whdlopener
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    g01df1sh
    Posts: 36 from 2015/5/28
    Hi

    I have just installed whdlopener all was going well install finished ok. Problem is when I try to load a whdload game I get the following message "NO FILE NAME GIVEN FOR ROM KEY AND ROM IMAGE IS AN ENCRYPTED 'AMIGA FOREVER" ROM FILE

    FOLLOWED BY FAILED TO LOAD KICKSTART IMAGE "PROGDIR:ROMS/KICK40068.A1200"

    ANY HELP WOULD BE MOST WELCOME
  • »11.12.18 - 17:46
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    KennyR
    Posts: 504 from 2003/3/4
    From: #AmigaZeux, Gu...
    I would think the message is self-explanatory?
  • »12.12.18 - 20:46
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    g01df1sh
    Posts: 36 from 2015/5/28
    Please explain message is not helpful
  • »12.12.18 - 22:27
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Korni
    Posts: 409 from 2006/2/23
    From: the Planet of ...
    Quote:

    g01df1sh wrote:
    Please explain message is not helpful


    It works with Commodore kickstart ROM image files. ROMs from Cloanto are not supported by the installer script, because I simply don't have them.

    Try adding a path to a .key file

    kickstart_key_file=SYS:Emulation/E-UAE/ROMs/rom.key

    to your e-uae config. Also check E-UAE documentation.
    http://korni.ppa.pl/modkowypaczek/ | My Rifle, My Bunny, and Me
  • »13.12.18 - 00:00
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Minuous
    Posts: 141 from 2010/2/12
    You would be better to use a proper official ROM than Cloanto's DRM-encumbered crippleware crap.

    [ Edited by Minuous 13.12.2018 - 16:14 ]
  • »13.12.18 - 06:13
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    g01df1sh
    Posts: 36 from 2015/5/28
    Quote:

    Minuous wrote:
    You would be better to use a proper official ROM than Cloanto's DRM-encumbered crippleware crap.


    Where can I find the original commodore roms. I do have A1200 if there is software to rip them from that I have no access to A500 though. I would prefer to download them from somewhere
  • »13.12.18 - 08:05
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    asrael22
    Posts: 381 from 2014/6/11
    From: Germany
    Quote:

    g01df1sh wrote:
    Quote:

    Minuous wrote:
    You would be better to use a proper official ROM than Cloanto's DRM-encumbered crippleware crap.


    Where can I find the original commodore roms. I do have A1200 if there is software to rip them from that I have no access to A500 though. I would prefer to download them from somewhere



    But it works with the Cloanto ROMs. Just add the key to the uae config and it's done.


    Manfred
  • »13.12.18 - 11:01
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Minuous
    Posts: 141 from 2010/2/12
    @g0ldf1sh:

    Using a search engine it is not hard to find Kickstart ROMs for download. Or you can use the TransROM program which is included with WinUAE.
  • »13.12.18 - 11:05
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 63 from 2009/5/6
    And another awesome thread in the universe of Amiga land...
    "I would think the message is self-explanatory? "

    Yeah that was REAL helpful.. And whether it was or was not you still provided absolutely NOTHING of value in answer to the question. Par for the course..

    And then my special favorite
    "Google it.."

    Well yeah because no one has EVER thought of that before coming to a forum for help, right?


    Why do you jokers even bother with a forum if you are going to continuously treat people this way?



    [ Edited by outlawal2 13.12.2018 - 07:52 ]
    "Pride is a poor substitute for intelligence." Quote from Rambo...
  • »13.12.18 - 12:27
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Minuous
    Posts: 141 from 2010/2/12
    >telling him to google it to find ROMs online is piracy

    Of course it isn't.

    >Not to mention that he has already paid for the ROMS with Amiga Forever

    So if he already owns the original hardware, AND has bought Amiga Forever, he has already paid for the Kickstart licence TWICE. And you still would have a problem with him downloading it!? I think you must be the joker.
  • »13.12.18 - 13:30
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 63 from 2009/5/6
    Hmmmmm... I think there are still some legalities here and GOD KNOWS legal stuff is a bitch...
    But I am going to edit my post and remove this portion as I see your logic even though I am not sure the law cares much about logic.

    Either way you made your point..

    None of this however; excuses folks for treating people poorly.
    If you are too tired or sick of questions, whatever then just shut up and let someone else provide some useful comments.



    [ Edited by outlawal2 13.12.2018 - 07:54 ]
    "Pride is a poor substitute for intelligence." Quote from Rambo...
  • »13.12.18 - 13:51
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Korni
    Posts: 409 from 2006/2/23
    From: the Planet of ...
    BTW. If it's just a matter of a "one line" change and someone is willing to test the installation process then I can add support for Cloanto ROMs in a installer script. I will add a link to a new script here later.

    [ Edited by Korni 13.12.2018 - 15:00 ]
    http://korni.ppa.pl/modkowypaczek/ | My Rifle, My Bunny, and Me
  • »13.12.18 - 13:58
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    KennyR
    Posts: 504 from 2003/3/4
    From: #AmigaZeux, Gu...
    Quote:

    outlawal2 wrote:
    And another awesome thread in the universe of Amiga land...
    "I would think the message is self-explanatory? "

    Yeah that was REAL helpful.. And whether it was or was not you still provided absolutely NOTHING of value in answer to the question. Par for the course..


