New Modern Webkit-based Browser In Development
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2650 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Sure. Wayfarer 2.10 is now also on wayfarer.icu. There is NO NEED to download it after updating to MorphOS 3.16 since it's exactly the same binary.

    I'm mostly posting here for bookkeeping:

    - Tabs may now be sorted / moved between the windows with drag & drop
    - Updated notifications to use magicbeacon.library
    - Improved handling of errors and clicking on downloadable URLs
    - Fixed I/O error handling in downloads
    - Added additional sanitization to download file names and download prefix
    - Fixed Downloading files to folders containing non-ASCII characters

    Also, since ICU is now part of the OS distribution, you can all safely delete the ICU directory inside Wayfarer installation.

    [ Edited by jacadcaps 09.03.2022 - 17:12 ]
  • »09.03.22 - 16:01
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    ernsteiswuerfel
    Posts: 460 from 2015/6/18
    From: Funeralopolis
    Got a question about Wayfarer performance & video playback:

    Does it make a difference whether I use a "With 2D graphics acceleration & hardware overlay"-card, e.g. a Radeon HD2600 or a "With 3D hardware acceleration"-card, e.g. Radeon X1600? Besides memory bandwith of course.
    Talos II. [Gentoo Linux] | PMac G5 11,2. PMac G4 3,6. PBook G4 5,8. [MorphOS 3.17 / Void Linux / Gentoo Linux] | Vampire V4 SA [ApolloOS / Amiga OS 3.2.1]
  • »09.03.22 - 17:13
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11575 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > Got a question about Wayfarer performance & video playback: Does it
    > make a difference whether I use a "With 2D graphics acceleration &
    > hardware overlay"-card
    […] or a "With 3D hardware acceleration"-card […]?

    3D acceleration isn't used for video playback but implies 2D acceleration and overlay, so no.
  • »09.03.22 - 18:39
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    cip060
    Posts: 63 from 2010/7/30
    Congratulations to everyone for the work done
    I wanted to understand why the old OWB not updated for years is still the pious FAST in navigation and scrolling of the WEB pages (same web pages visited)
    I have a 20 inch imac G5 isight
  • »10.03.22 - 15:04
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Templario
    Posts: 441 from 2012/4/28
    Quote:

    cip060 escribió:
    Congratulations to everyone for the work done
    I wanted to understand why the old OWB not updated for years is still the pious FAST in navigation and scrolling of the WEB pages (same web pages visited)
    I have a 20 inch imac G5 isight

    Good question, because for some web sites the OWB still runs fine, for others the Wayfarer is the best option, but the problem is for those Macs that can't update with extra memory for problems to be old machines with its age problems.
  • »10.03.22 - 15:51
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    cip060
    Posts: 63 from 2010/7/30
    Honestly, I haven't found any sites I usually go to that don't work using OWB
    especially the amiga and morphos ones
    The download speed of OWB is in any case better USE the fiber
  • »10.03.22 - 17:38
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    Piru
    Posts: 526 from 2003/2/24
    From: finland, the l...
    It's not like the browser would implode even if it was removed from MorphOS distribution. If Odyssey continues to work for you of course you can still use it. But eventually more and more sites will fail to work with it.

    I know people who browse the web with IBrowse. Apparently even that works to some degree. They say it's super fast, too!

    In all seriousness, Wayfarer is the way forward.
  • »10.03.22 - 17:51
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    NewSense
    Posts: 1239 from 2012/11/10
    From: Manchester, UK/GB
    I've just installed v3.16 as an update, and now find that in Wayfarer my Quick Links, and the MUI embedded menu have shrunk, so that where it should have "Wayfarer | Edit | Bookmark | Tab | Debug | Settings" it now has "Wayfar | Edi | Vie | Bookmark | Tab | Debu| Settin", and where I have 18 Quick Links that used to fit the width of the screen nicely, as-in just fit, I now have a 2cm gap at the right hand edge and some of the letters on most of the quick link buttons have lost 1 or more letters and there doesn't seem to be a way to re-instate them for the moment. :-(

    Has anyone else noticed this issue, &/or know a way to fix it? :-?

