Upgrade MorphOS from 3.11 to 3.14 using ISO
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    MorphOSUser
    Posts: 44 from 2012/5/2
    Hey guys,

    I am right now shortage of CDs and I am wondering if there is anyway to install 3.14 on top of my 3.11 through mounting ISO inside MorphOS itself and then running the installer? If so, how do I go about doing that?

    Thanks in advance.
  • »13.10.20 - 14:15
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    zukow
    Posts: 559 from 2005/2/9
    From: Poland
    It won't work. Installer is protected from running from previous boot.img.

    [ Edited by zukow 13.10.2020 - 16:16 ]
  • »13.10.20 - 14:16
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 63 from 2019/10/15
    USB Drive with OpenFirmware boot?

    Not sure what computer you are running.
  • »13.10.20 - 14:30
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    naTmeg
    Posts: 133 from 2004/2/8
    - Copy boot.img from morphos-3.14.iso to SYS: as boot_new.img
    - Copy morphos-3.14.iso to HD1: (or any place)

    - Reboot and go to the smart-firmware prompt
    - Type ide:0 /boot_new.img BI="HD1:morphos-3.14.iso"
  • »13.10.20 - 14:32
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Posts: 26 from 2019/9/5
    I followed this guide. It worked flawlessly.
    https://distrita.com/guide/morphos-upgrade-guide-on-ppc-macs/
  • »13.10.20 - 15:28
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11095 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > - [...] go to the smart-firmware prompt
    > - Type ide:0 /boot_new.img BI="HD1:morphos-3.14.iso"

    This seems to be specific to Pegasos and Efika and probably won't work with a Mac verbatim.
  • »13.10.20 - 18:32
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Drako^lM
    Posts: 140 from 2005/8/10
    From: Poland , Chelm
    On my mac I am using this command in OF to boot from iso -> boot hd:2,\\boot.img bi=dh3:morphos.iso . Before that I copy new boot.img from mounted iso to boot partition

    [ Edited by Drako^lM 13.10.2020 - 21:14 ]
    Hardware :
    Power Mac G5 2.3 Ghz & MorphOS 3.14 & OSX 10.5
    Mini G4 1.5 Ghz & MorphOS 3.9
    BlaBla Team Member -> http://blabla.ppa.pl
    AmiParty Team Member -> http://www.chal.pl/
  • »13.10.20 - 19:12
    Profile Visit Website
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    MorphOSUser
    Posts: 44 from 2012/5/2
    Thank you guys!! It works flawlessly. In future all my MorphOS upgrades will follow this system 100%. No longer do I need to waste CDs anymore. Thanks once more.
  • »18.10.20 - 00:18
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    MorphOSUser
    Posts: 44 from 2012/5/2
    Guys I have one final question to ask, I was unable to make new post so I decided to put it here since it works here....

    Is it possible to use MorphOS as a server network to allow the house to access the printer through network? I want to keep MorphOS on 24/7, hook the laptop via USB to the printer and then configure it as a server that shares the printer via network to the rest of the computer. Is that concept......possible?

    How do I do it? Thanks in advance.
  • »18.10.20 - 00:22
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Posts: 259 from 2003/7/26
    From: Chicago, IL
    I couldn’t get it to install until I went for the burned CD option.
    DiscreetFX
    Making your
    Digital Films
    More Effective!
  • »18.10.20 - 02:34
    Profile Visit Website
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    MorphOSUser
    Posts: 44 from 2012/5/2
    I think you made an error between \ and /. Something I went through myself. Try and try again, that is how I got it work. I want to get a new HDD for my laptop in case it fails....I am using ibook g4 laptop does it sata or IDE HDD?
  • »18.10.20 - 02:51
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11095 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > I am using ibook g4 laptop does it sata or IDE HDD?

    PATA (which is the proper name for 'IDE').
  • »18.10.20 - 07:37
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    MorphOSUser
    Posts: 44 from 2012/5/2
    It is 2.5" I assume, right? How do I transfer the data from the old HDD to the new HDD? What advice do you have? I simply want to just make a "ghost" copy of the entire system to the new HDD and access the extra space of course. I am going to buy a new refurbished HDD as I doubt this HDD in my old mac will last for too long and while it is still alive I want to do the transfer.


    Is this good? https://www.ebay.ca/itm/320GB-2-5-PATA-IDE-HDD-Laptop-Hard-Disk-Drive-For-Ibm-Acer-Dell-Hp-asus/141862430453?hash=item2107a8e6f5:g:MWwAAOSwu-BWP2xF

    [ Edited by MorphOSUser 18.10.2020 - 18:56 ]
  • »18.10.20 - 17:54
    Profile