Max RAM for Pegasos II ?
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Daff
    Posts: 214 from 2003/4/5
    Hi,

    What is the maximum amont of RAM you can put *theorically* in the Pegasos II ? Can we put 2x2 GB or 2x4 GB in the Pegasos II ?

    I know MorphOS is limited to 2 GB minus 1 byte. But the Pegasos II can handled 8 GB ?
    Obligement - L'Amiga au maximum
    http://obligement.free.fr
  • »03.03.08 - 08:04
    Profile Visit Website
  • Moderator
    Golem
    Posts: 766 from 2003/2/28
    From: Denmark
    Not sure what you mean with theorically, but the practical limit as specified by bplan is 2GB.
  • »03.03.08 - 14:36
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    MarK
    Posts: 641 from 2004/1/25
    From: Prague, The Cz...
    and afaik, MorphOS is limited to 1.5 gigs of ram, but i haven't tested it...

    bye, MarK.
  • »04.03.08 - 10:22
    Profile
  • mk
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    mk
    Posts: 72 from 2004/5/24
    From: Germany Gera
    I have a Peg2 tested with 1.5 GB (1 GB + 512 MB) of RAM. MorphOS uses the full 1.5 GB.
    But two modules working together is not 100% stable! (Rare random error, with one of the two modules alone will not occur.)

    Supposedly also a 2 GB module. But MorphOS can not fully exploited 2GB.
  • »05.03.08 - 06:52
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Daff
    Posts: 214 from 2003/4/5
    Ok, thanks for your reply. The bPlan's site mention also 2 GB. I can't remember where I have seen "8 GB max".

    So I have updated my articles with new value. The Pegasos book will be updated too.
    Obligement - L'Amiga au maximum
    http://obligement.free.fr
  • »05.03.08 - 08:21
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    analogkid
    Posts: 580 from 2004/11/3
    From: near myself
    Maybe you've seen it in the Pegasos1 specs. The ArticiaS can (theoretically) handle 8 GB RAM.
  • »05.03.08 - 08:46
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    tarbos
    Posts: 221 from 2003/4/20
    Not the Articia but the Discovery II.

    Look what Neko has to say.
  • »05.03.08 - 12:02
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    magnetic
    Posts: 2129 from 2003/3/1
    From: Los Angeles
    Well the best way to get a real solid answer is from either:

    1. Bplan (email them)

    2. Genesi ( i guess matt sealey)

    They both have done extensive ram testing and would have more reasonable answers.
    Pegasos 2 Rev 2B3 w/ Freescale 7447 "G4" @ 1ghz / 1gb Nanya Ram
    Quad Boot: MorphOS 2.7 | Amiga OS4.1 U4 | Ubuntu PPC GNU/Linux | OS X 10.4
  • »09.03.08 - 03:26
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    itix
    Posts: 1514 from 2003/2/24
    From: Finland
    Theoretically Pegasos II can have 8 gigabytes of RAM.
    1 + 1 = 3 with very large values of 1
  • »09.03.08 - 16:31
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    rATdrAgOn
    Posts: 4 from 2007/5/16
    Theoretically: 8GB.
    Physically: 2GB
    But under mos, you will see only 1,5GB. Guess why :D
  • »10.03.08 - 18:28
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    stephen_robinson
    Posts: 742 from 2007/4/22
    I don't know why it's limited to 1.5 GB?

    I know Amiga OS4.1 can use up to 2GB, but as they're both 32bit OS, shouldn't MorphOS see up to 4GB, including graphics cards etc.

    Any chance I'll be able to use the full 2GB on my Powermac in the future?

    (note, I've never run out of memory even with only 1GB, so it's a fairly accademic question.)
  • »12.06.11 - 20:23
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 1882 from 2003/2/24
    Daff,
    Quote:

    What is the maximum amont of RAM you can put *theorically* in the Pegasos II ?


    I'd say that depends on the size of your case ..... but with proper stacking and 4GB modules you should atleast get 1TB in there.

    /me runs
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »12.06.11 - 23:12
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    magnetic
    Posts: 2129 from 2003/3/1
    From: Los Angeles
    Guys I can say that we can debate about this theoritical limits all day and night. The fact is it all comes down to OF. When we were doing ODW build testing we had machines (well sven did for 1) runnning 2gb with a modified OF IIRC. I have a 1gb stick in my peg2 now.. I would try another if I had one. I also cant find an experimental OF I had from Freescale days.. :(
    Pegasos 2 Rev 2B3 w/ Freescale 7447 "G4" @ 1ghz / 1gb Nanya Ram
    Quad Boot: MorphOS 2.7 | Amiga OS4.1 U4 | Ubuntu PPC GNU/Linux | OS X 10.4
  • »13.06.11 - 07:23
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    stephen_robinson
    Posts: 742 from 2007/4/22
    Even with 2 1GB sticks MorphOS will show 1.5, other err, OSs will use the full 2GB.
  • »13.06.11 - 17:49
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Dreamcast270mhz
    Posts: 152 from 2009/12/9
    From: Virginia,USA
    What about 4 1GB sticks in a powermac g4?
    My Macs:
    Powerbook G4 ALU 1.5GHZ 15" 1.5GB OSX.5.8
    Powermac G4 MDD 1.5GHZ OSX.5.8 MOS2.7

    Want a part for a Mac? Let me know, I'll see what I can do.

