FreeSpace Oddities
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    XDelusion
    Posts: 602 from 2010/10/27
    Hello, I am running FreeSpace on my Mac Mini now, and unlike on the eMac, it actually displays on the screen propper! +1

    The weird thing is that if I press the middle mouse button during game play, it brings me back to the desktop (seems to be a shortcut key), and I see a message that says:

    "Many Possible sources for this error, get a programmer."

    Now, if I click on the upper left hand corner to return to the game, I see that it is playing the intro movie or something, then if I press in that area again, it bring me back to the game.

    Why would there be a video playing in the background as I'm playing the game, but on a second screen?
    "I hope life isn't a big joke, because I don't get it." - Jack Handey

    Registered MorphOS user, Amiga user, and Atari 8-bit user.
  • »23.07.12 - 21:05
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 12074 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > I click on the upper left hand corner to return to the game

    Really left, not right?
  • »23.07.12 - 21:29
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    XDelusion
    Posts: 602 from 2010/10/27
    Errr....

    Right. Right! ;)
    "I hope life isn't a big joke, because I don't get it." - Jack Handey

    Registered MorphOS user, Amiga user, and Atari 8-bit user.
  • »23.07.12 - 23:08
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1724 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    I'm gonna hijack this thread and ask you out there who got Freespace (I got my own copy today) what settings is the best on a G5? I can't get the game to work properly and I bet some of the settings are the problem :-)
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »08.01.14 - 00:42
    Profile Visit Website
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    Elric
    Posts: 52 from 2003/4/3
    From: Bretagne Lorient
    Hi!

    I got it!
    Was installed on my Peg 1, but all my datas on this one are lost...
    It was running well, and even tested in network, if I remember well, test was done with Fab.... The only thing that wasn't ok: no sound communication... Perhaps now it should be more possible..?
    It was in the times of MorphOS 1.4.x...
    Right now, my MorphBook is out (broken screen) but as soon as it's back, i'm ok for made some new tries...
    I may test it too on the Efika...

    Wishing adout a MorphOS FreeSpace Network Contest, one day? ;-)

    Amigalement!
  • »08.01.14 - 12:04
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1724 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    @Elric

    I'm all for it if I can get the game to work ;-) It does look fun!
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »08.01.14 - 15:30
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Jupp3
    Posts: 1193 from 2003/2/24
    From: Helsinki, Finland
    The most important question first:

    Are you using the native MorphOS version, or the older buggy Hyperion release?

    In addition, iirc, it's based on Freespace 2 engine, so it also has better graphics.
  • »08.01.14 - 15:45
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1724 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    I'm using the Hyperion version.
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »08.01.14 - 15:49
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Jupp3
    Posts: 1193 from 2003/2/24
    From: Helsinki, Finland
    Quote:

    I'm using the Hyperion version.

    I had so many problems with that on my A1200, I never even bothered trying that on MorphOS... So can't help you with that.
  • »08.01.14 - 16:58
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1724 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    Is there a MorphOS port or something into which I can copy the CD:s data?
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »08.01.14 - 17:13
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Jupp3
    Posts: 1193 from 2003/2/24
    From: Helsinki, Finland
    Sure, it's available from here.

    Probably might not "just work" with Amiga version data files though, as videos are in different format or something. Could still try!
  • »08.01.14 - 17:23
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1724 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    @Jupp3

    So what do I need to get it working? I mean, I bought the game. Copying in a "legal gray area" kind of way isn't a problem for me here :-P
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »08.01.14 - 17:51
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Jupp3
    Posts: 1193 from 2003/2/24
    From: Helsinki, Finland
    Quote:

    So what do I need to get it working?

    Have you tried reading the readme file in the archive?

    For your convinience, I'll just paste the relevant section here:
    Quote:

    Installation:
    You will need 2CD PC version to install it with provided install script. It was tested with English and Polish versions. Copy files from this archive to directory where you want the game to be installed and start Install script.

