Telnet client for morphos?
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    _ThEcRoW
    Posts: 298 from 2008/10/27
    Hello, just updated to version 2.6 and enjoying it, but there is a thing that still can't do with morphos, and that is telnetting. Mainly to amiga bbs that are working over the net. I tried to use a telnet client found for os4 under os4 emu, but it not works.
    Any good telnet client besides Amtelnet(this one is annoying with the time limit and is expensive for what it is).
    Thanks in advance!!!
    Mac Mini G4 1,4ghz 1gb ram & MorphOS 3.11
  • »14.10.10 - 17:26
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Golem
    Posts: 766 from 2003/2/28
    From: Denmark
    There's one in the sdk.
  • »14.10.10 - 17:32
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    _ThEcRoW
    Posts: 298 from 2008/10/27
    Will the sdk install make significant changes in the system?. I mean, will it affect somehow at performance or modify system files?. I ask because i only need the telnet command.
    Is easy to uninstall the sdk?
    Thanks in advance!!!.
    Mac Mini G4 1,4ghz 1gb ram & MorphOS 3.11
  • »15.10.10 - 14:19
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11723 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > i only need the telnet command.

    It's just a guess, but I think that it should be possible to just extract the telnet command from the SDK archive and use it without installing the SDK.
  • »15.10.10 - 16:23
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    dIGIMAN
    Posts: 273 from 2005/11/7
    SDK Telnet wont help if you need zmodem.

    I use DCTelnet, from the author of xchat....

    http://aminet.net/package/comm/tcp/DCTelnet_16
  • »15.10.10 - 16:26
    Profile Visit Website
  • jPV
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    jPV
    Posts: 1922 from 2003/2/24
    From: po-RNO
    I use DCTelnet for boards on MorphOS.. as been using decade on classic Amiga too. On its own screen to get correct ansi colors.

    Only problem I've had with it on MorphOS is that it occasionally starts giving you ' marks over normal characters :) Would be nice to know why... switching screens or doing some other things recover it after while, but I haven't noticed any consistency on it...

    [ Edited by jPV on 2010/10/15 21:16 ]
  • »15.10.10 - 17:05
    Profile Visit Website
  • jPV
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    jPV
    Posts: 1922 from 2003/2/24
    From: po-RNO
    Quote:


    _ThEcRoW wrote:
    Will the sdk install make significant changes in the system?. I mean, will it affect somehow at performance or modify system files?. I ask because i only need the telnet command.
    Is easy to uninstall the sdk?



    If SDK's dir is present, some assigns/paths are added in startup, nothing more. Everything it needs resides in its own dir, so it doesn't change anything in the system. If you remove or rename the dir, everything is just like it used to be. Detection of the SDK (dir) is already built in in MorphOS startup-sequence, which means not even startup scripts are changed when it's installed.

    But as said, it doesn't help in this case, but SDK is nice to have anyway :) It has some useful *nix commands etc.
  • »15.10.10 - 17:15
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    _ThEcRoW
    Posts: 298 from 2008/10/27
    Ok, i will check if i can install the sdk looking for the unix commands it implements.
    Also, i need to know what is the "it's own screen" you said in dctelnet. Is when you get it inside workbench, or the standard it gets when it start. Sorry if the question is stupid, but i need still to know certain things of the workbench.
    Thanks in advance!!!
    Mac Mini G4 1,4ghz 1gb ram & MorphOS 3.11
  • »15.10.10 - 17:36
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    _ThEcRoW
    Posts: 298 from 2008/10/27
    I forgot toask how is the better form of installing dctelnet. Copying files manually or using the built in installer?
    Mac Mini G4 1,4ghz 1gb ram & MorphOS 3.11
  • »15.10.10 - 17:42
    Profile
  • jPV
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    jPV
    Posts: 1922 from 2003/2/24
    From: po-RNO
    Quote:


    _ThEcRoW wrote:
    I forgot toask how is the better form of installing dctelnet. Copying files manually or using the built in installer?



    I usually prefer manual installation, but in this case the installer script looks so clean that you can do it any way you want. I've copied my installation directly from my A1200 for the most programs, including this :)

    And about the screen thing, there's pulldown menu option "Options->Use Workbench" in DCTelnet (and "Settings->Screen mode"). If you check it, DCTelnet will be in a window on Ambient/Workbench, but then you lose ansi colors. When unchecked it will use its own custom screen mode and will open full screen on separate screen. I don't remember which is the default option, but if default is to use custom screen and it happens to be some PAL/NTSC mode, you can delete DCTelnet.Prefs file to get mode requester in the start IIRC (probably opens it anyway in first run).
  • »16.10.10 - 05:39
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1724 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    Reviving this thread:

    I want to telnet some BBS:es. Which is the best program for it now in 2015?
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »03.11.15 - 12:30
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    deka
    Posts: 131 from 2013/2/12
    From: Hungary, Kecsk...
    Quote:

    Yasu wrote:
    Reviving this thread:

    I want to telnet some BBS:es. Which is the best program for it now in 2015?


