Fab's e-uae Bonus Drawer
  • TGR
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    TGR
    Posts: 100 from 2009/10/27
    From: Scotland
    I'm guessing these scripts can autorun whdload within euae?

    Here's what i've done:

    Replaced the rexxsyslib.library in libs with the one from os3.9, renamed the rexxsyslib.library in mossy to rexxsyslib.mos.

    Installed e-uae > Sys:Applications/Emulators/Amiga/E-uae

    Put x-adf and x-morphos-globalaction-file into there correct locations in Prefs, configured x-adf with my paths:

    Code:
    Action
    Name Run in UAE (A1200)
    Event DoubleClick
    Command AMIGADOS run >nil: Sys:Applications/Emulators/Amiga/E-uae/e-uae -f Sys:Applications/Emulators/Amiga/E-uae/conf/a1200-hires.conf -0 %sp
    Flag cd source
    End
    Action
    Name Run in UAE (A500)
    Event Menu
    Command AMIGADOS run >nil:Sys:Applications/Emulators/Amiga/E-uae/e-uae -f Sys:Applications/Emulators/Amiga/E-uae/conf/a500.conf -0 %sp
    Flag cd source
    End


    And tryed out an ADF and it worked perfect 8-)

    So then moved onto trying to run a whdload game within euae.

    So using the same path as above I installed OS3.9 (from CD) to

    Sys:Applications/Emulators/Amiga/E-uae/HardDisks/Workbench

    Copied the tool uae_rcli from e-uae/Amiga to Sys:Applications/Emulators/Amiga/E-uae/HardDisks/Workbench/c/uae_rcli

    Added the following line to Sys:Applications/Emulators/Amiga/E-uae/HardDisks/Workbench/S/Startup-sequence

    Code:
    run >nil: c: uae_rcli
    (after c: loadwb) made sure the file was executable.

    Then configured x-morphos-globalaction-file with:

    Code:
    run >nil: c: rx MOSSYS: ambient / scripts / uaeexe.rexx "% sp" 


    And put it in its place.

    Then I configured my uaeexe.rexx:

    /* configure these */
    Code:
    uaeport      = "UAE" /* don't touch this one */
    uaedir = "Sys:Applications/Emulators/Amiga/E-uae"
    uaepath = "Sys:Applications/Emulators/Amiga/E-uae/e-uae"
    uaeconfig = "Sys:Applications/Emulators/Amiga/E-uae/Conf/wb.conf"


    Then put it into mossys:ambient/scripts/.

    Then configured wb.conf with my path to workbench:

    Code:
    filesystem=rw,Workbench:Sys:Applications/Emulators/Amiga/E-uae/HardDisks/Workbench


    Then opened a whdload game and right clicked on the icon and selected Run In E-uae and then it loads up workbench and does nothing. I've got whdload installed but it just sits at workbench.

    so anyone see any mistakes ive made?
    Mini Mac G4 1.25, 1gb ram, 40 gig hdd, Registered Morphos 2.6.
  • »01.02.10 - 15:23
    Profile
  • Fab
  • MorphOS Developer
    Fab
    Posts: 1331 from 2003/6/16
    Ok,

    First, i assume this line was messed up by the forum somehow:
    run >nil: c: rx MOSSYS: ambient / scripts / uaeexe.rexx "% sp"

    Obviously there's no space between % and sp, nor between path separators, but let's just say just in case, i doubt the problem is there.

    Now, i think the real issue is just a limitation of the script, it was really a simple example after all.

    So try using volume name instead of SYS: in uae config file for filesystem variable, because Ambient will resolve %sp to a path with a volume name, while the script will just attempt to match that path with UAE filesystem path without considering the device name, thus failing.

    For instance:
    1. Ambient passes "System:Applications/Emulators/Amiga/E-uae/HardDisks/Workbench/Utilities/Clock" to the script
    2. The script looks for "SYS:Applications/Emulators/Amiga/E-uae/HardDisks/Workbench/" in the previous path (and would fail in that case, since SYS: is used instead of System:)
    ...
    if System was used instead if would continue
    ...
    3. The script replaces "System:Applications/Emulators/Amiga/E-uae/HardDisks/Workbench/" with Workbench: and adds the remaining "Utilities/Clock", building the emulation path "Workbench:Utilities/Clock".
    4. The script calls REXX command "UAEEXE 'wbrun Workbench:Utilities/Clock'" (which only works if the emulated system runs uae_rcli, and if wbrun is installed and working on the emulated system)

    So to sum it up:
    - Replace SYS: with your SYS: volume name (sorry for that, but anyone can make the script less stupid :)).
    - Make sure wbrun works on the emulated system
    - If your UAE setup takes quite some time to start, consider increasing the delay in the script (once again, simplistic design, the script should wait for an ack from the emulated system before starting the command)

