PCI-to-PCIe Bridges on Pegasos2 with morphos ?
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    kas1e
    Posts: 97 from 2005/10/31
    @All
    While testing how amigaos4 works with PCI bridges and PCIe on pegasos2, i was curious if i can use some older PCIe cards such as Radeon X1950 XT via PCI-to-PCIe bridge on pegasos2 with Morphos.

    So, booted up morphos with both Radeon9250 put in AGP slot as always, and with PCI-to-PCIe bridge with Radeon X1950XT in it : morphos boots ok, via PCITool i can see that bridge and card detected. So reboot, connect monitor to X1950 instead on Radeon9250, and boot : nothing, black screen. From logs i can see that morphos boots up fine, but no output on card in the bridge.

    Then i just put away Radeon9250 from AGP slot, so keep only X1950XT in pci-2-pcie bridge, and boot morphos again : it's again boots (i can see from debug log), but again i didn't see any output on the screen, but this time in the debug log i have that:

    Radeon: Don't know how to initialise the memory controller of this Radeon
    Radeon: Memory size adjusted to 256MB


    Did anyone have it working under morphos before ? Or maybe someone can advice what to check next , thanks!
  • »17.09.23 - 06:07
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    polluks
    Posts: 779 from 2007/10/23
    From: Gelsenkirchen,...
    interesting experiment...
    Pegasos II G4: MorphOS 3.9, Zalman M220W · iMac G5 12,1 17", MorphOS 3.18
    Power Mac G3: OSX 10.3 · PowerBook 5,8: OSX 10.5, MorphOS 3.18
  • »17.09.23 - 10:11
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    kas1e
    Posts: 97 from 2005/10/31
    @Andreas
    Interesting, but on the screenshot in the first thread it's radeon PCI, not PCIe one ? While card on screenshot do have Pex8112 onboard, it still physically PCI card, while in my case i tried to use PCIe X1950 over real bridge.

    Maybe in case with this exactly screenshot some changes in the kernel were done exactly to support this PCI card, to bypass OF which may configure it wrong or something ?

    @All
    For sake of tests i tried 2 bridges : the one based on Pex8112, and another one from Startech.com based on Pericom PI7CX9111SLBFDE : result for both the same:

    Quote:


    Radeon: Don't know how to initialise the memory controller of this Radeon
    Radeon: Memory size adjusted to 256MB




    If i wait a bit more while morphos's kernel trying to load up things, I got also those errors:

    Quote:


    Radeon: Failed to initialise Radeon DMA
    Radeon: Failed to allocate CCE DMA memory



    It's like Morphos's kernel can't find an address of the video memory when the card behind real physical bridge.
  • »17.09.23 - 12:05
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 12074 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    >> PCI Radeon HD 4550 card with onboard
    >> PEX8112 PCIe-to-PCI bridge chip

    > on the screenshot in the first thread it's radeon PCI, not PCIe one ?

    Yes, that's exactly what I wrote.

    > While card on screenshot do have Pex8112 onboard, it still physically
    > PCI card, while in my case i tried to use PCIe X1950 over real bridge.

    Yes, I got that. In my (layman's) opinion it shouldn't make a difference from OS/driver perspective whether the bridge chip and the GPU are on the same physical card or on different cards chained one after the other.

    > Maybe in case with this exactly screenshot some changes
    > in the kernel were done exactly to support this PCI card, to
    > bypass OF which may configure it wrong or something ?

    The author of the screenshot wrote in the linked comment that it worked with the release version of MorphOS 3.10 as well.

    > PI7CX9111SLBFDE

    X9 should be 9X, I guess.
  • »17.09.23 - 12:22
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    zukow
    Posts: 642 from 2005/2/9
    From: Poland
    PowerMac G5 PCIe shows

    Radeon: Don't know how to initialise the memory controller of this Radeon
    Radeon: Memory size adjusted to 256MB

    for some working cards so no problem with that. To be sure just check with G5 PCIe if you can get one.

    also you can put Virtual monitor and prepare vnc server on morphos so you will be able to connect to morphos via VNC.


    [ Edited by zukow 17.09.2023 - 14:41 ]
  • »17.09.23 - 13:40
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    kas1e
    Posts: 97 from 2005/10/31
    @zukow
    Quote:


    also you can put Virtual monitor and prepare vnc server on morphos so you will be able to connect to morphos via VNC.


    You mean to see what happens after morphos loaded and if i have correct screenmodes at all ?

    @All
    Is there any option to add in the debug output so to have more output from the video drivers ? Just to see why it black screen
  • »18.09.23 - 06:37
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    polluks
    Posts: 779 from 2007/10/23
    From: Gelsenkirchen,...
    @kas1e
    At least beta versions have debug output...
    Pegasos II G4: MorphOS 3.9, Zalman M220W · iMac G5 12,1 17", MorphOS 3.18
    Power Mac G3: OSX 10.3 · PowerBook 5,8: OSX 10.5, MorphOS 3.18
  • »18.09.23 - 12:43
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    kas1e
    Posts: 97 from 2005/10/31
    @All
    Tried hard to make card via bridge to work with morphos on pegasos2, and so far all i have it's just some purple lines, and no actual normal output :(

    Can anyone with access to the kernel's code explain how MorphOS reads/writes PCI configuration registers for bridge? Did morphos any reconfiguration of PCI-to-PCIe bridge and PCI cards beyond what the Pegasos-II firmware does ?


    Thanks!

    [ Edited by kas1e 07.10.2023 - 14:46 ]
  • »07.10.23 - 14:45
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    OffseT
    Posts: 21 from 2019/8/23
    I also had a try on my Pegasos2, and I ended up with just some lines too.
    No actual display.
  • »07.10.23 - 18:24
    Profile Visit Website