Getting exodus to work on MorphOS?
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1724 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    I've just bought the game Exodus - the last war and following this guide:

    http://translate.google.se/translate?sl=de&tl=en&js=n&prev=_t&hl=sv&ie=UTF-8&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.amigafuture.de%2Fkb.php%3Fmode%3Darticle%26k%3D3373

    I have problems getting CDDA to work. And all the other guides I've found are quite old (like this one: http://translate.googleusercontent.com/translate_c?depth=1&hl=sv&ie=UTF8&prev=_t&rurl=translate.google.se&sl=pl&tl=en&u=http://www.ppa.pl/forum/morphos/10463/macmini-morphos-exodus&usg=ALkJrhhXTrvWgh7CVgUK_SA4OMCqXYVcMw) and doesn't really help.

    Is there anyone who have gotten this game to work lately? Or at least, does anyone know what I need to do about CDDA?

    And if you at APC&TCP are reading this: why not let us download a fully working version from the start? I mean, there is no need to let us download just the CD if you just as well can let us download a fully patched and working version.
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »22.03.14 - 13:58
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1724 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    I guess the answer is: no one?
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »23.03.14 - 15:17
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    Reth
    Posts: 17 from 2006/8/27
    I got the game working on 3.5.1 a few days ago, but only gave it a short try (did not explicitely check for CDDA). It works fine after applying GFX-card patch (and IMHO another patch - do not remember ATM).
  • »23.03.14 - 20:36
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Papiosaur
    Posts: 1592 from 2003/4/10
    From: France
    I've do a small tutorial some moth ago:

    this is a translation here :

    Copy the install command available in http://aminet.net/util/misc/Installer-43_3.lha to C:

    Install the game via the installation script.

    You must copy the ExodusTLW_V21, SetUp and ExodusConvGFXENG files (available in this archive (PegasosUpgrade directory) in the game directory

    Double click ExodusConvGFXENG to convert graphics, write ":" in the destination and click Start.

    In the SetUp, select the resolution and write ide.device unit 1 (for the mac mini).

    It should also create a 320x240 resolution 8bits for the game to function properly.

    Double click ExodusTLW_V21 then click "Continue" every time we you offer then the game finally launches.

    Sorry for my bad english...
  • »23.03.14 - 20:51
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1724 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    I tried that, except for ide.device which I can't find. Or is there some other .device on a G5 I should use instead?
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »23.03.14 - 21:43
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Nitro
    Posts: 106 from 2003/8/24
    From: Albuquerque, NM
    I use CDDA = 2nd.ide.device UNIT = 0 on my PowerMac
  • »23.03.14 - 23:56
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1724 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    Where is that? Mossys:devs or devs:? I can't find that there.
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »24.03.14 - 00:43
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Nitro
    Posts: 106 from 2003/8/24
    From: Albuquerque, NM
    Quote:

    Yasu wrote:
    Where is that? Mossys:devs or devs:? I can't find that there.


    Go to System/ Tools and run Mounter. It will show you what your drives are such as ide.device unit 1, and 2nd.ide.device unit 0
  • »24.03.14 - 00:51
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Nitro
    Posts: 106 from 2003/8/24
    From: Albuquerque, NM
    Quote:

    Nitro wrote:
    Quote:

    Yasu wrote:
    Where is that? Mossys:devs or devs:? I can't find that there.


    Go to System/ Tools and run Mounter. It will show you what your drives are such as ide.device unit 1, and 2nd.ide.device unit 0


    Also don't try to find it. Just type it in.
  • »24.03.14 - 00:56
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11598 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > Why is it hidden?

    It's not hidden but contained in the boot.img file, and thus it's not there as separate file in the MorphOS directory structure.
  • »24.03.14 - 19:15
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1724 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    @Andreas_Wolf

    Makes kinda sense.
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »24.03.14 - 20:18
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1724 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    I tried on my Ibook but I still have the same problem. Any ideas?
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »24.03.14 - 21:11
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    BSzili
    Posts: 553 from 2012/6/8
    From: Hungary
    Does the ibook have an analog connection between the CD drive, and the sound "card"? If not, then you won't get CD audio via the traditional (analog) way.
    This is just like television, only you can see much further.
  • »25.03.14 - 07:22
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Jupp3
    Posts: 1193 from 2003/2/24
    From: Helsinki, Finland
    Just download Ultima III: Exodus Gold, should work just fine with MorphOS port of VICE.

    Oops, wrong Exodus :-)
  • »28.03.14 - 16:41
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cool_amigaN
    Posts: 679 from 2011/11/30
    I installed the game using the included installer of the CD and afterwards followed the guidelines of Papi up above.
    Thing is that only 640x480x8bit screen looks normal but it locks up my system totally.
    If I go above 640x480 then I get heavily distorted graphics (can't distinguish almost anything) though I can barely see the movement of the mouse pointer. If I opt for 320x240 then I get the Exodus main logo grey-scaled covering 3/4 of my monitor, the music keeps looping but if I click the mouse it doesn't do anything :(
    In every attempt I can see the CD spinning in my drive normally (and I can always hear game's music).

    Btw, I have in prefs/monitor various resolutions (default values of Smasung SynMaster MP900 though I have the 970 model), however if I test 320x240x8bit or 16 then I get a "non opimtum mode" message. If I enable the screenmode under prefs/screen Ambient looks completely distorted. Any ideas?
    Amiga gaming Tribute: Watch, rate, comment :)
  • »19.03.15 - 13:16
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cool_amigaN
    Posts: 679 from 2011/11/30
    Have a look at this photo.

    I managed to get into the game (re-installed following the Amiga Future guide posted up above) but on 640x480 I get the above dual scrambled, tiny screen while in-game. Game's logo, menu and mission briefing screens are alright.

    This is on a PMAC G4 with 9800Pro 256MB. The card is flashed but every other Amiga CD game that I installed plays fine (i.e. Napalm, Earth 2140 etc).

    I successfully managed to play the game only by setting the included Exodus' Setup to use 640x480x8bit screen on Menu and 320x240x8bit while in-game but it looks ugly as hell.

    I have low res. on and cgxdirect off. If I enable high res. I get a ghost image of menu and my system stalls (have to hard-reboot).

    Any ideas?

    [ Edited by Cool_amigaN 29.03.2015 - 09:46 ]
    Amiga gaming Tribute: Watch, rate, comment :)
  • »29.03.15 - 08:43
    Profile Visit Website