    This issue also affects my v3.15 Wayfarer v2.9 installation, so it has to be something that has been caused by installing v3.16 it seems. :-?
    MacMini 1.5GHz,64MB VRAM, PowerBooks A1138/9 (Model 5,8/9),PowerMac G5 2.3GHz(DP), iMac A1145 2.1GHz 20", all with MorphOS v3.17,Airport,Bluetooth,A1016 Keyboard,T-RB22 Mouse,DVD-RW-DL,MiniMax,Firewire/USB2 & MacOSX 10.4/5.
  • »11.03.22 - 05:29
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    geit
    Posts: 979 from 2004/9/23
    Do you use Bold or Italics? For the naming?

    Text length calculation was broken before, got fixed and now needs a little more screen space as it could before render out of the mui text area.

    Also check the font and size used. As always a screenshot would be nice, as "cm" values are not really helping.
  • »11.03.22 - 10:21
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2650 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Easy way to fix: remove styling in MUI Settings > Menus > Popup Menus. We'll see that this gets fixed for 3.17.
  • »11.03.22 - 13:16
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    NewSense
    Posts: 1239 from 2012/11/10
    From: Manchester, UK/GB
    Quote:

    geit wrote: Do you use Bold or Italics? For the naming? Text length calculation was broken before, got fixed and now needs a little more screen space as it could before render out of the mui text area.

    If it's fixed now . . . why is it still broken? I didn't change anything from my previous setup which worked correctly, but now doesn't, so it seems to me to be something that has been "tweaked" to a state of being broken. :-)

    I do use Bold text in my menus but changing it doesn't make any difference, and I want to use Bold text anyway.
    Quote:

    geit wrote: Also check the font and size used.

    I don't want to use a smaller font as that's not easy enough to read, so what has been changed, needs to be fixed, so it's not still broken. :-D
    Quote:

    geit wrote: As always a screenshot would be nice, as "cm" values are not really helping.

    If I could upload a screenshot directly to the forum rather than have to pass the screenshot as a hosted image linked from another website/URL then I would do so, but as this is not directly possible then I won't/can't. So, cms are all I can offer at this time.

    In any case I thought my explanation of the shortened spelling of the intended menu wording would be sufficient to work out that something is wrong with v3.16, as it worked OK with v3.15, and all previous versions since I became a registered user, about 9 years ago? :-)
    Quote:

    jacadcaps wrote: Easy way to fix: remove styling in MUI Settings > Menus > Popup Menus. We'll see that this gets fixed for 3.17.

    I was already on Popup Menus and changing the font from Bold in both the click button to change it to Plain/Bold/3D, and changing the font in the requester options from the Bold option makes no difference, unless I need to do a reboot to see that change then function as you state it should? :-?

    It even affects BubbleHelp, so where it should state "Empty" for an empty tab it states "Empt", and for right context menus it affects that as well, so instead of "Select All" it displays "Select A". :-(

    If I add an extra letter onto the end of a Quick-Link name it adds the letter back on, so if I have normally (pre-v3.16) had "MOS Zone" it now displays "MOZ Zon", but adding the extra letter "MOS Zonee" it displays what it should, and the same applies to virtually all my Quick Links, but it does run out of space for the letters to be able to squeeze all the text/names into the one line, so I cannot add letters onto all the Quick-Link names, some are still shown minus at least 1 letter that should be on their name(s).

    Having said all this, this seems to be a mistake by the team, and not by me as a user. I am not overly concerned by it, as it's only a minor/irritating issue, but it seems to have got broken as the Dev. Team were trying/intended to have fixed it. 8-)

    So, I'll wait patiently for v3.17 to come around to hopefully fix this issue. 8-D

    Additionally: images in some ebay message are being displayed stretched in the vertical axis/aspect (10x approx.) their intended aspect, the width/horizontal aspect is correct so they virtually fill the left side length/margin of the whole message page for the reply containment area, which seems to be something that ebay have tweaked, possibly/probably due to changes in the JavaScript handling of images, as I am not aware of any other factor that affects it? :-?
    MacMini 1.5GHz,64MB VRAM, PowerBooks A1138/9 (Model 5,8/9),PowerMac G5 2.3GHz(DP), iMac A1145 2.1GHz 20", all with MorphOS v3.17,Airport,Bluetooth,A1016 Keyboard,T-RB22 Mouse,DVD-RW-DL,MiniMax,Firewire/USB2 & MacOSX 10.4/5.
  • »12.03.22 - 00:03
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2650 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    @NewSense

    It should be fine if you select a font with 'Bold' in its name instead of selecting the Bold style checkmark.
  • »15.03.22 - 19:25
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    NewSense
    Posts: 1239 from 2012/11/10
    From: Manchester, UK/GB
    @ jacadcaps - OK I've done that, and the text layout (premature ending of the textual spelling) is now almost entirely corrected, but "Select All" was still stuck at "Select Al" . . . until I reduced the size of the font by a further one size and that too is now readable/spelled as it should be.

