A-EON AmigaOne X5000/20 works great with MorphOS!
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    dirkzwager
    Posts: 23 from 2016/10/21
    Looks great!!!!!
    That is a real dream computer.
    Do you run only Morph or dual boot Amiga os4.1?
    Powerbook G4 1.67 and 17", Morphos 3.13
    Power Mac G5 2.3 DP
    Sam 460 and AmigaOS 4.1 FE
    Amiga 4000/040 and The Picasso 4 ( yes the 4 )
    Amiga 500 plus
  • »02.07.20 - 07:12
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    sailor
    Posts: 84 from 2019/5/9
    Quote:

    xeno74 wrote:
    Hi All,

    My MorphOS computer is finished and works fantastic! :-)

    System:

    - A-EON AmigaOne X5000/20
    - ATi Radeon X1950 PRO Extreme
    - Creative Soundblaster LIVE Player 1024
    Cheers,
    Christian


    Hi Christian, nice to see you also on MorphOS side ! ;-)

    Marti
    Pegasos II 1.33GHz, AmigaOne X1000, Powermac G5 Quad, iMac G5, Powerbook G4 and Z10PE-D16 WS
    MorphOS, AmigaOS, Debian, Ubuntu, OSX, NetBSD, Win7 ;-)
  • »02.07.20 - 07:32
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    kas1e
    Posts: 66 from 2005/10/31
    @Xeno74
    On the screenshots, I can see that you have big Radeon in one slot and x1950 in another one, did it mean that dual-booting works for mos/os4? I mean, I want to have morphos install also on my x5k, but want to keep Polaris card for os4, so is it works if you just add "ATi Radeon X1950 PRO Extreme", and then both oses can work, just morphos one set up for x1950 and os4 one for Polaris?
  • »02.07.20 - 09:56
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4901 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Nice system!
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »02.07.20 - 12:30
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Spectre660
    Posts: 257 from 2015/6/30
    @Kas1e

    The big thing is a cooler for the x1950.
    The x1950 configuration would triple boot Mos/OS4/Linux but no 3D under OS4.1 .
    (Be careful mentioning Polaris "roun ya")
    X5000 GPU thread.


    Quote:

    kas1e wrote:
    @Xeno74
    On the screenshots, I can see that you have big Radeon in one slot and x1950 in another one, did it mean that dual-booting works for mos/os4? I mean, I want to have morphos install also on my x5k, but want to keep Polaris card for os4, so is it works if you just add "ATi Radeon X1950 PRO Extreme", and then both oses can work, just morphos one set up for x1950 and os4 one for Polaris?






    [ Edited by Spectre660 02.07.2020 - 14:04 ]
  • »02.07.20 - 17:58
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    amigadave
    Posts: 2709 from 2006/3/21
    From: Lake Arrowhead...
    Quote:

    kas1e wrote:
    @Xeno74
    On the screenshots, I can see that you have big Radeon in one slot and x1950 in another one, did it mean that dual-booting works for mos/os4? I mean, I want to have morphos install also on my x5k, but want to keep Polaris card for os4, so is it works if you just add "ATi Radeon X1950 PRO Extreme", and then both oses can work, just morphos one set up for x1950 and os4 one for Polaris?




    I only see one video card, and one sound card installed in his picture of the inside of his X5000, where are you seeing this other picture that shows 2 video cards installed?

    I'm assuming that the video card with the big AcceleratorX2 cooling fan on it is the Radeon X1950, not any other "big Radeon" video card, as you described, but maybe you are looking at some other picture that is not included in the three links in the original post in this thread?
    MorphOS - The best Next Gen Amiga choice.
  • »02.07.20 - 21:02
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 7 from 2013/7/24
    How does it run on the X5000/40?
  • »03.07.20 - 00:39
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 10997 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > where are you seeing this other picture that shows 2 video cards
    > installed? [...] maybe you are looking at some other picture that
    > is not included in the three links in the original post in this thread?

