PowerMac G5 Quad Core
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Brumiga
    Posts: 214 from 2004/4/3
    From: France
    @Zetec-s,

    I have founded on 'leboncoin' a graphic card , it name is 'apple amd/ati x1900xt 512 mb mac pro x1900xtx', price 50 €, https://www.leboncoin.fr/informatique/1864230286.htm/ . Could it be possible this graphic card to be compatible with powermac g5 dual or quad core pci-e like yours ?

    Brumiga
  • »31.10.20 - 08:54
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Zetec-s
    Posts: 93 from 2008/7/10
    From: Cheshire, UK
    Quote:

    Brumiga wrote:
    @Zetec-s,

    I have founded on 'leboncoin' a graphic card , it name is 'apple amd/ati x1900xt 512 mb mac pro x1900xtx', price 50 €, https://www.leboncoin.fr/informatique/1864230286.htm/ . Could it be possible this graphic card to be compatible with powermac g5 dual or quad core pci-e like yours ?

    Brumiga


    I’ve seen these on UK eBay for around £50 but I think they are flashed for intel based Macs so I don’t think they will work even as a secondary card.

    I’ve actually bought a x1300pro for £4 off eBay this morning and I’m going to see if that works first as it’s so cheap, I thought it was worth a try as it’s on the supported graphics card list.

    I’ve also bought a brand new network card for less than £10 so hopefully I can get this up and running next week.
    PowerMac G5 Quad 2.5Ghz/2GB MorphOS 3.14 Unregistered (but will be)
    Powerbook 1.67Ghz/1.5GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    MacMini 1.5Ghz/1GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    Efika 5200B 400Mhz/128MB MorphOS 2.3 Registered
  • »31.10.20 - 09:05
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11157 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > 'apple amd/ati x1900xt [...] mac pro x1900xtx' [...]. Could it be possible
    > this graphic card to be compatible with powermac g5 [...] pci-e [...]?

    As Zetec-s correctly assumed already in comment #24, Mac Pro graphics cards are not firmware-compatible with PowerMac G5.
  • »31.10.20 - 09:13
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    sailor
    Posts: 95 from 2019/5/9
    Quote:

    Andreas_Wolf wrote:
    > they [...] appear to not work in G5’s without a reflash.

    The only X19xx series card that's also been available with a PPC ROM is the X1900GT.


    X1900 GT PPCrom-flashed or X1900 G5 Mac Edition are great cards for MorphOS and OSX, and also Openfirmware.
    They are only single-slot and have TDP about 75W. I am using this card with my Quad and I am satisfied. Only limitation is, that these cards with PPC ROM doesn't work with linux ( framebuffer only, no hw accel ). If you are decide to use linux, you have to use second card like HD6670.

    X1950 XTX is more powerful, probably great for MorphOS and linux (I don't test it), but doesn't work with OSX and Openfirmware and it is dual-slot with TDP 125W.
    I that case you also need second card which works with Openfirmware (and OSX if you want) - for example original PPC GeForce 6600. Flash mention this combination in comment #9.
    Pegasos II 1.33GHz, AmigaOne X1000, Powermac G5 Quad, iMac G5, Powerbook G4 and Z10PE-D16 WS
    MorphOS, AmigaOS, Debian, Ubuntu, OSX, NetBSD, Win7 ;-)
  • »31.10.20 - 15:20
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11157 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > I that case you also need second card which works with Openfirmware
    > (and OSX if you want) - for example original PPC GeForce 6600.

    ...which happens to be the card of the thread opener :-)

    > Flash mention this combination in comment #9.

    Also, comment #5 links to a thread where this combination is discussed ;-)
  • »31.10.20 - 16:54
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Zetec-s
    Posts: 93 from 2008/7/10
    From: Cheshire, UK
    Ok.

    So the Graphics Card (a x1300Pro) and the Network card have turned up and I have installed them on PCIe slots 1 and 2 respectively, with the NVidia card on slot 3.

