Issue with G5 and MOS3.12/3.13
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 669 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    I have a serious problem with a PowerMac G5/1.8GHz 7.2 (A1047).When booting 3.12 or 3.13 boot.img from SATA-HD (ide.device), all SATA-drives disappears after kernel takes over the system and bootprocess stops. I can boot flawless from 2nd.ide.device (CD-ROM or Compactflash-Card) to 3.12/3.13 - system (Ambient), but no ide.device can be seen (HD-Tools, Mounter, etc.). That has nothing to do with the filesystem on HD - because the whole ide.device is gone....
    This problem do not occur in MOS 3.11 or earlier versions! (and, of course, MacOS X is also running perfect).
    Please, can anybody with the same Powermac veryfy that?
    This is a early PowerMAC G5 (Dual), 1,8GHz, identifies as 7.2. Should be a A1047. Firmware-version is 5.15f0. Firmware version is shown by typing dump-properties in Firmwareconsole.
    1xPeg2, PowerMac G5, PowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T, A3000D and life is never boring.....
  • »16.02.20 - 18:37
    Profile
  • ghh
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 9 from 2017/7/16
    I have the same G5 (1.8 dual 7,2 A1047) firmware version 5.1.2f2. I never had this problem.
  • »16.02.20 - 23:09
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 669 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    Thank you. Helps me to search in other directions. I have a sneaking suspicion that it could be a timing problem in initializing pci.device (but I've no idea how to change that). When I installed MOS3.12 for the first time it boots mostly (sometimes 2 or 3 resets needed), but after a while more and more tries needed to boot, and now it boots never. During this time nothing has been changed on hardware, nor any new progs where installed. In OpenFirmware I can see the device and the HD (Kernel even boots from there).
    What I'll try next, is to connect HD to second channel (unit 1) and to try a different HD, but I have not much hope that this will work, because I even cannot see the device under MOS! In case the HD has a fault and doesn't spin up quick enough: where dammed is the device going?
    This G5 is not at my home, so next access to it is on weekend.
    If anyone knows a source of newer firmware for this G5, please let me know (would be the last exit if nothing else works).
    1xPeg2, PowerMac G5, PowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T, A3000D and life is never boring.....
  • »17.02.20 - 12:42
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1943 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Could you try adding FD after boot.img in the bootinfo.txt? Just remember to issue 'HFSSetMacBoot boot:bootinfo.txt' in a shell before you reboot. It's a long shot, but maybe there's some conflict with Firewire...
  • »17.02.20 - 16:48
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 669 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    I boot normaly from a Boot-Menue. I added FD like this:

    I did this test-boot just manualy directly in OF:
    boot cd1:,\boot.img BD=CF-Sys FD BM correct? If yes: does'nt change anything....pci.device does'nt appear.
    I've installed MOS3.13 on a CF-Card which is connected to 2nd.pci.device. Therfore the CD1!

    One interessting thing: I connected the HD to 2nd chanel (lower drive in drive-bay). And thats now astonishing: pci.device does not appear in boot-menue, but scoutNG finds it (only the device - no drives) !?!
    Connecting HD to chanel 1, even scoutNG nothing finds....




    [ Editiert durch Amigaharry2 20.02.2020 - 14:24 ]
    1xPeg2, PowerMac G5, PowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T, A3000D and life is never boring.....
  • »20.02.20 - 13:54
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 669 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    A few minutes ago I tried to boot MOS3.13 - and, surprise, all drives appeared! But only till the next reboot comes - then it was the same crab: no pci-drives!! There seems really to be a serious timing-problem.
    1xPeg2, PowerMac G5, PowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T, A3000D and life is never boring.....
  • »28.02.20 - 21:03
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1943 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Try booting with ed=init. Either from OF prompt or by adding that to bootinfo.txt (remember to hfssetmacboot the file after saving).
  • »28.02.20 - 22:38
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 669 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    Succsess! Tried several boots and PCI-HD always appears! Thank you!
    What does that boot command?

    Will change now installation on HD to MOS3.13......
    1xPeg2, PowerMac G5, PowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T, A3000D and life is never boring.....
  • »29.02.20 - 09:08
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1943 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    That just enables a lot of logs at startup, effectively slowing your boot down a bit. Means the drives not showing is likely down to timings...
  • »29.02.20 - 14:24
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 669 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    Ah, OK! So seems my drive is too slow and not recognized during boot. Now I understand, that nobody with the same G5-configuration has this problem, because they probably use quicker HDs.....
    That's a usable solution for now, but is it planned to add a special command to slow down booting for such cases?
    1xPeg2, PowerMac G5, PowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T, A3000D and life is never boring.....
  • »29.02.20 - 15:50
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1943 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    You can force a boot device using something like bd=dh0 in bootinfo.txt. That ought to make early startup wait for volume to come online. Mind it cannot be the volume label.
  • »29.02.20 - 17:17
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 669 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    That has no effect - I did that in the past. Here my bootcommand in OF:

