Help with WHDLopener
  • Just looking around
    retroPete
    Posts: 6 from 2006/3/20
    Hi!

    Is anyone able to help me installing the WHDLopener kit I downloaded?

    I guess I'm missing some sorts of components, but the installer says something about the space?! Although there is plenty of rom left.

  • »19.07.19 - 18:20
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Korni
    Posts: 450 from 2006/2/23
    From: the Planet of ...
    Space as a character (made by the spacebar key on a keyboard), not storage space. For now, you can't install when destination path contains a space. Will it be fixed? Maybe.
    http://korni.ppa.pl/modkowypaczek/ | My Rifle, My Bunny, and Me
  • »19.07.19 - 20:32
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    retroPete
    Posts: 6 from 2006/3/20
    Thanks for the replys!

    Well the problem is that whatever destination I choose it still complains about the space..
    Tried several times and different places but always the same result..
  • »20.07.19 - 09:12
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Korni
    Posts: 450 from 2006/2/23
    From: the Planet of ...
    WHDLOpener installs fine on a clean MorphOS + SDK.

    Do you use installer, sed and pathpart supplied by MorphOS? If not tell me versions.
    http://korni.ppa.pl/modkowypaczek/ | My Rifle, My Bunny, and Me
  • »20.07.19 - 09:47
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    retroPete
    Posts: 6 from 2006/3/20
    I did a fresh install yesterday and as well installed the MorphOs SDK package. Nothing else.
    Just can't get it to work anyhow :(
  • »20.07.19 - 12:56
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Korni
    Posts: 450 from 2006/2/23
    From: the Planet of ...
    Just to be clear. Does it show "Space in path suxx!" message? When it displays this, can you tell me what's inside T:WHD/SPACECHECK and SPACECHECK2?

    Or is it "To install the WHDLOpener package into '%s', you need at least %ld MB of free space!" ?
    http://korni.ppa.pl/modkowypaczek/ | My Rifle, My Bunny, and Me
  • »20.07.19 - 13:49
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    retroPete
    Posts: 6 from 2006/3/20
    Well thanks for all the responses!

    I tried another fresh install of MorphOS and the SDK package.
    I can now continue the installation =)
    Is there any sort of gui for the e-uae, for easy configurations? I'm more used to the win-uae version.
  • »21.07.19 - 15:57
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Brunty
    Posts: 11 from 2019/8/10
    From: England
    Hi,

    I'm suffering here too!

    On the installation I receive the error "Space in path suxx!"

    I get this error even if I just click continue without selecting a path (using the default SYS:).

    Fairly vanilla install of MorphOS etc.
  • »22.09.19 - 09:35
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Korni
    Posts: 450 from 2006/2/23
    From: the Planet of ...
    Hello Brunty,

    Open a new shell window, paste this and tell me the output:

    Code:
    Version

    Code:
    Version C:Installer C:PathPart echo

    Code:
    sed --version


    When "Space in path suxx!" error is displayed:

    Code:
    Type T:WHD/SPACECHECK

    Code:
    Type T:WHD/SPACECHECK2
    http://korni.ppa.pl/modkowypaczek/ | My Rifle, My Bunny, and Me
  • »22.09.19 - 10:56
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    Brunty
    Posts: 11 from 2019/8/10
    From: England
    Quote:

    Korni wrote:
    Hello Brunty,

    Open a new shell window, paste this and tell me the output:

    Code:
    Version

    Code:
    Version C:Installer C:PathPart echo

    Code:
    sed --version


    When "Space in path suxx!" error is displayed:

    Code:
    Type T:WHD/SPACECHECK

    Code:
    Type T:WHD/SPACECHECK2



    Hi Korni

    output as follows...
    System:> Version
    MorphOS 3.11, Ambient 1.44, Kickstart 51.40
    System:> Version C:Installer C:PathPart echo
    Installer 1.39
    PathPart 52.0
    shellcmd 51.3
    System:> version c:sed
    SED 40.3
    System:> Type T:WHD/SPACECHECK
    '"DH2:"'
    System:> Type T:WHD/SPACECHECK2
    DH2:

    Cheers,

    Brunty
  • »22.09.19 - 13:11
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Brunty
    Posts: 11 from 2019/8/10
    From: England
    Fantastic!

    Thanks very much for your help :D
  • »22.09.19 - 16:03
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Brunty
    Posts: 11 from 2019/8/10
    From: England
    I have another quick question, if I may?

    Is it possible to run multiple disk programs?
  • »16.11.19 - 08:06
    Profile