    If you want to test quickly from shell, just try:
    rx MOSSYS:Ambient/scripts/uaeexe.rexx "System:Applications/Emulators/Amiga/E-uae/HardDisks/Workbench/Utilities/Clock"

    Oh, and by the way, i was giving a bad advice in that guide. That uaeexe.rexx script shouldn't be located in MOSSYS:, but whatever. :)

    [ Edited by Fab on 2010/2/3 2:11 ]
  • »03.02.10 - 02:08
    Profile Visit Website
  • TGR
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    TGR
    Posts: 100 from 2009/10/27
    From: Scotland
    Thank you for the reply Fab :)

    I've changed everything to System: rather than SYS: and still no joy there.

    All that happens when I right click on a whdload game and select run in uae is it loads up workbench in a matter of seconds and does nothing.

    I tryed your command:

    Code:
    rx System:Prefs/Ambient/scripts/uaeexe.rexx "System:Applications/Emulators/Amiga/E-uae/HardDisks/Workbench/Utilities/Clock"


    and it just loaded up the workbench.

    So I ran the command
    Code:
    wbrun Workbench/CannonFodder/CannonFodder


    and the game loaded up fine from workbench. but not by selecting run in uae from the whdload game. as I said the ADF run perfect so :-?
    Mini Mac G4 1.25, 1gb ram, 40 gig hdd, Registered Morphos 2.6.
  • »03.02.10 - 17:17
    Profile
  • Fab
  • MorphOS Developer
    Fab
    Posts: 1331 from 2003/6/16
    I used "System:" as an example, but in your case, the volume name might be totally different, of course.

    Otherwise, i don't know. There are many places where it can fail. You should check that uae_rcli actually works (UAE has to be started before):
    rx "address UAE; UAEEXE 'sys:utilities/clock'"

    Then check wbrun works correctly too:
    rx "address UAE; UAEEXE 'wbrun sys:utilities/clock'"

    If one of these two doesn't work, it means the issue is in your emulated system.
  • »03.02.10 - 19:10
    Profile Visit Website
  • TGR
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    TGR
    Posts: 100 from 2009/10/27
    From: Scotland
    Thank you Fab 8-) it now work's. Seem's there was some sort of problem with my Workbench:s/startup-sequence.


    Thank you for this great little script thats me one happy bunny :-)

    [ Edited by TGR on 2010/2/4 13:47 ]
    Mini Mac G4 1.25, 1gb ram, 40 gig hdd, Registered Morphos 2.6.
  • »04.02.10 - 13:46
    Profile
  • Fab
  • MorphOS Developer
    Fab
    Posts: 1331 from 2003/6/16
    Good, glad it works. :)
  • »04.02.10 - 15:38
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cego
    Posts: 728 from 2006/5/28
    From: Germany
    @TGR

    can you tell me whatyou did to make it work? i have the same problem here.
    Pegasos II G4 @1.0GHz, 1GB DDR Ram, Radeon 9200Pro, 240GB SSD+160GB HD, MorphOS 3.18, AmigaOS4.1 FE, Debian 8
  • »01.08.13 - 21:51
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    CountRaven
    Posts: 566 from 2007/12/11
    From: Greece
    I have also tried to run whdload stuff from ambient with no success. A small step by step guide, almost like the first post in here, would rock. And it will be a good feature for the next Chrysallis release as well.
  • »02.08.13 - 01:58
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cego
    Posts: 728 from 2006/5/28
    From: Germany
    the strange thing is, when i type this into the shell while E-UAE is booted up into 3.1 it works:

    rx "address UAE; UAEEXE 'sys:utilities/clock'"

    and this one works too.

    rx "address UAE; UAEEXE 'wbrun sys:utilities/clock'"

    so there must be some minor problem.
    Pegasos II G4 @1.0GHz, 1GB DDR Ram, Radeon 9200Pro, 240GB SSD+160GB HD, MorphOS 3.18, AmigaOS4.1 FE, Debian 8
  • »02.08.13 - 12:39
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cego
    Posts: 728 from 2006/5/28
    From: Germany
    so where do i have to put the 68k app (f.e. a WHDload game) on my harddisk? does it have to be in the Workbench3.1 folder or can it be anywhere on the harddisk? i think that the path redirection does not work properly.
    Pegasos II G4 @1.0GHz, 1GB DDR Ram, Radeon 9200Pro, 240GB SSD+160GB HD, MorphOS 3.18, AmigaOS4.1 FE, Debian 8
  • »02.08.13 - 13:01
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cego
    Posts: 728 from 2006/5/28
    From: Germany
    i've found the problem. in WB.conf it said "PROGDIR:..." i changed that to the full path of E-UAE and now it works.
    Pegasos II G4 @1.0GHz, 1GB DDR Ram, Radeon 9200Pro, 240GB SSD+160GB HD, MorphOS 3.18, AmigaOS4.1 FE, Debian 8
  • »02.08.13 - 17:44
    Profile
  • Fab
  • MorphOS Developer
    Fab
    Posts: 1331 from 2003/6/16
    Quote:

    Cego wrote:
    i've found the problem. in WB.conf it said "PROGDIR:..." i changed that to the full path of E-UAE and now it works.


