id Software to release Doom 3 source code
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    koszer
    Posts: 1180 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    IKE wrote:
    What are your system specs? Thanks!


    It's Power Mac G5 QUAD (4x2,5 GHz) with Radeon X1950GT.
  • »24.05.22 - 15:12
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cool_amigaN
    Posts: 689 from 2011/11/30
    Don't know where to report it and whether it's affiliated with the issues regarding tinygl you are discussing here, but Quake 3 Arena suffers from textures falling in various maps (not the default ones though). For example OSP CTF2 (Crossing Paths), on the centre place where there should have been fog, there are white boxes instead. Tried to take a grab via builtin Quake III grabber but graphics appear heavily scrambled on the image. If needed I can shoot a photo. This is happening to a lot of custom maps such as Short Circuit (DM map) - I can list some more if needed.
    Amiga gaming Tribute: Watch, rate, comment :)
  • »25.05.22 - 23:10
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 70 from 2020/12/24
    @Cool_amigaN

    Quake3: My guess is new TinyGL vs old Q3 MOS port (and mods behaving badly).

    You "could" test my warpos Q3 port and check out what does (I have to upgrade it btw):

    https://github.com/AmigaPorts/ioq3

    Run the latest release (beta9r4) from a shell after adding "stack 0x2000000".

    Of course backup the old Q3 MOS binary and configs.

    Even being out of this thread, help is help. You can PM me about it (or bigfoot).





    [ Edited by Cowcat 26.05.2022 - 08:14 ]
  • »26.05.22 - 08:13
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    koszer
    Posts: 1180 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    Cowcat wrote:
    er because skipLightScale is "0": Sometimes newer compiled versions tend to reset some of the values (config is rewritten with default values).

    The weird gfx glitch I don't know now.


    I've set the skipLightScale to 1, it's better this way.
    The glitch is gone. Probably moon phase has something to do with that :)

    here's a new YouTube video

    Now - the game runs well, but as soon as our character takes a hit (gets shot or hit in hand-to-hand combat) the game stutters for a while. It makes the difficulty level much higher, even more when we're engaging multiple opponents (video to come).
  • »26.05.22 - 12:23
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 70 from 2020/12/24
    @koszer

    Did you check your email ?

    Moon ?
    Also Mars positioning has something to do with game running ok. A lot of gremlins.
  • »26.05.22 - 14:21
    Profile
  • rob
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    rob
    Posts: 135 from 2008/7/22
    Doom 3 is currently on sale on steam for £0.99 until 7th of July for anyone wanting to get a legal copy of the data files.
  • »01.07.22 - 07:04
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    tolkien
    Posts: 462 from 2013/5/29
    I have instaled latest r6 release with second update of TinyGl in my G5 9600Pro
    I fails mouse and manus as you know.
    But If I run with r_renderer ARB2 option the game shows the same text from the console in the window and I can only exit to Ambient.
    MorphOS: PowerMac G5 - PowerBook G4 - MacMini.
    Classic: Amiga 1200/060 - A500 PiStorm
  • »06.09.22 - 19:04
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 70 from 2020/12/24
    @tolkien

    It's weird.

    As said, for the mouse/menu bugs looks like a symptom as the "rogue" version in r5 release: That one had little changes there and added new OpenAL lib. Supposedly it was compiled with SDL2 2.0.20 as the normal doom3 binary (or whatever SDL that was around at those times).

    Worked for me not for the rest ( not macmini ).

    Maybe OpenAL new lib has something to do ??? The only way is to put back the old and reinstate the changes I did at the time for it to work.

    As for the renderer ARB2 option probably the gl calls to shader programs aren't the same as SDL2 <=2.24 have in their gl wrapper. I see some working about that in new SDL2 for new tinygl.

    Test if old r5 version also crashes with ARB2 option.





