Step by step guide for installing WB3.1 on MorphOS.
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Jupp3
    Posts: 1190 from 2003/2/24
    From: Helsinki, Finland
    Also, don't forget that some whdload installs also require specific kickstart rom images. The bundled docs explain which versions should be installed and where.
  • »14.06.14 - 12:48
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 72 from 2013/7/25
    Ok,

    So I download a game off the WHDLoad website, I copy it from my MorphOS RAM disk into my data file, I start UAE and go to my WB 3.1 desktop, go to data and double click on the installer and I get an error message 'Unable to open the tool installer'....

    ....Why don't any of the install scripts work in WB3.1?! Even the installer script for WHDLoad itself comes up with the same error.

    How do I install this game?

    [ Edited by madCrow 15.06.2014 - 05:47 ]
  • »14.06.14 - 22:45
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    WeiXing3D
    Posts: 315 from 2012/6/13
    From: Pacifica, CA
    @jambalah Any chance to make a video of this iinstallation guide and upload it to YouTube? I find thai thread very helpful.
    MacMini G4 1.5GHz with MorphOS 3.9 FPGA MiST w/AmigaOS 3.9 (PFS3), FPGA Replay w/AmigaOS3.9, Amiga 3000 with sidecar with SCSI CD-RW, Dual card reader (CF, SD/microSD), X-SURF 100 w/Rapidroad US, External FDD with Chinon and Gotek units and Acer Aspire On
  • »15.06.14 - 04:23
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 72 from 2013/7/25
    Ok....

    I've been learning stuff....

    I started from scratch again. I installed WB3.1 and dragged all the nessecary .lha files (lha.run, installer-43_3.lha and WHDLoad_usr.lha) into my data folder. I then installed lha.run using the shell, from there I installed the installer (to make it easier for a newb such as myself to install WHDLoad) and once the installer was installed I instaled WHDLoad using all defaults.

    From there I installed Alien Breed by downloading the AlienBreed.lha from the WHDLoad website and installed using the disk images I have already using WHDLoad and the associated .lha off the WHLoad website....

    ....I thought I was really on a good thing...Then I tried to fire up the game....

    I went to C:AlienBreed and double clicked on 'AlienBreed' from there I got the time consuming text because I don't have a registered version and after a few seconds a window popped up saying "DOS-ERROR #205 (OBJECT NOT FOUND) ON READING "DISK 1".

    Anyone got any ideas as to what I may have done wrong?

    ....I'm learning... :)

    I apreciate all the time people have offered a newb such as myself and I hope that other enthusiests can learn from this thread, because, to be honest, guides for Amiga/MorphOS enthusiests such as myself that are starting out that are not translated are really thin on the ground.

    [ Edited by madCrow 15.06.2014 - 14:58 ]
  • »15.06.14 - 07:54
    Profile
  • jPV
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    jPV
    Posts: 1226 from 2003/2/24
    From: po-RNO
    What you download from WHDLoad website are installer files which don't contain the game data files for legal reasons. They are meant to be used for you to install your bought games to HD. Installation requires that you have original disks or images of them.

    But to make things easier, there are sites with preinstalled whdload games. Some games might be legal, some not. Try this for example. If you download games from there, you don't need anything from official WHDLoad site. Just unpack those games to your UAE setup somewhere.

    You said you have AlienBreed in C:, that's not good place to have anything else than shell commands. You should make separate directory for games for example directly to your SYS: or just keep them on your Data: partition. Make for example Data:Games/ dir and unpack all games there.

    Those WHDLoad games will work from OS3.1 in UAE, but there might be some trickery to be able to run them in UAE automatically if started from Ambient, but that needs some more work. Easier to get things going now is to just start them inside UAE.