    In order to work, the hd path string in wb.conf must match the ones ambient can see with %sp, since the check is rather simple (string check, no actual path resolution). So if work:uae/workbench/utilities/clock is run, you really need to have work:uae/workbench in wb.conf, progdir:, devicename instead or work or links won't work, for instance.



    [ Edited by Fab 03.08.2013 - 08:31 ]
  • »03.08.13 - 08:20
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cego
    Posts: 728 from 2006/5/28
    From: Germany
    PROGDIR: was by default or at least what the Crysalis Pack installed.
    Pegasos II G4 @1.0GHz, 1GB DDR Ram, Radeon 9200Pro, 240GB SSD+160GB HD, MorphOS 3.18, AmigaOS4.1 FE, Debian 8
  • »03.08.13 - 09:23
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Jambalah
    Posts: 820 from 2008/3/30
    From: Roma, Italy
    Quote:

    Fab wrote:
    I used "System:" as an example, but in your case, the volume name might be totally different, of course.

    Otherwise, i don't know. There are many places where it can fail. You should check that uae_rcli actually works (UAE has to be started before):
    rx "address UAE; UAEEXE 'sys:utilities/clock'"

    Then check wbrun works correctly too:
    rx "address UAE; UAEEXE 'wbrun sys:utilities/clock'"

    If one of these two doesn't work, it means the issue is in your emulated system.



    All of this work but everytime I start a whd game with "Run in UAE" same story: only workbench is running. After the 15 seconds wait (as in uaeexe.rexx) only a hard disk blink but nothing more. After two days testing and checking names, path, executables, startup-sequence, libs, commands, etc to see if everything matches I really don't know what to do. Any more places where I can see?
    Pegasos II 1 ghz
    Powermac G4 Quicksilver with Sonnet Encore 1.8 ghz
    Powermac G4 MDD single 1.25 ghz, silenced for ears health...
    Powermac G5 dual 2.7 ghz I'll be back...
    Powermac G5 dual 2.0 ghz
    Powerbook G4 1.67 ghz 17
  • »25.06.14 - 17:36
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Jambalah
    Posts: 820 from 2008/3/30
    From: Roma, Italy
    Hi Papio!
    WBrun is inside my Workbench:c/ and Snoopium confirm this. In fact when I try the Fab's example above rx "address UAE; UAEEXE 'sys:utilities/clock'" after I launch e-uae everything works like a charm even if I try to launch a whd game.
    Using run in uae results in a uae emulation starting, a workbench loaded and nothing more.
    Pegasos II 1 ghz
    Powermac G4 Quicksilver with Sonnet Encore 1.8 ghz
    Powermac G4 MDD single 1.25 ghz, silenced for ears health...
    Powermac G5 dual 2.7 ghz I'll be back...
    Powermac G5 dual 2.0 ghz
    Powerbook G4 1.67 ghz 17
  • »25.06.14 - 20:08
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Papiosaur
    Posts: 2156 from 2003/4/10
    From: France
    I've tried and it's work, this is the beginning of the uaeexe.rexx script for pack Chrysalis:

    /* */
    parse arg '"'path'"'

    /* configure these */
    uaeport = "UAE" /* don't touch this one */
    uaedir = "system:emulation/e-uae/"
    uaepath = "system:emulation/e-uae/e-uae"
    uaeconfig = "system:emulation/e-uae/Conf/wb.conf" /* uae config is parsed to extract mapped directory and translate morphos fullpath to uae fullpath */
    uaestarttime = 10 /* estimated time to boot uae system... ok it's lame :) */

    i will update it for the next version.

    this is my path for workbench partition in WB.conf:

    filesystem=rw,Workbench:system:emulation/e-uae/HardDisks/Workbench

    Maybe it can help you

    [ Edité par Papiosaur 25.06.2014 - 20:18 ]
  • »25.06.14 - 21:38
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Jambalah
    Posts: 820 from 2008/3/30
    From: Roma, Italy
    THis is my uaeexe.rexx settings:

    Quote:

    /* */
    parse arg '"'path'"'