    [ Edited by Cowcat 06.09.2022 - 21:29 ]
  • »06.09.22 - 21:28
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    beworld
    Posts: 535 from 2010/2/10
    From: FRANCE
    To active new functions of tinygl (sharders), you need new SDL2 (TinyGL53 branch), actually i working on it... (I test and I give feedback to bigfoot)

    I rebuild R6 with my SDL2 beta, i see some errors with shaders but ARB2 is available...
    i reactive SDL_SetWindowGrab and i dont see any problem with that here (G5 X800)

    Need more test i think...
    IMac G5 2.1,PowerMac 2.7,PowerBook 1.5
    My MOS ports
  • »07.09.22 - 06:33
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 70 from 2020/12/24
    @beworld

    Enabling SDL_SetWindowGrab fixes the bugs mentioned ? Wonder why is needed for some gfx cards and not others. And why having it disabled was working before (in r5).

    Instead of compiling neo/sys/morphos/glimp.cpp, it's ok to use neo/sys/glimp.cpp (at least it works for me).
  • »07.09.22 - 09:19
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    bigfoot
    Posts: 409 from 2003/4/11
    Quote:

    Cowcat wrote:
    @beworld

    Enabling SDL_SetWindowGrab fixes the bugs mentioned ? Wonder why is needed for some gfx cards and not others. And why having it disabled was working before (in r5).

    Instead of compiling neo/sys/morphos/glimp.cpp, it's ok to use neo/sys/glimp.cpp (at least it works for me).


    I recently fixed some code in SDL that might be related.
    I rarely log in to MorphZone which means that I often miss private messages sent on here. If you wish to contact me, please email me at [username]@asgaard.morphos-team.net, where [username] is my username here on MorphZone.
  • »07.09.22 - 10:25
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    beworld
    Posts: 535 from 2010/2/10
    From: FRANCE
    this fix is present into SDL 2.24.0 release present on morphos-storage
    IMac G5 2.1,PowerMac 2.7,PowerBook 1.5
    My MOS ports
  • »07.09.22 - 11:36
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    tolkien
    Posts: 462 from 2013/5/29
    @Cowcat
    Just tested r5 with same result trying r_renderer ARB2.

    Uploading an img RQ75NRx
    MorphOS: PowerMac G5 - PowerBook G4 - MacMini.
    Classic: Amiga 1200/060 - A500 PiStorm
  • »07.09.22 - 18:02
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 70 from 2020/12/24
    @tolkien

    Naaa... forget it until the new special SDL2 library shows up.

    Meanwhile I uploaded a new r6 release. Fingers crossed.
  • »07.09.22 - 21:06
    Profile
  • IKE
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    IKE
    Posts: 138 from 2009/11/7
    From: Southern CA
    @CowCat @BigFoot @BeWorld

    OK, I finally got a chance to try everything out. I updated to Dhewm r6_2, TinyGL 9/4/2022 update and SDL 2.24.0.

    The graphics are becoming smoother and I was able to make it to the first safe spot on the bridge with the Soul Cube (you can see this in the video when I turn around).

    I recorded this video to show how the graphics behave when the Soul Cube is activated:

    https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=d4WkIoS4y_w
    IKE

    MacMini G4 1.5Ghz/PowerBook G4 1.67Ghz/PowerMac G5 2.0Ghz DP 7,2 Radeon 9650/256MB

    Join the conversation @ r/morphos
  • »08.09.22 - 03:05
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    eastone
    Posts: 32 from 2007/8/4
    From: Vaasa/Finland
    Quote:

    Papiosaur wrote:
    @CowCat

    i have tried new r6-2 but always the same problem, mouse seems to be not supported...


    Your mouse is just unsupported. Try another one.

    PS
    The port is quite playable (23 fps at 640x480 and 21,5 fps at 800x600) on g4 1.5ghz and ati9650
    Mouse ADX AFPH0219 works very well :)

    PS2
    Readme says that timdedemo does not work but it does at least on my config.

    [ Edited by eastone 09.09.2022 - 17:15 ]
  • »09.09.22 - 15:02
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 70 from 2020/12/24
    @Papiosaur

    Are menu gfx issues fixed at least ?

    Can you try it with other system ? I know you're testing on G5 with X1950 Pro.

