Problem with the second screen and MorphOS 3.18
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Papiosaur
    Posts: 2029 from 2003/4/10
    From: France
    Hello,

    a small problem :-D

    i have created a second screen in screenmode prefs, i reboot and nothing (black screen).

    I have connected a second (real) screen to my G5 with Radeon X1950.

    Any ideas ?

    I have removed second line in screen.txt but same problem...

    I reinstall MorphOS 3.18 and retest

    [EDIT] The problem seems to come from the connection of the second monitor to the second video port...

    If i disconnect the second monitor, it work ok... bizarre...

    [ Edité par Papiosaur 15.05.2023 - 10:04 ]
  • »13.05.23 - 15:09
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2950 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    You need to make some application open on that screen. MorphOS will not bring it up unless there's an application using it.
  • »13.05.23 - 15:30
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2950 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    But is the screen configured to open on another monitor? Post a screenshot from screen’s settings please.
  • »13.05.23 - 16:39
    Profile Visit Website
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 2214 from 2003/2/24
    The way I see it is that he get no picture on either monitor if 2 are connected.

    Some ideas:

    Exchange the ports for 1st and 2nd monitor.
    Check if the monitors report getting any signal, or give an "out of range" message.
  • »13.05.23 - 16:52
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Papiosaur
    Posts: 2029 from 2003/4/10
    From: France
    Ok, i have changed the graphic card and the other work fine...

    Thanks for your helps and for this nice feature !!!

    [ Edité par Papiosaur 13.05.2023 - 20:03 ]

    [ Edité par Papiosaur 15.05.2023 - 10:03 ]
  • »13.05.23 - 17:45
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    tolkien
    Posts: 498 from 2013/5/29
    Can have a different resolution in each screen? I remember to have problems with that in previous versions and only can have the lower resolution in both monitors.
    MorphOS: PowerMac G5 - PowerBook G4 - MacMini.
    Classic: Amiga 1200/060 - A500 PiStorm
  • »13.05.23 - 18:10
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    matt3
    Posts: 650 from 2004/2/10
    Quote:

    tolkien wrote:
    Can have a different resolution in each screen? I remember to have problems with that in previous versions and only can have the lower resolution in both monitors.



    Yes, I'm running one in 1600x1200 and the other in 1920x1080, works perfect.
  • »13.05.23 - 18:29
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    cyfm
    Posts: 537 from 2003/4/11
    From: Germany
    Quote:

    Papiosaur schrieb:
    Ok, i have changed the graphic card and the other work fine...

    Thanks for your helps and for this nice feature !!!

    [ Edité par Papiosaur 13.05.2023 - 20:03 ]


    As soon as you connect a second monitor to the graphics card, the driver uses a fixed order for the first and second display. This sure can be confusing if your setup was previously connected to the "wrong" output.
    Swapping monitor outputs should usually fix it.
    There is still room for improvements for the dual output mode for sure. We might look into that for a future update.
  • »13.05.23 - 18:51
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Papiosaur
    Posts: 2029 from 2003/4/10
    From: France
    Thanks cyfm for your return, i will do retest with the other graphic card, maybe...

    About new feature, drag'n drop from screen 1 to screen 2 will be fantastic (for dev for example) :-D



    [ Edité par Papiosaur 15.05.2023 - 08:38 ]
  • »13.05.23 - 19:01
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Trekman
    Posts: 24 from 2020/11/10
    From: Germany
    After the update to 3.18 my second monitor remains with a black screen.
    As far as I can see I cannot choose a ".1" screen in prefs.
    The graphics card is a Radeon9600Pro in here.
    With 3.17 it worked.

    Any ideas ??

