Multiple monitors - change second monitor settings?
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    matt3
    Posts: 658 from 2004/2/10
    I'm using 2 monitors off my one video card and have been very happy with how MorphOS handles multiple monitors.

    I wanted to change my secondary monitor and add a new resolution but under system preferences/monitors it only lists my primary display.

    Is this even possible?
  • »30.10.23 - 21:12
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Trekman
    Posts: 25 from 2020/11/10
    From: Germany
    ...with MorphOS 3.18 my second monitor did not work any more. So I used the Monitor driver from 3.17 instead and it worked again. I then could adjust the resolution for the secondary monitor in prefs again.

    See here : https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=13557&forum=3#156127
  • »31.10.23 - 14:01
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    cyfm
    Posts: 537 from 2003/4/11
    From: Germany
    It might change in the future but for now the modes of the secondary display are autogenerated and can't be modified.

    @Trekman:
    It has been reported that there is some regression with PowerMac7,x machines and secondary display support on Radeon96x0 cards, so this might be what you were running into with 3.18.
  • »31.10.23 - 18:24
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Trekman
    Posts: 25 from 2020/11/10
    From: Germany
    Yes, my machine is a PowerMac7,3 with a Radeon 9600.
    Think youre right with this.
  • »31.10.23 - 19:30
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    matt3
    Posts: 658 from 2004/2/10
    Quote:

    cyfm wrote:
    It might change in the future but for now the modes of the secondary display are autogenerated and can't be modified.




    Thanks for letting me know.
  • »31.10.23 - 20:21
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    igracki
    Posts: 389 from 2003/2/25
    From: Berlin
    Is multi monitor supported with a Radeon X1900 GT in a PowerMac 11,2?

    I am asking because I only see a mirrored image of the first monitor and I only have a RadeonX1900GT in my mode list in screens preferences, no RadeonX1900GT.1 which should be there, as far as I understand.

    I have one port of the gfx card connected with a hdmi adapter to the hdmi input of the monitor and the other port to the dvi input of the same monitor. The screens on both inputs are the same.
  • »29.01.24 - 14:30
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    igracki
    Posts: 389 from 2003/2/25
    From: Berlin
    Okay thanks, I first wanted to test with two inputs on same monitor if it works.
    I didn't know I have to have 2 Monitors to use this feature.
  • »29.01.24 - 15:42
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    igracki
    Posts: 389 from 2003/2/25
    From: Berlin
    Here I still have same mirrored modus only with two monitors.
    No extra .1 monitor in the modus section of screen prefs!?
    Am I doing something wrong or why doesn't it work?
  • »29.01.24 - 20:50
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    igracki
    Posts: 389 from 2003/2/25
    From: Berlin
    Just wanted to say multi monitor is now working here, my HDMI recorder was the culprit!
    If I directly connect the monitor I get the ".1" monitor modes to select a screen on the second monitor.
  • »03.02.24 - 15:18
    Profile Visit Website