How to run MorphOS on unsupported iMAC G5
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 18 from 2019/12/31
    Quote:

    sailor wrote:
    Hello,

    inspired by zukow thread about powermac G5 here is some info about MorphOS 3.12 on unsupported iMac G5/2.1 (PowerMac12.1):

    + installation works out of the box from instalation CD
    + builtin graphics (Radeon X600 XT) supported
    + sound is supported
    + ide is supported
    + sata is supported
    + usb is supported
    + temperature sensors are supported
    + onboard lan is supported
    + onboard wifi is supported
    + firewire is supported (at least for HDD connection)

    - no bootlogo
    - fans runs all the time at 100%
    - graphics sometimes crashes (GraphicsSpeed, SDLBench, SDL game 1941), but except these three other tested works - for example Quake 3, Tower57, DOSBox(=SDL), OWB with youtube videos.
    - camera not supported ;-)

    Majority of OS works with no problem. Fluently and quickly.
    See SystemMonitor and GraphicBoards.
    Now I have my iMacG5 MorphOS registered and after addition of NIC I will register also PowermacG5 Quad.

    I made some tests and compares speed of machines:
    Pegasos is overclocked to 1.33GHz. AmigaOne X1000 runs AmigaOS 4.1FE, all others MorphOS 3.12
    Dhystone+Whetstone and games
    Exact numbers are in tables in this article (CZ).

    Today iMacG5 is suitable for web surfing and gaming and other joy - with small gfx limitations. For me the biggest problem is loud fans.

    Generally I am very satisfied with support of "unsupported" computers from MorphOS Devs. Many thanks again.
    MorphOS support for unsupported is better then some other OS support for supported.

    I have one question - how to debug via firewire?
    iMAC firevire port works OK with external HDD. After graphics crashes I want to debug iMAC, but with no success.
    I have SDK installed (3.14)
    firewire connected with Pegasos2 (SDK 3.12?)
    if I set iMAC/logtool prefs: ohci1394_mon SM, on Peg2 nothing visible
    if I try run ohci1394_mon SM from shell there is allways error.
    Pls, what is correct settings? Is it SN on one side and DPO on other - like here?
    There is also info:"Added Firewire debugging to bootargs on the Macs", but I don't find exact bootarg in docs.


    @sailor - you put information on your article that iMac has 4,5GB RAM ? is that true ?
  • »13.01.20 - 05:40
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    sailor
    Posts: 95 from 2019/5/9
    Quote:

    Kwiatki75 wrote:
    @sailor - you put information on your article that iMac has 4,5GB RAM ? is that true ?


    yes, it is true.
    here is specified only 2.5GB (0.5GB on motherboard + 2GB in slot).
    Probably there were no 4GB memory sticks in 2005.
    But if you use compatible PC2-4200 DDR2 SDRAM 4GB memory, it works (tested on OSX and linux).
    I will send you exact type which I use.

    [ Edited by sailor 13.01.2020 - 08:33 ]
    Pegasos II 1.33GHz, AmigaOne X1000, Powermac G5 Quad, iMac G5, Powerbook G4 and Z10PE-D16 WS
    MorphOS, AmigaOS, Debian, Ubuntu, OSX, NetBSD, Win7 ;-)
  • »13.01.20 - 07:05
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 18 from 2019/12/31
    i have a 2GB ddr2 5300u DDR2 ram from Kingston, and its working.
    But 4gb is great for oSX ;)
  • »13.01.20 - 16:43
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    sailor
    Posts: 95 from 2019/5/9
    I used memory stick from old computer, PC2-6400U-666
    Now I have 4.5GB in linux and MacOSX imacg5ram.png
    and 1.7 GB in MorphOS:
    System:> avail
    Type Available In-Use Maximum Largest
    fast 1731992944 79946384 1811939328 1731867544
    total 1731992944 79946384 1811939328 1731867544
    System:>


