Synergy
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Bifford
    Posts: 275 from 2003/2/24
    From: Wiltshire, UK
    Hi all.

    I can't seem to get Synergy to work between my Morphos?PegasosII machine and the PC. I've tried with two versions on the PC: 1.3.7 and 1.8.8. Neither want to work. This was with 3.12 and now MOS 3.18.

    What sort of information do you need from me to be able to troubleshoot this?

    On the PC it is set as "Share this ..." and is looking for "MorphOS" to the right of the system.
    On the Peg it is a Client, with the PC's IP and "MorphOS" as the name.

    Cheers, Sam / Bifford

    [ Edited by Bifford 03.06.2023 - 23:38 ]
    ========
    Bifford the Youngest

    My Website at: www.whiteharegames.co.uk/
  • »03.06.23 - 22:37
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2950 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Both versions should work... I'd recommend enabling debug logs on the PC to see if the MorphOS client is attempting to connect. Are you sure SSL settings match on both ends?
  • »04.06.23 - 01:28
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    MoerBoer
    Posts: 210 from 2019/10/15
    Btw the new Synergy 3 rc1 doesn’t seem to work with MorphOS.

    Version 1 still runs fine.
  • »04.06.23 - 08:39
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2950 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Use Barrier.
  • »04.06.23 - 18:49
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    matt3
    Posts: 650 from 2004/2/10
    Does barrier work with multimonitor?

    I'm having an issue where my main display is on the right and my other on the left. So if I use barrier I can't get to my other screen in MorphOS.

    Is there a way around this?
  • »07.06.23 - 00:06
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2950 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Quote:

    matt3 wrote:
    Does barrier work with multimonitor?



    You mean you run SynergyClient on MorphOS and Barrier server on another non-MorphOS computer? That will likely have issues no matter if Barrier or Synergy is the server. The MorphOS server and client have no real support for multiple monitors. This is something that'll have to be added.
  • »07.06.23 - 15:08
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    matt3
    Posts: 650 from 2004/2/10
    Quote:

    jacadcaps wrote:
    Quote:

    matt3 wrote:
    Does barrier work with multimonitor?



    You mean you run SynergyClient on MorphOS and Barrier server on another non-MorphOS computer? That will likely have issues no matter if Barrier or Synergy is the server. The MorphOS server and client have no real support for multiple monitors. This is something that'll have to be added.


    It's just the opposite. I run server on MorphOS and client on the PC.

    But, I use dual monitors for both systems (same 2 monitors).

    So I guess I'm out of luck.

    Back to twinvnc for now :).
  • »07.06.23 - 15:21
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2950 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    You might want to check zvnc out (it's in Applications).

    You could also simply configure the Windows client in the MorphOS server to be placed above or below MorphOS screens. So the mouse would cross over top/bottom not left/right.

    [ Edited by jacadcaps 07.06.2023 - 18:34 ]
  • »07.06.23 - 15:59
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    matt3
    Posts: 650 from 2004/2/10
    Quote:

    jacadcaps wrote:
    You might want to check zvnc out (it's in Applications).

    You could also simply configure the Windows client in the MorphOS server to be placed above or below MorphOS screens. So the mouse would cross over top/bottom not left/right.


    ZSYNC works great so far! Thank for the tip.
  • »07.06.23 - 19:13
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Bifford
    Posts: 275 from 2003/2/24
    From: Wiltshire, UK
    Just as an update, after much faffing around I got it to work.

    I dug into the PC side of things a bit more and worked out I had the 32bit version installed, which while it probably wasn't the problem likely didn't help. I downloaded synergy-v1.8.8-stable-Windows-x64.msi from Sourceforge, re-installed and got it to work.

    I think the problem was on the PC side - Synergy was perpetually in "Starting..." mode (and it still says that) while giving out an error. Whatever I did, I'm not changing it!

    Thanks all.
    Sam / Bifford
    ========
    Bifford the Youngest

    My Website at: www.whiteharegames.co.uk/
  • »24.06.23 - 11:12
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 1 from 2023/2/28
    I tried Synergy3 RC2 this morning and still doesn't work.
    I'm pretty sure MorphOS client worked with Windows 10 Synergy3 server, but that was before RC1.

    I've switched to Barrier and that works. I'll keep pestering Symless about this, since I have an Early Adaptor account status and I would like to use Synergy3

    [ Edited by Tijnz 01.08.2023 - 10:21 ]
  • »01.08.23 - 08:21
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2950 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    @Tijnz

    MorphOS' Synergy implements protocol of Synergy 1.8 if that helps. I'm not really inclined to implement anything newer given a free alternative exists.
  • »01.08.23 - 14:24
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    matt3
    Posts: 650 from 2004/2/10
    FYI I went with zvnc and that works mostly perfect with a multiple monitor pc setup.

    The only issue I haven't looked into yet is certain keys don't work like 1 on the numberic keypad.

    It works much better then barrier for my setup.


    Quote:

    Tijnz wrote
    I tried Synergy3 RC2 this morning and still doesn't work.
    I'm pretty sure MorphOS client worked with Windows 10 Synergy3 server, but that was before RC1.

    I've switched to Barrier and that works. I'll keep pestering Symless about this, since I have an Early Adaptor account status and I would like to use Synergy3




    [ Edited by matt3 01.08.2023 - 12:01 ]
  • »01.08.23 - 15:28
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    matt3
    Posts: 650 from 2004/2/10
    Double post...


    [ Edited by matt3 01.08.2023 - 12:01 ]
  • »01.08.23 - 16:00
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    matt3
    Posts: 650 from 2004/2/10
    Was wondering if anyone uses multi-monitor for both MorphOS and the PC?

    So far ZVNC mostly works, except most keys on the numeric keypad don't work.
  • »29.11.23 - 16:45
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    polluks
    Posts: 775 from 2007/10/23
    From: Gelsenkirchen,...
    Quote:

    matt3 schrieb:
    So far ZVNC mostly works, except most keys on the numeric keypad don't work.


    Should be no problem because ZVNC is open source...
    "- added f11, f12 and some more keypad keys"
    Pegasos II G4: MorphOS 3.9, Zalman M220W · iMac G5 12,1 17", MorphOS 3.18
    Power Mac G3: OSX 10.3 · PowerBook 5,8: OSX 10.5, MorphOS 3.18
  • »01.12.23 - 12:33
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cool_amigaN
    Posts: 745 from 2011/11/30
    Enabled MorphOS (3.18) Synergy server, connected through SamEp440/OS4.1 F.E u2 synergy client, I can control with my MorphOS mouse OS4 but:

    1) Mouse pointer movement is kinda jerky (well I can live with that)
    2) Both Enter button on the keyboard don't work. Is this intended behavior, should I change/enable something? I wouldn't mind if this was happening to F1-F10 but ENTER is kinda necessary :/

    [ Edited by Cool_amigaN 01.03.2024 - 11:19 ]
    Amiga gaming Tribute: Watch, rate, comment :)
  • »01.03.24 - 09:19
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2950 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    @1: perhaps you're running the client with a too low task pri
    @2: sounds like a bug in the client, so that's the wrong forum to report issues
  • »01.03.24 - 15:45
    Profile Visit Website