Launch Workbench at startup
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Papiosaur
    Posts: 1315 from 2003/4/10
    From: France
    Hello all,

    If you want launch a Workbench at startup of your machine:

    Download and copy this command to c:

    http://aminet.net/search?query=keypressed

    add these lines before loadwb in your sys:morphos/s/startup-sequence:

    Code:
    KeyPressed 64
    IF WARN
    Execute S:amiga
    EndCLI >NIL:
    Quit
    ENDIF
    LoadWB


    Edit a script named amiga and save it to sys:s/ with this lines

    cd sys:applications_ext/emulation/E-UAE/ ; you can change path with your config
    run >nil: e-uae

    Press space bar at startup of your machine start Workbench ;-)

    You need kickstart rom and Workbench files installed.

    If you don't press space bar MorphOS is launched of course ;-)

    [ Edité par Papiosaur 19.03.2020 - 20:31 ]
  • »19.03.20 - 20:28
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cool_amigaN
    Posts: 570 from 2011/11/30
    Is it possible to make multiple (user) startup sequences in relation to CBoot or any other similar solution? It seems with MorphOS when I am holding LMB it gets to early boot menu (not with LMB+RMB). Any idea if that's possible? Could early boot menu be modified to allow user to select and execute different types of (user) startup-sequences?
    Amiga gaming Tribute: Watch, rate, comment :)
  • »30.07.20 - 23:34
    Profile Visit Website
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    Posts: 52 from 2017/8/7
    @Papiosaur
    So 68k emulation is started regardless of if i press a key or not?
  • »31.07.20 - 00:40
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11006 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > So 68k emulation is started regardless of if i press a key or not?

    The script that starts E-UAE is only executed if KeyPressed finds the space bar pressed ("IF WARN"). Or do you mean the 68k emulation that enables KeyPressed, which is an 68k executable, to be run in the first place?
  • »31.07.20 - 06:34
    Profile
  • jPV
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    jPV
    Posts: 1663 from 2003/2/24
    From: po-RNO
    Quote:

    Cool_amigaN wrote:
    Is it possible to make multiple (user) startup sequences in relation to CBoot or any other similar solution?

    I guess there are many solutions for that, but if we take the KeyPressed program as an example, it could do like this:

    1. Copy MOSSYS:S/startup-sequence to SYS:S/startup-sequence.original
    2. Create alternative scripts to SYS:S/startup-sequence.(2|3|4|?)
    3. Replace MOSSYS:S/startup-seqeuence with this script:
    Code:
    KeyPressed 81 ; F2
    If WARN
    Execute SYS:S/startup-sequence.2
    Quit
    EndIf
    KeyPressed 82 ; F3
    If WARN
    Execute SYS:S/startup-sequence.3
    Quit
    EndIf
    KeyPressed 83 ; F4
    If WARN
    Execute SYS:S/startup-sequence.4
    Quit
    EndIf
    Execute SYS:S/startup-sequence.original


    Don't use F1, because it also brings the early startup menu on MorphOS, IIRC. Down side to touch the MOSSYS:S/startup-sequence is that it gets reverted back to the original each time you upgrade the MorphOS installation.
  • »31.07.20 - 10:02
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cool_amigaN
    Posts: 570 from 2011/11/30
    jPV, yeah I guessed how it should work with keypressed, but what about CBoot linked up above? Should I also mess with MOSSYS:S/startup-sequence instead of SYS:S/startup-sequence.

    On a side note: I have installed Dopus Magellan II as described on the Library but don't load it automatically. However, if I boot directly to e-uae, quit, launch cli (though AppLauncher SBar) execute LoadWB, then it loads Dopus (?) which can't load my wbstartup drawer. Any idea why?
    Amiga gaming Tribute: Watch, rate, comment :)
  • »31.07.20 - 12:39
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    igracki
    Posts: 365 from 2003/2/25
    From: Berlin
    Maybe the DOpus installation has copied a LoadWB to sys:c/ ?
  • »01.08.20 - 14:09
    Profile Visit Website