    Here is photo of the memory label and chips
    imacg5ramlabel.jpg
    imacg5ramchip.jpg
    Pegasos II 1.33GHz, AmigaOne X1000, Powermac G5 Quad, iMac G5, Powerbook G4 and Z10PE-D16 WS
    MorphOS, AmigaOS, Debian, Ubuntu, OSX, NetBSD, Win7 ;-)
  • »14.01.20 - 10:47
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 18 from 2019/12/31
    Thanks Sailor
    Yesterday I bought memory module which is identical as your , and ...it's working ;-)
  • »16.01.20 - 05:38
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    sailor
    Posts: 95 from 2019/5/9
    Quote:

    Kwiatki75 wrote:
    Thanks Sailor
    Yesterday I bought memory module which is identical as your , and ...it's working ;-)




    I am glad to hear it.
    Pegasos II 1.33GHz, AmigaOne X1000, Powermac G5 Quad, iMac G5, Powerbook G4 and Z10PE-D16 WS
    MorphOS, AmigaOS, Debian, Ubuntu, OSX, NetBSD, Win7 ;-)
  • »16.01.20 - 06:45
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Zylesea
    Posts: 1993 from 2003/6/4
    Got an iMac too (80 EUR with unused mighty mouse and keyboard). Installation from usb went fine. Now testing it a bit.
    Coolers were spinning like hell on first boot off the usb, but now it is nicely silent.

    Probably I will register the machine, too. But on first I will testdrive the system.

    So far a realy pleasant experience.
    --
    http://www.via-altera.de

    Whenever you're sad just remember the world is 4.543 billion years old and you somehow managed to exist at the same time as David Bowie.
    ...and Matthias , my friend - RIP
  • »18.01.20 - 16:36
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 18 from 2019/12/31
    Good Price;-)
    and welcome another happy user of iMac A1145
    The fans working not so good - so if you overload system, iMac probably freeze.
    But :-) more registered iMac = faster developing new MOS3.13 ? or 3.14

    [ Edited by Kwiatki75 21.01.2020 - 05:47 ]
  • »18.01.20 - 17:47
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Zylesea
    Posts: 1993 from 2003/6/4
    Quote:

    Kwiatki75 schrieb:
    Good Price;-)
    and welcom another happy iser of iMac A1145
    The fans working not so good - so if you overload system, iMac probably freeze.
    But :-) more registered iMac = faster developing new MOS3.13 ? or 3.14



    Haven't put long lasting cpu stress to the system yet, but a few 720p videos stress the system at about 70% and the cpu meter says it comes up to 60°C.. Not too hot yet. The fan is about as loud as the fan of the mini, but the main tone seems to be a lower hz rate (the sound of the mini is a bit headache inducing)

    I am also positively surprised by the energy uptake. Idling around the system takes about 50W (incl. Display) on a bit load this comes up to 60-65W on mid/high load 80-90W.
    Taken the display into the calculation this is pretty on par with the mac mini + its display(LG 24").
    Not so nice though is the 11W stand by consumption. But a mechanical switch between plug and the power outlet will solve this issue.

    Also I read that changing the hdd is not a too simple tast. Then again I guess it would not be more difficult than replacing the hdd on Powerbook (which was a bit fiddly, but okay). Anyone already swapped the hdd? Unfortunately I am a bit short on time next days/weeks, dunno when I will do the hdd replacement and actual system migration.

    But first impression of the iMac is a nice one. I can imagine this will become may main MorphOS machine and will nicely bridge the time until MorphOS x64 eventually arrives. This is my 5th ppc computer (plus PowerUp) and I guess and kind of hope it will be my last ppc computer!
    --
    http://www.via-altera.de

    Whenever you're sad just remember the world is 4.543 billion years old and you somehow managed to exist at the same time as David Bowie.
    ...and Matthias , my friend - RIP
  • »19.01.20 - 18:47
    Profile Visit Website
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 1998 from 2003/2/24
    I do have a SSD in mine and while it wasn‘t easy it was for sure no as bad as an iBook.

