Powerbook G4 Titanium 667 maybe not supported?
  • Just looking around
    mac6six
    Posts: 14 from 2020/12/28
    From: Perth, West AU
    Good morning brain trust, I was wondering if anyone has tried installing MOS on the Powerbook Ti 667mhz w/ATI Mobility Radeon ? Booting from CD produces the white screen. I've seen that issue before on a PM G5, it was related to the CD-ROM drive, I've had to switch from SATA to IDE (or the other way around, I don't remember now).

    But more importantly, is is worth installing on a 667MHz machine or is that too slow now? I use the built-in UAE to run legacy apps and games, play music and dabble with paint apps (no internet browsing, no videos).

    I will try booting from USB, but if you can tell me it's not worth it, I'd really appreciate that.
    Software engineer and systems architect
    4 x PowerMac G5 (main), 3 x iMac G5, Mac Mini, PowerBook G4 (w/o MorphOS)
  • »24.02.21 - 22:22
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    analogkid
    Posts: 620 from 2004/11/3
    From: near myself
    "But more importantly, is is worth installing on a 667MHz machine or is that too slow now? I use the built-in UAE to run legacy apps and games, play music and dabble with paint apps (no internet browsing, no videos)."

    If you avoid web browsing or heavy sites (which are a pain on other, much faster Macs anyway), it should be ok. H264 in 360p should also be ok. The slowest Mac I was using MorphOS on was a 400 MHz Powermac G4, and the experience was quite okay. UAE is ok for ECS games, heavier stuff like AGA could be a problem.

    But I can't tell you, if your Titanium Powerbook is supported by MorphOS, or if sound is supported.
  • »25.02.21 - 04:43
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11471 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > anyone has tried installing MOS on the Powerbook Ti 667mhz
    > w/ATI Mobility Radeon ?

    This should be PowerBook3,3 or PowerBook3,4, whereas the oldest PowerBook model reported to work is PowerBook3,5 (without audio).

    Discussion from 6 years ago on Titanium model support:
    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=11060&forum=14&start=4

    I'm not aware of any change in this regard.

    > I use the built-in UAE

    I don't think MorphOS contains any UAE.
  • »25.02.21 - 06:06
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    cyfm
    Posts: 449 from 2003/4/11
    From: Germany
    Quote:

    mac6six schrieb:
    Good morning brain trust, I was wondering if anyone has tried installing MOS on the Powerbook Ti 667mhz w/ATI Mobility Radeon ? Booting from CD produces the white screen. I've seen that issue before on a PM G5, it was related to the CD-ROM drive, I've had to switch from SATA to IDE (or the other way around, I don't remember now).

    But more importantly, is is worth installing on a 667MHz machine or is that too slow now? I use the built-in UAE to run legacy apps and games, play music and dabble with paint apps (no internet browsing, no videos).

    I will try booting from USB, but if you can tell me it's not worth it, I'd really appreciate that.


    I once added some kind of experimental support for PowerBook 3,5 because I got a machine to toy around with it for a while. It never was fully supported, it had some issues with audio, I didn't really continue on it ... So probably a waste of time to try with an even older model there ...
  • »25.02.21 - 19:26
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    mac6six
    Posts: 14 from 2020/12/28
    From: Perth, West AU
    Quote:

    Andreas_Wolf wrote:
    > anyone has tried installing MOS on the Powerbook Ti 667mhz
    > w/ATI Mobility Radeon ?

    This should be PowerBook3,3 or PowerBook3,4, whereas the oldest PowerBook model reported to work is PowerBook3,5 (without audio).

    Discussion from 6 years ago on Titanium model support:
    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=11060&forum=14&start=4

    I'm not aware of any change in this regard.

    > I use the built-in UAE

    I don't think MorphOS contains any UAE.


    Thank you. I guess I can use it as VNC terminal to my G5 tower. I meant the built-in 68k jit. And I'm sorry for not searching properly, I've used the search function on here but couldn't find anything relevant, I need to improve my google-fu.



    [ Edited by mac6six 27.02.2021 - 23:19 ]
    Software engineer and systems architect
    4 x PowerMac G5 (main), 3 x iMac G5, Mac Mini, PowerBook G4 (w/o MorphOS)
  • »27.02.21 - 15:18
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    mac6six
    Posts: 14 from 2020/12/28
    From: Perth, West AU
    Quote:

    cyfm wrote:
    I once added some kind of experimental support for PowerBook 3,5 because I got a machine to toy around with it for a while. It never was fully supported, it had some issues with audio, I didn't really continue on it ... So probably a waste of time to try with an even older model there ...




    Thanks, makes sense.
    Software engineer and systems architect
    4 x PowerMac G5 (main), 3 x iMac G5, Mac Mini, PowerBook G4 (w/o MorphOS)
  • »27.02.21 - 15:18
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    polluks
    Posts: 670 from 2007/10/23
    From: Gelsenkirchen,...
    Well, audio is not essential but some video output would be fine ;-)
    Pegasos II G4: MorphOS 3.9, Zalman M220W · iMac G5 12,1 17"
    Power Mac G3: OSX 10.3 · PowerBook 5,8: OSX 10.5, MorphOS 3.15
  • »27.02.21 - 20:43
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    mac6six
    Posts: 14 from 2020/12/28
    From: Perth, West AU
    Quote:

    polluks wrote:
    Well, audio is not essential but some video output would be fine ;-)


    There is video output, a white screen. Some people don't appreciate abstract art.
    Software engineer and systems architect
    4 x PowerMac G5 (main), 3 x iMac G5, Mac Mini, PowerBook G4 (w/o MorphOS)
  • »01.03.21 - 22:13
    Profile