Running 68k games and web browsing
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 2 from 2017/3/17
    I have an Mac Mini g4 I wanted to install Morph on and I have a few questions.

    How seamlessly can I run 68k games? I heard games that need a video card won't run properly, can I run AGA games? Is there a way to make UAE emulate seamlessly within the OS?

    And about web browsing, I heard OWB is the best browser currently. How well can it handle modern website like Youtube and Facebook? What kind of websites are limited?

    Thanks in advance! :)
  • »17.03.17 - 01:33
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    asrael22
    Posts: 272 from 2014/6/11
    From: Germany
    Hi.

    I use UAE to run classic Amiga games.
    Therefore I have configured an a1200 in UAE with WHDLoad.
    From Ambient via context menu I can select an WHDLoad .slave or .info file of the game and right-click to run it.
    A script will start UAE and pass the selected game along to UAE which will then get started by WHDLoad.
    That's not super duper seamless but works pretty well.


    Manfred
  • »17.03.17 - 07:41
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Cool_amigaN
    Posts: 432 from 2011/11/30
    Whichever program and/or game bangs the classic hardware needs uae which emulates the chipsets (gfx and sound). There are some compatible games (mid to late 90s) though and even CIA timing can be overridden (battleduel comes to my mind). I run adfs (mostly for games that don't have a slave, that is) via context menu with "Run in A1200" or "Run in A500". For slaves I run the games via iGame (compatible 68k app) and UAE wrapper. So, the slaves are running perfectly seamlessly. About the the web browsing OWB handles both YT and Facebook nicely though you must understand that a G4 is already a very old cpu with limited speed compared to a Core2Duo and upwards which can handle the web pretty nicely. However on my G4 1.6Ghz both YT and Facebook run ok. On the G5 2.5 I can even run 720p YT videos.
    Amiga gaming Tribute: Watch, rate, comment :)
  • »17.03.17 - 08:46
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 9289 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > How seamlessly can I run 68k games? I heard games that need
    > a video card won't run properly

    It's the other way round. m68k games that can use a graphics card have a good chance to run directly on MorphOS. It's the games depending on the presence of the Amiga chipset (OCS, ECS or AGA) that won't run directly.

    > How well can it handle modern website like Youtube and Facebook?

    I don't know about Facebook, but Youtube works well with merely watching videos. However, there seem to be problems with logging in to Youtube (and other Google services).

    > What kind of websites are limited?

    Anything depending on Flash, Java or Silverlight technology. Furthermore, websites which strictly demand a very recent SSL/TLS implementation.
  • »17.03.17 - 09:09
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 9289 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > There are some compatible games (mid to late 90s)

    ...and also some from this millennium :-)

    > OWB handles [...] YT [...] nicely

    ...unless you want to log in, that is.
  • »17.03.17 - 09:27
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    asrael22
    Posts: 272 from 2014/6/11
    From: Germany
    For anyone interested, here are my scripts to run WHLoad games from Ambient. I've tried iGame but preferred to use Ambient filebrowser to select the game I want to run.

    DownloadSite

    Manfred
  • »17.03.17 - 13:18
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Cool_amigaN
    Posts: 432 from 2011/11/30
    @asrael22

    Thanks, very useful! Installed, up and running (though I still prefer iGame :P).

    Btw, the download link seems to make OWB hang, had to use chorme on Android to download it.

    I strongly suggest to let Papi use it in his Chrysalis compilation.

    Edit: Btw I always wondered whether there could be a script that would launch whdload via e-uae but on double clicking the slave instead of right clicking it..

    [ Edited by Cool_amigaN 17.03.2017 - 20:51 ]
    Amiga gaming Tribute: Watch, rate, comment :)
  • »17.03.17 - 19:49
    Profile Visit Website
  • jPV
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    jPV
    Posts: 1298 from 2003/2/24
    From: po-RNO
    Quote:

    Cool_amigaN wrote:
    Edit: Btw I always wondered whether there could be a script that would launch whdload via e-uae but on double clicking the slave instead of right clicking it..


    Shouldn't it work with asrael22's scripts if you open Ambient's Mime prefs and:

    1) Double click Application/x-amigaos-whdload
    2) Click Add
    3) Name: Run using WHD
    4) EventType: DoubleClick
    5) Click Add
    6) AmigaDOS: run >nil: c:rx sys:prefs/ambient/scripts/uaewhd.rexx "%sp"
    7) Ok, Ok, Save

    (didn't try)
  • »18.03.17 - 10:07
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 2 from 2017/3/17
    Thanks everyone for the helpful comments, I truly appreciate it. I still haven't installed the OS yet because i've been a bit busy but I did order a new stick of ram to upgrade the my machine completely and soon I'll install morph and play around with it!
  • »18.03.17 - 21:06
    Profile
  • jPV
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    jPV
    Posts: 1298 from 2003/2/24
    From: po-RNO
    Quote:

    boratintheuk wrote:
    Thanks everyone for the helpful comments, I truly appreciate it. I still haven't installed the OS yet because i've been a bit busy but I did order a new stick of ram to upgrade the my machine completely and soon I'll install morph and play around with it!


