ethernet on efika
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    xyphoid
    Posts: 870 from 2008/7/11
    From: Delaware, USA
    ok, how do you get the efika online with morphos.
    you know, i thought all i had to do is plug the damn thing in!!
  • »28.08.08 - 02:03
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Zetec-s
    Posts: 179 from 2008/7/10
    From: Cheshire, UK
    @ xyphoid

    I'm no expert on Morphos, but on my Efika I just plugged it into my wireless router.

    Thinking about getting an Ethernet bridge of some sort now so I can use wireless.
    PowerMac G5 Quad 2.5Ghz/2GB MorphOS 3.17 Registered
    Powerbook 1.67Ghz/1.5GB MorphOS 3.17 Registered
    MacMini 1.5Ghz/1GB MorphOS 3.17 Registered
    Efika 5200B 400Mhz/128MB MorphOS 2.3 Registered
  • »28.08.08 - 08:41
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    Krashan
    Posts: 1107 from 2003/6/11
    From: Białystok...
    If your network supports DHCP, it should work just after plugging. If no, you need to configure the network interface first.
  • »28.08.08 - 09:20
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    xyphoid
    Posts: 870 from 2008/7/11
    From: Delaware, USA
    @ Zetec-C

    yea I have one of those too but on three seperate occasions, i got nothing on the wireless, at my neighbors,at my college, and now at my home- all locations were unsecure wi-fi

    @Krashan how?

    I'm using a verizon wireless router dsl system, plugged into the ethernet jack nothing!

    [ Edited by xyphoid on 2008/8/28 9:11 ]
  • »28.08.08 - 14:57
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    cygnus
    Posts: 16 from 2008/7/2
    Quote:

    I'm using a verizon wireless router dsl system, plugged into the ethernet jack nothing!


    So you have an ethernet cable going from the NIC on the efika to a port on the built-in hub/switch of the router? The fact that it's a router that has wireless capability should be irrelevant. Is there a link light for that port and is it on? Have you tried a different ethernet cable?
  • »28.08.08 - 16:10
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Zetec-s
    Posts: 179 from 2008/7/10
    From: Cheshire, UK
    Quote:


    cygnus wrote:
    Quote:

    I'm using a verizon wireless router dsl system, plugged into the ethernet jack nothing!


    So you have an ethernet cable going from the NIC on the efika to a port on the built-in hub/switch of the router? The fact that it's a router that has wireless capability should be irrelevant. Is there a link light for that port and is it on? Have you tried a different ethernet cable?


    Just wondering if Xyphoid's ethernet port isn't actually working, as he can't get a wireless bridge to work as well.
    PowerMac G5 Quad 2.5Ghz/2GB MorphOS 3.17 Registered
    Powerbook 1.67Ghz/1.5GB MorphOS 3.17 Registered
    MacMini 1.5Ghz/1GB MorphOS 3.17 Registered
    Efika 5200B 400Mhz/128MB MorphOS 2.3 Registered
  • »28.08.08 - 16:15
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    xyphoid
    Posts: 870 from 2008/7/11
    From: Delaware, USA
    naa, the ethernet jack and cable are fine, i used it on a laptop,
    the direct connect produces the port connection light on the router, and the amber light on the efika, there was no green light transmission on the efika. again, without this being a plug and play setup, then i guess i have to configure something.
  • »28.08.08 - 16:30
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    xyphoid
    Posts: 870 from 2008/7/11
    From: Delaware, USA
    @ Krashan, wait a minute, that is one of the screen options on the network config screen on ambient isn't it? I guess i check that option then and try it

    didn't do that with this test, so i'll try that.

    hope that works it would be simpler
  • »28.08.08 - 17:19
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    xyphoid
    Posts: 870 from 2008/7/11
    From: Delaware, USA
    Quote:


    xyphoid wrote:
    @ Krashan, wait a minute, that is one of the screen options on the network config screen on ambient isn't it? I guess i check that option then and try it

    didn't do that with this test, so i'll try that.

    hope that works it would be simpler


    that was it mate!!
    thanks!!
  • »28.08.08 - 19:08
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Zetec-s
    Posts: 179 from 2008/7/10
    From: Cheshire, UK
    Quote:


    xyphoid wrote:
    @ Krashan, wait a minute, that is one of the screen options on the network config screen on ambient isn't it? I guess i check that option then and try it

    didn't do that with this test, so i'll try that.

    hope that works it would be simpler


    that was it mate!!
    thanks!!


    You going to try the wireless bridge again now? Interested on how you get on.
    PowerMac G5 Quad 2.5Ghz/2GB MorphOS 3.17 Registered
    Powerbook 1.67Ghz/1.5GB MorphOS 3.17 Registered
    MacMini 1.5Ghz/1GB MorphOS 3.17 Registered
    Efika 5200B 400Mhz/128MB MorphOS 2.3 Registered
  • »28.08.08 - 21:10
    Profile
    • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
      Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
      xyphoid
      Posts: 870 from 2008/7/11
      From: Delaware, USA
      @Zetec-S
      follow the thread on a.org
      haven't figured out how to paste on spunik
      i'll edit again with vista :-D

      Edit:
      http://www.amiga.org/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?topic_id=46770&forum=8

      [ Edited by xyphoid on 2008/8/28 21:02 ]
    • »29.08.08 - 02:58
      Profile