    What confuses me is that he said he saw this on "screenshots". The first of the three pictures is indeed a screenshot, but it shows info of only one installed graphics card.
  • »03.07.20 - 05:46
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    kas1e
    Posts: 66 from 2005/10/31
    @AmigaDave
    Quote:


    but maybe you are looking at some other picture that is not included in the three links in the original post in this thread?



    No no, I just mess that big cooler with RadeonHD/RX. That confused the last one who answer in the topic as well.
  • »03.07.20 - 10:41
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4901 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Quote:

    kas1e wrote:
    @AmigaDave
    Quote:


    but maybe you are looking at some other picture that is not included in the three links in the original post in this thread?



    No no, I just mess that big cooler with RadeonHD/RX. That confused the last one who answer in the topic as well.





    Not an HD/RX, an R500 series Radeon X1950 PRO.
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »03.07.20 - 19:23
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    xeno74
    Posts: 9 from 2020/6/8
    Hi All,

    I have one graphics card installed. It's my MorphOS machine so I don't need another graphics card.

    Linux works also on this X5000. Screenshot: ec2315010d01bf86fccebc18550c28a2.png

    How can I use only my fonts in OWB? I would like that my OWB ignores the font settings from the web sites.

    Thanks,
    Christian

    [ Editiert durch xeno74 03.07.2020 - 22:02 ]
  • »03.07.20 - 21:01
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 10997 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > I just mess that big cooler with RadeonHD/RX.

    ...and the sound card with a graphics card :-)

    > That confused the last one who answer in the topic as well.

    What got me confused foremost was the strange use of the term 'screenshot' :-)
  • »04.07.20 - 08:33
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    TheMagicM
    Posts: 1167 from 2003/6/17
    thats awesome. Man..I havent used my G5 in I dont know how long...or my g4 laptop.
  • »21.07.20 - 14:01
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    redrumloa
    Posts: 1415 from 2003/4/13
    Quote:

    TheMagicM wrote:
    thats awesome. Man..I havent used my G5 in I dont know how long...or my g4 laptop.


    You're missing out IMO. MorphOS is really great these days, especially with Chrysalis Pack!



    [ Edited by redrumloa 21.07.2020 - 11:17 ]
  • »21.07.20 - 16:17
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    TheMagicM
    Posts: 1167 from 2003/6/17
    Quote:

    redrumloa wrote:

    You're missing out IMO. MorphOS is really great these days, especially with Chrysalis Pack!




    I'll power it up. I think its up-to-date with MorphOS. I'll check.

    Oops.. I'm on 3.12.

    [ Edited by TheMagicM 22.07.2020 - 22:10 ]
  • »23.07.20 - 04:06
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    waldiamiga
    Posts: 69 from 2007/7/25
    From: Krakow, Poland
    Quote:

    Andreas_Wolf wrote:
    P5040 runs a full G4 CPU emulation here (i.e. no KVM), right? Btw, QEMU can also emulate Rage 128 Pro instead of SM501/502.


    Yes, I think the Rage 128 works better than the SM502. Just type
    Code:
    -device ati-vga,guest_hwcursor=true

    instead
    Code:
    -device sm501

    MorphOS.pl
    PowerBook G4 1.67GHz|2GB DDR2|ATI Radeon 9700M 128MB|SSD 80GB|TFT 17"|MorphOS 3.13
    Core i7 Notebook|WinUAE 3.x/AmigaOS4.1x & Icaros Desktop 2.x/QEmu 5.x.x
  • »30.07.20 - 13:15
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    xeno74
    Posts: 9 from 2020/6/8
    Quote:

    Andreas_Wolf schrieb:
    > It runs also in a virtual QEMU machine:
    > https://i.pinimg.com/originals/ee/d5/b3/eed5b39df93d74f263fcb747859f533b.png

    P5040 runs a full G4 CPU emulation here (i.e. no KVM), right?


    Yes that's correct. I also tested it with KVM-PR on my X1000 but it doesn't boot with KVM-PR enabled. The emulation of the Rage 128 works only on my PC. On my AmigaOnes it has wrong colors and other issues. Maybe endian issues. I don't know. The emulation of MorphOS isn't important for me because it runs very well on my X5000/20.
  • »30.07.20 - 13:22
    Profile