    [ Edited by jPV 15.06.2014 - 08:24 ]
  • »15.06.14 - 09:21
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Jupp3
    Posts: 1190 from 2003/2/24
    From: Helsinki, Finland
    OS3.x installer fails to copy installer to target system. Manually copy it from install disk to f.ex. C: of the 3.x system.
  • »15.06.14 - 18:54
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Jambalah
    Posts: 800 from 2008/3/30
    From: Roma, Italy
    @WeiXing3D:
    I guess it should be better a little html tutorial (or pdf) with images and all aspects of e-uae installation, AmigaOS installation and configuration specific for run games whdload. I would remember to all that there is a full and really well done guide on Obligement website from which I often go to a repetita iuvant. I know that Google translate is horrible but it can help to remember e-uae configuration quickly. I have to thank Papiosaur too who made the thing easier suggesting to mount hdf partition with the tools inside MorphOS (FileImageCtrl and Mounter). In this way one avoids to start e-uae and workbench to modify-insert- files inside hdf partition. How I missed this? =)
    Inside this tuto should be included the iGame launcher and some Ambient e-uae mime configuration (Obligement has yet though they are for adf) to start whdload directly from ambient. Without forgetting a startup-sequence modification inside AmigaOS 3.x so to load directly the game without loading everything/Workbench.
    I could be able to do in the next days but I can't guarantee to do a work in a brief time (so much to do...) but it's a nice idea.
    Pegasos II 1 ghz
    Powermac G4 Quicksilver with Sonnet Encore 1.8 ghz
    Powermac G4 MDD single 1.25 ghz, silenced for ears health...
    Powermac G5 dual 2.7 ghz
  • »15.06.14 - 19:05
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    WeiXing3D
    Posts: 315 from 2012/6/13
    From: Pacifica, CA
    @jambalah Thank you for your time assisting with us any future efforts you put into this project. It be nice to see MorphOS having a straight forward implementation of E-UAE and WHDLoad, which is perhaps is the only thing that I find better in OS4. Other than this, head to toes MOS is the best of the NG Amiga OS.
    MacMini G4 1.5GHz with MorphOS 3.9 FPGA MiST w/AmigaOS 3.9 (PFS3), FPGA Replay w/AmigaOS3.9, Amiga 3000 with sidecar with SCSI CD-RW, Dual card reader (CF, SD/microSD), X-SURF 100 w/Rapidroad US, External FDD with Chinon and Gotek units and Acer Aspire On
  • »15.06.14 - 19:22
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1723 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    @Papisaur

    Naturally. Cloanto pays Amiga Inc. for the license and resell them in their Amiga Forever product. They can't give it away for free.

    How about you include all the settings needed for Amiga Forever roms? So all you need to do is buy a copy of Amiga Forever and copy the roms "as is" to it's destination and then, presto, it will work for the end user. As it is now there is a lot of tweaking before getting it to work.
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »16.06.14 - 00:37
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    WeiXing3D
    Posts: 315 from 2012/6/13
    From: Pacifica, CA
    @papiosaur or do as they do with Icaros (AROS distro), in which you use the Amiga Forever CD to automatically run an integrated version of Amiga Workbench 3.x in emulated mode.
    MacMini G4 1.5GHz with MorphOS 3.9 FPGA MiST w/AmigaOS 3.9 (PFS3), FPGA Replay w/AmigaOS3.9, Amiga 3000 with sidecar with SCSI CD-RW, Dual card reader (CF, SD/microSD), X-SURF 100 w/Rapidroad US, External FDD with Chinon and Gotek units and Acer Aspire On
  • »16.06.14 - 01:19
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Cool_amigaN
    Posts: 419 from 2011/11/30
    Hi! I've did some major breakthroughs yesterday.

    My final goal is to be able to run WHDLoad via iGame on Ambient.

    Some of the comments on this tread inspired me to make the following steps (please read carefully and tell me what I do wrong at the end):

    1) I 've setup 3.9 on a blank HDF on WinUAE
    2) I've installed WHLoad on 3.9
    3) I've mounted a folder (named it "aos") on WinUAE and dumped the contents of the HDF
    4) Copied the folder to MorphOS at SYS:Emulation/E-UAE/HardDisks/aos
    5) Renamed to kick.rom the working 3.1 rom and copied to SYS:Emulation/E-UAE/roms
    6) Edited the .uaerc file and commented the path to the corresponding HardDisk and to the rom

    Doubled clicked the e-uae executable et voila! I booted on the 3.9 environment!

