Flow Studio Hollywood workspaces
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Samurai_Crow
    Posts: 134 from 2009/12/10
    From: Minnesota, USA
    My Hollywood project spans 7 files. One XML, and the rest .HWS files. After I've got all the files from my work partition in their respective folders to show up in the workspace files, I save the project to the root directory of my work partition. Note that Hollywood itself is on SYS:Applications/Hollywood/ on a totally different partition. When I try to load back the projects, I get a blank entry in the workspace tree. Saving as a workspace makes no difference either. However, if I save the Workspace file (rapaedit.xwks)and Project file (rapaedit.xprj) in the same directory (root of work:) the project suddenly works. Do I need both files and if so, why doesn't the project saver not specify that I need the workspace in the same directory?

    If interested, here is RapaEdit's GitHub repo.
  • »04.01.21 - 17:45
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    polluks
    Posts: 657 from 2007/10/23
    From: Gelsenkirchen,...
    oops

    [ Editiert durch polluks 06.01.2021 - 07:44 ]
    Pegasos II G4: MorphOS 3.9, Zalman M220W · iMac G5 12,1 17"
    Power Mac G3: OSX 10.3 · PowerBook 5,8: OSX 10.5, MorphOS 3.15
  • »05.01.21 - 22:06
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    Nadir
    Posts: 155 from 2003/3/17
    Quote:

    Samurai_Crow wrote:. Do I need both files and if so, why doesn't the project saver not specify that I need the workspace in the same directory?


    No, you don't need to have a workspace. A workspace is basically a container for one or several projects so that they can be loaded together and for instance linked to each other in the build projecess.

    If you don't have a workspace, should just load your project manuarlly (Project->Open Project... or Open Recent Project).. I would recommend that you put your project file at the top your project directories. In your case this would be alongside RapaEdit.hws I guess. That's the most logical and best place and the best tested. It should work to put it in other places as well but at any rate, do not place it on a different partition as file locations are saved in relative terms inside the project file. I might allow for absolute paths in the future but in the meanwhile I should probably warn the user with a requester.
  • »05.01.21 - 23:17
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    tolkien
    Posts: 394 from 2013/5/29
    Now that we have Nadir attention...;)

    Sometimes I want to try a quick and dirty test but dont want to have the hard drive with it so want to use ram disk. The problem is that using ram: the project path is broken.
    Can anyone confirm it please?

    Sorry for not opening another thread.
    PowerMac G5 - PowerBook G4 - MacMini with MorphOS. Amiga 1200/060 AmigaOS 3.x
  • »05.01.21 - 23:37
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    Nadir
    Posts: 155 from 2003/3/17
    Quote:

    tolkien wrote:The problem is that using ram: the project path is broken. Can anyone confirm it please?


    Yes, there are still some issues related to that. I'll try to look into it.
  • »05.01.21 - 23:46
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    polluks
    Posts: 657 from 2007/10/23
    From: Gelsenkirchen,...
    @tolkien
    You may relabel RAM: or use the brand new RAD: :-)
    Pegasos II G4: MorphOS 3.9, Zalman M220W · iMac G5 12,1 17"
    Power Mac G3: OSX 10.3 · PowerBook 5,8: OSX 10.5, MorphOS 3.15
  • »06.01.21 - 07:46
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    tolkien
    Posts: 394 from 2013/5/29
    Oh yes! The new rad: should be fine!
    Thanks Polluks!

    Will rad: startup after a reboot like in classic? :)
    PowerMac G5 - PowerBook G4 - MacMini with MorphOS. Amiga 1200/060 AmigaOS 3.x
  • »06.01.21 - 08:53
    Profile