MorphOS Quake3 r2 released
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Stevo
    Posts: 862 from 2004/1/24
    From: #AmigaZeux
    Mark "bigfoot" Olsen has released a new version of the MorphOS Quake 3 port.

    Changes include:
    - The 'new' PPC JIT has been bugfixed and enabled.
    - The sound buffer size decreased and the sound mixing code has been slightly optimised.
    - The mouse wheel code has been updated to be in sync with the latest Intuition breakages.

    Download: http://bigfoot.morphos-team.net/files/morphosquake3r2.lha
    ---
    http://www.iki.fi/sintonen/logs/its_only_football.txt
  • »16.09.08 - 23:02
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    ausPPC
    Posts: 543 from 2007/8/6
    From: Pending...
    Nice!

    But how / why is a JIT used in Quake 3?
    PPC assembly ain't so bad... ;)
  • »16.09.08 - 23:52
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Posts: 423 from 2005/4/9
    From: magyarorszag/h...
    maybe for the virtual machine q3 uses?
    DEAD pegII/G4@1000.1gb ram.radeon 9200pro
    240 gigz hd.nec dvdrw.MorphOS 2.4 DEAD
    -=-=-=-
    amiga1200T.blizzardppc@180/040@25.96megz ram
    -=-=-=-=-
    zx.spectrum@3.5
  • »17.09.08 - 01:07
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Tcheko
    Posts: 454 from 2003/2/25
    From: France
    It seems that the site correct the word morphos and capitalize M, O and S letter.

    MorphOS written lowercase : morphos

    It breaks links which contains the word morphos inside...

    Do the memory usage of this quake3 release is lower ? Can we expect some more fps ?

    Czk
    Quelque soit le chemin que tu prendras dans la vie, sache que tu auras des ampoules aux pieds.
    -------
    I need to practice my Kung Fu.
  • »17.09.08 - 09:02
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cego
    Posts: 664 from 2006/5/28
    From: Germany
    It is a lot faster! damn its actually pretty fast IMO. I just tried out the NavySeals MOD and its running pretty nice.
    Pegasos II G4 @1.0GHz, 1GB DDR Ram, Radeon 9200Pro, 160GB+500GB HD, MorphOS 3.13, AmigaOS4.1 FE, MacOS X Panther 10.3.9, Debian 8
  • »17.09.08 - 11:27
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Tcheko
    Posts: 454 from 2003/2/25
    From: France
    Quote:


    Cego wrote:
    It is a lot faster! damn its actually pretty fast IMO. I just tried out the NavySeals MOD and its running pretty nice.


    Good. :)

    I gonna give a try on my Efika. It is possible to start Q3 with some tweaking inside the quake.conf file to lower memory usage.

    I had 20fps figure with big slowdown sometime (explosions for example).
    Quelque soit le chemin que tu prendras dans la vie, sache que tu auras des ampoules aux pieds.
    -------
    I need to practice my Kung Fu.
  • »17.09.08 - 11:36
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Crumb
    Posts: 730 from 2003/2/24
    From: aGaS & CUAZ Al...
    @Tcheko

    which options did you change in order to make Q3 work with 128MB?

    shall I assume that you also used the MorphOS boot option to launch an app directly to gain some memory?
  • »17.09.08 - 16:28
    Profile Visit Website
  • Fab
  • MorphOS Developer
    Fab
    Posts: 1331 from 2003/6/16
    Look for *megs vars in q3config.cfg. By default you have :
    com_hunkMegs = 128
    com_zoneMegs = 16
    com_soundMegs = 8

    A bit too much for efika. :)

    Then even by reducing hunkmegs, you might still need to boot without desktop and heavy wallpapers. :)
  • »17.09.08 - 17:12
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    matt3
    Posts: 440 from 2004/2/10
    I can't get q3 to install, I own q3 for linux, do I need to own the windows version for it to install?

    Take care,

    Matt
  • »17.09.08 - 19:34
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    Piru
    Posts: 541 from 2003/2/24
    From: finland, the l...
    @matt3
    Quote:

    I can't get q3 to install, I own q3 for linux

    A bit more elaborate description of the problem would help.

    However, you can always manually copy the CD baseq3 directory to the "Quake III" directory and then execute installupdate.

    That should work, too.
  • »17.09.08 - 19:49
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    eliot
    Posts: 560 from 2004/4/15
    I will also try Quake 3 on Efika.

    BTW Q3 includes wget, very cool,
    i missed it (it's a very tool, i use it often on linux).