    I've now booted into OpenFirmware and can see the screen using the NVidia card. I then got to run Morphos 3.14 install of a USB stick and all looks fine for a moment but it then freezes after the line;

    DO-QUIESCE finished

    I've tried moving the DVI cable over to the x1300pro but there is no output.

    Any suggestions on what is wrong would be much appreciated.
    PowerMac G5 Quad 2.5Ghz/2GB MorphOS 3.14 Unregistered (but will be)
    Powerbook 1.67Ghz/1.5GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    MacMini 1.5Ghz/1GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    Efika 5200B 400Mhz/128MB MorphOS 2.3 Registered
  • »03.11.20 - 21:12
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Zetec-s
    Posts: 93 from 2008/7/10
    From: Cheshire, UK
    Just realised that I think its something to do with the X1300pro booted up something that is out of range of my monitor.
    PowerMac G5 Quad 2.5Ghz/2GB MorphOS 3.14 Unregistered (but will be)
    Powerbook 1.67Ghz/1.5GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    MacMini 1.5Ghz/1GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    Efika 5200B 400Mhz/128MB MorphOS 2.3 Registered
  • »03.11.20 - 21:21
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    amigadave
    Posts: 2771 from 2006/3/21
    From: Northern Calif...
    Quote:

    Zetec-s wrote:
    Ok.

    So the Graphics Card (a x1300Pro) and the Network card have turned up and I have installed them on PCIe slots 1 and 2 respectively, with the NVidia card on slot 3.

    I've now booted into OpenFirmware and can see the screen using the NVidia card. I then got to run Morphos 3.14 install of a USB stick and all looks fine for a moment but it then freezes after the line;

    DO-QUIESCE finished

    I've tried moving the DVI cable over to the x1300pro but there is no output.

    Any suggestions on what is wrong would be much appreciated.


    Perhaps you should connect a 2nd monitor to the ATI video card during booting of MorphOS, so MorphOS will detect it and set up a screen mode to match the monitor? I've never tried a dual video card setup in any of my MorphOS systems, so I can't really tell you if this will work or not.
    MorphOS - The best Next Gen Amiga choice.
  • »03.11.20 - 21:22
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11157 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > I've tried moving the DVI cable over to the x1300pro but there is no output.

    If you haven't already done, can you make sure somehow that the card definitely does work on another computer with a mainstream OS? Other than that, amigadave's suggestion to connect a monitor to the Radeon during MorphOS boot is definitely worth a try.
  • »03.11.20 - 21:23
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Zetec-s
    Posts: 93 from 2008/7/10
    From: Cheshire, UK
    Thanks for the quick reply but I got it to work!

    I typed everything in with the cable on the Nvidia and then moved the cable to the x1300 before hitting enter.

    Also held CTRL until it booted up to get a screen resolution my monitor could see.

    Only issue is non-working mouse but I'll try another one.
    PowerMac G5 Quad 2.5Ghz/2GB MorphOS 3.14 Unregistered (but will be)
    Powerbook 1.67Ghz/1.5GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    MacMini 1.5Ghz/1GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    Efika 5200B 400Mhz/128MB MorphOS 2.3 Registered
  • »03.11.20 - 21:27
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Zetec-s
    Posts: 93 from 2008/7/10
    From: Cheshire, UK
    Well an update for you all.

    Morphos 3.14 now installed and ticking along nicely with Ethernet and the x1300pro both working.

    Getting some really nice resolutions with the graphics card, particularly compared to my MacMini (silent upgrade).

    Temperatures seem fine at the moment but haven’t really tested it out yet.

    Not bad for £22 so far for a power cable, network card and the x1300pro. Less than half what I paid for my MacMini and just over a quarter of what my PowerBook cost.

