Tabor vs G5
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11447 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > Most [...] PowerBook's are compatible with MorphOS

    Actually, MorphOS supports only a miniscule subset of all PowerBooks. It even supports just a small subset of all PPC-based PowerBooks. Even regarding G4-based PowerBooks, only about an half is supported. What's supported most of are the Aluminum G4 PowerBooks.

    > as shown in the list on the official MorphOS website.

    Unfortunately, the requirement mentioned there with regard to supported G4 PowerBooks has always been misleading.

    > the 17" PowerBook also gives me a full size keyboard, with number pad

    I'm with Kronos here ;-)
  • »10.09.19 - 14:57
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    amigadave
    Posts: 2789 from 2006/3/21
    From: Northern Calif...
    Quote:

    koszer wrote:
    Quote:

    amigadave wrote:
    I wonder if it would be possible to upgrade my 17" G4 PowerBook with a 1920x1080 hd display, or if that would not be a good idea given the limitations of the 128mb VRAM Radeon mobility 9700 video card inside of it? I seem to remember someone doing this conversion, but can't remember where, or if it really was done on a G4 PowerBook.


    You remember well, I once did such conversion. I took a display from a 17 inch MacBook Pro and replaced the standard (broken) display in a 17 inch PowerBook. There's a whole article about that in an issue 6 of "Amiga NG" Polish magazine (there should be an english version too but I cannot find it ATM). The article will find its way to some publicly available Amiga related portal sooner or later.


    You greatly over estimate my memory sir! ;-)

    It was a faint thought in the back of my head that I might have seen some discussion or article about such a conversion. Thanks for pointing out where I might find info about it. I'll have to see if I really want to go through the effort and expense of converting my 17" PowerBook, which I only use for running MorphOS, as I'm not sure if I really need a high resolution than the 1680x1050 display that I have now. If MorphOS was capable of playing the many BluRay movies that I have in my video library, then I would probably go through with such a conversion.

    @kronos & Andreas_Wolf, I was confusing my 17" Dell laptop's keyboard and number pad, with my 17" PowerBook. I probably shouldn't post forum messages when I'm half asleep, but you guys are used to me making lots of mistakes by now.

    [ Edited by amigadave 10.09.2019 - 08:38 ]
    MorphOS - The best Next Gen Amiga choice.
  • »10.09.19 - 15:58
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    koszer
    Posts: 1121 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Oh, and one more thing - not that it really matters, but the display resolution I've achieved is 1920x1200, not 1080.
  • »10.09.19 - 18:20
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 85 from 2015/10/30
    Again thanks to everyone. I am so sorry about keeping mixing up the names.. I have a G4 Mac Laptop, 17in. It is now running MorphOS 3.11. I am in the process of relearning how to use it. It is fast. :) I do keep having it just "lock up" I don't know how else to describe it. I will be using it and suddenly the desktop will stop responding to input. I will not be able to move a window, click a button or anything. However what ever program was in focus at that time will keep going. When this happens to me, I have to hard boot to get out of it as I can't get to the normal shutdown. I do not know why. I have not installed but few things other than the base install. It also is happening on an other G4 laptop that I have.. So, I do not think it is the hardware per say. I am investigating, before I buy a license.
  • »11.09.19 - 15:21
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cool_amigaN
    Posts: 628 from 2011/11/30
    Did you happen to hit the time limit of the free installation? Because that are the symptoms you are describing. If so, you just have to license it.
    Amiga gaming Tribute: Watch, rate, comment :)
  • »11.09.19 - 15:30
    Profile Visit Website
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 2045 from 2003/2/24
    Well that would pop up a requester stating just that.....
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »11.09.19 - 15:47
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 85 from 2015/10/30
    No it isn't the timeout. It can happen only a couple of min after booting. I have seen the popup so I know the difference. And when I say it stops responding, I don't mean slowing down. I will be going along and all is good then it will just stop suddenly. When the popup comes up things get slow but I can at least shutdown. I am trying to figure out if I can recreate the issue but I can't seem to find that cause.

    Thanks for the link with the debug info. The next time it happens I will take a look and see what I can find.

    [ Edited by DFergFLA 11.09.2019 - 14:52 ]
  • »11.09.19 - 19:51
    Profile
  • jPV
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    jPV
    Posts: 1803 from 2003/2/24
    From: po-RNO
    Quote:

    DFergFLA wrote:
    Thanks for the link with the debug info. The next time it happens I will take a look and see what I can find.

    It's better to check it occasionally in normal use too, before the system goes totally broken. Usually there's some indication earlier if some program misbehaves.
  • »12.09.19 - 06:08
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    koszer
    Posts: 1121 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    The first (and the simplest) thing to do is to run memtest. Get into shell and type:

    Code:
    memtest extensive
  • »12.09.19 - 08:58
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 85 from 2015/10/30
    Thanks everyone. So... last night I managed to finish up setting SongPlayer as my default.. now the GUI comes up and the music isn't some disembodied sound.. :) And.... no lock ups... Thanks for all the helpful information. I will keep it all in mind. I am now looking for a good image viewer. Native preferable. Also, are there any native video players? I am using MPlayer and it works fine, but when it starts it might as well launch fireworks that spell out... "I'm not a native program!"
  • »12.09.19 - 13:38
    Profile
  • jPV
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    jPV
    Posts: 1803 from 2003/2/24
    From: po-RNO
    Quote:

    DFergFLA wrote:
    I am now looking for a good image viewer. Native preferable.

    ShowCase is a really good program to view (and also process) images. It comes with the default MorphOS installation (in Applications dir)


    Quote:

    Also, are there any native video players? I am using MPlayer and it works fine, but when it starts it might as well launch fireworks that spell out... "I'm not a native program!"

    Hmm? It's a native port and incorporates very native looking MUI GUI... it's the best we have and I don't see anything wrong with it. Here are few tips to configure it: Configuring MPlayer
  • »12.09.19 - 14:13
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11447 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > I am now looking for a good image viewer. Native preferable.

    https://library.morph.zone/Applications/ShowCase, it couldn't get more native ;-)

    > are there any native video players? I am using MPlayer and it
    > works fine, but when it starts it might as well launch fireworks
    > that spell out... "I'm not a native program!"

    There's an ancient VLC port and an old FFplay port but they have no advantage over MPlayer. And yes, MPlayer is also a port, but what's not "native" about it, especially in GUI mode?


    Edit: reloading the page before hitting "Reply" would have let me see jPV's reply and saved me from typing this drivel ;-)
  • »12.09.19 - 14:43
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 85 from 2015/10/30
    @Andreas_Wolf

    It's ok dude. I'm a little dense sometimes. So, telling me twice will help it sink in.

    :)
  • »12.09.19 - 14:59
    Profile