    Then I played with rhLauncher for while and I've setup successfully as well a A500 config (btw been able to play 100% full speed SWIV on windowed mode only with overlay mode enabled).

    Now comes the tricky part (though it shouldn't be..):

    1) I've downloaded UAELoad from aminet as suggested
    2) Unpack to RAM: and copied "whdload" from C/ to C:
    3) Edited the uaeload config to point on the e-uae executable (SYS:Emualtion/E-UAE/e-uae)
    4) Edited the ueaload config to point on the valid e-uae config (SYS:Emulation/E-UAE/.uaerc)
    5) Copied the edited uaeload config to ENV: and ENVARC:
    6) Copied the modified startup sequence from the "Bonus" directory to my "aos" HardDisk while backing up the old one

    To this point I double checked if my 3.9 would load under the new start-up sequence, which it did!

    Then, I downloaded iGame, copied some WHDLoad games on my MorphOS, set the appropriate repository, iGame scanned the folder and recognized the slaves. Double clicked one (it was Agony ofc;) ) and I got the following error:

    UAELoad can't find a shared path to launch the slave from within E-UAE. Please make sure you have setup filesystems properly.

    The I took the following steps but nothing worked:
    1) Initially I checked if the uaeload pointed to the correct config by making to look elsewhere. When I doubled clicked Agony's slave again I got a different error "Can't find E-UAE config" (or something similar).

    2)Because I didn't knew if the format of .uaerc file was recognizable I made a copy of it and renamed as 1.conf. I edited uaeload again to point to SYS:Emulation/E-UAE/1.conf but I got the same error.

    What do I miss?


    [ Edited by Cool_amigaN 18.06.2014 - 10:23 ]
    Amiga gaming Tribute: Watch, rate, comment :)
  • »18.06.14 - 11:18
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 8864 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > I [...] copied some WHDLoad games on my MorphOS, set the appropriate
    > repository, iGame scanned the folder and recognized the slaves. Double
    > clicked one [...] and I got the following error:
    > UAELoad can't find a shared path to launch the slave from within E-UAE.
    > Please make sure you have setup filesystems properly.
    > [...]
    > What do I miss?

    Have you made the directories the slaves and the WHDLoad executable reside in accessible from within UAE, i.e. entered into the UAE config as filesystems?
  • »18.06.14 - 15:49
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Cool_amigaN
    Posts: 419 from 2011/11/30
    @Andreas_Wolf

    Please explain me in detail and step by step what do you mean, because I can't understand it.
    Amiga gaming Tribute: Watch, rate, comment :)
  • »18.06.14 - 15:53
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 8864 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > Please explain me in detail and step by step what do you mean, because I
    > can't understand it.

    I mean what's shown in postings #17, #24, #30, #36, #38, #39, #40 and #41 in this thread. It's the lines that start with "filesystem=rw".
  • »18.06.14 - 15:58
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Cool_amigaN
    Posts: 419 from 2011/11/30
    Thanks for the prompt reply.

    I have commended the path of the harddisk in uaerc to correspond on my 3.9 (with whdload installed) drawer.

    If I just double the e-uae executable (as I have already described), I can boot into my 3.9 setup.

    However, if I point the conf path of uaeload to my uaerc, I get the error I described.

    Hope this helps.
    Amiga gaming Tribute: Watch, rate, comment :)
  • »18.06.14 - 16:09
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Cool_amigaN
    Posts: 419 from 2011/11/30
    Ok, I 've a similar thread here -> https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=6701&forum=9#75281 that describes more or less the same problem I face. I think I have understood the reason. Will try to find sometime later today to test it.
    Amiga gaming Tribute: Watch, rate, comment :)
  • »18.06.14 - 16:17
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Cool_amigaN
    Posts: 419 from 2011/11/30
    OK, I am really close now!

