Problem with MorphOS on Quad G5
  • MorphOS Developer
    zukow
    Posts: 518 from 2005/2/9
    From: Poland
    does powermac works? does cdrom load cdrom with morphos?
    check if caps lock is working
  • »09.11.19 - 21:16
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    koszer
    Posts: 949 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Is there a boot chime? Does the machine start with default nVidia card?
  • »09.11.19 - 21:28
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 1938 from 2003/2/24
    Being able to toggle the CAPS-LOCK LED means that the G5 got to the point of starting basic USB.

    You could also keep in both GFX-card to see if your thrown back to the OF "no boot device logo" (sad face).
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »10.11.19 - 06:17
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 609 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    Are you able to enter OpenFirmware-console useing the Radeon-card?
    If yes, you may boot MorphOS manually:

    >boot cd:,\mac_ppc64\boot.img

    Then you can see what happens: Is kernel loading? Does Morphos-System load?

    If you cannot enter Open Firmware, your Radeon (PC-flashed card?) is not recognized by OF and if MOS won't boot, you cannot see what's the reason for.
    Very strange that there is no boot-chime with radeon-card. If this card fits to physical specs of slot (electricaly) then there should be a chime, even if card is not initialized by OF.
    1xPeg2, PowerMac G5, PowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T, A3000D and life is never boring.....
  • »10.11.19 - 07:29
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    cyfm
    Posts: 388 from 2003/4/11
    From: Germany
    Is the extra pciE G5 power cable properly connected to the X1950 graphics card ?
  • »10.11.19 - 11:46
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 10657 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > Are you able to enter OpenFirmware-console useing the
    > Radeon-card? [...] If you cannot enter Open Firmware,
    > your Radeon (PC-flashed card?) is not recognized by OF

    I guess it's a non-reflashed x86 ROM card, so no OpenFirmware access.

    > If this card fits to physical specs of slot (electricaly) [...]

    Isn't PCIe physically and electrically compatible over all versions, so that a PCIe v1 card works in a PCIe v4 slot and a PCIe v4 card works in a PCIe v1 slot?
  • »10.11.19 - 12:27
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    zukow
    Posts: 518 from 2005/2/9
    From: Poland
    Check card in other PCI slot and maybe try with other card. 1950XT / 1900XT cards are preffered as i mentioned in HOWTO thread.
  • »11.11.19 - 09:22
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    koszer
    Posts: 949 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    Papiosaur wrote:
    Hello,

    i would like to boot MorphOS on my Quad G5 with a Radeon X1950Pro but don't start...

    Any ideas please ?


    I have the same issue with Dual Core 2,3 GHz and two of my Radeons X1950. I'm yet to test the third one. I guess you have to test a card that's "MorphOS compatible" based on zukow's pictures.
  • »11.11.19 - 13:52
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1876 from 2003/3/5
    From: Poland
    X1950 Pro here - bought 2 weeks ago. Works fine. You need to make sure you've connected the display cable to the right DVI port though.
  • »11.11.19 - 15:08
    Profile Visit Website