    A bit OFF, but...

    We could collect the best tools for every specific task with links, maybe screen shots, how is it works (fully/partially), etc. There are some older tools also, which could be fine, but only some of us knows about it.

    http://morphos.lukysoft.cz/ lists a lot of software. Some of them not reachable anymore, others are too simple today.

    A database, like this could quickly help us to find the right tool.
  • »03.11.15 - 13:28
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1724 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    Thanks. The program confuse me though. I'm trying to go to the BBS SUGA via suga.se, port 42512. How do I do that?
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »03.11.15 - 16:43
    Profile Visit Website
  • jPV
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    jPV
    Posts: 1922 from 2003/2/24
    From: po-RNO
    Quote:

    Yasu wrote:
    Thanks. The program confuse me though. I'm trying to go to the BBS SUGA via suga.se, port 42512. How do I do that?


    Should be simple... but maybe you're stuck somewhere else :) Anyway if the program is running as it should, it's this simple:

    If you just want to make an occasional call, click "Connect" button and type "suga.se,42512" and click "Ok". Here's a screenshot.

    And for future use it's of course better to add to address book.. click "Address" and "Add" and type info like seen in this another screenshot. Then you can double click it from the address list to connect and use pulldown menu to send login/password if you defined them too.

    For further configuration you should see some entries in the Settings pulldown menu.. for example Transfer Protocol to xprzmodem.library if you want to up/download files.


    [ Edited by jPV 03.11.2015 - 20:35 ]
  • »03.11.15 - 17:33
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1724 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    You are using 1.5? I installed 1.6 and it looks diffrent.
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »03.11.15 - 18:20
    Profile Visit Website
  • jPV
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    jPV
    Posts: 1922 from 2003/2/24
    From: po-RNO
    My 1.6 still has 1.5 as version string, but in any case all versions look the same. Are you using it on Workbench or on its own screen? Colors are pretty ugly and non-standard on WB mode...

    Unless you just have some 1.6 exe which would need 1.5 installed first. Aminet doesn't seem to work right now here, so can't check how it would look.

    [ Edited by jPV 03.11.2015 - 22:24 ]
  • »03.11.15 - 18:43
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1724 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    @jPV

    I just found out what I did wrong (stupid mistake) and now everything works :-) Thank you!

    [Edit] Now I just wish I could make it less black ...

    [ Edited by Yasu 03.11.2015 - 22:12 ]
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »03.11.15 - 20:06
    Profile Visit Website
  • jPV
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    jPV
    Posts: 1922 from 2003/2/24
    From: po-RNO
    Quote:

    Yasu wrote:

    [Edit] Now I just wish I could make it less black ...


    Well.. there's palette settings where you can tune the colors, but OTOH, it's using standard ANSI colors now, and most BBS systems are designed to use those certain colors, so ASCII/ANSI graphics/designs won't look how they are designed if you tune them much.
  • »04.11.15 - 05:03
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1724 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    I see. Then I wish I could turn it into a small window in Ambient instead :-)

    OK, I can, but it looks terrible.

    [ Edited by Yasu 04.11.2015 - 11:16 ]
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »04.11.15 - 09:16
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    _ThEcRoW
    Posts: 298 from 2008/10/27
    Anyone have problems storing adresses on the adressbook of dc-telnet?. I got the sandclock endlessly showing and when i try to open the file created it is empty.
    Thanks in advance!!!!

    P.D: Forgot to say that i cannot quit the program, even with scout and i have to reboot, in order to get out the app

    [ Editado por _ThEcRoW 11.11.2015 - 20:29 ]
    Mac Mini G4 1,4ghz 1gb ram & MorphOS 3.11
  • »11.11.15 - 19:14
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1724 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    I found a copy of AmTelnet 2.4 and it works great in Ambient. It's not my telnet program of choice :-)
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »11.11.15 - 20:03
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    metalmac
    Posts: 87 from 2007/5/26
    @Yasu

    That one I want to try out when we meet up on friday! :)
    (AmTelnet 2.4)
    PowerBook G4@1.5Ghz, 1Gb ram, MorphOS 3.12
    Amiga 1200, Blizzard 1220/4@28Mhz, 500Mb HD, 6mb RAM, Workbench 3.1
    AspireOne, 1Gb RAM, 160Gb HD, Icaros Desktop
    AmigaOne 500, 2Gb ram, AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition
  • »11.11.15 - 20:35
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Lizard
    Posts: 31 from 2004/4/27
    You can also use NComm in combination with the telser.device.

    http://aminet.net/package/comm/term/ncomm306
    http://aminet.net/package/comm/term/NComm306PubKey
    http://aminet.net/package/comm/tcp/telser140
    http://aminet.net/package/comm/tcp/Telser_Keyfile
  • »12.11.15 - 09:12
    Profile