PegasosII firmware update, and ram limit
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Posts: 33 from 2016/12/29
    Hi,
    sorry if this sounds an old topic but honestly I couldn't easily find any reference to it by searching, not even in the faq (and I apologize in advance if I missed it)... I realized only now that my PegII firmware is not up to date, it's still the 04 something of 2004, the most recent one is perhaps 050404 but I couldn't find it online anywhere... that old link pointing to Bplan site is broken of course....
    where can I get it ??? Or perhaps I must be aware and check my board version before attempting a FW update ?
    Also, sorry for this too which seems an old question, but is there any chance to mount 2GB RAM for MorphOS ? I have many spare
    1GB identical modules around and I wanted to try, perhaps I am lucky... but I think I need the last firmware to even just hope to
    be lucky, or I am wrong ?

    Really, I apologize in advance cos I know these are perhaps really old topics discussed to nausea, but I stopped following MorphOS and related news since ages, and recently I was thinking of installing MOS 3.9 on my old PegII and possibly buy the licence (if worth the money, I will see)
    Thanks in advance for ur patience and answers !
  • »29.12.16 - 18:45
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 1985 from 2003/2/24
    2GB only "works" in 2b boards, since you have an 2004 OF thats not the case.

    OF updates are also supposed to be dependant on revision, so unless you have a serious issue with current OF you'd better don't update.
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »29.12.16 - 19:09
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    takemehomegrandma
    Posts: 2648 from 2003/2/24
    @Barren

    Like Kronos said, 2GB is supposedly possible with the last board revision 2b5, if some criteria are met:

    "2GB criteria" collected from discussions on powerdeveloper.org

    Also (like Kronos said), Firmware isn't like OS's or applications, where "it's always best to upgrade to the latest version". Firmware is *not* universal code, it serves as a glue between the electronics and the low level functions in the OS, and it is often hardcoded for explicit board revisions. There is no way to add features not supported by the HW by upgrading the Firmware, so a new Firmware would not magically make your non-2B5 Pegasos motherboard work with 2GB memory.

    Here is what Wikipedia say about the different board revisions/firmware builds:

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pegasos#Firmware

    :-)
    MorphOS is Amiga done right! :-)
    MorphOS NG will be AROS done right! :-)
  • »29.12.16 - 20:09
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Posts: 33 from 2016/12/29
    Ah ok I got it, thank u all for ur comprensive answers !
    I checked, my Peg board is 2B3, so ho hopes :) :(
  • »30.12.16 - 13:01
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cego
    Posts: 638 from 2006/5/28
    From: Germany
    Just wanted to inform you that I have successfully installed 2GB ram into my Peg2 (20040505) Board and it seems to be fully recognized under Morphos 1.4.5 and 3.13

    Molk doesnt want to boot OS X. Maybe there’s a configuration problem.
    Pegasos II G4 @1.0GHz, 1GB DDR Ram, Radeon 9200Pro, 160GB+500GB HD, MorphOS 3.13, AmigaOS4.1 FE, MacOS X Panther 10.3.9, Debian 8
  • »03.04.20 - 13:37
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Brumiga
    Posts: 208 from 2004/4/3
    From: France
    @Cego,

    Warning ! Several other users have tried to install 2 gb memory into their pegasos 2 but they encountered problems. Whatever operating system they used, morphos, amigaos 4.x, several linux distros, mac on linux or molk, they obtained random freezes. Coming back to only 1 gb the freezes disappeared.

    Do you still use an old ps2 keyboard with your pegasos 2 ? If so you can send a mail to bplan, with informations about the revision of your motherboard, the firmware revision. Bplan will send you an appropriate firmware which will allow you to use an usb keyboard. But nothing will change about the useable amount of memory.