    [ Edited by eliot on 2008/9/17 19:42 ]
    regards
    eliot
  • »17.09.08 - 20:41
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Tcheko
    Posts: 454 from 2003/2/25
    From: France
    Quote:


    Crumb wrote:
    @Tcheko

    which options did you change in order to make Q3 work with 128MB?

    shall I assume that you also used the MorphOS boot option to launch an app directly to gain some memory?


    No startup sequence, size ambient screen down to 800x600 to lower memory usage, no wallpaper. You can reduce buffersize of partition too. Disable whatever you can... Start the game from the command line.

    As noticed by fab1, you need to tweak some value inside quake.conf file. I will publish my settings later. Time to sleep now :)
    Quelque soit le chemin que tu prendras dans la vie, sache que tu auras des ampoules aux pieds.
    -------
    I need to practice my Kung Fu.
  • »17.09.08 - 23:32
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    ThePlayer
    Posts: 1056 from 2003/3/24
    From: Hamburg/Germany
    Can i just update my old Q3 install by using the new Q3 executable? Or do i hav to do the install and update thingy?
    PowerMac G5 2.7 Aircooled Edition
  • »18.09.08 - 00:14
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    Piru
    Posts: 541 from 2003/2/24
    From: finland, the l...
    @ThePlayer
    Quote:

    Can i just update my old Q3 install by using the new Q3 executable?

    Yes.
  • »18.09.08 - 00:57
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    magnetic
    Posts: 2129 from 2003/3/1
    From: Los Angeles
    Piru
    You play Q3?

    @Cego

    THANK YOU for changing your icon.. also Navy Seal mod sounds really cool for q3 whats it like?
    Pegasos 2 Rev 2B3 w/ Freescale 7447 "G4" @ 1ghz / 1gb Nanya Ram
    Quad Boot: MorphOS 2.7 | Amiga OS4.1 U4 | Ubuntu PPC GNU/Linux | OS X 10.4
  • »18.09.08 - 09:28
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cego
    Posts: 664 from 2006/5/28
    From: Germany
    @magnetic

    hehe, no problem :)
    i thought that this is one fits better to me :)

    and navy seals is a realistic tactical shooter mod for quake 3. unfortunately its just multiplayer (i couldnt figure out how to add bots)
    i have plenty mods on my harddisk for quake3. Annihilation is also a nice mod, it takes place at World War 2, Allied vs Nazis but again just multiplayer (you can add bots, but somehow they wont appear in the battlefield)

    best regards
    Pegasos II G4 @1.0GHz, 1GB DDR Ram, Radeon 9200Pro, 160GB+500GB HD, MorphOS 3.13, AmigaOS4.1 FE, MacOS X Panther 10.3.9, Debian 8
  • »18.09.08 - 14:56
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    ThePlayer
    Posts: 1056 from 2003/3/24
    From: Hamburg/Germany
    Has anyone done some benchmarks with this new Version?
    PowerMac G5 2.7 Aircooled Edition
  • »18.09.08 - 15:39
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    Piru
    Posts: 541 from 2003/2/24
    From: finland, the l...
    @magnetic
    Quote:

    You play Q3?

    Not really, since I suck at it. ;-)
  • »18.09.08 - 20:06
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    ThePlayer
    Posts: 1056 from 2003/3/24
    From: Hamburg/Germany
    I've done some Benchmarks and with this Q3 R2 i got 47,7-48Fps with "demo four". With the old one i get about 37-38 Fps.
    PowerMac G5 2.7 Aircooled Edition
  • »19.09.08 - 10:14
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Painkiller
    Posts: 128 from 2007/11/19
    From: Nokia, Funland
    What gfx prefs are you using?
  • »19.09.08 - 10:19
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    ThePlayer
    Posts: 1056 from 2003/3/24
    From: Hamburg/Germany
    The Standart Hi-Quality in 800x600.
    PowerMac G5 2.7 Aircooled Edition
  • »19.09.08 - 15:48
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    fryguy
    Posts: 16 from 2005/8/19
    Neat, but the url isn't working.
  • »19.09.08 - 23:20
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    Piru
    Posts: 541 from 2003/2/24
    From: finland, the l...
    The system rebooted (kernel upgrade). It's back up now.

    [ Edited by Piru on 2008/9/20 16:02 ]
  • »20.09.08 - 00:09
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    fryguy
    Posts: 16 from 2005/8/19
    Nice i'll try it out later.
  • »20.09.08 - 13:27
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    koszer
    Posts: 1179 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Well... I changed the mentioned positions in q3config.cfg to lower the mem usage, but no luck running q3 here.
    It ovverides my settings and still tries to use, i.e. seta com_hunkMegs "56" instead of my "32".
    Started from the shell with Efi booted w/o startup-sequence loads a bit, then shows blank black screen for a half second and returns an "out of memory" error.
  • »24.09.08 - 10:17
    Profile