    The port also works ith amiga version of Freespace, with small exception of movies which were converted to different format in that version so won't be played. Just copy files from the archive to the place where you have the game installed.
  • »08.01.14 - 18:40
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    eliot
    Posts: 564 from 2004/4/15
    Compatible Freespace 1 + 2 versions are available from Alinea.
    regards
    eliot
  • »08.01.14 - 19:06
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 12074 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    >> I'm using the Hyperion version.

    > Compatible Freespace 1 + 2 versions are available from Alinea.

    This is Hyperion's Amiga version of Freespace 1, which he already has and which has incompatible movie files.
  • »08.01.14 - 20:31
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1724 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    What format is the original one? I can always convert them back :-)
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »08.01.14 - 21:14
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1724 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    Tried it today. Works more or less fine :-)
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »09.01.14 - 19:29
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Zetec-s
    Posts: 192 from 2008/7/10
    From: Cheshire, UK
    Just hijacking this thread, rather than set up a new one, but I tried playing Freespace over Christmas and after switching to the MorphOS native port got it working on all my machines apart from for the sound on my MacMini and PowerMac G5 quad where the sound doesn't work properly.

    On my Powerbook G4, the sound is absolutely fine and I can hear the instructions on the training missions and the music can be heard. But on my MacMini and G5 the only sound with any real volume is the sound effects. The speaking and music is there but its so quiet you cannot really hear it at all (particularly over the G5's fans).

    Am I missing something, is there something I need to tweak in the AHI settings at all?
    PowerMac G5 Quad 2.5Ghz/2GB MorphOS 3.18 Registered
    Powerbook 1.67Ghz/1.5GB MorphOS 3.18 Registered
    MacMini 1.5Ghz/1GB MorphOS 3.18 Registered
    Efika 5200B 400Mhz/128MB MorphOS 2.3 Registered
  • »03.01.24 - 17:33
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Templario
    Posts: 532 from 2012/4/28
    The game from Hyperion, works or not?

    [ Editado por Templario 04.01.2024 - 09:07 ]
  • »04.01.24 - 09:05
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Zetec-s
    Posts: 192 from 2008/7/10
    From: Cheshire, UK
    Quote:

    Templario wrote:
    The game from Hyperion, works or not?

    [ Editado por Templario 04.01.2024 - 09:07 ]


    I cannot get the executable for the Hyperion version to let me start any missions, it crashes on all my machines.

    But you can use the data from the Hyperion version with the new MorphOS executable to play the game. Only issue is lack of videos as these are in a different format to the original PC version. Having said that the game is pretty cheap on GOG anyway.

    It doesn't seem to matter if I use the Amiga data files or the PC data files though, I still have the same issue with sound only working properly on my PowerBook.
    PowerMac G5 Quad 2.5Ghz/2GB MorphOS 3.18 Registered
    Powerbook 1.67Ghz/1.5GB MorphOS 3.18 Registered
    MacMini 1.5Ghz/1GB MorphOS 3.18 Registered
    Efika 5200B 400Mhz/128MB MorphOS 2.3 Registered
  • »04.01.24 - 18:27
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Templario
    Posts: 532 from 2012/4/28
    Quote:

    Zetec-s escribió:
    Quote:

    Templario wrote:
    The game from Hyperion, works or not?

    [ Editado por Templario 04.01.2024 - 09:07 ]


    I cannot get the executable for the Hyperion version to let me start any missions, it crashes on all my machines.

    But you can use the data from the Hyperion version with the new MorphOS executable to play the game. Only issue is lack of videos as these are in a different format to the original PC version. Having said that the game is pretty cheap on GOG anyway.

    It doesn't seem to matter if I use the Amiga data files or the PC data files though, I still have the same issue with sound only working properly on my PowerBook.



    Thank you I bough the game when I was AmigaOS4 user, and I want use this game and some more with MorphOS.
  • »06.01.24 - 12:24
    Profile