MorphOS 2.0: Collective thread for first small problems
  • Moderator
    Senex
    Posts: 495 from 2003/2/17
    From: Hannover / Ger...
    Maybe it's useful to start one general thread for smaller problems and observations regarding MorphOS 2.0.

    One of them has been reported at Pegasosforum.de by AmiMann and can be confirmed by myself as well:

    Unlike picture files on harddisk, on USB-sticks (in my case FAT formatted, don't know about AmiMann) PNG files can neither be opened by double-clicking (error: "no hexview") nor is there a thumbnail preview.

    Interestingly, it works flawlessly with JPG files, though.

    Not a big problem for now, of course, so I just wanted to let the MorphOS Team know.

    [ Edited by Senex on 2008/7/1 11:02 ]
  • »01.07.08 - 11:01
    Profile Visit Website
  • scf
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    scf
    Posts: 54 from 2003/6/3
    From: Ukraine
    I have been told that it's better to use the bugreport tool or the mailing list for bug reports. Else it might not reach the devs :)
  • »01.07.08 - 11:08
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    dIGIMAN
    Posts: 273 from 2005/11/7
    I am not able to run the Reg Tool.
    After filling everything out i get "Connectiong to server, please wait..."

    Then the machine freezes.
    Tried twice. Network was running, could successfull ping external machines..

    Any ideas?
    Tried not from cd, HD boot. My CD Drive sucks....
  • »01.07.08 - 12:40
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Zylesea
    Posts: 1889 from 2003/6/4
    Problem: No sound on Efika.

    Geit told the Efika audio drivere wass withdrawn due to quality reasons from the current release, but is said to be delivered ASAP.
    --
    http://www.via-altera.de

    Whenever you're sad just remember the world is 4.543 billion years old and you somehow managed to exist at the same time as David Bowie.
    ...and Matthias , my friend - RIP
  • »01.07.08 - 13:02
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    dake
    Posts: 204 from 2007/9/14
    From: The building p...
    I have problem getting online:(
    Is Morphos 2 by default online without doing anything?
    Settings in network seems to be ok.
  • »01.07.08 - 13:52
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    SoundSquare
    Posts: 1188 from 2004/12/1
    From: Paris, France
    MorphOS 2.0 got installed on my efika but the system won't boot. I got stuck at the butterfly logo with "morphos loading" Nothing happens there, i know a lot of users in the same case.

    no sound on efika ??? this scares me, ASAP can mean ... in 2 weeks (=in 2 years).
  • »01.07.08 - 13:57
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Senex
    Posts: 495 from 2003/2/17
    From: Hannover / Ger...
    @dake

    Did you try disabling the not connected port in the prefs?

    Myself I'm connected to the router via the Marvell port and had to deactivate the VIA port (eth0) first.
  • »01.07.08 - 14:07
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    Krashan
    Posts: 1107 from 2003/6/11
    From: Białystok...
    I got stuck at the butterfly logo with "morphos loading"

    Make sure, the partition with MorphOS has been marked as "bootable" in HDConfig.
  • »01.07.08 - 14:13
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Bladerunner
    Posts: 418 from 2004/2/19
    the regtool seems not to accept underscores _ in an email adress.
    (mine has one ;) ) and no sz (?) and Umlauts btw.
    Cut and paste that however seems to work.

    Well at least until you reach the part where you can correct your data.
    There `s no more underscore, no sz and no Umlaut.
    Guess I change at least the mail adress then ;)

    [ Edited by Bladerunner on 2008/7/1 15:11 ]

    [ Edited by Bladerunner on 2008/7/1 15:15 ]
  • »01.07.08 - 15:09
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    scr33tch
    Posts: 2 from 2008/4/23
    Hello,

    I boot but after closed the truck window, when I open a new window, my screen turn off after graphics bugs.

    My mouse don't work perfect (no right button on mos bar for exemple).