    Any problems with some other SDL2 programs out there released recently ?

    Question:
    How many of you still with issues with new r6_2 ?


    Edit:

    eastone says unsupported mouse: Why now and not before ?

    I can speculate about that and that's why I wrote try other recent SDL2 compiled programs.

    @eastone

    I fixed all demo stuff failing but no new Readme by now.

    [ Edited by Cowcat 09.09.2022 - 16:04 ]
  • »09.09.22 - 15:49
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Papiosaur
    Posts: 1623 from 2003/4/10
    From: France
    @Cowcat :

    Are menu gfx issues fixed at least ?
    >no unfortunaly but maybe it's a problem of TinyGL ?

    Yes my mouse was supported before.

    Can you try it with other system ? I know you're testing on G5 with X1950 Pro.
    > Yes i will try

    Any problems with some other SDL2 programs out there released recently ?
    > No others problems here
  • »09.09.22 - 16:36
    Profile Visit Website
  • ghh
  • Just looking around
    ghh
    Posts: 17 from 2017/7/16
    From: Prague
    Doom3 ProjectUAC_r6_2
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hbDnxzUlb6M

    Right: PowerMac G5 DP 1.8GHz, Radeon 9600Pro 128MB AGP
    Left: PowerMac G5 DC 2.3GHz, Radeon X1950Pro 256MB Pci-e

    SDL_2.24.0 Libraries
    TinyGL-Update-2022-09-08

    On the Radeon X1950 machine, mouse movement does not work, only when you hold down the mlook key you can move the figure forward and backward. I have two identical mice.
  • »09.09.22 - 22:12
    Profile Visit Website
  • IKE
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    IKE
    Posts: 138 from 2009/11/7
    From: Southern CA
    Just FYI - I had no mouse issues with the 9650 with all the above latest updates
    IKE

    MacMini G4 1.5Ghz/PowerBook G4 1.67Ghz/PowerMac G5 2.0Ghz DP 7,2 Radeon 9650/256MB

    Join the conversation @ r/morphos
  • »09.09.22 - 22:25
    Profile Visit Website
  • ghh
  • Just looking around
    ghh
    Posts: 17 from 2017/7/16
    From: Prague
    Doom3 ProjectUAC_r6_2
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O9Il3-xvIGs

    PowerBook G4 1.67 GHz, Radeon 9700M 128MB

    SDL_2.24.0 Libraries
    TinyGL-Update-2022-09-08
  • »10.09.22 - 18:48
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    bigfoot
    Posts: 409 from 2003/4/11
    Quote:

    IKE wrote:

    The graphics are becoming smoother and I was able to make it to the first safe spot on the bridge with the Soul Cube (you can see this in the video when I turn around).

    I recorded this video to show how the graphics behave when the Soul Cube is activated:

    https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=d4WkIoS4y_w


    Ouchie, that's a pretty bad framerate. Any chance I could get you to send me an email with instructions on how to reproduce this scenario? I'd love to check out why the performance completely tanks.
    I rarely log in to MorphZone which means that I often miss private messages sent on here. If you wish to contact me, please email me at [username]@asgaard.morphos-team.net, where [username] is my username here on MorphZone.
  • »12.09.22 - 14:34
    Profile Visit Website
  • IKE
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    IKE
    Posts: 138 from 2009/11/7
    From: Southern CA
    @Bigfoot

    The Artifact (Resurrection of Evil) when activated in the game is meant to slow everything down so you can pass or complete some task among other uses. I would say that part is normal. The problem is that the graphics are inverted upside down with a mirror image when you activate it.

    https://doom.fandom.com/wiki/The_Artifact

    edit: The Soul Cube is similar to the Artifact and what it is called in the original Doom 3.

    [ Edited by IKE 12.09.2022 - 18:47 ]
    IKE

    MacMini G4 1.5Ghz/PowerBook G4 1.67Ghz/PowerMac G5 2.0Ghz DP 7,2 Radeon 9650/256MB

    Join the conversation @ r/morphos
  • »12.09.22 - 16:34
    Profile Visit Website