ohci1394_mon shows no output
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    connor
    Posts: 492 from 2007/7/29
    I got a Firewire cable because one computer is in a corner where I cannot access it well. We have this tool called ohci1394_mon but it does not work for me. Both computers are connected with a firewire cable. I start both computers new. I start "ohci1394_mon ai" on both computers and enter "br" to reset the bus (tried with "ohci1394_mon br" before but got no repsonse if it worked or not). Then I exit with "x". The first computer I start with "ohci1394_mon sm" and the second I start with LogTool. In Logtool I select "firewire" as source. But whatever I do on the first computer I do not get a single output line on the second one. Is the program not working or is it wrong what I do?
  • »12.02.18 - 14:05
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    roschmyr
    Posts: 201 from 2003/2/20
    From: Oberhausen/Ger...
    do you have the path/options to ohcimon1394_mon in Logtool > Preferences > Miscellaneous

    MorphOS:Development/Tools/ohci1394_mon/ohci1394_mon DPO
  • »12.02.18 - 15:05
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1610 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Which computers are you connecting together? ohcimon's been broken on G5s for some time now :(
  • »12.02.18 - 17:41
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    connor
    Posts: 492 from 2007/7/29
    Quote:

    roschmyr wrote:
    do you have the path/options to ohcimon1394_mon in Logtool > Preferences > Miscellaneous

    MorphOS:Development/Tools/ohci1394_mon/ohci1394_mon DPO


    Yes.
  • »13.02.18 - 18:03
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    connor
    Posts: 492 from 2007/7/29
    Quote:

    jacadcaps wrote:
    Which computers are you connecting together? ohcimon's been broken on G5s for some time now :(


    No, its both G4.
  • »13.02.18 - 18:03
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    roschmyr
    Posts: 201 from 2003/2/20
    From: Oberhausen/Ger...
    Quote:

    connor wrote:
    Quote:

    roschmyr wrote:
    do you have the path/options to ohcimon1394_mon in Logtool > Preferences > Miscellaneous

    MorphOS:Development/Tools/ohci1394_mon/ohci1394_mon DPO


    Yes.


    did you try to start ohci1394_mon from shell?

    Ram Disk:> MorphOS:Development/Tools/ohci1394_mon/ohci1394_mon dpo
    Copyright 2008-2009 Vision Factory Development, version 0.13


    if there is no connecting you will get the error
    Unable to find target node !
  • »13.02.18 - 18:14
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    connor
    Posts: 492 from 2007/7/29
    Yes, I have no output in shell also. I think Logtool just moves the data that it receives from shell to the Logtool window. It should be the same output.
    I had this "unable" message before when I did not do the bus reset.
  • »14.02.18 - 17:09
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    connor
    Posts: 492 from 2007/7/29
    So my settings are right? Do I need anything more?
  • »15.02.18 - 14:51
    Profile