    I have a Voodoo 3 3500 TV graphics card and I have tested on two mouses...
  • »01.07.08 - 15:33
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    dake
    Posts: 204 from 2007/9/14
    From: The building p...
    @Senex
    unfortunately that doesnt work for me, i now remember having trouble earlier with my internet service provider, i test alot of things but nothing work.
    Now i use MiamiDX instead, i will play with configurations later, now i want to explore Morphos 2.0 :)
  • »01.07.08 - 18:47
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Toto
    Posts: 268 from 2003/4/20
    Many thanks for MorphOS 2.0, it's finally released :-D

    I've got a problem with my NEC DVD burner, MorphOS 2.0 doesn't want to boot from CD and doesn't recognise my DVD once installed. This burner worked without problems with MorphOS 1.4.5.

    I got it installed though, copied it over to a boot partition and installed it from there...works great so far...very polished and fast...
  • »01.07.08 - 20:00
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Jambalah
    Posts: 800 from 2008/3/30
    From: Roma, Italy
    Using MOS 2.0:
    when start, Ambient display icons of my partition (even Ram Disk) in a different order, after I fixed position before re-booting.
    Sometimes the USB external HD it's not showed, sometimes is there.... :-?
    Is it possible avoid Mixer icon diaplayed on Ambient screen? It's a little bit... invasive and there's no way to fix its position... :-)
    Sometimes, after a System Setup, Ambient freezes for some reason...
    TCP/IP stack works very fine, I used SimpleMail and all went ok. The only problem was that I couldn't acces at Pay Pal page: after the Reg Tool I received the mail to confirm and another to go Pay Pal account. The only message was "page not found".. Shall I try again? Or it will be a mistake?!?
    Going on testing (enjoying) MOS 2.0... :-)
    Pegasos II 1 ghz
    Powermac G4 Quicksilver with Sonnet Encore 1.8 ghz
    Powermac G4 MDD single 1.25 ghz, silenced for ears health...
    Powermac G5 dual 2.7 ghz
  • »01.07.08 - 21:05
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Senex
    Posts: 495 from 2003/2/17
    From: Hannover / Ger...
    Quote:

    Is it possible avoid Mixer icon diaplayed on Ambient screen?


    Just open the mixer and click on the MUI settings gadget of its window. In its MUI settings, you can disable the icon being displayed on the desktop in the "window" settings.
  • »01.07.08 - 21:17
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    ThePlayer
    Posts: 1025 from 2003/3/24
    From: Hamburg/Germany
    I have one questions: How do i get Cpumonitor.sbar to work?
    PowerBook 17" SuperHD-Display MOD 1920x1200 :)
  • »01.07.08 - 21:31
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Jambalah
    Posts: 800 from 2008/3/30
    From: Roma, Italy
    Did it! Thanks Senex! :-)
    There are so much things to discover in this release... slurp!
    Pegasos II 1 ghz
    Powermac G4 Quicksilver with Sonnet Encore 1.8 ghz
    Powermac G4 MDD single 1.25 ghz, silenced for ears health...
    Powermac G5 dual 2.7 ghz
  • »01.07.08 - 21:33
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    itix
    Posts: 1514 from 2003/2/24
    From: Finland
    @ThePlayer

    Right click above screen depth button and menu appears. From modules submenu select Cpumonitor.
    1 + 1 = 3 with very large values of 1
  • »01.07.08 - 21:42
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    matt3
    Posts: 345 from 2004/2/10
    Quote:


    scr33tch wrote:
    Hello,

    I boot but after closed the truck window, when I open a new window, my screen turn off after graphics bugs.

    My mouse don't work perfect (no right button on mos bar for exemple).

    I have a Voodoo 3 3500 TV graphics card and I have tested on two mouses...


    I have the same problem with my 3500 tv agp.

    You can't open any windows or the graphics go crazy then just go away.

    I'm booting from the cd...

    Hope to have this resolved also...


    Matt
  • »02.07.08 - 00:58
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    magnetic
    Posts: 2129 from 2003/3/1
    From: Los Angeles
    dake

    yes, morphos 2 is configured to work OOTB with DHCP.
    Pegasos 2 Rev 2B3 w/ Freescale 7447 "G4" @ 1ghz / 1gb Nanya Ram
    Quad Boot: MorphOS 2.7 | Amiga OS4.1 U4 | Ubuntu PPC GNU/Linux | OS X 10.4
  • »02.07.08 - 01:00
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    takemehomegrandma
    Posts: 2556 from 2003/2/24
    @Senex

    Quote:

    Did you try disabling the not connected port in the prefs?