    Looking forward to running it in in the next couple of days.
    PowerMac G5 Quad 2.5Ghz/2GB MorphOS 3.14 Unregistered (but will be)
    Powerbook 1.67Ghz/1.5GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    MacMini 1.5Ghz/1GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    Efika 5200B 400Mhz/128MB MorphOS 2.3 Registered
  • »03.11.20 - 22:48
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    polluks
    Posts: 552 from 2007/10/23
    From: Gelsenkirchen,...
    @Zetec-s
    Congrats!
    Maybe time to update your signature? :-)
    Pegasos II G4: MorphOS 3.9, Zalman M220W · iMac G5 12,1
    Power Mac G3: OSX 10.3 · PowerBook 5,8: OSX 10.5, MorphOS 3.14
  • »04.11.20 - 07:02
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Zetec-s
    Posts: 93 from 2008/7/10
    From: Cheshire, UK
    I’ve been having a play around with this now and liking the speed improvement over my PowerBook and MacMini. It’s also actually a lot quieter than my MacMini (when that thing does anything intensive the fan goes full speed) and also seems to run cooler than the PowerBook (which can get really get warm - although it seems to control itself).

    Couple of things I’ve come across so far;

    1. I keep on getting asked for TinyGL when opening things. Sorry for a silly question but this is included in the 3.14 distribution isn’t it? Can’t remember being asked for this on either the MacMini or the PowerBook so I presume it’s something to actually do with my graphics card (a x1300pro that cost me £4).

    2. Now I know the machine works, I’ve sourced a x1900xtx from eBay that looks like it might never have been used. I’ve also purchased the additional power lead but I’m struggling to see where on the motherboard I take the power from, so any help there would be appreciated. Card won’t turn up for a while so I’ve got time to get to the bottom of this.

    3. Again probably graphics card related but when I use the full screen YouTube script there is some glitching where it looks like lines are missing. This only happens at 360p and if I deactivate the script and go to full screen all is fine but CPU usage is much higher. Like I say I’m presuming it’s my graphics card that is the issue but I might be wrong.

    4. As with all my old Apple MorphOS gear I’m paranoid of it failing at some point and with this being liquid cooled I’m watching temperatures at the moment. The only one that is any real concern is the Kodiak Diode that seems to normally be between 68c and 70.8c. It always stays around that level but it is a lot hotter than all the other sensors. Not sure how this compares to other people. To be honest I haven’t had a point yet where the fans seem to be doing anything other than idling so it’s probably not an issue.

    Any help or comments on the above would be really appreciated.
    PowerMac G5 Quad 2.5Ghz/2GB MorphOS 3.14 Unregistered (but will be)
    Powerbook 1.67Ghz/1.5GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    MacMini 1.5Ghz/1GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    Efika 5200B 400Mhz/128MB MorphOS 2.3 Registered
  • »08.11.20 - 12:17
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 1998 from 2003/2/24
    Quote:

    Zetec-s wrote:
    2. Now I know the machine works, I’ve sourced a x1900xtx from eBay that looks like it might never have been used. I’ve also purchased the additional power lead but I’m struggling to see where on the motherboard I take the power from, so any help there would be appreciated.



    I guess this of the Molex (IDE-HD/CD-ROM) kind?

    Only to be found behind the CD-ROM (you'll need a splitter).

    Either that or an adaptor to SATA style power so you can hook it up to the cable in the 2nd HD bay.
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »08.11.20 - 12:21
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    ernsteiswuerfel
    Posts: 399 from 2015/6/18
    From: Funeralopolis
    Quote:

    Zetec-s schrieb:
    2. Now I know the machine works, I’ve sourced a x1900xtx from eBay that looks like it might never have been used. I’ve also purchased the additional power lead but I’m struggling to see where on the motherboard I take the power from, so any help there would be appreciated. Card won’t turn up for a while so I’ve got time to get to the bottom of this.

