Demo and screen
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 98 from 2019/4/6
    Hello,
    the demoscene for morphos
    they are only seen on the powerbook screen.
    Even having selected Mob.1 for the external monitor
    is this normal?
    or there is a solution.
    Thanks again for your suggestions.

    [ Edited by white 09.08.2021 - 12:16 ]
  • »09.08.21 - 10:13
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 98 from 2019/4/6
    I return to the subject,
    why this happens:
    when I start the demo-scene written for morphos
    the shell remains open on the external monitor with its output and the mouse arrow disappears (I have 3 monitors it happens on all 3 monitors)
    while the "graphic part, the demo can only be seen on the powerbook screen"
    is there an even unorthodox way to somehow eliminate the internal monitor "driver" i have something similar?
    and use only and exclusively the "driver" mob.1 to force the vision on the external monitor.
    Does the same thing happen to other users?
    Or does it just happen to me with the powerbook?
    I also close the laptop but the situation remains the same.
    It is bad luck or my inability and I have not configured the system well :-)
    Thank you.
  • »12.08.21 - 11:14
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2539 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    You could try ModePro. Those demos likely don't care about the monitor they display on - they'd just open on the 1st screenmode found matching the size/depth requested.
  • »12.08.21 - 12:28
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 98 from 2019/4/6
    @jacadcaps
    Thank you for your suggestion.
    i tried ModePro 4.67
    the installation crashes (fails)
    i tried it manually but it doesn't work (asl.libray morphos) is present.

    Too bad to encounter this problem I tried dvi-hdmi dvi-vga the problem is always the same.

    It would be nice to create a program which opens the RTG screens in case of need like in this case.
    But probably if it hasn't been done there will be a reason :-)

    [ Edited by white 13.08.2021 - 17:21 ]
  • »13.08.21 - 14:50
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    polluks
    Posts: 670 from 2007/10/23
    From: Gelsenkirchen,...
    Installer fails, huh?
    Please post the log...
    Pegasos II G4: MorphOS 3.9, Zalman M220W · iMac G5 12,1 17"
    Power Mac G3: OSX 10.3 · PowerBook 5,8: OSX 10.5, MorphOS 3.15
  • »13.08.21 - 15:45
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 98 from 2019/4/6
    @polluks, thank you,

    Installer crash
    Line 516:
    Command copyfiles
    Error message: Unable to locate file or driver

    This is fatal error and the installation process will be terminated

    log:
    ******* Installation Protocol *******

    Created by Installer V1.40
    Copyright ©2008 - 2011 Guido Mersmann
    All Rights Reserved.

    Install-Script: 'InstallModePro'

    Ask Choice: Select a language.\nElija un idioma.\nÏîæàëóéñòà, óêàæèòå ÿçûê.\nKérlek válassz egy nyelvet.
    Ask Choice: User selected "italiano".
    Ask Choice: Come vuoi che sia lanciato ModePro?\nPremi 'Aiuto' per altre informazioni
    Ask Choice: User selected "Metti ModePro nel cassetto WBStartup".
    Ask Dir: ModeProPrefs ti permette di modificare i parametri di promozione di ModePro.\nDove vuoi mettere il programma di impostazioni?\nNormalmente dovrebbe essere il cassetto Morphos:Prefs.
    Ask Dir: Result was "Morphos:Prefs".
    Ask String: Immetti la hotkey che richiama il programma di impostazioni.
    Ask String: Result was "lamiga p".
    Ask Number: Immetti il valore della priorità da assegnare alla commodity ModePro.
    Ask Number: Result was "5".
    Ask Choice: Vuoi che ModePro visualizzi la sua interfaccia ogni volta che viene lanciato?
    Ask Choice: User selected "No".
    Ask Choice: Would you like to be able to promote the Workbench screen?\nI recommend that you select NO, promoting the WB can be dangerous!
    Ask Choice: User selected "No".
    Ask Choice: Would you like ModePro to patch LayoutMenus in the gadtools.library? (see help)
    Ask Choice: User selected "No".
    Ask Options: ModePro mette a disposizione una interfaccia localizzata.\nChe linguaggi vuoi installare?\nAlcuni cataloghi non sono completi.
    Ask Options: User selected following options...
    italiano
    Create New Directory: "locale:catalogs/italiano"
    Copy file "ModePro.catalog" to "Morphos:Locale/catalogs/italiano".
    Copy file "Ram Disk:ModePro/Catalogs/Italiano/ModePro.catalog" to "Morphos:Locale/catalogs/italiano/ModePro.catalog".
    Copy file "ModeProPrefs.catalog" to "Morphos:Locale

    End Log



    [ Edited by white 13.08.2021 - 18:38 ]
  • »13.08.21 - 16:32
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2539 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    I would imagine it works without installing too.
  • »13.08.21 - 19:40
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 98 from 2019/4/6
    @All
    Excuse me
    Re-downloaded with OWB now the archive is correct
    is there is the program icon and everything works including installation.