    If you‘d asked keeping a 15 year old PSU plugged in 24/7 is nogo no matter the standby power.
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »19.01.20 - 18:55
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11156 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > 11W stand by consumption

    Reminds me of this discussion.
  • »19.01.20 - 21:31
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    sailor
    Posts: 95 from 2019/5/9
    Quote:

    Zylesea wrote:
    Also I read that changing the hdd is not a too simple tast. Then again I guess it would not be more difficult than replacing the hdd on Powerbook (which was a bit fiddly, but okay). Anyone already swapped the hdd? Unfortunately I am a bit short on time next days/weeks, dunno when I will do the hdd replacement and actual system migration.



    I used this guide iMAC-ifixit
    Pegasos II 1.33GHz, AmigaOne X1000, Powermac G5 Quad, iMac G5, Powerbook G4 and Z10PE-D16 WS
    MorphOS, AmigaOS, Debian, Ubuntu, OSX, NetBSD, Win7 ;-)
  • »20.01.20 - 06:50
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    sailor
    Posts: 95 from 2019/5/9
    Quote:

    Kwiatki75 wrote:
    The fans working not so good - so if you overload system, iMac probably freeze.


    my iMac now operate fans correctly ( boot made by open firmware env) see here

    fan is silent after boot, with high CPU usage fan runs with high rpm, with cool cpu fans again stops
    Pegasos II 1.33GHz, AmigaOne X1000, Powermac G5 Quad, iMac G5, Powerbook G4 and Z10PE-D16 WS
    MorphOS, AmigaOS, Debian, Ubuntu, OSX, NetBSD, Win7 ;-)
  • »20.01.20 - 06:54
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 18 from 2019/12/31
    Quote:

    sailor wrote:


    fan is silent after boot, with high CPU usage fan runs with high rpm, with cool cpu fans again stops



    that's not working in my iMac. I have also modified OF but i only "silent" mode
    Do you have only morphos on iMac?

    [ Edited by Kwiatki75 21.01.2020 - 05:47 ]
  • »21.01.20 - 05:41
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    sailor
    Posts: 95 from 2019/5/9
    Quote:

    Kwiatki75 wrote:
    that's not working in my iMac. I have also modified OF but i only "silent" mode
    Do you have only morphos on iMac?

    no, I have MacOSX , Debian 8 and MorphOS 3.12
    Pegasos II 1.33GHz, AmigaOne X1000, Powermac G5 Quad, iMac G5, Powerbook G4 and Z10PE-D16 WS
    MorphOS, AmigaOS, Debian, Ubuntu, OSX, NetBSD, Win7 ;-)
  • »21.01.20 - 06:10
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    Fogg_80
    Posts: 41 from 2007/11/12
    From: Foggia, south ...
    Quote:

    sailor wrote:
    FAN ISSUE SOLVED!!!

    - if I set enviromental variable boot-command + path to morphos boot, then it starts directly to MorphOS, and fans remains quiet.

    Easy.



    can you explain step by step how to do it? Even on my iMac I have fans at full speed! Thanks in advance
    Stile Ubuntu
    Sorry for my bad english.
  • »31.03.20 - 09:36
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 18 from 2019/12/31
    first step is to install Morphos on HDD/SSD
    If you run Morphos from LiveCD the fans runs on highspeed
    second - go to the open firmware and put this line
    setenv boot-device hd:,\\:tbxi

    third - you can use tool
    https://www.morphos-storage.net/?page=System%2FMonitoring&file=iMacFanCtrl_0.2.lha
  • »01.04.20 - 04:25
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Zylesea
    Posts: 1993 from 2003/6/4
    Finally I swept my hdd today. Compared to the Powerbook that process was rather stright forward. The 2.5" ssd looks a bit lost in the 3.5" bay, but it is fixed with two screws. it should safely stay in position there.
    Now the system get's customized, then registered and then the mini evemtualyly may get retired as main machine.
    --
    http://www.via-altera.de

