MorphOS 3.17 is out!
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    walkero
    Posts: 91 from 2006/3/1
    That's an awesome release. The problem I had on my X5000 with the HD led is solved.

    Thank you MorphOS team
  • »01.05.22 - 19:38
    Profile Visit Website
  • IKE
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    IKE
    Posts: 140 from 2009/11/7
    From: Southern CA
    Thanks!
    IKE

    MacMini G4 1.5Ghz/PowerBook G4 1.67Ghz/PowerMac G5 2.0Ghz DP 7,2 Radeon 9650/256MB

    Join the conversation @ r/morphos
  • »02.05.22 - 03:43
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 1051 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    Thanks to MOS-Team. X5000-Users will be very happy.......

    Many GraKas are supported by now....
    Peg2, 3xPowerMac G5, 2xPowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T and life is never boring.....
  • »02.05.22 - 13:54
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 1 from 2022/5/2
    I have wrong MD5sum of image for Efika (and Sam460, X5000), MorphOS Live CD Image seems to be OK. Do you have the same problem, please?
  • »02.05.22 - 15:59
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 1051 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    No, cannot confirm here on EFIKA!
    Copied bootefika.img to my boot-device, renamed ist to boot.img and it works (for quick test no need to update MOSSYS: - V3.16-installation works also with new boot.img)

    [ Editiert durch Amigaharry2 02.05.2022 - 20:12 ]
    Peg2, 3xPowerMac G5, 2xPowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T and life is never boring.....
  • »02.05.22 - 18:09
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    MoerBoer
    Posts: 175 from 2019/10/15
    Great news, thanks to all the developers!
  • »03.05.22 - 09:58
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    pikewerfer
    Posts: 43 from 2021/7/9
    Question - I have 3.15 running. What would be the easiest way of updating to 3.17? I hear there is an update feature, but I cannot find it.
    Mac Mini 1.25 GHZ, 1 GB RAM, MorphOS 3.17
  • »10.05.22 - 15:23
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    pikewerfer
    Posts: 43 from 2021/7/9
    OK, now I feel stupid :-) I assume the same is true when using the ISO on a USB stick?
    Mac Mini 1.25 GHZ, 1 GB RAM, MorphOS 3.17
  • »11.05.22 - 07:06
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    pikewerfer
    Posts: 43 from 2021/7/9
    Worked like a charm - I put the ISO on my USB stick, then booted into console, booted the iso on the stick, then updated to 3.17. NICE!
    Mac Mini 1.25 GHZ, 1 GB RAM, MorphOS 3.17
  • »12.05.22 - 13:04
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Tomtom76
    Posts: 21 from 2021/6/26
    From: UK
    Anybody can watch tv programs on efezon.com? Its German tv website and was the only i could watch. Since 3.17 doesnt work anymore. Any clue why its worst than before? I wish downgrade to 3.16. All was fine :-(
  • »18.05.22 - 16:54
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2719 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    @Tomtom76

    Which Wayfarer version are you using?
  • »18.05.22 - 20:28
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Tomtom76
    Posts: 21 from 2021/6/26
    From: UK
    Latest. And same problem on latest Odyssey. Thanx
  • »19.05.22 - 06:21
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Tomtom76
    Posts: 21 from 2021/6/26
    From: UK
    Its :

    https://www.efozon.com/

    Sorry for misspelling. My fault.
  • »19.05.22 - 19:36
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2719 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    I've checked the site briefly and it appears that all HLS media requests 404. This is likely caused by the website itself - it employs quite aggressive checks for debugging and enabling page inspector in Chrome or Safari immediately kills streaming.

    Feel free to install 3.16 back (downgrading should work just fine!) and compare but I bet you'd have the same problem.
  • »19.05.22 - 20:30
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Tomtom76
    Posts: 21 from 2021/6/26
    From: UK
    I will have a go this weekend just need find 3.16 cos i deleted it. Maybe someone help with the link please?
  • »20.05.22 - 05:42
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2719 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    https://morphos-team.net/morphos-3.16.iso
  • »20.05.22 - 12:10
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Tomtom76
    Posts: 21 from 2021/6/26
    From: UK
    Thanx Jacek. Anyway i gave up. Not so importaint for me. Maybe one day Ill be able to watch BBC ITV or polish TV(Maybe I will be able to change my IP in the future). And also I didnt say its Wayfarers fault. I could watch those programs also on Odyssey standalone. Maybe some libraries been changed...Im a lamer and only a user lol But thanks

    [ Edited by Tomtom76 21.05.2022 - 18:42 ]
  • »21.05.22 - 17:38
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 1051 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    Found a interresting bug in Ambient. When dropping out a folder on Ambientscreen, it appears after fresh boot sometimes without it's name. It's also not a unvisible name on screen - you cannot click the area, where it should appear - there is nothing. Clicking directly on Folder-icon works normal. Seems that icon-name is cut off from icon-picture.
    This happens not always - sometimes after a reboot ist appears normal.

    44314118lx.jpg
    Peg2, 3xPowerMac G5, 2xPowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T and life is never boring.....
  • »06.09.22 - 15:43
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    geit
    Posts: 994 from 2004/9/23
    Quote:

    Amigaharry2 wrote:
    Found a interresting bug in Ambient. When dropping out a folder on Ambientscreen, it appears after fresh boot sometimes without it's name. It's also not a unvisible name on screen - you cannot click the area, where it should appear - there is nothing. Clicking directly on Folder-icon works normal. Seems that icon-name is cut off from icon-picture.
    This happens not always - sometimes after a reboot ist appears normal.

    44314118lx.jpg


    This is a known bug and happens randomly to any icon put out to the desktop.

    They randomly have no text. This is under investigation for quite some time, but there is currently no way to reproduce properly as it is random. Once can suspect that there is some memtrashing involved, which combined with random order of stuff after boot is or is not causing any damage to the text information.
  • »06.09.22 - 16:01
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Georg
    Posts: 90 from 2004/4/7
    Quote:

    geit wrote:
    This is a known bug and happens randomly to any icon put out to the desktop.

    They randomly have no text. This is under investigation for quite some time, but there is currently no way to reproduce properly as it is random.



    Piru said "While MorphOS doesn't run hosted, it does run in QEMU. This offers all the same benefits as running hosted". So if you have a way to use memory watchpoints this should not be that hard to debug. If that's not possible I would first try to find out under which currently running Task the text disappears: on icon load save text pointer address and text pointer address content in some globally accessible variables (maybe some unused fields in ExecBase) and in kernel after each taskswitch do

    Code:

    if (WatchPointer && (*WatchPointer != WatchPointerValue))
    kprintf("** Task %s memtrash **n", SysBase->ThisTask->tc_Node.ln_Name);


    Quote:


    Once can suspect that there is some memtrashing involved, which combined with random order of stuff after boot is or is not causing any damage to the text information.



    Can't you quit/restart Ambient without reboot? Or for easier debugging: allow a second copy to be running at the same time. Less randomness.
  • »06.09.22 - 18:18
    Profile