New Modern Webkit-based Browser In Development
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Posts: 118 from 2017/8/6
    No, looks normal here.
    Maybe it has something to do with your spoofing, as e.g. Safari?
  • »23.11.20 - 16:10
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Zetec-s
    Posts: 105 from 2008/7/10
    From: Cheshire, UK
    Quote:

    NewSense wrote:
    Running Wayfarer v1.7 on my MacMini when I go to the ebay.co.uk website I get a "black" header, top 2-3 cms of the screen where the search option, page links, and ebay logo are. When I load v1.6 I get the usual white area for the page, and as this is displayed in white on other Windows systems I own, I believe there is an issue with v1.7 in this regard.

    Has anyone else seen this unusual rendering issue on their MorphOS system with v1.7? :-?


    I was on ebay.co.uk at the weekend on my G5 and I didn't notice anything strange on there.

    I actually managed to make a purchase and pay for it with PayPal with no issues.

    If I get a chance, I'll have another look tonight. I have something I've bid on finishing just before 7pm so if I win it, I'll go on and pay using Wayfarer and let you know how it went.

    Update 7pm UK time - I've just been on ebay.co.uk and its all displaying correctly for me on my G5.

    [ Edited by Zetec-s 23.11.2020 - 17:58 ]
    PowerMac G5 Quad 2.5Ghz/2GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    Powerbook 1.67Ghz/1.5GB MorphOS 3.15 Registered
    MacMini 1.5Ghz/1GB MorphOS 3.15 Registered
    Efika 5200B 400Mhz/128MB MorphOS 2.3 Registered
  • »23.11.20 - 16:28
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    NewSense
    Posts: 1013 from 2012/11/10
    From: Manchester, UK/GB
    @ Zetec-s - OK, thanks for that. Maybe there's some strange effect/rendering difference between the G5 and the G4 MacMini hardware. I'm sure I dont know, but it's not some random black band, it's rendered over the top section of the webpage, and ebay is in black relief and the wording for the options is in white text/lettering, so it's structured OK, but it just seems weird it's displayed that way.

    @ amifrog - Both v1.6 and v1.7 were using the User Agent Safari, but v1.6 displays it OK, and v1.7 doesn't
    MacMini 1.5GHz,10,2,64MB VRAM,1GB,Airport, Bluetooth,A1016 Keyboard,T-RB22 Mouse,DVD-RW-DL+CD-RW,Iomega MiniMax,Belkin 6 port 3 x Firewire/3 x, USB2, MorphOS 3.12, Mac OSX 10.4/10.5, A1138+A1139 PwrBk MOS v3.12,Model 5,8/5,9, & PowerMac G5 2.3GHz(DP)
  • »23.11.20 - 19:01
    Profile
  • ghh
  • Just looking around
    ghh
    Posts: 14 from 2017/7/16
    From: Prague
    My G5 1.8 dual has a newly installed Toshiba 1TB hdd.
    Downloading (anything from anywhere) to the SFS partition is really slow, the previous WD 750GB hdd has no problem.

    Changing the SFS settings in MorphOS Preferences resolved this.
    Move the default value "Read-ahead Buffer:" to the maximum.

    The same with the G4 MDD (Seagate 250GB), which also had a slow download to the SFS partition.

    Is it a "hard drive case" or a "Wayfarer case"?

    OWB downloads at full speed before and after changing SFS settings.
  • »24.11.20 - 01:32
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Zetec-s
    Posts: 105 from 2008/7/10
    From: Cheshire, UK
    Quote:

    NewSense wrote:
    @ Zetec-s - OK, thanks for that. Maybe there's some strange effect/rendering difference between the G5 and the G4 MacMini hardware. I'm sure I dont know, but it's not some random black band, it's rendered over the top section of the webpage, and ebay is in black relief and the wording for the options is in white text/lettering, so it's structured OK, but it just seems weird it's displayed that way.


    My KVM switch arrived today, so booted up my MacMini for the first time in a while and upgraded to v1.7.

    Just tried eBay and it all seems fine for me on the MacMini as well. I've got the silent upgrade model with the 64mb graphics if that makes a difference.
    PowerMac G5 Quad 2.5Ghz/2GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    Powerbook 1.67Ghz/1.5GB MorphOS 3.15 Registered
    MacMini 1.5Ghz/1GB MorphOS 3.15 Registered
    Efika 5200B 400Mhz/128MB MorphOS 2.3 Registered
  • »24.11.20 - 20:39
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2268 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Quote:

    NewSense wrote:
    but it's not some random black band, it's rendered over the top section of the webpage, and ebay is in black relief and the wording for the options is in white text/lettering, so it's structured OK, but it just seems weird it's displayed that way.