    Andreas was right; I had to point to my WHDload folder as a filystem on the E-UAE config file as well. Then I double clicked E-UAE executable, loaded Workbench 3.9, automounted my WHDload drawer games, opened Zool, double clicked the slave and it worked!

    That's the good news. The bad news is that if I double click the slave from iGame in Ambient I get the following error:

    UAE is not yet running or boots slow. Please use uae_rcli to your E_UAE system or try to increase uaeload timeout.

    Inceasing the timeout didn't had any effect.

    Still, I have copied uae_rcli to both MorphOS C: and to my 3.9 C:. Afterwards, I placed the following command to my startup-sequences (after LoadWB): Run >nil: C:uae_rcli

    As a matter of fact, here below is my Startup-Sequense on the emulatd side (note that I am using the lite version which came with uaeload):
    Quote:



    ; $VER: Startup-Sequence_Lite 1.0 (29.11.09)
    ; Startup-Sequence for lite E-UAE system under AmigaOS 3.9

    C:SetPatch QUIET NOROMUPDATE

    FailAt 21

    C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
    C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ

    Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
    Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE

    Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
    Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
    Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
    Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
    Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers
    Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
    Assign >NIL: LOCALE: SYS:Locale
    Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
    Assign >NIL: HELP: LOCALE:Help DEFER

    C:LoadMonDrvs

    SetEnv Language "english"
    SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
    SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
    UnSet Workbench
    UnSet Kickstart

    C:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET
    C:IPrefs
    C:ConClip

    Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:Tools

    Resident Execute REMOVE
    Resident Assign REMOVE

    C:LoadWB
    Run >nil: C:uae_rcli
    EndCLI >NIL:



    And regarding MorphOS:S startup-sequence, looks like this:

    Quote:


    ; MorphOS startup-sequence
    ;
    ; Copyright © 2002-2012 The MorphOS Development Team, All Rights Reserved.
    ;
    ; This script is executed on system boot. Do *NOT* modify this file!
    ; Use S:user-startup instead.
    ;
    ; $VER: startup-sequence 1.12
    ;

    Failat 21

    Version >NIL:

    Resident >NIL: MOSSYS:C/Assign PURE
    Resident >NIL: MOSSYS:C/Execute PURE

    MakeDir RAM:T
    Assign T: RAM:T

    MakeDir >NIL: RAM:ENV RAM:Clipboards
    Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ DONTOVERWRITE
    Assign ENV: RAM:ENV

    if exists SYS:Locale NOREQ
    Assign LOCALE: SYS:Locale
    if exists SYS:Locale/Help NOREQ
    Assign HELP: SYS:Locale/Help
    endif
    endif

    if exists MOSSYS:Locale NOREQ
    Assign LOCALE: MOSSYS:Locale ADD
    if exists MOSSYS:Locale/Help NOREQ
    Assign HELP: MOSSYS:Locale/Help ADD
    endif
    endif


    Assign KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps DEFER
    Assign CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
    Assign PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers DEFER
    Assign REXX: S: DEFER
    Assign MUI: SYS:Applications/MUI DEFER

    LoadMonDrvs

    if exists "MOSSYS:Devs/DOSDrivers/CON" NOREQ
    Assign >NIL: CON: DISMOUNT
    endif

    Mount >NIL: MOSSYS:Devs/DOSDrivers/~(#?.info) DEVS:DOSDrivers/~(#?.info)

    SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
    SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
    UnSet Workbench
    UnSet Kickstart

    AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET

    ConClip

    Path >NIL: C: SYS:Utilities S:

    IPrefs

    if not exists ENV:NOTRANCE NOREQ
    Run <>NIL: DETACH QUIET Trance
    endif

    RexxMast >NIL:

    Assign >NIL: TurboPrint: MOSSYS:TP
    if exists "TurboPrint:configs/_Last_" NOREQ
    Run <>NIL: TurboPrint:turbo/ttp
    endif

