Dual Monitor on AmigaOne X5000
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Posts: 25 from 2023/12/1
    Something I will explore soon once I get my new-to-me install of MorphOS 3.18 on my X5K more dialed in is dual monitors.

    I see it may be like my AmigaOne X1000 days when I had two video cards in that and could have 2 separate unique displays of Workbench, but getting to each was not like extended desktop on Mac OS but a hot key that took you to each display. Guessing the MorphOS is similar to this?

    Curious, as when I had my X1K (no longer do) an online friend made me a small program (or script I forget) that watched the cursor placement on the screen and if moved the cursor to the edge where the 2nd display is, and let it sit XX seconds, it activated this script (guessing it just toggled that Hot Key) so screen #2 became active, and visa-versa.

    What does this do, almost as fast as a Mac with extended desktop, it made things more fluid switching between monitors, no hot key clicking on the keyboard, etc... just move cursor to edge of screen and bam, in 2nd monitor now controlling it.

    Is there something like this available in MorphOS to switch between displays for dual monitor users?

    Thanks

    TJ
  • »16.01.24 - 15:16
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    connor
    Posts: 568 from 2007/7/29
    We don't have extended screens but you simply push the mouse over the border of the first screen and it shows up on the second screen. No hot key, no script writing, no addons.
  • »16.01.24 - 15:37
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 12019 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > 2 separate unique displays of Workbench, [...] a hot key that
    > took you to each display. Guessing the MorphOS is similar to
    > this? [...] Is there something like this available in MorphOS
    > to switch between displays for dual monitor users?

    See that thread where the specifics of this are discussed:
    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=13289&forum=9
  • »16.01.24 - 15:39
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Posts: 25 from 2023/12/1
    Quote:

    connor wrote:
    We don't have extended screens but you simply push the mouse over the border of the first screen and it shows up on the second screen. No hot key, no script writing, no addons.


    Awesome!
    Thx
    TJ
  • »16.01.24 - 16:18
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Posts: 25 from 2023/12/1
    Thanks, I will check this out.
    TJ


    Quote:

    Andreas_Wolf wrote:
    > 2 separate unique displays of Workbench, [...] a hot key that
    > took you to each display. Guessing the MorphOS is similar to
    > this? [...] Is there something like this available in MorphOS
    > to switch between displays for dual monitor users?

    See that thread where the specifics of this are discussed:
    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=13289&forum=9
  • »16.01.24 - 16:18
    Profile Visit Website
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 2211 from 2003/2/24
    A bit confused...

    Do you plan to use 2 GFX cards? I don't think there is a combo that would work that way in an X5000 as one card has to something that is not a Radeon.
    Also AFAIK the builtin screen switcher won't work on such a setup.

    If you plan to use 2 monitors on 1 GFX card it should work but I don't know which PCIe cards are supported for a setup.
  • »16.01.24 - 16:37
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2943 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    @Kronos

    Quote:

    Also AFAIK the builtin screen switcher won't work on such a setup.


    Actually, it would. There'd just be no settings whatsoever.

    @amigasociety

    You need a card that has 2 outputs supported. You cannot use 2 Radeon cards.
  • »16.01.24 - 16:42
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Posts: 25 from 2023/12/1
    My X5K is dual boot.

    Amiga OS 4.1 boots from the RX580 to my main 4K TV in 1920x1080.

    MorphOS video boots the Radeon X1950 Pro and I see on the same 4K TV since I manually switch to 2nd HDMI port and what it is receiving.

    I planned on connecting two DVI cables to my X1950 Pro so when I boot to MorphOS 3.18, my main monitor that I boot the X5K from will be switched manually to my main MorphOS boot screen. The TV has 3 HDMI jacks so I can manually switch from HDMI 1 that early boot on X5K will display on to HDMI 2 so I can view the 1st port of the X1950 while in MOS 3.18.

    Then the 2nd X1950 DVI port to a 2nd display.

    Will this work?

    TJ

    Quote:

    jacadcaps wrote:
    @Kronos

    Quote:

    Also AFAIK the builtin screen switcher won't work on such a setup.


    Actually, it would. There'd just be no settings whatsoever.

    @amigasociety

    You need a card that has 2 outputs supported. You cannot use 2 Radeon cards.
  • »16.01.24 - 18:56
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    matt3
    Posts: 648 from 2004/2/10
    First yes, that video card support dual head display so you will be good.

    MorphOS will list the second screen with a .1 to identify the 2nd display.

    You can simply move the mouse to the other screen for the easiest access.

    You can also use Expose to switch between applications on either screen. (press left amiga and tab to bring up the running apps.).
  • »16.01.24 - 22:08
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Posts: 25 from 2023/12/1
    Is there a particular port on the Radeon X1950 Pro that acts as #1 display and then the other is #2?

    Example, the top port (the one nearest where you screw the card bracket into the case chassis, is that top one #1?

    Curious how the card is numbered for display port.

    Thanks

    TJ
  • »18.01.24 - 13:30
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2943 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    @amigasociety

    Ports won't change between reboots at least. Cannot tell you which one will be which, though. Cards come in many variants and firmware versions.
  • »18.01.24 - 14:41
    Profile Visit Website