Return to Castle Wolfenstein - No saves or loads.
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    matt3
    Posts: 648 from 2004/2/10
    I started playing RTCW for fun and noticed it won't save or load, just locks up.

    Haven't played in many, many years and it was on a different system when I did.
  • »27.12.23 - 14:57
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    NewSense
    Posts: 1457 from 2012/11/10
    From: Manchester, UK/GB
    I've got v1.41 of RTCW, which is actually v1.0 of the MorphOS port by Mark Olsen, and that plays, loads and saves fine, and I used to run it on my Mac Mini but now I've tried it on my iMac A1145 and it's all OK, just plays as smoothly as before. 8-D
    MacMini 1.5GHz,64MB VRAM, PowerBooks A1138/9 (Model 5,8/9),PowerMac G5 2.3GHz(DP), iMac A1145 2.1GHz 20", all with MorphOS v3.18+,Airport,Bluetooth,A1016 Keyboard,T-RB22 Mouse,DVD-RW-DL,MiniMax,Firewire/USB2 & MacOSX 10.4/5
  • »28.12.23 - 02:39
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Templario
    Posts: 531 from 2012/4/28
    Quote:

    matt3 escribió:
    I started playing RTCW for fun and noticed it won't save or load, just locks up.

    Haven't played in many, many years and it was on a different system when I did.



    Yes, the port has a problem with the Power Mac G5 in my case load fine but save the games is other thing, because when I save the game in the point 5 for example if I load the game saved load the point 1 or 2 never the last point, but I played to this port with Mac Mini and PowerBook both G4 without these problems.
  • »28.12.23 - 07:45
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    SkulleateR
    Posts: 30 from 2023/9/19
    Got no problems with save/load on my G5, or are you refering to Quicksave (never used that) ?
  • »28.12.23 - 17:52
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Templario
    Posts: 531 from 2012/4/28
    Quote:

    SkulleateR escribió:
    Got no problems with save/load on my G5, or are you refering to Quicksave (never used that) ?


    In my case I save the games in the Main Menu, like I do when I play on the PowerBook.
  • »29.12.23 - 08:21
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    matt3
    Posts: 648 from 2004/2/10
    I can't save or load from the main menu.

    I can't find my CD was just going to reinstall it. But it was installed back in the day, so may not give me much...

    What version are you all running mine is 1.41.
  • »29.12.23 - 15:05
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    SkulleateR
    Posts: 30 from 2023/9/19
    Quote:

    matt3 schrieb:

    What version are you all running mine is 1.41.


    1.41 here too ...

    Quote:


    I can't find my CD was just going to reinstall it.


    *cough* archive. *cough* org ;-)
  • »29.12.23 - 16:32
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    SkulleateR
    Posts: 30 from 2023/9/19
    @matt3

    Have you tried to delete the SAVE dir (inside the MAIN dir) and create a new one ?
  • »05.01.24 - 15:13
    Profile