Can't resolve host name...
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Papiosaur
    Posts: 1625 from 2003/4/10
    From: France
    Hi all,

    i don't understand, my wifi is connected (logo wifi on and connected) and i have always "Error - couldn't resolve host name"

    In the prefs, led is green.

    I must reset MorphOS to work...

    Is not possible to reset networld on the wifi logo via contextual "restart network" ?

    Thanks for your help!
  • »12.10.20 - 19:36
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Papiosaur
    Posts: 1625 from 2003/4/10
    From: France
    Hi all,

    is there a solution to "reset" network at the place to reset the MorphOS hardware ?



    [ Edité par Papiosaur 16.10.2020 - 21:59 ]
  • »16.10.20 - 20:50
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    cyfm
    Posts: 488 from 2003/4/11
    From: Germany
    Quote:

    Papiosaur schrieb:
    Hi all,

    is there a solution to "reset" network at the place to reset the MorphOS hardware ?



    [ Edité par Papiosaur 16.10.2020 - 21:59 ]


    This is more of a workaround but you could try to enter the command

    touch env:sys/interface.prefs

    in a shell to restart the netconfig/dhcp configuration

    You can check via

    ifconfig wl0

    if the related wl0 interface gets a proper net ip address after a while
  • »16.10.20 - 21:16
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    coolchilli
    Posts: 10 from 2022/8/4
    From: UK
    I'm also having the same issue - "6. Couldn't resolve host name" in Wayfarer.

    I switched back to Ethernet for a while and it seemed to work for a bit, then put manual IP and DNS and worked on Wifi - now no longer working, and the touch env:sys/interface.prefs hasn't helped...

    All I've been doing so far with MorphOS post registration is trying to install Iris and Morpheus... I can't imagine that one of those has scuppered my wifi/ ethernet connectivity, but will start rolling back if I can't find a solution.

    Grateful for any support the community can offer.

    (MorphOS 3.17 on iBookG4)
    --

    MorphOS 3.17 on iBook G4 + Workbench 1.3 on CDTV
  • »10.08.22 - 14:40
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 996 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    DNS changed?
    Peg2, 3xPowerMac G5, 2xPowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T and life is never boring.....
  • »10.08.22 - 14:55
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    coolchilli
    Posts: 10 from 2022/8/4
    From: UK
    i've changed the DNS manually to 8.8.8.8 and I can get a successful response from ping google.com - but still the same error in Wayfarer...
    --

    MorphOS 3.17 on iBook G4 + Workbench 1.3 on CDTV
  • »10.08.22 - 15:02
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Acill
    Posts: 1908 from 2003/10/19
    From: Port Hueneme, Ca.
    I have this same problem on my Powerbook. Ethernet and Wifi show connected but I cant get anything in or out over the network. Worked fine before I upgraded to the latest MorphOS released.
    AmigaOne X5000 with MorphOS Installed
    Powerbook 1.67GHZ
    Powermac Dual 2.0 GHZ G5 (Registration #1894)
    A4000T CSPPC, Mediator
    Need Repairs, upgrades or a recap in the USA? Visit my website at http://www.acill.com
  • »11.08.22 - 16:12
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2683 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    What's the output from 'ifconfig' ?
  • »11.08.22 - 16:39
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    coolchilli
    Posts: 10 from 2022/8/4
    From: UK
    wl0: flags=c863<UP,BROADCAST,NOTRAILERS,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,SANA,MULTICAST> MTU=1500
    inet 192.168.0.166 netmask ffffff00 broadcast 192.168.0.255
    Hardware type: Ethernet, address: 0:a:95:f6:1a:f5

    And if I ping www.google.com

    PING www.google.com (172.217.16.228): 56 data bytes
    64 bytes from 172.217.16.228: icmp_sq=0 ttl=117 time=31.540 ms

    But in wayfarer:

    Error loading www.google.com
    6. Couldn't resolve host name

    and that's the same issue with http:// or https://

    Was working fine until I copied Morpheus onto the machine, so really grateful for any help you can offer to avoid me nuking the install and starting again from scratch :)
    --

    MorphOS 3.17 on iBook G4 + Workbench 1.3 on CDTV
  • »12.08.22 - 11:36
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2683 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Open System Preferences / Network and make sure that Internal / Loopback interface is enabled. If not, enable it and Save.

    If that doesn't help:
    Do you happen to have a proxy enabled in Wayfarer's Settings/Network tab?
    If you go to ENV:, do you see any CURL or WEBKIT env vars?

    [ Edited by jacadcaps 12.08.2022 - 15:35 ]
  • »12.08.22 - 14:33
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    coolchilli
    Posts: 10 from 2022/8/4
    From: UK
    thanks for coming back to me.

    Loopback was enabled, makes no difference if I toggle it on or off.

    No proxies set in Wayfarer.

    If I go to ENV, I can't see any reference to CURL or WEBKIt - there are 10 files and 4 directories - i've looked in each of these directories, and don't see references to those files in here.

    Sounds like something has gotten missing or deleted - can you point me to how to restore the necessary files please?
    --

    MorphOS 3.17 on iBook G4 + Workbench 1.3 on CDTV
  • »12.08.22 - 15:59
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2683 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    I'd try to disable lo0, save, enable and save again. Then reboot. Not sure why it doesn't work for you but that's the reason for Wayfarer's DNS resolver to fail.
  • »12.08.22 - 16:12
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    Piru
    Posts: 542 from 2003/2/24
    From: finland, the l...
    Just to clarify:

    It is entirely possible to have generic DNS issue. This could happen for example if the DNS servers provided by the ISP or servers related to the targeted server have issues, or if the network connection is malfunctioning in general for some reason.

    However, if network and DNS works otherwise (and for example you can ping google), while Wayfarer fails this most likely is indeed caused by the missing loopback (lo0) interface.

    The reason for this behaviour is somewhat technical: In short, libcurl uses loopback interface to implement pipe communications (socketpair) between the main application and the resolver subprocess. If there is no loopback interface available, binding/connecting to 127.0.0.1 will fail and as a result libcurl can't resolve the host name.

    To check if this is the root of the problem run "ifconfig" in a shell. If lo0 interface is missing this is the reason for the resolving trouble.

    [ Edited by Piru 12.08.2022 - 19:07 ]
  • »12.08.22 - 16:57
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    coolchilli
    Posts: 10 from 2022/8/4
    From: UK
    Thank you. I'm writing this now from my iBook running MorphOS...

    the disable, save, enable, save, reboot trick worked. I'll remember that one.

    Right... now time for me to start getting some apps onto this machine and reporting back on some real-world testing of it.

    Thank you all again for taking the time to assist with this.
    --

    MorphOS 3.17 on iBook G4 + Workbench 1.3 on CDTV
  • »12.08.22 - 18:46
    Profile Visit Website