    The message accurately and succintly provided the relevant information: that the Cloanto rom was encrypted, and that the file path had to be set for the keyfile.

    What else do you want it to do? Load a youtube video?
  • »13.12.18 - 16:36
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    KennyR
    Posts: 504 from 2003/3/4
    From: #AmigaZeux, Gu...
    Quote:

    Minuous wrote:
    >telling him to google it to find ROMs online is piracy

    Of course it isn't.


    Unless he buys it from Hyperion that is :)
  • »13.12.18 - 16:39
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    g01df1sh
    Posts: 36 from 2015/5/28
    Quote:

    Korni wrote:
    Quote:

    g01df1sh wrote:
    Please explain message is not helpful


    It works with Commodore kickstart ROM image files. ROMs from Cloanto are not supported by the installer script, because I simply don't have them.

    Try adding a path to a .key file

    kickstart_key_file=SYS:Emulation/E-UAE/ROMs/rom.key

    to your e-uae config. Also check E-UAE documentation.


    Fantastic it works thanks for your useful tip. Also found a good blog to help with screen settings and joypad enable.

    https://amigax5000.blog/2018/08/17/whdlopener/

    Now in 2018 I have a nice portable Amiga system with some new apps/games and access to all the good classics with just a mouse click away.
  • »13.12.18 - 17:05
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    g01df1sh
    Posts: 36 from 2015/5/28
    Quote:

    Korni wrote:
    BTW. If it's just a matter of a "one line" change and someone is willing to test the installation process then I can add support for Cloanto ROMs in a installer script. I will add a link to a new script here later.


    I can confirm it was just a matter of adding the path to the key file.
  • »13.12.18 - 17:09
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 63 from 2009/5/6
    Quote:

    KennyR wrote:
    Quote:

    outlawal2 wrote:
    And another awesome thread in the universe of Amiga land...
    "I would think the message is self-explanatory? "

    Yeah that was REAL helpful.. And whether it was or was not you still provided absolutely NOTHING of value in answer to the question. Par for the course..


    The message accurately and succintly provided the relevant information: that the Cloanto rom was encrypted, and that the file path had to be set for the keyfile.

    What else do you want it to do? Load a youtube video?

    Maybe provide something of value maybe?
    You sir are a complete ass.
    "Pride is a poor substitute for intelligence." Quote from Rambo...
  • »13.12.18 - 18:53
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    g01df1sh
    Posts: 36 from 2015/5/28
    Hi

    So far i have a few games working Slamtilt , projectx se, superfrog, xenon megablast. I tried jum n roll and get a workbench requester saying . dos error (obejct not found) on reading jump. Any ideas a whole load of other games I have come up with similar errors.

    The games that do work have been done by just copying the whdload game folder to my games folder on my hard drive

    Hope you clever guys can make sence of this...
  • »13.12.18 - 19:02
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Korni
    Posts: 409 from 2006/2/23
    From: the Planet of ...
    Probably caused by 'N', remove both ' from filename and it should start.
    http://korni.ppa.pl/modkowypaczek/ | My Rifle, My Bunny, and Me
  • »13.12.18 - 19:05
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    g01df1sh
    Posts: 36 from 2015/5/28
    sorry change of name did not help. Thanks for idea though

    Same message unable to find jump :(
  • »13.12.18 - 20:19
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Korni
    Posts: 409 from 2006/2/23
    From: the Planet of ...
    Quote:

    g01df1sh wrote:
    Any ideas a whole load of other games I have come up with similar errors.



    Check tooltype for the game icon if the slave name is correct. Do you actually run it from the same volume as the other games that are working? If that volume wasn't present during whdlopener installation you need to add path to volume by hand to euae config or reinstall (it's in the readme).


    [ Edited by Korni 13.12.2018 - 21:39 ]
    http://korni.ppa.pl/modkowypaczek/ | My Rifle, My Bunny, and Me
  • »13.12.18 - 20:39
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    g01df1sh
    Posts: 36 from 2015/5/28
    Hi

    Its copied into the same location as the other games that are working
  • »13.12.18 - 21:34
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Korni
    Posts: 409 from 2006/2/23
    From: the Planet of ...
    Just tried it myself. Do you have "Jnroll" file inside (~64KB)? I got the same message with this file renamed.

    [ Edited by Korni 13.12.2018 - 23:40 ]
    http://korni.ppa.pl/modkowypaczek/ | My Rifle, My Bunny, and Me
  • »13.12.18 - 22:14
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    g01df1sh
    Posts: 36 from 2015/5/28
    HI Yes I have the jnroll. file

    Thanks for looking into this
  • »13.12.18 - 22:51
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Korni
    Posts: 409 from 2006/2/23
    From: the Planet of ...
    Quote:

    g01df1sh wrote:
    HI Yes I have the jnroll. file

    Thanks for looking into this


    "jnroll." or "jnroll"? If the latter and rwed flags are set and it still doesn't work, then your whdload games seem to be simply broken.
    http://korni.ppa.pl/modkowypaczek/ | My Rifle, My Bunny, and Me
  • »13.12.18 - 23:59
    Profile Visit Website