    Though obviously the style options need fixing as either choice should work correctly if they are in MUI available to use. :-/
    MacMini 1.5GHz,64MB VRAM, PowerBooks A1138/9 (Model 5,8/9),PowerMac G5 2.3GHz(DP), iMac A1145 2.1GHz 20", all with MorphOS v3.17,Airport,Bluetooth,A1016 Keyboard,T-RB22 Mouse,DVD-RW-DL,MiniMax,Firewire/USB2 & MacOSX 10.4/5.
  • »16.03.22 - 08:15
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2650 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Wayfarer 3.0, based on the WebKitGTK 2.34.6 is now available for download from wayfarer.icu.

    In addition to updating the WebKit core, this version includes the following changes:

    - Added a Media menu with playback controls hotkeys
    - Added cookie/cache cleaning menu options
    - Password save requester pops up on more sites now
    - No longer writes partial files into the Curl cache
    - Launcher removes PROGDIR:ICU since it is no longer required
    - Fixed downloads from itch.io
    - Improved network error handling in the media player
    - Cleaned up console log output into dprintf
    - Fixed the base URL for HLS media chunks (fixes cnn.com, etc)

    Once again, I'd like to thank everyone who supported the project financially.
  • »18.03.22 - 19:50
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Zylesea
    Posts: 2028 from 2003/6/4
    Posting this with Wayfarer 3. Jaca, you are really incredible - hats off!
    --
    http://www.via-altera.de

    Whenever you're sad just remember the world is 4.543 billion years old and you somehow managed to exist at the same time as David Bowie.
    ...and Matthias , my friend - RIP
  • »18.03.22 - 21:02
    Profile Visit Website
  • IKE
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    IKE
    Posts: 128 from 2009/11/7
    From: Southern CA
    Donation inbound! I haven't donated in a while!
    IKE

    MacMini G4 1.5Ghz/PowerBook G4 1.67Ghz/PowerMac G5 2.0Ghz DP 7,2 Radeon 9650/256MB

    Join the conversation @ r/morphos
  • »19.03.22 - 00:39
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 982 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    @jacadcaps: Thanks for this great browser (and thanks for hinting me to "Media-Menue :-) )

    But there ars some other issue, which should be confirmed by others first:

    After toggeling YT-Video to fullscreen, I've no access to any menue (neither left or right mouse button). Fullscreen should be switched back by pressing ESC. If I do this, the whole system crashes and can only be cold-rebooted (PM G5).

    Can anybody confirm?
    Peg2, 3xPowerMac G5, 2xPowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T and life is never boring.....
  • »19.03.22 - 10:12
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2650 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Version 3.1 with the fullscreen exit crash fixed is now up.
  • »19.03.22 - 14:35
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 982 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    Oh!......Wow! Thats quick!
    Peg2, 3xPowerMac G5, 2xPowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T and life is never boring.....
  • »19.03.22 - 15:54
    Profile
  • IKE
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    IKE
    Posts: 128 from 2009/11/7
    From: Southern CA
    Yes it was! I was about to say I ran into the same issue but its already fixed!
    IKE

    MacMini G4 1.5Ghz/PowerBook G4 1.67Ghz/PowerMac G5 2.0Ghz DP 7,2 Radeon 9650/256MB

    Join the conversation @ r/morphos
  • »19.03.22 - 17:06
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    NewSense
    Posts: 1239 from 2012/11/10
    From: Manchester, UK/GB
    This is going to seem a bit like of a Déja Vu moment, but due to the loss of data during the imminent server change, I thought I'd add it again, so that others know the request was already asked for (but now lost) about the 20-March-2022:

    I consider it somewhat of an oversight that a keyboard shortcut for (F)orward and (B)ack have not been implemented with Wayfarer, seeing as there are so many other keyboard shortcuts that are available, or are these keyboard shortcuts already on the ToDo List. 8-D