    You could also check the Library part on this site, and for example Getting Started tutorial :)
  • »18.03.17 - 21:26
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Cool_amigaN
    Posts: 432 from 2011/11/30
    Quote:

    jPV wrote:
    Quote:

    Cool_amigaN wrote:
    Edit: Btw I always wondered whether there could be a script that would launch whdload via e-uae but on double clicking the slave instead of right clicking it..


    Shouldn't it work with asrael22's scripts if you open Ambient's Mime prefs and:

    1) Double click Application/x-amigaos-whdload
    2) Click Add
    3) Name: Run using WHD
    4) EventType: DoubleClick
    5) Click Add
    6) AmigaDOS: run >nil: c:rx sys:prefs/ambient/scripts/uaewhd.rexx "%sp"
    7) Ok, Ok, Save

    (didn't try)



    Hmm either this doesn't work or (most probably) it poses an incompatibility with UAELoad (wrapper for WHDload/iGame) since I get an error for UAEload: oops wrong set of arguments in Ambient and it just quits :/
    Amiga gaming Tribute: Watch, rate, comment :)
  • »19.03.17 - 08:54
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    asrael22
    Posts: 272 from 2014/6/11
    From: Germany
    Quote:

    Cool_amigaN wrote:
    Quote:

    jPV wrote:
    Quote:

    Cool_amigaN wrote:
    Edit: Btw I always wondered whether there could be a script that would launch whdload via e-uae but on double clicking the slave instead of right clicking it..


    Shouldn't it work with asrael22's scripts if you open Ambient's Mime prefs and:

    1) Double click Application/x-amigaos-whdload
    2) Click Add
    3) Name: Run using WHD
    4) EventType: DoubleClick
    5) Click Add
    6) AmigaDOS: run >nil: c:rx sys:prefs/ambient/scripts/uaewhd.rexx "%sp"
    7) Ok, Ok, Save

    (didn't try)



    Hmm either this doesn't work or (most probably) it poses an incompatibility with UAELoad (wrapper for WHDload/iGame) since I get an error for UAEload: oops wrong set of arguments in Ambient and it just quits :/


    It works.
    Make sure you set the Event Type to 'DoubleClick'.
    Then you can double click on the .slave file which should start the game.
    My script has a problem if the slave extension starts with Upper case letter (.Slave). With lower case it works.
    I've corrected that and uploaded a new version.


    Manfred
  • »19.03.17 - 10:04
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Cool_amigaN
    Posts: 432 from 2011/11/30
    Are you sure that it works with UAELoad also installed? It seems that even after I set the event type on MIME settings, double clicking the .slave from Ambient calls UAEload..
    Amiga gaming Tribute: Watch, rate, comment :)
  • »19.03.17 - 21:34
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    asrael22
    Posts: 272 from 2014/6/11
    From: Germany
    Quote:

    Cool_amigaN wrote:
    Are you sure that it works with UAELoad also installed? It seems that even after I set the event type on MIME settings, double clicking the .slave from Ambient calls UAEload..


    Don't know. I don't seem to have UAELoad installed or in PATH.


    Manfred
  • »20.03.17 - 07:44
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Korni
    Posts: 325 from 2006/2/23
    From: the Planet of ...
    Quote:

    asrael22 wrote:
    A script will start UAE and pass the selected game along to UAE which will then get started by WHDLoad.


    Thank you for your scripts. So, where is a script which starts UAE?

    I modified CallWHD.dos a bit so when a slave is started from Ambient - it starts e-uae and sends commands to it via arexx.
    Path is the same in MorphOS as in the emulated AmigaOS. Mounted Games partition.

    Code:
    .KEY folder/A,slavename/A

    echo "param1: <folder>"
    echo "param2: <slavename>"

    Run >NIL: SYS:Tools/e-uae/e-uae -f SYS:Tools/e-uae/Conf/A1200_WHDload.conf
    Wait 13 ;estimated boot time, meh
    RXcmd UAE "uaeexe Cd <folder>"
    RXcmd UAE "uaeexe WHDLoad PRELOAD <slavename>"
    http://korni.ppa.pl/modkowypaczek/ | My Rifle, My Bunny, and Me
  • »20.03.17 - 23:16
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    asrael22
    Posts: 272 from 2014/6/11
    From: Germany
    Quote:

    Korni wrote:
    Quote:

    asrael22 wrote:
    A script will start UAE and pass the selected game along to UAE which will then get started by WHDLoad.


    Thank you for your scripts. So, where is a script which starts UAE?

    I modified CallWHD.dos a bit so when a slave is started from Ambient - it starts e-uae and sends commands to it via arexx.
    Path is the same in MorphOS as in the emulated AmigaOS. Mounted Games partition.