    [ Editiert durch Trekman 13.05.2023 - 22:32 ]
  • »13.05.23 - 20:23
    Profile Visit Website
  • ghh
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    ghh
    Posts: 47 from 2017/7/16
    From: Prague
    Just info. The second screen didn't work for me with dvi-hdmi reduction (on my Asus monitor) with X1950. It works very well with dvi cable. It confused me a bit :)
  • »14.05.23 - 22:48
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2950 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    @ghh

    Depending on the type of adapter, it may be messing with our autodetection of monitors.
  • »15.05.23 - 00:17
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Trekman
    Posts: 24 from 2020/11/10
    From: Germany
    Quote:

    jacadcaps schrieb:
    @ghh

    Depending on the type of adapter, it may be messing with our autodetection of monitors.


    Yes, could be something like that. But Iam using quite normal DVI cabels.
    The .1 modes do not appear in the screen prefs listview, so one cannot choose the right output.
  • »15.05.23 - 06:59
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 1195 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    Waiting for the day, when Ambient can use both screens as one.
    Peg2, 3xPowerMac G5, 2xPowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T and life is never boring.....
  • »15.05.23 - 20:04
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    BatteMan
    Posts: 282 from 2003/2/24
    From: France
    I'm like Trekman here.

    I have a Radeeon9600P 128 Mo on a PMac G5 2,7 GHz and I don't have .1 modes with MorphOS 3.18 (it works perfectly with 3.17).

    --
    /me only installed 3.18 tonight :-/
    Proud user of MorphOS since 2003 !
  • »17.05.23 - 22:03
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Trekman
    Posts: 24 from 2020/11/10
    From: Germany
    I tried different cables and adapters.

    1. DVI/HDMI Adapter -> HDMI cable -> HDMI/DVI Adapter --> no difference

    2. DVI/VGA Adapter -> VGA cable -> VGA port Monitor --> both monitors have ambient screen but no ".1" mode appears
  • »19.05.23 - 11:21
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2950 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    VGA generally wouldn't work.

    You should be able to workaround it by using the Radeon monitor from 3.17 if you need dual head. We're tracking the issue so it'll hopefully be resolved for 3.19.
  • »19.05.23 - 12:29
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Trekman
    Posts: 24 from 2020/11/10
    From: Germany
    Yes , thought so too.

    I changed the Radeon driver in devs to the one from 3.17

    Works now as expected. ;-)


    Thanks for your efforts and everything you do to give us the best possible MorphOS experience. :-) :-) :-)

    [ Editiert durch Trekman 19.05.2023 - 19:25 ]
  • »19.05.23 - 17:24
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    BatteMan
    Posts: 282 from 2003/2/24
    From: France
    Again, same as Trekman here ;-)

    It works as expected again with Radeon monitor from 3.17.

    Thx for the tips !
    Proud user of MorphOS since 2003 !
  • »22.05.23 - 19:00
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    r-tea
    Posts: 300 from 2005/3/27
    From: Poland, Zdzies...
    Quote:

    Papiosaur wrote:
    About new feature, drag'n drop from screen 1 to screen 2 will be fantastic (for dev for example) :-D



    [ Edité par Papiosaur 15.05.2023 - 08:38 ]


    AFAIR AmigaOS 3.x makes it possible :-)
    Mac mini G4@1,5GHz silent upgrade + Xerox Phaser 3140 + EPSON Perfection 1240U
    Commodore C64C + 2 x 1541II + Datasette + SD-Box

    I miss draggable screens... and do you? I know I'm in a minority unfortunately.
  • »22.05.23 - 19:22
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 12025 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    >> drag'n drop from screen 1 to screen 2 will be fantastic (for dev for example) :-D

    > AFAIR AmigaOS 3.x makes it possible :-)

    I think "screen" means hardware screen aka monitor here, not dragged software screens on one monitor ;-)
  • »22.05.23 - 20:01
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    r-tea
    Posts: 300 from 2005/3/27
    From: Poland, Zdzies...
    Thought Popiosaur meant screens in the Amiga meaning.
    Mac mini G4@1,5GHz silent upgrade + Xerox Phaser 3140 + EPSON Perfection 1240U
    Commodore C64C + 2 x 1541II + Datasette + SD-Box

    I miss draggable screens... and do you? I know I'm in a minority unfortunately.
  • »22.05.23 - 20:29
    Profile