    AddAudioModes >NIL: REFRESH QUIET

    if not exists ENV:MorphOSSDK NOREQ
    if exists SYS:Development NOREQ
    SetEnv MorphOSSDK SYS:Development
    endif
    endif
    if exists ENV:MorphOSSDK NOREQ
    Assign SDK: "$MorphOSSDK"
    if exists SDK:Startup NOREQ
    Execute >NIL: SDK:Startup
    endif
    endif

    if exists S:User-Startup NOREQ
    Execute >NIL: S:User-Startup
    endif

    Resident >NIL: Execute REMOVE
    Resident >NIL: Assign REMOVE

    LoadWB
    run >nil: c:uae_rcli
    EndCLI >NIL:



    Again, what I am missing, here?
    Amiga gaming Tribute: Watch, rate, comment :)
  • »18.06.14 - 22:18
    Profile Visit Website
  • jPV
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    jPV
    Posts: 1226 from 2003/2/24
    From: po-RNO
    Quote:

    Cool_amigaN wrote:

    Again, what I am missing, here?


    At least this:
    ; This script is executed on system boot. Do *NOT* modify this file!
    ; Use S:user-startup instead.

    Anyway, you shouldn't try to use uae_rcli on MorphOS side. You only need it inside the E-UAE.

    I might try to install similar setup at some point later, can't help before looking better to those systems...
  • »19.06.14 - 10:49
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Cool_amigaN
    Posts: 419 from 2011/11/30
    Well, I decide to go brave style and modify the startup sequence of MOSSYS: since I could find the startup sequence in SYS:s.
    Amiga gaming Tribute: Watch, rate, comment :)
  • »19.06.14 - 12:55
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Jambalah
    Posts: 800 from 2008/3/30
    From: Roma, Italy
    Bravery is ok but won't help here =)
    Check the paths again and be sure they correspond and/or there is any error. This happens when iGame doesn't find the right directory. After you are sure that no errors are present, open iGame dire and erase "gamelist" and "repos.prefs" files then launch program again and redo settings.
    Pegasos II 1 ghz
    Powermac G4 Quicksilver with Sonnet Encore 1.8 ghz
    Powermac G4 MDD single 1.25 ghz, silenced for ears health...
    Powermac G5 dual 2.7 ghz
  • »19.06.14 - 14:10
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Cool_amigaN
    Posts: 419 from 2011/11/30
    Are you sure that uae_rcli has anything to do with iGame prefs?

    Will check it of course later tonight but I have my doubts.

    Also, I have found a 4 month old similar thread herethat describes slowness of UAE when enabled (hint: uaeload complains also for slow boot).
    Amiga gaming Tribute: Watch, rate, comment :)
  • »19.06.14 - 14:41
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Jambalah
    Posts: 800 from 2008/3/30
    From: Roma, Italy
    Yes it has. I tried to erase the line in s:startup-sequence invoking uae_rcli iGame will alert something is not going well and the whdgame won't start.
    Double click on the whdgame icon inside emulated workbench and the game run normally. So uae_rcli is necessary to iGame so to start whdgames using its gui.
    Pegasos II 1 ghz
    Powermac G4 Quicksilver with Sonnet Encore 1.8 ghz
    Powermac G4 MDD single 1.25 ghz, silenced for ears health...
    Powermac G5 dual 2.7 ghz
  • »19.06.14 - 18:02
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Cool_amigaN
    Posts: 419 from 2011/11/30
    I finally did it! uae_rcli under e-uae was not set with executeable flag. Now it works like a charm. Thanks everyone for the assistance!
    Amiga gaming Tribute: Watch, rate, comment :)
  • »19.06.14 - 22:35
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Papiosaur
    Posts: 1023 from 2003/4/10
    From: France
    WeiXing3D: it's a good idea, i could test that but i must buy AmigaForever before and for the moment i have not the money for that.

    Jambalah prepare a guide to install Workbench and Whdload for E-UAE:

    https://fbcdn-sphotos-d-a.akamaihd.net/hphotos-ak-xfp1/t1.0-9/10462770_10201148804562300_2498292179593362605_n.jpg
  • »20.06.14 - 22:00
    Profile Visit Website