    Brumiga
  • »03.04.20 - 14:23
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Flash
    Posts: 23 from 2019/11/1
    The more compatible memories for Pegasos 2 are “Crucial”.
    I luckily have the latest 2b5 Rev board and I can confirm the 2gb ram are recognised without any issue.
    You can find latest firmware public available here https://www.morphos-storage.net/?page=System/Firmware/Pegasos2
  • »03.04.20 - 14:35
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cego
    Posts: 638 from 2006/5/28
    From: Germany
    I am using an USB keyboard without no problems. I will further test the system and report.
    Is 2GB only working reliably on a 2b5 or does it also work on a 2b3 board?

    Where can I look up the exact revision number?
    Pegasos II G4 @1.0GHz, 1GB DDR Ram, Radeon 9200Pro, 160GB+500GB HD, MorphOS 3.13, AmigaOS4.1 FE, MacOS X Panther 10.3.9, Debian 8
  • »03.04.20 - 15:02
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cego
    Posts: 638 from 2006/5/28
    From: Germany
    Found it. On the Motherboard it says 2B1
    Pegasos II G4 @1.0GHz, 1GB DDR Ram, Radeon 9200Pro, 160GB+500GB HD, MorphOS 3.13, AmigaOS4.1 FE, MacOS X Panther 10.3.9, Debian 8
  • »03.04.20 - 15:05
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cego
    Posts: 638 from 2006/5/28
    From: Germany
    it randomly crashes here. So no luck for me. Will have to look for a 2b5 board with the latest firmware.
    Pegasos II G4 @1.0GHz, 1GB DDR Ram, Radeon 9200Pro, 160GB+500GB HD, MorphOS 3.13, AmigaOS4.1 FE, MacOS X Panther 10.3.9, Debian 8
  • »03.04.20 - 17:14
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cego
    Posts: 638 from 2006/5/28
    From: Germany
    I'll give those ram dimms a try and see if I can find some
    Pegasos II G4 @1.0GHz, 1GB DDR Ram, Radeon 9200Pro, 160GB+500GB HD, MorphOS 3.13, AmigaOS4.1 FE, MacOS X Panther 10.3.9, Debian 8
  • »03.04.20 - 20:57
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Chain-Q
    Posts: 338 from 2003/10/12
    From: 1 AU, EU, DE/HU
    I have a 2B1 and a 2B3 board. I can confirm 2B1 recognizes the 2GB, but I get random crashes. I cannot get the 2B3 recognize 2GB at all. The two boards seem to be picky about RAM modules in different ways...

    Also, for the 2B1 board I stuck to the age old 2004 firmware, because the magical latest update - although I do have access to it - it caused various stability issues with it, so I went back, and now all seems well.
    [.PegasosII/G4.:.Efika.:.Amiga2000/060.]
    [.Free Pascal Compiler MorphOS Port.]
    [.Hosting AmigaSpirit.hu.]
  • »04.04.20 - 13:16
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cego
    Posts: 638 from 2006/5/28
    From: Germany
    I have bought the exact same DIMMs as the guy from the Czech forum. Should arrive in the middle of next week.
    Kingston KVM266X72RC25

    I'll let you know if it works.
    Pegasos II G4 @1.0GHz, 1GB DDR Ram, Radeon 9200Pro, 160GB+500GB HD, MorphOS 3.13, AmigaOS4.1 FE, MacOS X Panther 10.3.9, Debian 8
  • »04.04.20 - 14:00
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    sailor
    Posts: 90 from 2019/5/9
    Quote:

    Cego wrote:
    I have bought the exact same DIMMs as the guy from the Czech forum. Should arrive in the middle of next week.
    Kingston KVM266X72RC25


    Unfortunatelly these DIMMs didn't work for me - my MB rev. is 2B2.
    I have only 1GB, but with only single chip I succeeded to overclock Peg2 to 1.33GHz

    You will see - I wish a good luck.
    Pegasos II 1.33GHz, AmigaOne X1000, Powermac G5 Quad, iMac G5, Powerbook G4 and Z10PE-D16 WS
    MorphOS, AmigaOS, Debian, Ubuntu, OSX, NetBSD, Win7 ;-)
  • »07.04.20 - 07:33
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    OffseT
    Posts: 14 from 2019/8/23
    FYI, I have a Pegasos2/G4 2B5 which is working reliable with 2GB of RAM.