    Code:
    .KEY folder/A,slavename/A

    echo "param1: <folder>"
    echo "param2: <slavename>"

    Run >NIL: SYS:Tools/e-uae/e-uae -f SYS:Tools/e-uae/Conf/A1200_WHDload.conf
    Wait 13 ;estimated boot time, meh
    RXcmd UAE "uaeexe Cd <folder>"
    RXcmd UAE "uaeexe WHDLoad PRELOAD <slavename>"



    Well, right.
    I forgot to mention that my scripts assume a correctly configured UAELoad setup with a VM that has WHDLoad installed.
    The C:WHDLoad script which gets called in CallWHD.dos starts UAE using UAELoad.

    But your approach is good as well. Maybe even better as it doesn't require UAELoad.


    Manfred

    [ Edited by asrael22 21.03.2017 - 09:32 ]
  • »21.03.17 - 09:24
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    asrael22
    Posts: 272 from 2014/6/11
    From: Germany
    Quote:

    asrael22 wrote:
    Quote:

    Korni wrote:
    Quote:

    asrael22 wrote:
    A script will start UAE and pass the selected game along to UAE which will then get started by WHDLoad.


    Thank you for your scripts. So, where is a script which starts UAE?

    I modified CallWHD.dos a bit so when a slave is started from Ambient - it starts e-uae and sends commands to it via arexx.
    Path is the same in MorphOS as in the emulated AmigaOS. Mounted Games partition.

    Code:
    .KEY folder/A,slavename/A

    echo "param1: <folder>"
    echo "param2: <slavename>"

    Run >NIL: SYS:Tools/e-uae/e-uae -f SYS:Tools/e-uae/Conf/A1200_WHDload.conf
    Wait 13 ;estimated boot time, meh
    RXcmd UAE "uaeexe Cd <folder>"
    RXcmd UAE "uaeexe WHDLoad PRELOAD <slavename>"



    Well, right.
    I forgot to mention that my scripts assume a correctly configured UAELoad setup with a VM that has WHDLoad installed.
    The C:WHDLoad script which gets called in CallWHD.dos start UAE using UAELoad.

    Manfred


    Hmm, not certain. This is already more than a year ago that I had created this all.
    This C:WHDLoad is in fact UAELoad I believe. Did I rename this? Not sure anymore.


    Manfred

    [ Edited by asrael22 21.03.2017 - 09:30 ]
  • »21.03.17 - 09:28
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 9289 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > This C:WHDLoad is in fact UAELoad I believe.

    Correct.

    > Did I rename this?

    No. UAELoad is actually named WHDLoad in the original archive.
  • »21.03.17 - 10:16
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    igracki
    Posts: 259 from 2003/2/25
    From: Berlin
    Instead of "Wait 13", you could do "WaitForPort UAE I=1 L=20", this waits max 20 seconds, and checks every second.


    [ Edited by igracki 21.03.2017 - 18:22 ]
  • »21.03.17 - 18:22
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Korni
    Posts: 325 from 2006/2/23
    From: the Planet of ...
    Quote:

    igracki wrote:
    Instead of "Wait 13", you could do "WaitForPort UAE I=1 L=20", this waits max 20 seconds, and checks every second.



    You will be sending commands to nil this way as UAE port will be ready way before emulated system boots. I've found a solution though.

    Create/Modify a file in a system running in e-uae and then get notification on MorphOS, so a command can be send when the emulated system is ready. uae_rcli needs to be quite early in s-s, it doesn't create its own port and has to be run with run.

    DOS notification can be get using Magicbeacon, WaitNotify. There is also a new command in the upcoming MorphOS :).

    CallWHD:

    Code:

    .KEY folder/A,slavename/A

    echo "param1: <folder>"
    echo "param2: <slavename>"

    Run >NIL: SYS:Tools/e-uae/e-uae -f SYS:Tools/e-uae/Conf/A1200_WHDLoad.conf
    WaitNotify.elf T:e-uae-boot
    RXcmd UAE "uaeexe Cd <folder>"
    RXcmd UAE "uaeexe WHDLoad PRELOAD <slavename>"
    ;Fancy version below with F12 as a quitkey
    ;RXcmd UAE "uaeexe WHDLoad SPLASHDELAY=0 QUITKEY=111 PRELOAD SLAVE=<slavename>"


    euae config:
    Code:

    filesystem=rw,Games:Games:
    filesystem=rw,RAM2,RAM:


    AmigaOS startup-sequence:

    Code:

    C:SetPatch QUIET

    Run >NIL: C:uae_rcli

    C:Version >NIL:

    ;...the rest of your s-s

    ;LoadWB
    Echo > RAM2:T/e-uae-boot
    ;EndCLI >NIL:
    http://korni.ppa.pl/modkowypaczek/ | My Rifle, My Bunny, and Me
  • »21.03.17 - 22:22
    Profile Visit Website