    There are also adapter cables for using the onboard proprietary power connetor (on the mainboard left to the upmost PCIe slot, in the top left corner) to PCIe 6-pin power connector. I got one on ebay, costed about 10-12 EUR.
    Talos II. [Gentoo Linux] | PMac G5 11,2. PMac G4 3,6. PBook G4 5,8. [MorphOS 3.14 / Void Linux / Gentoo Linux] | A1200. ACA-1233, Indivision AGA Mk2. [Amiga OS 3.2]
  • »08.11.20 - 12:40
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Zetec-s
    Posts: 93 from 2008/7/10
    From: Cheshire, UK
    Quote:

    ernsteiswuerfel wrote:
    Quote:

    Zetec-s schrieb:
    2. Now I know the machine works, I’ve sourced a x1900xtx from eBay that looks like it might never have been used. I’ve also purchased the additional power lead but I’m struggling to see where on the motherboard I take the power from, so any help there would be appreciated. Card won’t turn up for a while so I’ve got time to get to the bottom of this.


    There are also adapter cables for using the onboard proprietary power connetor (on the mainboard left to the upmost PCIe slot, in the top left corner) to PCIe 6-pin power connector. I got one on ebay, costed about 10-12 EUR.


    I’ve bought one like this one;

    Amazon

    I’ve got it off eBay but it’s the same 6 pin to 6pin design.

    Will that work or do I need a splitter?
    PowerMac G5 Quad 2.5Ghz/2GB MorphOS 3.14 Unregistered (but will be)
    Powerbook 1.67Ghz/1.5GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    MacMini 1.5Ghz/1GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    Efika 5200B 400Mhz/128MB MorphOS 2.3 Registered
  • »08.11.20 - 15:15
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Posts: 114 from 2017/8/6
    You guys are really lucky finding those gfx cards. I'd love to find just the right one supported by MorphOS tu put in my G5; the one thats in right now is not.
  • »08.11.20 - 16:44
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    ernsteiswuerfel
    Posts: 399 from 2015/6/18
    From: Funeralopolis
    Quote:

    Zetec-s schrieb:
    I’ve got it off eBay but it’s the same 6 pin to 6pin design.

    Will that work or do I need a splitter?

    This should just work. What would you need a splitter for? Of course a 6-pin power cable will only power a card which requires 6-pin (and not 8-pin).
    Talos II. [Gentoo Linux] | PMac G5 11,2. PMac G4 3,6. PBook G4 5,8. [MorphOS 3.14 / Void Linux / Gentoo Linux] | A1200. ACA-1233, Indivision AGA Mk2. [Amiga OS 3.2]
  • »08.11.20 - 23:41
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    ernsteiswuerfel
    Posts: 399 from 2015/6/18
    From: Funeralopolis
    amifrog: This one works really well for me, also does Overlay + 3D acceleration (ATI Radeon X1600 PRO). Of course it will work only on PCIe G5. Also doesn't need additional power cables. ;-)
    Talos II. [Gentoo Linux] | PMac G5 11,2. PMac G4 3,6. PBook G4 5,8. [MorphOS 3.14 / Void Linux / Gentoo Linux] | A1200. ACA-1233, Indivision AGA Mk2. [Amiga OS 3.2]
  • »08.11.20 - 23:47
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Zetec-s
    Posts: 93 from 2008/7/10
    From: Cheshire, UK
    My new graphics card has turned up but I’m struggling to see where on the Mac I plug the aux power lead into.

    I can see a spare header but it has 10 pins on it, not 6 like the cable. Do I use that one and if so how do I know I’m inserting the cable the right way.