    My working DIMM modules are: KVR266X64C2/1G.

    It was quite difficult to find DIMM which were working perfectly. Most of them seems to work but don't (rare random issues).
    For instance, DIMM CT12864Z40B was almost working, it tooks me months to figure out that there was an issue. ^^
  • »07.04.20 - 08:47
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11055 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    >> I have bought the exact same DIMMs as the guy from the Czech forum.
    >> [...] Kingston KVM266X72RC25

    > Unfortunatelly these DIMMs didn't work for me - my MB rev. is 2B2.

    Now that's confusing. In the thread I linked to in comment #11, you reported that you had successfully running a 2B1 revision board with 2 GiB of RAM. Which DIMMs were these? And what happened to your 2B1 board?
  • »07.04.20 - 09:11
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    sailor
    Posts: 90 from 2019/5/9
    Quote:

    Andreas_Wolf wrote:
    >> I have bought the exact same DIMMs as the guy from the Czech forum.
    >> [...] Kingston KVM266X72RC25

    > Unfortunatelly these DIMMs didn't work for me - my MB rev. is 2B2.

    Now that's confusing. In the thread I linked to in comment #11, you reported that you had successfully running a 2B1 revision board with 2 GiB of RAM. Which DIMMs were these? And what happened to your 2B1 board?


    It was not me. It was colleague Prober - he has rev. 2B1, 2GB RAM, 1.26GHz CPU
    I have rev. 2B2, 1GB RAM, 1.33GHz CPU
    Pegasos II 1.33GHz, AmigaOne X1000, Powermac G5 Quad, iMac G5, Powerbook G4 and Z10PE-D16 WS
    MorphOS, AmigaOS, Debian, Ubuntu, OSX, NetBSD, Win7 ;-)
  • »07.04.20 - 14:41
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11055 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > It was not me. It was colleague Prober - he has rev. 2B1, 2GB RAM,
    > [...] I have rev. 2B2, 1GB RAM

    Oh sorry, I misunderstood then.
  • »07.04.20 - 16:38
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cego
    Posts: 638 from 2006/5/28
    From: Germany
    Ok, the mentioned DIMMs just arrived. Nothing happens when I start the machine. PowerLED will stay on for a while. Thats it.
    Pegasos II G4 @1.0GHz, 1GB DDR Ram, Radeon 9200Pro, 160GB+500GB HD, MorphOS 3.13, AmigaOS4.1 FE, MacOS X Panther 10.3.9, Debian 8
  • »09.04.20 - 11:49
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    Fogg_80
    Posts: 41 from 2007/11/12
    From: Foggia, south ...
    @ All

    my experience is that there are two things to watch out for:
    1) the brand of the ram chips;
    2) the correct procedure for resetting the ram slots, before proceeding with the installation of the appropriate memory modules;
    Finally, wait a little longer than usual the first time you turn on the new ram modules.

    A warm hug for this bad period, hoping that it will end soon!
    Stile Ubuntu
    Sorry for my bad english.
  • »09.04.20 - 13:46
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11055 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > Ok, the mentioned DIMMs just arrived. Nothing happens when I start
    > the machine. PowerLED will stay on for a while. Thats it.

    I remember that when changing RAM on the Pegasos, it was necessary to first power on the board without any RAM installed for 10 seconds or so and power off again, so that when the board is then powered on with the new RAM installed, the SmartFirmware will adapt to its timing values.
  • »09.04.20 - 13:53
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Flash
    Posts: 23 from 2019/11/1
    As far I know Crucial DDR are most compatible, I you don't resolve you can try with these.

    Crucial DDR
  • »09.04.20 - 13:58
    Profile Visit Website