    boot hd:,\boot.img ramdebug BD=SYS_OS

    SYS_OS is the partition-name in HD-Toolbox. Including ed=init to that line works fine.
    1xPeg2, PowerMac G5, PowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T, A3000D and life is never boring.....
  • »29.02.20 - 17:34
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    polluks
    Posts: 470 from 2007/10/23
    From: Gelsenkirchen,...
    Maybe you can add a delay in OF, something like Code:
    2000 ms
    .
    Pegasos II G4: MorphOS 3.9, Zalman M220W · iMac G5 12,1
    Power Mac G3: OSX 10.3 · PowerBook 5,8: OSX 10.5, MorphOS 3.13
  • »29.02.20 - 22:42
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 669 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    There are possibilities for delay in OF, but that does'nt solve the problem. The delay is needed when MOS-kernel is taking over the system and initialising the devices. Such a delay can only be a special boot-command for the kernel (boot.img) itself. That is what the ed=init command does, though it was not designed for that purpose.....
    1xPeg2, PowerMac G5, PowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T, A3000D and life is never boring.....
  • »01.03.20 - 09:22
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    ThePlayer
    Posts: 1032 from 2003/3/24
    From: Hamburg/Germany
    What Brand and model is the Drive?
    That would bei very intresting for all of us to avoid that Drive.
    PowerBook 17" SuperHD-Display MOD 1920x1200 :)
  • »03.03.20 - 08:00
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 669 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    Takes a bit time to answer, because I don't have allways access to that maschine (it's not at my home). Hope one of the next weekends I can post it - if it is really the drive. Unfortunately I have no other drive (at moment) to test.
    1xPeg2, PowerMac G5, PowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T, A3000D and life is never boring.....
  • »03.03.20 - 16:27
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Brumiga
    Posts: 202 from 2004/4/3
    From: France
    @Amigaharry2,

    I can/could get from a friend, pc user, a 500 gb hard disk 3"1/2 for your powermac g5. It will certainly be rotating at 7200 rpm will have 16 32 or 64 mb of buffers. I will verify from the french poste or mondial relay for shipping cost. Tell me if you want it or if you can find one by yourself.

    Brumiga

    [ Edité par Brumiga 04.03.2020 - 08:22 ]
  • »04.03.20 - 08:20
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 669 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    @Brumiga:

    Thank you very much, but with above described ed=init - command are no more problems - it works with my HD now without problems. There is also no sigificant recognizable delay in booting - so I don't want to change a running system now....
    1xPeg2, PowerMac G5, PowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T, A3000D and life is never boring.....
  • »04.03.20 - 14:14
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    amigadave
    Posts: 2687 from 2006/3/21
    From: Lake Arrowhead...
    Quote:

    Amigaharry2 wrote:
    @Brumiga:

    Thank you very much, but with above described ed=init - command are no more problems - it works with my HD now without problems. There is also no sigificant recognizable delay in booting - so I don't want to change a running system now....


    I suspected that it was a hardware problem with your system, either one of the drives, the cables, or a damaged connector to the motherboard. Glad you got it sorted out, but since this is the first time this problem has been reported on any MorphOS version or system that I can remember, I doubt that the MorphOS Dev. Team will slow down the boot process in future versions, just to fix the problem of a perhaps older Hard Drive that is not performing at 100% anymore.

    Enjoy your G5 and MorphOS!
    MorphOS - The best Next Gen Amiga choice.
  • »04.03.20 - 15:39
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 669 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    Thank you. MorphOS-Team knows about that issue (Jacadcaps and F.Mariak as well).
    It was really a bit tricky to find out, what's the matter with this "special" G5. It is the only 7.2. I have 3 G5 - the others are newer generation and have newer Firmware too. You may have read in another discussion my issuse with USB-Sticks in Firmware on this G5: This version allows only max. 4GB storage-devices on USB-port. On the other hand it starts with only one CPU installed (which newer FW doesn't).
    So I wasn't sure, if there are any combinations of reasons for that strange behviour, - and unfortunately this G5 is 100km anway from my home in my other office - so no way for quick actions (change HD with other G5, etc.). But now it works :)


    [ Editiert durch Amigaharry2 04.03.2020 - 18:13 ]
    1xPeg2, PowerMac G5, PowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T, A3000D and life is never boring.....
  • »04.03.20 - 18:10
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 669 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    Quote:

    ThePlayer schrieb:
    What Brand and model is the Drive?
    That would bei very intresting for all of us to avoid that Drive.


    Now I had time to look for (not a really common one....):

    It is a MAXTOR 7Y250MO

    Remember: This behavior starts with 3.12. No problems before.





    [ Editiert durch Amigaharry2 14.03.2020 - 16:33 ]
    1xPeg2, PowerMac G5, PowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T, A3000D and life is never boring.....
  • »14.03.20 - 16:31
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    amigadave
    Posts: 2687 from 2006/3/21
    From: Lake Arrowhead...
    Quote:

    Amigaharry2 wrote:
    Quote:

    ThePlayer schrieb:
    What Brand and model is the Drive?
    That would bei very intresting for all of us to avoid that Drive.


    Now I had time to look for (not a really common one....):

    It is a MAXTOR 7Y250MO

    Remember: This behavior starts with 3.12. No problems before.
    [ Editiert durch Amigaharry2 14.03.2020 - 16:33 ]


    I hope you are able to swap hard drives some time in the near future to find out if the problem is your hard drive, or the way MorphOS is starting up so fast, that is causing the issue. I'm betting that your hard drive is just not working 100%, and if you install a brand new drive, or SSD, you won't have the problem any more.
    MorphOS - The best Next Gen Amiga choice.
  • »14.03.20 - 19:17
    Profile