    Could be something bogus in the Curl cache. Try deleting that.
  • »24.11.20 - 22:23
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    NewSense
    Posts: 1013 from 2012/11/10
    From: Manchester, UK/GB
    @ jacadcaps - sadly that has made no difference (I deleted everyting in the Curl cache folder) and there is a still a black border/header at the top of the ebay.co.uk page. :-(

    So, I logged into the ebay.com page as well, and the .com ebay site does not display the black header - only the uk site. :-?

    Don't forget that with Wayfarer other elements do not get displayed or function as they do with OWB, those being:

    1. no right-click context menus when in ebay messages
    2. editing via copy&paste does not function when in creating an ebay listing and inputting text by cut&paste into the "item description" field from anywhere else on the page, including cut/copy/paste from the system clipboard.

    Both these issues have been reported directly but neither have been fixed as yet, and these are just the ones I have come across so far, there may well be other issues that I have not yet encountered.
    MacMini 1.5GHz,10,2,64MB VRAM,1GB,Airport, Bluetooth,A1016 Keyboard,T-RB22 Mouse,DVD-RW-DL+CD-RW,Iomega MiniMax,Belkin 6 port 3 x Firewire/3 x, USB2, MorphOS 3.12, Mac OSX 10.4/10.5, A1138+A1139 PwrBk MOS v3.12,Model 5,8/5,9, & PowerMac G5 2.3GHz(DP)
  • »25.11.20 - 01:12
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cego
    Posts: 650 from 2006/5/28
    From: Germany
    Wayfarer wont start until i delete all the files in the Cache drawer on my Peg2, 1GB/1GHz.
    After the Loader Splash the title bar will just flash red...
    Pegasos II G4 @1.0GHz, 1GB DDR Ram, Radeon 9200Pro, 160GB+500GB HD, MorphOS 3.13, AmigaOS4.1 FE, MacOS X Panther 10.3.9, Debian 8
  • »25.11.20 - 15:55
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    igracki
    Posts: 371 from 2003/2/24
    From: Berlin
    @cego, do you have set a session to load at startup?

    I noticed the same.
    I use the setting to load the last autosession on startup, but it immediately closes the browser window after the loader/splash window, and then screen titlebar flashes red.

    If I delete/rename the session to use, Wayfarer starts ok.
    I wanted to do some more tests, if a specific website causes this behavior, before sending a bug report.
  • »25.11.20 - 18:09
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cego
    Posts: 650 from 2006/5/28
    From: Germany
    no, wayfarer will start with the homepage setting. no sessions. I have reduced the local disk space to 100MB, maybe it'll solve my problem
    Pegasos II G4 @1.0GHz, 1GB DDR Ram, Radeon 9200Pro, 160GB+500GB HD, MorphOS 3.13, AmigaOS4.1 FE, MacOS X Panther 10.3.9, Debian 8
  • »25.11.20 - 18:29
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2268 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Quote:

    Cego wrote:
    Wayfarer wont start until i delete all the files in the Cache drawer on my Peg2, 1GB/1GHz.
    After the Loader Splash the title bar will just flash red...


    Interesting. Try to figure out which file exactly causes that - Curl/index.dat and cookie.jar.db would be the files always loaded on startup. Perhaps the ApplicationCache.db too. The rest should be on-demand.
  • »26.11.20 - 12:43
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2268 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Quote:

    igracki wrote:
    If I delete/rename the session to use, Wayfarer starts ok.



    Get a fresh copy of the Wayfarer lha, unpack it somewhere and copy everything from Settings and Sessions over. Does that still fail like that? If so, do send me those files (without the passwords database ;).

    [ Edited by jacadcaps 26.11.2020 - 13:50 ]
  • »26.11.20 - 12:49
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Posts: 23 from 2018/4/20
    tanks jacadcaps ,

    If jou can witht next update running Openwebrx .
    It will run , not for 100 % , mayby jou can find

    you can test sdr.on4pra.be

    Stany Van rompaey
  • »11.12.20 - 20:41
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2268 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    sdr.on4pra.be doesn't work for me at all - times out.
  • »11.12.20 - 23:37
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    NewSense
    Posts: 1013 from 2012/11/10
    From: Manchester, UK/GB
    @ jacadcaps - did he mean on4pra be and its websdr just a possibility. 8-)
    MacMini 1.5GHz,10,2,64MB VRAM,1GB,Airport, Bluetooth,A1016 Keyboard,T-RB22 Mouse,DVD-RW-DL+CD-RW,Iomega MiniMax,Belkin 6 port 3 x Firewire/3 x, USB2, MorphOS 3.12, Mac OSX 10.4/10.5, A1138+A1139 PwrBk MOS v3.12,Model 5,8/5,9, & PowerMac G5 2.3GHz(DP)
  • »12.12.20 - 00:42
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Posts: 23 from 2018/4/20
    Quote:

    jacadcaps wrote:
    sdr.on4pra.be doesn't work for me at all - times out.