    I can't understand how it works :-)
    Example I have the program in:
    Work: Demo.exe

    how do i set up and test ModePro?
    I know it can be annoying but it would be really helpful :-)

    a help I would appreciate it very much,
    Thanks again.
  • »13.08.21 - 20:15
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 98 from 2019/4/6
    ModePro I managed to get it working now
    opens the screen on the external monitor at the resolution of 1920x1080
    the test carried out on a single demoscene then later I will see which are compatible etc.

    Now the problem is this:
    the screens I promote are all 1920x1080 mob.1
    even having created one "ext mob.1 640x480-24bit
    this does not appear in the list in ModePro

    basically i only have a list of 1920x1080 mob.1

    I have tried various solutions but the mob.1 1920x1080 I can not modify it.

    this not only happens with ModePro but also happens with other applications always with the external monitor.

    Suggestions :-)

    It's becoming a nightmare :-)

    in practice, how do I get all the resolutions with mob.1 in morphos?
    currently I only have a huge list of 1920x1080 mob.1


    [ Edited by white 14.08.2021 - 12:09 ]
  • »14.08.21 - 09:53
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2539 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Are you sure the modes in 'Monitors' settings that you want to use do not have 'Hidden' set when you click on 'Edit'? That'd be one reason for them not showing up on the list. Do they show up when you press 'New' in the 'Screens' preferences?
  • »15.08.21 - 19:03
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 98 from 2019/4/6
    @jacadcaps
    You are really kind, i appreciate it very much
    option hidden and unchecked
    I'm probably doing something that can't be done.

    but the strange thing I don't understand is this:
    if i select .mob1 i only have 1920x1080 format
    in practice I can not lower the resolution

    while with .mob I have all the standard resolutions available
    which morphos offers by default.

    what I am trying to do and have eg on .mob1
    1920x1080
    640x480
    1024x768
    is this normally possible to do?
    or is it normal to have only 1920x1080 on .mob1?

    this solution would allow me to use ModePro and tell it for example to open an external display at 640x480 on the application I have chosen.

    because in the list I only have 1920x1080 and I cannot in any way choose another resolution because I only have 1920x1080 to choose from.
  • »16.08.21 - 09:06
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 98 from 2019/4/6
    I finally solved it.
    Morphos probably can't do much with it
    if the adapter you are using is not suitable.
    I actually didn't even need to choose .mob1
    i used the dvi-vga adapter with a monitor that goes up to 144mhz
    as if by magic the resolution is recognized natively from the first boot you can also see the morphos screen with the butterfly.
    The demo-scenes, winuae quake etc. they work directly on the external monitor.
    While the powerbook monitor simply remains black.
    I'm really happy.
    And the resolution on the external monitor is 1920x1080 somehow I don't know how but it works and automatically the powerbook screen goes black.
    All without using ModePro transmits the signal perfectly.

    As soon as I have time I make a backup to work on the resolutions that I can add and see how it works better.
    Currently I have only added 640x480 for e-uae and it works perfectly. :-)
  • »16.08.21 - 20:20
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2539 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Great that you've figured it out.
  • »17.08.21 - 01:44
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    cyfm
    Posts: 449 from 2003/4/11
    From: Germany
    Quote:

    white schrieb:
    @jacadcaps
    You are really kind, i appreciate it very much
    option hidden and unchecked
    I'm probably doing something that can't be done.

    but the strange thing I don't understand is this:
    if i select .mob1 i only have 1920x1080 format
    in practice I can not lower the resolution

    while with .mob I have all the standard resolutions available
    which morphos offers by default.

    what I am trying to do and have eg on .mob1
    1920x1080
    640x480
    1024x768
    is this normally possible to do?
    or is it normal to have only 1920x1080 on .mob1?

    this solution would allow me to use ModePro and tell it for example to open an external display at 640x480 on the application I have chosen.

    because in the list I only have 1920x1080 and I cannot in any way choose another resolution because I only have 1920x1080 to choose from.


    There is no way to edit the external screen currently, it is automatically created based on the data provided by the external monitor via the cable link. It typically only creates the preferred screenmode provided by the monitor then. This might change for a future update but there is no way to edit this as of now.
  • »17.08.21 - 10:07
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 98 from 2019/4/6
    @All
    Yesterday I took this cable for the hdmi:
    and comes tomorrow
    https://tinyurl.com/eykvt2ct
    i hope this gives me a chance to use hdmi to record morphos videos i like to make them i think it's part of the fun :-)


    With the dvi-vga even if it works I cannot record the videos with the capture card because it uses only the hdmi.
  • »19.08.21 - 10:30
    Profile