RDesktop
  • Just looking around
    Primax
    Posts: 13 from 2021/7/2
    Good evening.

    I am a new and proud owner and user of an AmigaOne X5000. Currently I try to get familiar with MorphOS and AmigaOS4.
    Frankly spoken: I am absolutely impressed by Wayfarer (only sometimes, obviously on special google sites it "freezes" for few seconds) and Iris. It has been never that easy to set up my IMAP freent account. Great.

    Now I am facing RDesktop. Under OS4 I get it working. At least: It response: Error. Connection time out. I did not succeed in getting a connection for in the office there is a gateway which obviously cannot be configured with the client...

    But under MorphOS: Nothing happens. Do I have to set any other parameters of different applications for getting it working?
    I was running Snoopium and there were "only" some errors with timezone (which I now have set) and he could not find ENV:sys/net/passwd for the netinfo.device.
    Finally RDesktop failed in opening "CLIPS:0".

    Any ideas? Thank you!
    AmigaOne X5000 @ 2GHz / 4GB RAM / Radeon HD 5450 / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition / MorphOS 3.15
    Amiga1200 / Blizzard 1230 IV / 128 MB RAM / AmigaOS 3.9
  • »02.07.21 - 19:09
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    polluks
    Posts: 642 from 2007/10/23
    From: Gelsenkirchen,...
    Well, Snoopium is not made for network, you may try NetworkSnoop.
    Poor mans's Wireshark :-)
    Or an alternative TCP/IP stack...
    Pegasos II G4: MorphOS 3.9, Zalman M220W · iMac G5 12,1 17"
    Power Mac G3: OSX 10.3 · PowerBook 5,8: OSX 10.5, MorphOS 3.15
  • »03.07.21 - 12:54
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    geit
    Posts: 951 from 2004/9/23
    Quote:


    I was running Snoopium and there were "only" some errors with timezone (which I now have set) and he could not find ENV:sys/net/passwd for the netinfo.device.
    Finally RDesktop failed in opening "CLIPS:0".



    As I said on IRC: Failed operations in Snoopium log are not automatically errors. Snoopium records what an application does and the result of the operation. Files, libraries, fonts, settings and so on can be optional and it is up to the user to interpret the log file.

    Failing to open "CLIPS:0" just means there is nothing in Clipboard #0.
  • »03.07.21 - 17:55
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    roschmyr
    Posts: 203 from 2003/2/20
    From: Oberhausen/Ger...
    it works for me with Ubuntu Server 18.04 and Win10, do you have disabled the RDP 4 fallback and enabled TLSVERSION 1.2?
  • »03.07.21 - 18:40
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Primax
    Posts: 13 from 2021/7/2
    Thanks for your replies!

    First thing I did was to look for infos and I found that:
    https://library.morph.zone/Applications/RDesktop

    And I followed the notes and changed "Require use of specific security layer for remote (RDP) connections" to first "Negotiate" and then "RDP" (for a user wrote that this would work).
    But, as I said, in contrast to the OS4 version - which runs but nevertheless both variants failed; I guess due to the gateway... - the MOS version seems to do nothing.

    @roschmyr
    Can you please explain those two options that more detailed for a novice...?! Where do I have to what to do...

    @geit
    Maybe you are right. But as said: The OS4 version works, the MOS not. So I have to look for the reasons and logically the initial starting point is to investigate error messages....
    AmigaOne X5000 @ 2GHz / 4GB RAM / Radeon HD 5450 / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition / MorphOS 3.15
    Amiga1200 / Blizzard 1230 IV / 128 MB RAM / AmigaOS 3.9
  • »04.07.21 - 06:08
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    roschmyr
    Posts: 203 from 2003/2/20
    From: Oberhausen/Ger...
    @Primax
    to enable/disable the options for RDesktop you have to set the tooltypes
    TLSVERSION=1.2
    (RDP4)
    if you use RDesktopGUI open the options
    => set the Encrytion to TLS 1.2 and disable the Fallback to RDP4

    you can also visit us on the german IRC #MorphOS-Forum on Libera.chat
  • »04.07.21 - 07:05
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    zukow
    Posts: 602 from 2005/2/9
    From: Poland
    I got your emails in spam folder but maybe here will be better to awswer so:
    - current public MorphOS RDesktop version is based on RDesktop 1.8 sources, so it is pretty uptodate but it lacks error window (so in fact nothing is shown in case of failure)

    - upcomming MorphOS RDesktop version is based on the latest git sources and it will be even more uptodate and will have error handling window.

    Most issues currently with any versions came from lack of NLA handling, the best way now is to turn it off on Mindows machine, as we can't use Kerberos.
    https://github.com/rdesktop/rdesktop/wiki/Network-Level-Authentication-(NLA)

    I'll sent you updated version to check.


    [ Edited by zukow 04.07.2021 - 12:00 ]
  • »04.07.21 - 10:59
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    Primax
    Posts: 13 from 2021/7/2
    @roschmyr
    I visited the channel several times but so far "only" I found geit ;)

    @zukow
    Thanks for your answer and your offer.
    Okay, this explains that something did not work but I did not get any response. But I am not quite sure what I did wrong. As far as I remember I disabled the requirement of Network Level Authentication from the Remote Desktop settings in Windows.

    But I now wait for your updated version and set the options as roschmyr explained.
    AmigaOne X5000 @ 2GHz / 4GB RAM / Radeon HD 5450 / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition / MorphOS 3.15
    Amiga1200 / Blizzard 1230 IV / 128 MB RAM / AmigaOS 3.9
  • »04.07.21 - 11:17
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    polluks
    Posts: 642 from 2007/10/23
    From: Gelsenkirchen,...
    @zukow
    So t:NetStack.log should not be used for RDesktop debugging?
    Pegasos II G4: MorphOS 3.9, Zalman M220W · iMac G5 12,1 17"
    Power Mac G3: OSX 10.3 · PowerBook 5,8: OSX 10.5, MorphOS 3.15
  • »04.07.21 - 11:39
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    geit
    Posts: 951 from 2004/9/23
    Quote:

    Primax wrote:
    @roschmyr
    I visited the channel several times but so far "only" I found geit ;)



    No you don't. We talked once on #Morphos, but you never entered #Morphos-Forum as roschmyr suggested. This channel has at least four users at all time and you never showed up there.
  • »05.07.21 - 21:44
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Primax
    Posts: 13 from 2021/7/2
    Hey, hey, hey...we are not a court here!
    No need of shouting. I simply has not recognized that #morphos and ##MorphOS-Forum are two different channels. Please apologize!
    AmigaOne X5000 @ 2GHz / 4GB RAM / Radeon HD 5450 / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition / MorphOS 3.15
    Amiga1200 / Blizzard 1230 IV / 128 MB RAM / AmigaOS 3.9
  • »06.07.21 - 06:02
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11408 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > No need of shouting.

    Shouting?
  • »06.07.21 - 18:00
    Profile