    Amithlon is amazing, questions and help I can provide.
  • »13.06.11 - 18:53
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 10497 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > I know Amiga OS4.1 can use up to 2GB

    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=6634&forum=3&start=18

    > as they're both 32bit OS, shouldn't MorphOS see up to 4GB

    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?forum=11&topic_id=6684&start=51
  • »14.06.11 - 02:44
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 10497 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > When we were doing ODW build testing we had machines (well sven did for 1)
    > runnning 2gb with a modified OF IIRC.

    "We shipped many ODW with 1GB in each slot. 2GB works and is still working today in many instances."
    http://www.powerdeveloper.org/forums/viewtopic.php?p=10082#10082

    Doesn't sound to me like a "modified OF" was required.
  • »14.06.11 - 02:53
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 10497 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > What about 4 1GB sticks in a powermac g4?

    https://discussions.apple.com/message/5237886#5237886
  • »14.06.11 - 03:04
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    stephen_robinson
    Posts: 742 from 2007/4/22
    I've tried more than 2GB in a MDD dual 1.42, and no matter what I put in it only saw 2GB.

    Dunno why. Wel, MorphOS 1.5GB, Mac OSX 2GB. he rest was just ignored.
  • »14.06.11 - 07:43
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    takemehomegrandma
    Posts: 2579 from 2003/2/24
    What BBRV/Neko say in the powerdeveloper.org thread, is that Genesi shipped many Pegasos2 systems with 2x 1GB memory modules, but
    1) You may need a 2B5 revision board for it to work (the last revision)
    2) You may need paired RAM (identical memory sticks, paired by the manufacturer)
    3) You may need memory of a certain type. I guess the only way is to try? Genesi used "Kingston kit ram with blue heatspreaders", model number KHX3200AK2/2G
    MorphOS is Amiga done right! :-)
    MorphOS NG will be AROS done right! :-)
  • »14.06.11 - 10:02
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    takemehomegrandma
    Posts: 2579 from 2003/2/24
    @stephen_robinson

    Quote:

    I don't know why it's limited to 1.5 GB?


    I think this is because of the way the Amiga API was designed, which MorphOS mimics for Amiga backwards compatibility reasons, and altering this would affect backwards compatibility in a negative way.
    MorphOS is Amiga done right! :-)
    MorphOS NG will be AROS done right! :-)
  • »14.06.11 - 10:12
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 10497 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    >> I don't know why it's limited to 1.5 GB?

    > I think this is because of the way the Amiga API was designed, which
    > MorphOS mimics for Amiga backwards compatibility reasons, and altering
    > this would affect backwards compatibility in a negative way.

    That's the reason why MorphOS cannot use the full 32-bit range (4 GiB) but not the reason why it only sees 1.5 GiB instead of 2 GiB.
  • »14.06.11 - 11:37
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 1882 from 2003/2/24
    Actually it's both:
    The Amiga-API sometimes uses signed longs as return codes for structures, meaning 2Billion possible addresses and 2Billion possible error-codes :-P

    In the 2GB addressspace you now have to cram everything, RAM, GFX-RAM, PCI-cards and onboard-components. Thats where we loose that last 0.5GB.
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »15.06.11 - 18:50
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    magnetic
    Posts: 2129 from 2003/3/1
    From: Los Angeles
    andreas


    Just so you know there were many OF releases that never saw the light of day after 1.2 OF. (probably more than 3 ) Lets say Of "1.3" had boot tones, color splash screen and more. Bplan did some FORTH programming and updated OF for custom Freescale gfx for Motorola and the first rollout of "odw" . You never heard of that right? Exactly.

    Do yourself a favor stick to what YOU know not what you THINK you know.


    Thank you :hammer:

    [ Edited by magnetic 17.06.2011 - 02:32 ]
    Pegasos 2 Rev 2B3 w/ Freescale 7447 "G4" @ 1ghz / 1gb Nanya Ram
    Quad Boot: MorphOS 2.7 | Amiga OS4.1 U4 | Ubuntu PPC GNU/Linux | OS X 10.4
  • »17.06.11 - 07:21
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    magnetic
    Posts: 2129 from 2003/3/1
    From: Los Angeles
    1) You may need a 2B5 revision board for it to work (the last revision)
    2) You may need paired RAM (identical memory sticks, paired by the manufacturer)
    3) You may need memory of a certain type. I guess the only way is to try? Genesi used "Kingston kit ram with blue heatspreaders", model number KHX3200AK2/2G
    ,

    Ok this is iirc

    1) Operative word is "may" with newer OF I think older boards would work

    2) Generally yes you want matched pair for timings.

    3) This is true but Kingston wasnt the only Ram Genesi used. There were several iterations of "odw" the first version that went to motorolla and other clients/partners had Samsung PC2700 (for timing for whatever reason worked really well no errors)
    Pegasos 2 Rev 2B3 w/ Freescale 7447 "G4" @ 1ghz / 1gb Nanya Ram
    Quad Boot: MorphOS 2.7 | Amiga OS4.1 U4 | Ubuntu PPC GNU/Linux | OS X 10.4
  • »17.06.11 - 07:26
    Profile Visit Website