    Myself I'm connected to the router via the Marvell port and had to deactivate the VIA port (eth0) first.


    Thanks! That helped me as well, it was *way* to obvious for me to see this! ;-)

    Maybe in the future there will be a way for MorphOS NetStack to autosense unconnected cables? Who knows.

    Anyway, I really like this new release. I haven't had the time to explore it the slightest yet, I haven't even installed it on the HDD yet, but only rebooted it a couple of times due to the time limit demo.

    :-)
    MorphOS is Amiga done right! :-)
    MorphOS NG will be AROS done right! :-)
  • »02.07.08 - 01:11
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Posts: 423 from 2005/4/9
    From: magyarorszag/h...
    well... i've installed mos2 to hdd. its superfast, but...
    during a 3 hours period i had to reboot around 10 times because of lock ups and freezes...

    i found a bug which i can reproduce any time: ambient settings, toolbar: if i grab an empty space from the current toolbar and drop it below where the other images are present (say remove the space from toolbar)
    then a requester pops up saying illegal operation (or something like that) and freezes the whole system, 5 by 5.

    another major problem: i tried three 3D games - quake, II and III, all of them runned perfectly under 1.4.5. now quakeII doesnt even start, the other two crash during the game (q3 complains about shaders, and always restart itself than crash...)
    i've installed goa3d from contributions dir.

    i really like the new release, but its annyoing that i have to set some preferences 2 or 3 times coz the system freezed and had to reboot - of course without saving...

    its a clean mos 2 install (to an empty partition...)

    [ Edited by sadddam on 2008/7/2 2:48 ]
    DEAD pegII/G4@1000.1gb ram.radeon 9200pro
    240 gigz hd.nec dvdrw.MorphOS 2.4 DEAD
    -=-=-=-
    amiga1200T.blizzardppc@180/040@25.96megz ram
    -=-=-=-=-
    zx.spectrum@3.5
  • »02.07.08 - 02:47
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Bladerunner
    Posts: 418 from 2004/2/19
    Quote:

    now quakeII doesnt even start


    Hyperion Version I Suppose?
    Well then you should have a look into the contributions drawer, there you will find Goa3d, the warp3d wrapper (no longer part of the os Install it seems).
  • »02.07.08 - 05:24
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    beanbandit
    Posts: 50 from 2006/4/19
    well how about this for a 'small' problem, it won't even try to boot morphos 2.0

    it comes as far as it seem's to have loaded the Quark/SmartFirmware l(ogo/banner/small text), but then nothing, it doesn't access the HD(s) or the CD(s)

    (I burnt the ISO with Fryingpan -latest-)

    could it be because I have 2 GB of RAM?

    Pegasos II: 2GB RAM, Radeon 9250 (I think it is 256MB), 2 HDD (320 and 160GB), 2 DVD burners
    (NEC and Samsung)

    [ Edited by beanbandit on 2008/7/2 6:51 ]
  • »02.07.08 - 06:50
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    magnetic
    Posts: 2129 from 2003/3/1
    From: Los Angeles
    beanbandit

    You must be one of the only ppl in the world with 2gb of ram on peg2 - what brand exactly and speed?
    Pegasos 2 Rev 2B3 w/ Freescale 7447 "G4" @ 1ghz / 1gb Nanya Ram
    Quad Boot: MorphOS 2.7 | Amiga OS4.1 U4 | Ubuntu PPC GNU/Linux | OS X 10.4
  • »02.07.08 - 07:09
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 98 from 2004/6/4
    From: Ivanovo, Russia
    On first sight I haven't found any tool able to change keyboard layout in MOS, nor any tool able to edit that layout. Also there's no russia.language there.
    The second problem is that I see no pptp or pppoe thingies. My internet connection is not unlimited and is payed per hour, so how can I register then?
    WBR, Vladimir Berezenko
  • »02.07.08 - 07:25
    Profile