    I also remember that jacadcaps replied: I'll consider the request. ... (just to save him having to repeat himself)
    MacMini 1.5GHz,64MB VRAM, PowerBooks A1138/9 (Model 5,8/9),PowerMac G5 2.3GHz(DP), iMac A1145 2.1GHz 20", all with MorphOS v3.17,Airport,Bluetooth,A1016 Keyboard,T-RB22 Mouse,DVD-RW-DL,MiniMax,Firewire/USB2 & MacOSX 10.4/5.
  • »28.03.22 - 04:21
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    NewSense
    Posts: 1239 from 2012/11/10
    From: Manchester, UK/GB
    Quote:

    jacadcaps wrote: Wayfarer 3.0 ... In addition to updating the WebKit core, this version includes ...
    - Added cookie/cache cleaning menu options

    I can only see a menu option in the settings drop-down menu, that allows for deleting all the cookies, not specific cookie(s) or management of cookie(s) website(s) as such. Additionally, on the settings page itself there is no option to manage cookie(s), so it is only on the right-click drop-down menu, which can easily be overlooked.

    However, I hope that a more elaborate, and more useful cookie management feature is intended to be implemented for Wayfarer in the near future, along with an item on the Settings page to mirror the drop-down menu option? :-?

    I have usually encountered issues with specific cookies for websites that need to be managed/deleted, but rarely, if ever, have I encountered an issue with all my cookies where they all needed to be deleted, which is the only option currently offered by this menu feature, which I could manage that way by deleting the cookie.jar.db file in the Cache directory that contains all the cookie(s) anyway. :-/

    I appreciate it's no easy task creating a cookie management feature, and fortunately one isn't needed that often, usually, but when it is, I can't think of a situation where you want to, by choice, delete all your cookies to start again from 'scratch' (zero).
    MacMini 1.5GHz,64MB VRAM, PowerBooks A1138/9 (Model 5,8/9),PowerMac G5 2.3GHz(DP), iMac A1145 2.1GHz 20", all with MorphOS v3.17,Airport,Bluetooth,A1016 Keyboard,T-RB22 Mouse,DVD-RW-DL,MiniMax,Firewire/USB2 & MacOSX 10.4/5.
  • »29.03.22 - 08:01
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2650 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    You can delete cookies for a given host from the host settings menu. More detailed cookie management is not planned.
  • »29.03.22 - 12:52
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    NewSense
    Posts: 1239 from 2012/11/10
    From: Manchester, UK/GB
    Quote:

    jacadcaps wrote: More detailed cookie management is not planned.

    Pity. :-(

    I was checking an ebay message I got very recently that had an attached image, and it seems that ebay have 'tweaked' their JavaScript handling of such messages recently as clicking on the image no longer loads it as a magnified image in an overlaid window process. All that is ever displayed is the mini-thumbnail image that is as-shown on the message, no separate process is triggered so the image attached is never displayed. Can this be fixed?

    Another image issue on ebay, is that when an item's image is clicked on, its gallery of other images, if there are any, are laid out below it, so when you move the mouse cursor out of the lower half of image(s)' screen the gallery view in a white border, about 1/4 of the height of the screen, is supposed to drop out of view to the bottom of the screen, but it doesn't, though it used to. So, you cannot see the lower section of the item's image that you are trying to view. The only option is to download the image to see it fully. This might all be connected with the other image issue, though the problem I mentioned in the above paragraph is much more recent an issue than the gallery one, but I forgot to mention the gallery issue previously.

    Also, I just remembered another image issue, that is when you "hover" over a listing's image, the image is supposed to magnify, but that too doesn't happen, there used to be a pop-up oval framed white bordered message that should appear to state if you hover over the image it will zoom/magnify, but that message doesn't even seem to appear of recent times. So, these issues may all be connected in some JavaScript issue that Wayfarer isn't handling correctly currently. ;-)
    MacMini 1.5GHz,64MB VRAM, PowerBooks A1138/9 (Model 5,8/9),PowerMac G5 2.3GHz(DP), iMac A1145 2.1GHz 20", all with MorphOS v3.17,Airport,Bluetooth,A1016 Keyboard,T-RB22 Mouse,DVD-RW-DL,MiniMax,Firewire/USB2 & MacOSX 10.4/5.
  • »30.03.22 - 01:50
    Profile