    /* configure these */
    uaeport = "UAE" /* don't touch this one */
    uaedir = "System:Emulation/UAE/"
    uaepath = "System:Emulation/UAE/uae"
    uaeconfig = "System:Emulation/UAE/Conf/WB.conf" /* uae config is parsed to extract mapped directory and translate morphos fullpath to uae fullpath */
    uaestarttime = 15 /* estimated time to boot uae system... ok it's lame :) */



    and this is my WB.conf hard disk settings:

    Quote:

    filesystem=rw,Workbench:System:Emulation/UAE/HardDisks/Workbench


    As you can see are very similar but whd games don't start from Ambient

    EDIT:
    I've noticed that if I type this string in an Ambient shell rx "address UAE; UAEEXE 'sys:utilities/clock'" (with e-uae running) the Workbench/Utilities Clock is displayed. But if I type rx "address UAE; UAEEXE 'system:utilities/clock'" a request to insert volume "System" appears.

    [ Edited by Jambalah 26.06.2014 - 07:40 ]
    Pegasos II 1 ghz
    Powermac G4 Quicksilver with Sonnet Encore 1.8 ghz
    Powermac G4 MDD single 1.25 ghz, silenced for ears health...
    Powermac G5 dual 2.7 ghz I'll be back...
    Powermac G5 dual 2.0 ghz
    Powerbook G4 1.67 ghz 17
  • »26.06.14 - 08:35
    Profile
  • Fab
  • MorphOS Developer
    Fab
    Posts: 1331 from 2003/6/16
    Quote:

    Jambalah wrote:

    EDIT:
    I've noticed that if I type this string in an Ambient shell rx "address UAE; UAEEXE 'sys:utilities/clock'" (with e-uae running) the Workbench/Utilities Clock is displayed. But if I type rx "address UAE; UAEEXE 'system:utilities/clock'" a request to insert volume "System" appears.


    Not surprising you get a requester, considering your disk is called Workbench: and not system: inside UAE.

    More generally, you just need to have a perfect match between the full path seen by ambient/morphos (case sensitive, not shortcut with device names instead of volume names) and the full path written in your uae config file.

    For instance, if the real path of the clock program you're trying to run is somevolumename:somedir/utilities/clock, then in wb.conf, just use "somevolumename:somedir/" for harddisk path entry, and don't use hd0;, links or different cases instead.
  • »26.06.14 - 11:20
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Jambalah
    Posts: 820 from 2008/3/30
    From: Roma, Italy
    Quote:

    Not surprising you get a requester, considering your disk is called Workbench: and not system: inside UAE.

    In fact, launching Utilities/Clock works even if I use Workbench: instead of Sys. Ok, I thought System could work. My fault :)

    Now:
    this is my real path:

    Grab_02.jpg

    THis is the WB.conf path:

    Grab_01.jpg

    Any difference? It seems there isn't. Uaeexe settings point to right hard disk location, paths seem to be perfectly matching and whd games directory is inside Workbench directory. Nothing.
    I've checked again Workbench:S/Startup-Sequence for uae_rcli command and that's ok; checked C directory (WhdLoad is there, uae_rcli too), checked library and everything else, checked my Arexx installation in MorphOS and then checked again.
    And I think that a stupid error is somewhere laughing of me =D
    Pegasos II 1 ghz
    Powermac G4 Quicksilver with Sonnet Encore 1.8 ghz
    Powermac G4 MDD single 1.25 ghz, silenced for ears health...
    Powermac G5 dual 2.7 ghz I'll be back...
    Powermac G5 dual 2.0 ghz
    Powerbook G4 1.67 ghz 17
  • »26.06.14 - 13:22
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Jambalah
    Posts: 820 from 2008/3/30
    From: Roma, Italy
    Originally it was named e-uae but result was the same.
    Yes, please! But you will send all the Chrysalis pack or only the configured e-uae? I ask you because I've downloaded Chrysalis pack yet ;-)
    Thank you in advance!
    Pegasos II 1 ghz
    Powermac G4 Quicksilver with Sonnet Encore 1.8 ghz
    Powermac G4 MDD single 1.25 ghz, silenced for ears health...
    Powermac G5 dual 2.7 ghz I'll be back...
    Powermac G5 dual 2.0 ghz
    Powerbook G4 1.67 ghz 17
  • »26.06.14 - 20:42
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Intuition
    Posts: 1110 from 2013/5/24
    From: Nederland
    Quote:

    Jambalah wrote:
    Grab_02.jpg
    Grab_01.jpg



    What MUI theme and skin are you using there? It looks very nice indeed. :)
    1.67GHz 15" PowerBook G4, 1GB RAM, 128MB Radeon 9700M Pro, 64GB SSD, MorphOS 3.15

    2.7GHz DP G5, 4GB RAM, 512MB Radeon X1950 Pro, 500GB SSHD, MorphOS 3.9
  • »26.06.14 - 22:39
    Profile