    The header is at the left of the left of the fourth pice slot if that helps.
    PowerMac G5 Quad 2.5Ghz/2GB MorphOS 3.14 Unregistered (but will be)
    Powerbook 1.67Ghz/1.5GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    MacMini 1.5Ghz/1GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    Efika 5200B 400Mhz/128MB MorphOS 2.3 Registered
  • »13.11.20 - 18:02
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Posts: 114 from 2017/8/6
    Please have a look at this exact time in the video, hope it helps
    https://youtu.be/QLd7qev0JjQ?t=1177
  • »13.11.20 - 19:46
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Zetec-s
    Posts: 93 from 2008/7/10
    From: Cheshire, UK
    Thanks that really helped I hadn’t looked that far over to the left as its hidden by the left hand side pcie rail.

    Still a disappointing time though as I can’t even get the computer to boot with the x1900xtx inserted.

    I tried with the nvidia in at the same time and couldn’t even get to open firmware on the nvidia.

    I also tried without the nvidia and with the x1300pro also slotted in and it just doesn’t want to boot whilst the card is inserted.

    It’s like the card just stops the whole computer from booting at all.

    I’ve put the x1300pro back in and all is well, so at the moment thinking it might be a faulty card but no way of really checking.

    Any help would be much appreciated.

    [ Edited by Zetec-s 13.11.2020 - 22:51 ]
    PowerMac G5 Quad 2.5Ghz/2GB MorphOS 3.14 Unregistered (but will be)
    Powerbook 1.67Ghz/1.5GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    MacMini 1.5Ghz/1GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    Efika 5200B 400Mhz/128MB MorphOS 2.3 Registered
  • »13.11.20 - 22:50
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4924 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Quote:

    Zetec-s wrote:
    Thanks that really helped I hadn’t looked that far over to the left as its hidden by the left hand side pcie rail.

    Still a disappointing time though as I can’t even get the computer to boot with the x1900xtx inserted.

    I tried with the nvidia in at the same time and couldn’t even get to open firmware on the nvidia.

    I also tried without the nvidia and with the x1300pro also slotted in and it just doesn’t want to boot whilst the card is inserted.

    It’s like the card just stops the whole computer from booting at all.

    I’ve put the x1300pro back in and all is well, so at the moment thinking it might be a faulty card but no way of really checking.

    Any help would be much appreciated.


    I assume you mean the x1900xtx card could be faulty, since the X1300pro is working.
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »14.11.20 - 00:21
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    koszer
    Posts: 1039 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    Zetec-s wrote:
    Thanks that really helped I hadn’t looked that far over to the left as its hidden by the left hand side pcie rail.

    Still a disappointing time though as I can’t even get the computer to boot with the x1900xtx inserted.


    I've had a hard time with my X1900GT and MorphOS 3.14 (on AGP G5 though), had to revert to Radeon 9600. Maybe 3.15 will fix that?
  • »14.11.20 - 05:52
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Zetec-s
    Posts: 93 from 2008/7/10
    From: Cheshire, UK
    Quote:

    Jim wrote:
    Quote:

    Zetec-s wrote:
    Thanks that really helped I hadn’t looked that far over to the left as its hidden by the left hand side pcie rail.

    Still a disappointing time though as I can’t even get the computer to boot with the x1900xtx inserted.

    I tried with the nvidia in at the same time and couldn’t even get to open firmware on the nvidia.

    I also tried without the nvidia and with the x1300pro also slotted in and it just doesn’t want to boot whilst the card is inserted.

    It’s like the card just stops the whole computer from booting at all.

    I’ve put the x1300pro back in and all is well, so at the moment thinking it might be a faulty card but no way of really checking.

    Any help would be much appreciated.


    I assume you mean the x1900xtx card could be faulty, since the X1300pro is working.


    Yes, sorry I wrote that in a hurry last night.

    It’s the x1900xtx which I think is faulty.
    PowerMac G5 Quad 2.5Ghz/2GB MorphOS 3.14 Unregistered (but will be)
    Powerbook 1.67Ghz/1.5GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    MacMini 1.5Ghz/1GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    Efika 5200B 400Mhz/128MB MorphOS 2.3 Registered
  • »14.11.20 - 06:29
    Profile