WHDload Chipmem error
  • Just looking around
    simulant
    Posts: 3 from 2019/6/12
    Hi sorry for the newb question here, but I just got a new (haha if you can call it new!!) G4 Powerbook. So I've installed MorphOS and bought a licence.

    Loving it so far but having some teething problems.

    I installed WHDload and already have E-UAE from adding Chrysalis Pack.

    When I try and run a WHDload game I get a "You need chipmem up to $80000 (512 Kbyte) to run this program" error.

    I have 1 GB ram in the Powerbook so I didn't think I'd need any more RAM?

    Thanks for any help at all on how to fix this...

    Also does anyone know if there is a bug when the laptop is left idle for some time. I've found it a few times and it has turned itself off. My battery needs replacing as is faulty but I've had the mains power plugged in each time. When using it everything seems fine, so it is almost like it tries to into sleep mode or something but then totally locks up or powers down...

    Thanks again for the help and I'm happy to join the MorphOS community :)
  • »12.06.19 - 22:47
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    KennyR
    Posts: 586 from 2003/3/4
    From: #AmigaZeux, Gu...
    WHDLoad isn't compatible with MorphOS, I'm afraid. At least not to my knowledge.

    Edit: Never mind, just realised you were talking about running it on e-UAE. My bad.

    [ Edited by KennyR 12.06.2019 - 23:16 ]
  • »12.06.19 - 23:15
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 10376 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > I installed WHDload and already have E-UAE from adding Chrysalis Pack.
    > When I try and run a WHDload game I get a "You need chipmem up to
    > $80000 (512 Kbyte) to run this program" error.

    You need to give the Amiga emulated by E-UAE enough RAM to run WHDLoad.
  • »13.06.19 - 00:36
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    simulant
    Posts: 3 from 2019/6/12
    Hi thanks.

    I did take a look in some of the E-UAE profiles and they seemed to have chipmem and fast ram set at 1 or 2

    I presume this is megabytes?

    I'm not sure setting these profile config text documents is event the right way to go about it...

    What is the best way to set plenty of ram and chip ram for E-UAE?

    Thanks again for the help
  • »13.06.19 - 14:05
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    KennyR
    Posts: 586 from 2003/3/4
    From: #AmigaZeux, Gu...
    Chipmem setting 1 = 512KB, setting 2 = 1 MB.

    Fastram setting 1 = 1 MB, setting 2 = 2 MB.

    Welcome to e-UAE. Enjoy your stay.

    If I were you, I'd forget fastram and set chipram to 8 MB, i.e. setting 16. While this is impossible on a real Amiga, it works very well for UAE.
  • »13.06.19 - 14:52
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    KennyR
    Posts: 586 from 2003/3/4
    From: #AmigaZeux, Gu...
    But don't forget, you can't mix 8 MB of chip with any "ordinary" (zorro2) fastram. You have to use the zorro3 ram setting if you want any more. And this won't work if you emulate 68000 - you need 68020 (not 68EC020).

    At least as far as I remember. Been a long time since I played with e-UAE.
  • »13.06.19 - 15:02
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    simulant
    Posts: 3 from 2019/6/12
    Hi thanks for the replies.

    I'm unfortunately still struggling though if anyone can please help and direct me further. Like I say sorryry for being a newb, this stuff "just works" in AmigaOS4.1 - I've only just moved to also using MorphOS due to wanting to have a laptop Amiga system too!

    I've tried editing all the files in System:Applications_ext/Emulation/E-UAE/Conf

    I've set all the chipmem stats in those configs for all machines to 16 and all other zmem, fastmem etc to 0.

    But when I double-click a WHDload game I still get the same lack of chipmem error.

    I've also tried running them, as well as .adf files by right-clicking and selecting "Run in E-UAE". Nothing happens at all when I choose this option.

    I then tried lower down on that right-click menu "Run in E-UAE (A500)" and "Run in E-UAE (A1200)". Now these DO work for .adf files - but I get a very small little window in the middle of the screen. I've then tried setting the gfx settings in all conf files to 1280x854 which is the Powerbook display resolution. But I still just get the tiny little window in the middle of the fullscreen which isn't great.

    So I just can't seem to get anything working properly. It is almost like the files in the Conf folder aren't actually being used and E-UAE is getting its settings from somewhere else??

    If anyone can help it would be much appreciated. It was a bit of a shock coming over from AmigaOS4.1 where this is all part of the OS to having to do all this configuration and installing stuff. Though other parts of MorphOS seem great :)
  • »13.06.19 - 21:41
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    KennyR
    Posts: 586 from 2003/3/4
    From: #AmigaZeux, Gu...
    Quote:

    simulant wrote:
    So I just can't seem to get anything working properly. It is almost like the files in the Conf folder aren't actually being used and E-UAE is getting its settings from somewhere else??


    That sounds exactly what's happening.

    You could try Snoopium (the MorphOS SnoopDOS) to see where E-UAE is looking for the settings.
  • »13.06.19 - 22:27
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 10376 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > I'm unfortunately still struggling though if anyone can please help and
    > direct me further. [...] So I just can't seem to get anything working properly.
    > [...] If anyone can help it would be much appreciated.

    You could try this:

    https://morph.zone/modules/news/article_storyid_2420.html
  • »13.06.19 - 23:03
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    NewSense
    Posts: 758 from 2012/11/10
    From: Manchester, UK/GB
    I use "rhlaunch" when I use E-UAE and once a game starts in the window, to get the window changed to a full screen you need to press "Ctrl+Alt+s" and that brings up the screenmode requester and you can choose whatever size screen is available to run E-UAE in, which I think is what you are trying to achieve.

    If you use "rhlaunch" then there are loads of options to choose the setup you want, so this may work better for you . . . it's just a suggestion 8-)
    MacMini 1.5GHz,10,2,64MB VRAM,1GB RAM,Airport, Bluetooth,A1016 Keyboard,T-RB22 Mouse,DVD-RW-DL+CD-RW,Iomega MiniMax,Belkin 6 port 3 x Firewire/3 x USB2,MorphOS 3.11,Mac OSX 10.4/10.5,A1138+A1139 PwrBk MOS v3.11,Model 5,8/5,9, & PowerMac G5 2.3GHz (DP)
  • »14.06.19 - 08:24
    Profile