Volume Setting
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Primax
    Posts: 30 from 2021/7/2
    I have the Volume settings enables in the Screenbar.
    If I go to the upper right corner, start the MUI settings for Intuition Screen Manager ('Settings') and then select 'Volume', I get this message: 'Failed to create preference class'.

    Does anybody know this?

    Snoopium did not record any failure. Also the sound settings seems to be fine (I have sound output).

    Any ideas?
    Thanks!
    AmigaOne X5000 @ 2GHz / 4GB RAM / Radeon HD 5450 / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition / MorphOS 3.15
    Amiga1200 / Blizzard 1230 IV / 128 MB RAM / AmigaOS 3.9
  • »06.09.21 - 05:58
    Profile Visit Website
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 2045 from 2003/2/24
    Does it even have any prefs?
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »06.09.21 - 08:47
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Primax
    Posts: 30 from 2021/7/2
    Quote:

    Kronos schrieb:
    Does it even have any prefs?


    Yes. All other work fine!
    Could it be that the volume.sbar was not properly installed...?
    AmigaOne X5000 @ 2GHz / 4GB RAM / Radeon HD 5450 / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition / MorphOS 3.15
    Amiga1200 / Blizzard 1230 IV / 128 MB RAM / AmigaOS 3.9
  • »06.09.21 - 10:13
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 895 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    Very interresting: Look at my pic from Volume.sbar (Date!)

    41994841tu.jpg

    [ Editiert durch Amigaharry2 06.09.2021 - 20:57 ]
    Peg2, 3xPowerMac G5, 2xPowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T and life is never boring.....
  • »06.09.21 - 19:55
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Primax
    Posts: 30 from 2021/7/2
    Volume.sbar is installed in MorphOS/Classes/Screenbar.
    And also version 1.10 (30.12.2020).

    So, any other hints...?
    Could it something to do with my soundcard...?
    Or does the volume screenbar require any other files...?
    AmigaOne X5000 @ 2GHz / 4GB RAM / Radeon HD 5450 / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition / MorphOS 3.15
    Amiga1200 / Blizzard 1230 IV / 128 MB RAM / AmigaOS 3.9
  • »06.09.21 - 20:08
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11438 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    >> pic

    > Very interresting: Look at my pic from Volume.sbar (Date!)
    > 41994841tu.jpg

    Both dates are from just before the MorphOS 3.11 and MorphOS 3.15 release, respectively. So either there were actual code changes without revision number increase, or (more likely) there were no code changes but just date adjustments.
  • »06.09.21 - 20:15
    Profile
  • jPV
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    jPV
    Posts: 1796 from 2003/2/24
    From: po-RNO
    Quote:

    Primax wrote:
    So, any other hints...?
    Could it something to do with my soundcard...?
    Or does the volume screenbar require any other files...?

    Can you try by booting from the installation media, that does it happen there already or is it only on your installed system?
    What soundcard do you have? Maybe a bug with X5000? One random option to try would be to change the MUI theme that if it affects somehow...
  • »07.09.21 - 07:00
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 895 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    Quote:

    Primax schrieb:
    Volume.sbar is installed in MorphOS/Classes/Screenbar.
    And also version 1.10 (30.12.2020).



    And why is the date on your pic different? Do you have installed it double (in System and Mossys?)

    Have you tried it from a plain installation (MOS-CD)?
    Peg2, 3xPowerMac G5, 2xPowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T and life is never boring.....
  • »07.09.21 - 08:12
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Primax
    Posts: 30 from 2021/7/2
    Quote:

    Amigaharry2 schrieb:
    Quote:

    Primax schrieb:
    Volume.sbar is installed in MorphOS/Classes/Screenbar.
    And also version 1.10 (30.12.2020).



    And why is the date on your pic different? Do you have installed it double (in System and Mossys?)

    Have you tried it from a plain installation (MOS-CD)?


    Different from what.....?
    My version and date is the same shown by Andreas_Wolf. I do not have posted any pictures.

    Yes, I also booted from my USB stick. It is the same issue, only in English....;)
    I have installed a generic audio sound card 5.1 VT1723.
    AmigaOne X5000 @ 2GHz / 4GB RAM / Radeon HD 5450 / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition / MorphOS 3.15
    Amiga1200 / Blizzard 1230 IV / 128 MB RAM / AmigaOS 3.9
  • »07.09.21 - 10:24
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11438 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > My version and date is the same shown by Andreas_Wolf.

    To be exact, it was jPV who linked to the MorphOS 3.11 image from the MorphOS Library in comment #3. I just quoted the link in comment #7 :-)
  • »07.09.21 - 10:37
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    geit
    Posts: 956 from 2004/9/23
    The date is the last compile time, while the version is just the version.

    If the version is the same, then nothing in the class has changed, but a different SDK or compiler may have been used to create the binary since I touched it the last time. So most of my stuff gets the build date of the MorphOS iso it was found on.

    The class does not require external stuff. It basically only requires the ac97mixer.library, multimedia/multimedia.class and multimedia/file.stream.

    For other stuff there is internal fallback.
  • »07.09.21 - 12:24
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Primax
    Posts: 30 from 2021/7/2
    ac97mixer.library version 51.12 is installed under MOSSYS/Libs as well as multimedia.class and file.stream in Multimedia.
    hmmm...
    And I have an answer from my seller:

    "The soundcard we have put in the X5000 is the best one for both AOS4.1 and
    MorphOS, the other ones we have tried just gave a very bad sound (in MorphOS
    especially).

    Try getting some more information from MorphOS team directly since we have
    never tested this bar. "

    Okay, so let us say, with the screenbar module everything is fine, all was correctly installed.

    What could be the reason that the module does not work with the soundcard?
    AmigaOne X5000 @ 2GHz / 4GB RAM / Radeon HD 5450 / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition / MorphOS 3.15
    Amiga1200 / Blizzard 1230 IV / 128 MB RAM / AmigaOS 3.9
  • »07.09.21 - 16:49
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    polluks
    Posts: 655 from 2007/10/23
    From: Gelsenkirchen,...
    @Primax Does the volume control work with OS4?
    Pegasos II G4: MorphOS 3.9, Zalman M220W · iMac G5 12,1 17"
    Power Mac G3: OSX 10.3 · PowerBook 5,8: OSX 10.5, MorphOS 3.15
  • »07.09.21 - 20:01
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Primax
    Posts: 30 from 2021/7/2
    If I start MultiViewer and play a sample, I can change the volume, yes.
    AmigaOne X5000 @ 2GHz / 4GB RAM / Radeon HD 5450 / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition / MorphOS 3.15
    Amiga1200 / Blizzard 1230 IV / 128 MB RAM / AmigaOS 3.9
  • »08.09.21 - 01:10
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2487 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Afair that card doesn't work with ac97mixer.library and so the screenbar isn't fully functional.
  • »08.09.21 - 02:02
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11438 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    >> I have installed a generic audio sound card 5.1 VT1723.

    > Afair that card doesn't work with ac97mixer.library
    > and so the screenbar isn't fully functional.

    Shouldn't there be a note on https://www.morphos-team.net/hardware where it says "Envy24HT audio card drivers, including VIA Tremor"? (Envy24HT = VT1724, Tremor = VT1723)
  • »08.09.21 - 06:57
    Profile