I can't do a proper MorphOS version (well for sure i could, it just never makes it to the top of my todo list).

    Will look at the config I use on my iMac when I'm back home tomorrow, but AFAIR it should be enough to write the screenmode till the ".1" part (you might have to leave the space at the end for other) as this would cover all possible screenmodes/depths.
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »16.12.20 - 18:10
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 916 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    Sounds good! It would be better if ModeID (hexcode) can be used - thats more clearly.
    Peg2, 3xPowerMac G5, 2xPowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T and life is never boring.....
  • »16.12.20 - 18:19
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Divinity
    Posts: 494 from 2009/9/8
    my idea was add a 2nd gfx ATI 9200 to have warp3d game support (1st is ATI 9600 AGP that has not warp3d support)

    no way to use them correctly in MorphOS ?
  • »16.12.20 - 20:04
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    polluks
    Posts: 670 from 2007/10/23
    From: Gelsenkirchen,...
    @Divinity
    What about Wazp3D?
    Pegasos II G4: MorphOS 3.9, Zalman M220W · iMac G5 12,1 17"
    Power Mac G3: OSX 10.3 · PowerBook 5,8: OSX 10.5, MorphOS 3.15
  • »16.12.20 - 21:29
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4955 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Sorry, duplicate post.



    [ Edited by Jim 16.12.2020 - 18:46 ]
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »16.12.20 - 23:43
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Divinity
    Posts: 494 from 2009/9/8
    Quote:

    polluks wrote:
    @Divinity
    What about Wazp3D?


    if possible I would prefer full warp3d support rather than wazp3d software
  • »17.12.20 - 19:42
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 2045 from 2003/2/24
    Here is what I use as Tooltypes on my iMac:

    RIGHT=RadeonX600:
    LEFT=RadeonX600.1:

    Works with almost no issue. It will sometimes forget on which screen it is when focus was changed, just use depth-gadget to switch screens and it should be back again.

    Why I'm not that interested in redoing it for MorphOS:

    - 68k version works just fine
    - when using 2 cards (on a G4) a similar functionality is already provided by MorphOS
    - there has been talk about a proper (GUI-driven) Prefs for this
    - the way SpringMaus does it is a bit of a hack, but my access-level (and skills) won't allow me to implement it a lower llevel

    @Divinty

    Regardless of the Voodoo/PCI/G5 issue, 2 Radeon cards won't work on any setup as the would both use the same driver, which only allows for 1 card.
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »18.12.20 - 09:30
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    polluks
    Posts: 670 from 2007/10/23
    From: Gelsenkirchen,...
    Quote:

    Kronos schrieb:
    Regardless of the Voodoo/PCI/G5 issue, 2 Radeon cards won't work on any setup as the would both use the same driver, which only allows for 1 card.


    poor design :-7
    Pegasos II G4: MorphOS 3.9, Zalman M220W · iMac G5 12,1 17"
    Power Mac G3: OSX 10.3 · PowerBook 5,8: OSX 10.5, MorphOS 3.15
  • »19.12.20 - 16:01
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    sailor
    Posts: 187 from 2019/5/9
    From: Central Bohemi...
    Is there some way how to force MorphOS to use other graphic card?
    Not two cards, but the second one.

    I have inside my Powermac Quad these cards:
    PCIex16: X1900 G5 edition
    PCIex8: HD6570

    Normally MorphOS and MacOSX uses primary card X1900 and linux secondary HD6570 and it works fine.
    I want to make some test with MorpOS+HD6570. How to disable primary card and force MorphOS to use second one? Is it possible?
    AmigaOS: Pegasos II, Sam440ep-flex, Micro A1-C, AmigaOneX1000
    MorphOS: Pegasos II, Powerbook G4, iMac G5, Powermac G5 Quad
  • »10.01.21 - 17:04
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    zukow
    Posts: 604 from 2005/2/9
    From: Poland
    Try removing first card from pcie slot :)
  • »10.01.21 - 17:13
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    sailor
    Posts: 187 from 2019/5/9
    From: Central Bohemi...
    This is exactly I dont't want to do. ;-)
    First Quad is deep under the table in the corner ;-)
    And second is not sufficient remove first card, I need swap it for Nvidia FX to see OpenFirmware screen. It takes two slots, i.e. I need to remove NIC card, etc ;-)

    Simply, is much easier do it SW way, if it is possible.
    AmigaOS: Pegasos II, Sam440ep-flex, Micro A1-C, AmigaOneX1000
    MorphOS: Pegasos II, Powerbook G4, iMac G5, Powermac G5 Quad
  • »10.01.21 - 17:34
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    zukow
    Posts: 604 from 2005/2/9
    From: Poland
    Not possible.
  • »10.01.21 - 18:34
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    sailor
    Posts: 187 from 2019/5/9
    From: Central Bohemi...
    Thanks.
    AmigaOS: Pegasos II, Sam440ep-flex, Micro A1-C, AmigaOneX1000
    MorphOS: Pegasos II, Powerbook G4, iMac G5, Powermac G5 Quad
  • »10.01.21 - 19:28
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Flash
    Posts: 76 from 2019/11/1
    Please share your feedback on this, I’m interested too.
  • »10.01.21 - 21:15
    Profile Visit Website