    OK its blok out of Belgium
    try http://213.219.161.126:8073
    yes its websdr
    1 start window wiil not remove
  • »12.12.20 - 08:28
    Profile Visit Website
  • ASiegel
    Posts: 1285 from 2003/2/15
    From: Central Europe
    @Olystany

    Wayfarer does not currently support audio playback.

    Also, this is a super-heavy website that consumes quite a lot of CPU time (on a single core) even on hardware that is much more powerful than a PowerMac G5.
  • »12.12.20 - 08:37
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Posts: 23 from 2018/4/20
    Quote:

    ASiegel wrote:
    @Olystany

    Wayfarer does not currently support audio playback.

    first remove the start window , and audio playback at last step maby not possible .
    Maby i can see the Watherfall clear , and can zoom in and out , it al very nice .

    Thanks , you will see what is possible on Morphos :-))

    Stany Van Rompaey
  • »12.12.20 - 09:57
    Profile Visit Website
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    Posts: 50 from 2020/5/1
    Posted from Wayfarer 1.8 on a Sam460ex in a Checkmate 1500 Plus chassis running MorphOS 3.14.
  • »12.12.20 - 11:08
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2268 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Wish you could hear this with me... :)



    This, obviously, isn't the same player as the one in Odyssey. As previously promised, there is HLS live streaming support so many radio stations work. Supported codecs are mostly same, but I've added Opus which appears to be more common these days. The code was optimized for low CPU usage, so you can comfortably listen to - say - tunes on Bandcamp and Wayfarer's audio threads will be unlikely to consume more than 1-2% of CPU (same test sites with Odyssey were using about 30% more CPU time on my reference 1.5GHz Mac mini).

    That said, things are still a bit spotty - for example Youtube audio needs more work (although it does work on some pages). No release date yet, but stay tuned :)

    And before you ask: 1.9 will NOT have video playback.
  • »21.12.20 - 01:54
    Profile Visit Website
  • IKE
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    IKE
    Posts: 73 from 2009/11/7
    From: Southern CA
    Now that's some great news!
    IKE

    MacMini G4 1.5Ghz/PowerBook G4 1.67Ghz/PowerMac G5 2.0Ghz DP 7,2 Radeon 9650/256MB
  • »21.12.20 - 02:01
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    NewSense
    Posts: 1013 from 2012/11/10
    From: Manchester, UK/GB
    @ jacadcaps - Damn, you're good :-o

    ... soon be time for you to get to bed, for some sleep - for once - so Santa can send you something nice !! 8-D
    MacMini 1.5GHz,10,2,64MB VRAM,1GB,Airport, Bluetooth,A1016 Keyboard,T-RB22 Mouse,DVD-RW-DL+CD-RW,Iomega MiniMax,Belkin 6 port 3 x Firewire/3 x, USB2, MorphOS 3.12, Mac OSX 10.4/10.5, A1138+A1139 PwrBk MOS v3.12,Model 5,8/5,9, & PowerMac G5 2.3GHz(DP)
  • »21.12.20 - 04:19
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Zetec-s
    Posts: 105 from 2008/7/10
    From: Cheshire, UK
    This really is great news for Christmas!

    Thank you so much to you and all the other members of the Morphos team for achieving this.
    PowerMac G5 Quad 2.5Ghz/2GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    Powerbook 1.67Ghz/1.5GB MorphOS 3.15 Registered
    MacMini 1.5Ghz/1GB MorphOS 3.15 Registered
    Efika 5200B 400Mhz/128MB MorphOS 2.3 Registered
  • »21.12.20 - 10:45
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2268 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Wayfarer 1.9 is now out. Happy New Year everyone!

    A 1.10 release with a minor AHI crash fix will be out within several minutes.

    [ Edited by jacadcaps 30.12.2020 - 19:12 ]
  • »30.12.20 - 16:45
    Profile Visit Website