G5 7,3 ethernet not working.
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 3 from 2020/4/5
    Hi all.
    I'm hoping someone will be able to help me with something I hope is something trivial I must be overlooking... thing is, I can't connect via ethernet to the internet on MorphOS 3.13 on my G5 (7,3). Everything works fine in OSX on this machine. If I bypass the router (i.e. direct connection from the wall to the computer), it works, well sometimes, which leads me to believe that there might be something in MorphOS that doesn't work properly, or I'm doing something wrong. Perhaps coupled with some sort of router issue that I just can't wrap my head around. Once I had it working briefly while plugged in through the router as I normally do with the PC (or booted into the OSX on the G5), but no idea how that happened, it just suddenly worked for a while, and then stopped working. At one such occasion I managed to register, but since then the network has been unreachable like 99% of the times I've tried plugging in the ethernet cable, and now I'm at my wits' end.

    (these are the resources I've found and followed so far to the best of my abilities
    https://library.morph.zone/Configuring_Network
    and here's some dude that had similar issues, though it doesn't seem like that got resolved:
    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=12206&forum=3#134946

    Has anyone had any similar issues or has any ideas on how to solve this? Is there perhaps any setting I must make sure is ticked in the router's settings...? Any and all suggestions are welcome.
  • »09.05.20 - 15:27
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2067 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Not much details to work with. Still, have you tried a static IP? Maybe DHCP fails for some reason.
  • »09.05.20 - 15:33
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    KennyR
    Posts: 753 from 2003/3/4
    From: #AmigaZeux, Gu...
    Maybe this is far too simple, but are you sure the network cable you're trying isn't a crossover cable or something?
  • »09.05.20 - 18:54
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 3 from 2020/4/5
    Quote:

    jacadcaps wrote:
    Not much details to work with. Still, have you tried a static IP? Maybe DHCP fails for some reason.


    Yes, I have tried that. Doesn't work either (I've of course replaced the example addresses and so on in the "library" pages with my gear's IPs and so on). After changing to static IP I get an error message called "Background CLI [ netconfig ]" under category "AN_BadFreeAddr", I've saved the log and would be happy to provide it if you think it could be useful. Changing back to DHCP changes nothing, and usually just freeze up the computer after saving and closing the preferences application window.

    If there's anything else I can do, just let me know.

    Quote:

    KennyR wrote:
    Maybe this is far too simple, but are you sure the network cable you're trying isn't a crossover cable or something?



    I will look into that. Been meaning to get more cables anyway and might as well get an extra and make sure it's a (as wikipedia tells me) "straight through" cable. Thanks for the suggestion!
  • »10.05.20 - 20:26
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 3 from 2020/4/5
    Hi again, a followup/end of topic.

    Must've been something wrong with the cable, everything appears to work now without any issues. A little weird that the old cable still works fine on the PC and G5 if booted into OSX, but someone smarter than me might figure out how that can be.

    For reference I bought a new "UTP CAT-6" cable in case someone else runs into similar problems in the future.

    Thanks for the help guys!
  • »19.05.20 - 19:03
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 1982 from 2003/2/24
    There are ways to determine and "fix" a crossover cable being used as a normal one (or vice versa) but I always thought that was an HW feature.
    Seems it can be done in SW.....
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »19.05.20 - 19:09
    Profile