    Whenever you're sad just remember the world is 4.543 billion years old and you somehow managed to exist at the same time as David Bowie.
    ...and Matthias , my friend - RIP
  • »02.04.20 - 18:28
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    DrZarkov
    Posts: 142 from 2004/3/21
    From: Germany
    I've got last week an iMac G5 12.1, too, and it works very good with Morphos 3.13, except of course the missing boot-picture. But a much bigger issue is the not working Wifi. If the Wifi is turned on during installation, the computer will freeze after short time, if I open a window I will get the message "Application is meditating". With Wifi switched off during installation and Internet through good old LAN there is no problem at all.
  • »17.04.20 - 06:47
    Profile Visit Website
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 1998 from 2003/2/24
    Wifi just works here and AFAIR it has done so "forever" (not 100% sure bout the 3.8alpha I had on it years ago), so it might be an HW issue.
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »17.04.20 - 08:46
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    cyfm
    Posts: 411 from 2003/4/11
    From: Germany
    Quote:

    DrZarkov schrieb:
    I've got last week an iMac G5 12.1, too, and it works very good with Morphos 3.13, except of course the missing boot-picture. But a much bigger issue is the not working Wifi. If the Wifi is turned on during installation, the computer will freeze after short time, if I open a window I will get the message "Application is meditating". With Wifi switched off during installation and Internet through good old LAN there is no problem at all.


    We got reports that the WiFi driver freezes with specific AP/WiFi setups, especially cable modem routers supporting 802.11AC. They seem to send something hostile to the 802.11B/G driver but we weren't able to identify the issue yet.
    Which type/brand/model of AP/Router H/W do you connect your wireless equipment to ?
  • »17.04.20 - 11:46
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Norbi
    Posts: 92 from 2004/6/19
    Quote:

    sailor wrote:
    Quote:

    Kwiatki75 wrote:
    @sailor - you put information on your article that iMac has 4,5GB RAM ? is that true ?


    yes, it is true.
    here is specified only 2.5GB (0.5GB on motherboard + 2GB in slot).
    Probably there were no 4GB memory sticks in 2005.
    But if you use compatible PC2-4200 DDR2 SDRAM 4GB memory, it works (tested on OSX and linux).
    I will send you exact type which I use.


    Can you show the screen with OSX SYSTEM PROFILER and ACTIVE PROFILER with 4GB memory information?
    For me, Morphos shows over 1.8GB, but OSX somehow does not see it. Neither 10.4 nor 10.5.
    Maybe 10.6 will see?
    It has been possible recently.
  • »27.06.20 - 19:35
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    sailor
    Posts: 95 from 2019/5/9
    Quote:

    Norbi wrote:
    Can you show the screen with OSX SYSTEM PROFILER and ACTIVE PROFILER with 4GB memory information?
    For me, Morphos shows over 1.8GB, but OSX somehow does not see it. Neither 10.4 nor 10.5.
    Maybe 10.6 will see?
    It has been possible recently.

    If I remember, the system profiler doesn't recognized memory details, but OSX recognized total size of 4.5GB - see post#29. I will check and post picture with profiler. I have OSX 10.5 installed - latest for PPC, 10.6 is for Intel Macs only.
    And ~1.7GB is today's maximum with MorphOS.
    Pegasos II 1.33GHz, AmigaOne X1000, Powermac G5 Quad, iMac G5, Powerbook G4 and Z10PE-D16 WS
    MorphOS, AmigaOS, Debian, Ubuntu, OSX, NetBSD, Win7 ;-)
  • »29.06.20 - 07:10
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Norbi
    Posts: 92 from 2004/6/19
    Yes,. I read the post. ACTIVE PROFILER shows that OSX uses only 512MB and the rest on virtual memory. No information about these 4GB DDR2. How can you check and confirm that OSX, however, uses 4.5GB of memory.
    OSX 10.6 now works on PPC
  • »29.06.20 - 07:49
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    sailor
    Posts: 95 from 2019/5/9
    OSX 10.5:
    iMac-MEM.jpg

    DebianSid:
    iMac-MEM-lnx.jpg
    Pegasos II 1.33GHz, AmigaOne X1000, Powermac G5 Quad, iMac G5, Powerbook G4 and Z10PE-D16 WS
    MorphOS, AmigaOS, Debian, Ubuntu, OSX, NetBSD, Win7 ;-)
  • »29.06.20 - 19:39
    Profile