G5 and activate two monitors option
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Papiosaur
    Posts: 1578 from 2003/4/10
    From: France
    Hello all,

    i have a G5 with graphic card with two external out DVI, i have 2 screens with the same display

    How to have two differents screens please ?
  • »19.05.22 - 14:19
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2650 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    It would help if you told us which G5 it is and which graphics card you are using exactly (a screenshot from GraphicsBoards would work). Most likely the answer will be: "you can't do this with your current card and 3.17", though.
  • »19.05.22 - 14:25
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2650 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    I'm afraid you dual head isn't supported on this card at the moment.
  • »19.05.22 - 14:45
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Papiosaur
    Posts: 1578 from 2003/4/10
    From: France
    ok, thanks for your answer.

    A graphic card is supported on MorphOS 3.17 or 3.18 for the moment ?

    I have a X1950 Pro work with the two display too.

    i hope these graphic cards will be supported soon :-)




    [ Edité par Papiosaur 19.05.2022 - 15:52 ]
  • »19.05.22 - 14:52
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    Newcgen
    Posts: 10 from 2022/4/11
    Quote:

    Papiosaur wrote:
    Hi jacadcaps,

    it's a Quad with X1950 GT


    Could you show the output of your Open Firmware printenv command?

    I have the same video card. It works with PC.
    MorphOS boots with the original Radeon, but won't boot with X1950 GT.


    Does the X1950 GT requires a special settings?


    [ Edited by Newcgen 19.05.2022 - 18:00 ]
  • »19.05.22 - 14:59
    Profile
  • IKE
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    IKE
    Posts: 128 from 2009/11/7
    From: Southern CA
    Quote:

    Papiosaur wrote:
    Hello all,

    i have a G5 with graphic card with two external out DVI, i have 2 screens with the same display

    How to have two differents screens please ?


    I have a Radeon 9650 and currently just use this method to open particular programs on the second screen/monitor:


    https://library.morph.zone/Tips_and_Tricks#How_to_Open_MUI_Programs_on_Their_Own_Screens

    The mouse movement between the two monitors has been improved in the recent update so that you do not need to select the screen to switch back and forth. I open several programs by default on the second screen/monitor.

    [ Edited by IKE 19.05.2022 - 07:50 ]
    IKE

    MacMini G4 1.5Ghz/PowerBook G4 1.67Ghz/PowerMac G5 2.0Ghz DP 7,2 Radeon 9650/256MB

    Join the conversation @ r/morphos
  • »19.05.22 - 15:46
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Papiosaur
    Posts: 1578 from 2003/4/10
    From: France
    Quote:

    Newcgen a écrit :
    Quote:

    Papiosaur wrote:
    Hi jacadcaps,

    it's a Quad with X1950 GT


    Could you show the output of your Open Firmware printenv command?

    I have the same video card. It works with PC.
    MorphOS boots with the original Radeon, but won't boot with X1950 GT.


    Does the X1950 GT requires a special settings?


    [ Edited by Newcgen 19.05.2022 - 18:00 ]


    Hi Newcgen,

    sorry, i didn't have access to Open Firmware with these two graphic cards...
  • »19.05.22 - 20:29
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Papiosaur
    Posts: 1578 from 2003/4/10
    From: France
    Quote:

    IKE a écrit :
    Quote:

    Papiosaur wrote:
    Hello all,

    i have a G5 with graphic card with two external out DVI, i have 2 screens with the same display

    How to have two differents screens please ?


    I have a Radeon 9650 and currently just use this method to open particular programs on the second screen/monitor:


    https://library.morph.zone/Tips_and_Tricks#How_to_Open_MUI_Programs_on_Their_Own_Screens

    The mouse movement between the two monitors has been improved in the recent update so that you do not need to select the screen to switch back and forth. I open several programs by default on the second screen/monitor.

    [ Edited by IKE 19.05.2022 - 07:50 ]


    Hi IKE,

    could you show me the external screen option please ?

    How to configure it please ?

    I will try with my other G5, maybe...
  • »19.05.22 - 20:38
    Profile Visit Website
  • IKE
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    IKE
    Posts: 128 from 2009/11/7
    From: Southern CA
    Quote:

    Papiosaur wrote:

    Hi IKE,

    could you show me the external screen option please ?

    How to configure it please ?

    I will try with my other G5, maybe...



    I emailed you some screenshots, but basically:

    Create a new external screen in main MUI prefs. Point the MUI program to that screen in the program's prefs (foreign public screen).
    IKE

    MacMini G4 1.5Ghz/PowerBook G4 1.67Ghz/PowerMac G5 2.0Ghz DP 7,2 Radeon 9650/256MB

    Join the conversation @ r/morphos
  • »19.05.22 - 21:21
    Profile Visit Website